WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Rudy A Autio (1926-2007)

Aliases: Arne Rudolph Autio; Rudy Autio

Professions: Sculptor; Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Rudy Autio Odysseum Studio 1993 Glazed ceramic

  • RUDY AUTIO Porcelain slab sculpture of a torso, incised and painted with figural decoration, 1981. (Made at the Arabia Factory in Helsinki, Finland, this piece is accompanied by an original letter from the artist discussing this piece and his great

  • RUDY AUTIO (AMERICAN, BORN 1926)

  • RUDY AUTIO; Glazed ceramic bird plaque; Inscribed

Rudy A Autio Biography

Rudy Autio was born to a family of Finnish immigrants in Butte, Montana and educated at the Montana State University, Bozeman (B.S 1950) and Washington State University, Pullman (M.F.A. 1952). Thereafter he became a resident artist (1952-57) with ceramic artist Peter Voulkos at the Archie Bray Foundation in Helena. After 1957 he taught at the University of Montana where he headed the ceramics department in the School of Fine Arts.

His best-known works are large in scale and made of slabs of clay in vessel format and covered with figurative images painted in colorful and playful low-fired glazes. Beginning with the 1960s he used the nude female figure as a point of departure – often with the figure accompanied with an attentive animal. Autio was a superb draftsman whose works are owned by important museums worldwide and have been celebrated with many solo exhibitions throughout the United States. For a list of selected solo and group exhibitions see Directions in Contemporary American Ceramics, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1984.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Rudy A Autio at Auction Now

  • Rudy Autio (1926-2007) large covered vessel 29 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Rudy A Autio Sold at AuctionView all Rudy A Autio Sold at Auction

  • Rudy Autio  American, b. 1926 WOMAN AND WOLF, Rudy A Autio, Click for value View Details
  • RUDY AUTIO; Glazed earthenware sculptural vessel,, Rudy A Autio, Click for value View Details
  • RUDY AUTIO (b. 1926); Large hand-built stoneware lidded vessel with applied decoration and iron oxide glaze, 1966; Signed and dated; 15 View Details

Back to the Top