WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Arman on Sale Now at Auction

Arman (1928-2005)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Show Lots:

Estimated Price: €30,000 - €50,000

Description: Arman (1928-2005) Nicador’s Nightmare, 1983 Bronze with brown, black and gold patina Signed and numbered EA 2/2 Foundry Bocquel 168 x 146 x 45 cm 66 1/8 x 57 1/2 x 17 3/4 in. Provenance : Galerie Ferrero, Nice Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel Bibliographie : Jan van der Marck, Arman, édition Abbeville Press, New York, 1984, un exemplaire décrit et reproduit page 83 sous le n° 81 Expositions : New York, Marisa del Re Gallery, Arman’s Orchestra, 11 mai-11 juin 1983 Knokke-Heist, Christian Fayt Art Gallery, Arman, 17 mars-23 avril 1984, un exemplaire décrit et reproduit sous le n°27 du catalogue de l’exposition Lugano, Museo Civico di Belle Arti Villa Ciani, Arman O L’Oggetto Come Alfabeto, Retrospettiva 1955-1984, 29 juin-16 septembre 1984, un exemplaire décrit et reproduit page 64 sous le n° 40 du catalogue de l’exposition Paris, Théâtre National de l’Opéra, Arman, Désordres Lyriques, 1987, un exemplaire reproduit page 27 du catalogue de l’exposition Houston, Museum of Fine Arts, Arman 1955-1991, A retrospective, 17 novembre 1991-19 janvier 1992 (Brooklyn, Brooklyn Museum, 28 février-26 avril 1992 ; Détroit, Détroit Institute of Art, 30 mai-2 août 1992), un exemplaire décrit et reproduit page 102 sous le n° 57 du catalogue de l’exposition Cannes, Centre d’art La Malmaison, Arman (1928-2005) : Les inédits, Collection Jean Ferrero, 8 juillet-24 septembre 2006, un exemplaire décrit et reproduit page 98 du catalogue de l’exposition Cette œuvre est répertoriée dans les Archives Studio Arman sous le n°APA#8202.83.021 Arman (1928-2005) Nicador’s Nightmare, 1983. Bronze à patine brune, noire et dorée. Signé et numéroté EA 2/2. Bocquel fondeur. 168 x 146 x 45 cm.

View additional info »

Live Auction: 5 days 12 hours

Starting bid: €30,000 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
Register to bid
**Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Scala (unique) bronze

Lot 173: **Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Scala (unique) bronze

Estimated Price: $15,000 - $18,000

Description: Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Scala (unique) bronze h:70 w: 50 d:45 cm. incised with artist's signature on the reverse

View additional info »

Live Auction: 12 hours 27 minutes

Starting bid: $13,000 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
Register to bid
**Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Colטre de violoncelle calcinי, 1968 cello in plexiglass box

Lot 174: **Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Colטre de violoncelle calcinי, 1968 cello in plexiglass box

Estimated Price: $65,000 - $80,000

Description: Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Colטre de violoncelle calcinי, 1968 cello in plexiglass box h:170 w: 140 d:17 cm. Provenance: Private Collection AH Grafik, Stockholm, Sweden Other Notes: This work is listed in the archives of Denyse Durand-Ruel under number 3110. This work is listed in the archives of Arman Studio in New York under number 8208.68. 015.

View additional info »

Starting bid: $55,000 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
Register to bid
Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Violon dיcoupי gilded bronze

Lot 175: Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Violon dיcoupי gilded bronze

Estimated Price: $4,500 - $6,000

Description: Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Violon dיcoupי gilded bronze h:61 w: 29 d:13 cm. incised with artist's signature and numbered '27/100' lower right Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by the Fondation Arman Gיneve numbered 2037. The work is recorded inthe Archives Arman under number 61119.

View additional info »

Starting bid: $4,000 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
Register to bid
**Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Double chassis, 1994 bronze with brown patina

Lot 176: **Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Double chassis, 1994 bronze with brown patina

Estimated Price: $3,500 - $5,000

Description: Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Double chassis, 1994 bronze with brown patina h:29 w: 10 d:10 cm. incised with artist's signature and number '103/140' on the base

View additional info »

Starting bid: $3,000 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
Register to bid
**Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Captive, 1985 wood and gilded bronze

Lot 177: **Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Captive, 1985 wood and gilded bronze

Estimated Price: $55,000 - $70,000

Description: Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Captive, 1985 wood and gilded bronze h:129 w: 91 d:82 cm. incised with artist's signature and number 'AP 2/2' Provenance: Private collection, Paris. Sale: Millon & Associיs, June 28, 2010, lot 119. Private European collection, acquired at the above sale. Other Notes: This work is recorded in the archives of Denyse Durand-Ruel under number 5000.

View additional info »

Starting bid: $47,500 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
Register to bid
**Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Violon ddיcoupי, 2002 oil and wood assemblage on canvas

Lot 179: **Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Violon ddיcoupי, 2002 oil and wood assemblage on canvas

Estimated Price: $18,000 - $22,000

Description: Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Violon ddיcoupי, 2002 oil and wood assemblage on canvas h:81 w: 60 cm. signed Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed by the artist, dated December 9, 2002; and by certificate of authenticity issued by Fondation A.R.M.A.N. Gיneve, numbered 4720. The work is recorded in the Archives Arman edited by Denyse Durand-Ruel under number 7272.

