WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Nikolai Astrup (1880-1928)

Aliases: Nikolai Johannes Astrup

Professions: Landscape painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • f - Nikolai Astrup Norwegian 1880-1928 , Soleinatt, Jølster (White Night, Buttercups at Jølster)

  • PROPERTY FROM A EUROPEAN PRIVATE COLLECTION f - NIKOLAI ASTRUP NORWEGIAN, 1880-1928 ST. HANSBÅL

  • Nikolai Johannes Astrup

  • f - Nikolai Astrup Norwegian 1880-1928 , stille landevei (a quiet country lane)

Nikolai Astrup Biography

(b Aug. 30, 1880; d Jan. 21, 1928) Norwegian born artist, Nikolai Astrup studied first in Norway with Harriet Backer, then from 1901-02 in Paris at the Académie Colarossi and the Académie Julian. There he came into contact with Gauguin, and younger artists Henri Rousseau and Maurice Denis. Astrup was primarily a landscape painter, though he also worked in wood-cuts. Most of his paintings depict nature, especially that of his native Western Norway. His style is considered neo-romantic and his paintings were well received thanks to his use of clear, strong colors and his focus on local subject matter. He died of pneumonia in 1928, after suffering from tuberculosis and asthma most of his life.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Nikolai Astrup at Auction Now

Back to the Top