View additional info »

Starting bid: $16,000 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
Register to bid
ARMAN (ARMAND FERNANDEZ) .  1928 Nice - 2005 New York .  Inclusion de M

Lot 208: ARMAN (ARMAND FERNANDEZ) . 1928 Nice - 2005 New York . Inclusion de M

Estimated Price: €7,500 - €9,500

Description: ARMAN (ARMAND FERNANDEZ) 1928 Nice - 2005 New York Inclusion de Monnaie. 1963. Mixed media (synthetic resin, coins) 19 x 19 x 4 cm, measurements with frame: 40 x 40 x 5cm. Signed and dated (incised) lower left: arman 63. Mounted in a black display case by the artist. Arman (Armand Fernandez) 1928 Nizza - 2005 New York Inclusion de Monnaie 1963. Mischtechnik (Kunstharz, Münzen)19 x 19 x 4cm, Maße mit Rahmen: 40 x 40 x 5cm. Signiert und datiert (geritzt) unten links: arman 63. In schwarzen Objektrahmen vom Künstler montiert. Das Werk ist im Arman-Archiv von Denyse Durand-Ruel unter der Nummer 7618 verzeichnet

View additional info »

Live Auction: 1 day 4 hours

Starting bid: €6,000 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
Register to bid
ARMAN (EIGENTLICH ARMAND FERNANDEZ). 1928 Nizza - 2005 New York

Lot 659: ARMAN (EIGENTLICH ARMAND FERNANDEZ). 1928 Nizza - 2005 New York

Estimated Price: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: ARMAN (EIGENTLICH ARMAND FERNANDEZ) 1928 Nizza - 2005 New York ''Ordures au naturel''. 1972. Mischtechnik (Einweckglas mit Abfall und Schmutz befüllt und verplombt)18 x 12 x 10cm. Betitelt, signiert, datiert und bezeichnet auf einem Aufkleber: Ordures au naturel, Arman, 2 novembre 1972, Mini-Galerie Carita, 11 Fbg. St. Honoré, Paris. Auf separatem Etikett nummeriert. Ex. 61/150.Arman (Armand Fernandez) 1928 Nizza - 2005 New York Ordures au naturel 1972. Mischtechnik (Einweckglas mit Abfall und Schmutz befüllt und verplombt)18 x 12 x 10cm. Betitelt, signiert, datiert und bezeichnet auf einem Aufkleber: Ordures au naturel, Arman, 2 novembre 1972, Mini-Galerie Carita, 11 Fbg. St. Honoré, Paris. Auf separatem Etikett nummeriert. Ex. 61/150.

View additional info »

Live Auction: 4 hours 27 minutes

Starting bid: €800 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
Register to bid
ARMAN(Nice 1928 - 2005 New York)

Lot 6402: ARMAN(Nice 1928 - 2005 New York)

Estimated Price: CHF600 - CHF700

Description: ARMAN(Nice 1928 - 2005 New York)Ivoirienne. 1975.Colour lithograph. E.A. Signed lower right: Arman. Sheet size 64.5 x 49 cm on wove paper. Printed by Atelier Baviera, Saint-Paul-de-Vence. Catalogue raisonné: Otmezguine/Moreau, No. 087. ARMAN(Nizza 1928 - 2005 New York)Ivoirienne. 1975.Farblithografie. E.A., Künstlerexemplar. Unten rechts signiert: Arman. Blattmass 64,5 x 49 cm auf Vélin. Gedruckt bei Atelier Baviera, Saint-Paul-de-Vence.Werkverzeichnis: Otmezguine/Moreau, Nr. 087.

View additional info »

Live Auction: 8 days 9 hours

Starting bid: CHF450 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
Register to bid

Lot 6403: ARMAN(Nice 1928 - 2005 New York)

Estimated Price: CHF400 - CHF500

Description: ARMAN(Nice 1928 - 2005 New York)Romanticism in gold. 1978.Colour silk screen. 102/150. Signed centre bottom: Arman. Sheet size 75.4 x 54.9 cm on wove paper. Pub by Jackie Fine Art, New York. Printed by studio Heinrici, New York. Catalogue raisonné: Otmezguine/Moreau, No. 107. ARMAN(Nizza 1928 - 2005 New York)Romanticism in gold. 1978.Farbserigrafie. 102/150. Unten mittig signiert: Arman. Blattmass 75,4 x 54,9 cm auf Vélin. Erschienen bei Jackie Fine Art, New York. Gedruckt bei studio Heinrici, New York.Werkverzeichnis: Otmezguine/Moreau, Nr. 107.

View additional info »

Live Auction: 8 days 9 hours

Starting bid: CHF300 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
Register to bid
ARMAN, Nizza 1928-2005 New York, Violon

Lot 142: ARMAN, Nizza 1928-2005 New York, Violon

Estimated Price: CHF9,000 - CHF15,000

Description: ARMAN, Nizza 1928-2005 New York, Violon, ARMAND PIERRE FERNANDEZ, Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert "Arman"., Mischtechnik auf Büttenpapier, 104,5 x 62 cm, gerahmt,

View additional info »
ARMAN, Nizza 1928-2005 New York, Violon coupé

Lot 143: ARMAN, Nizza 1928-2005 New York, Violon coupé

Estimated Price: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

Description: ARMAN, Nizza 1928-2005 New York, Violon coupé, ARMAND PIERRE FERNANDEZ, Unten rechts auf der Vorderseite signiert "Arman"., Bronze, Gold Patina, auf grünem Marmorsockel, H = 56 cm, Sockel H = 5 cm,

View additional info »