WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Jan "van" Balen Auction Price Results

Jan "van" Balen (1611-1654)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Show Lots:
AFTER JAN VAN BALEN, (Belgian, 1611-1654), ALLEGORICAL SCENE, oil on board;, 16 1/2 x 14 in. (22 x 19 in.)

Lot 290: AFTER JAN VAN BALEN, (Belgian, 1611-1654), ALLEGORICAL SCENE, oil on board;, 16 1/2 x 14 in. (22 x 19 in.)

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: AFTER JAN VAN BALEN (Belgian, 1611-1654) ALLEGORICAL SCENE oil on board; 16 1/2 x 14 in. (22 x 19 in.) Provenance: Sotheby's Parke-Bernet, Old Master Painting Sale 4949, November 4, 1982, Lot 46.

Condition Report:

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
JAN BRUEGHEL THE YOUNGER, ALLEGORY OF  WATER, oil on panel (parqueted), 36.5 x 49.5 cm

Lot 1166: JAN BRUEGHEL THE YOUNGER, ALLEGORY OF WATER, oil on panel (parqueted), 36.5 x 49.5 cm

Description: and JAN VAN BALEN 1611 Antwerp - 1654 Antwerp In his expertise, Klaus Ertz dated the present painting to the late1640s, as ''one of the few examples of the collaboration of the painters Jan Breughel the Younger and Jan van Balen (1611 Antwerpen - 1654 Antwerpen)'' where the first was responsible for the landscape and animals, and the second for the figures. The artists' fathers Jan Brueghel the Elder and Hendrik van Balen were already very successful artists and therefore the sons received their first apprenticeships in their fathers' studios. Both sons travelled to Italy, Jan Brueghel the Younger from 1622 to 1625, when he returned after learning of the death of his father, and Jan van Balen from 1639 to 1641 when he also returned to Antwerp after his brother's death in Rome. The ''Allegory of the Water'' shows Amphitrite, the goddess of the sea, on the edge of a wooded landscape with a view over the sea. The picture is saturated with references to the element of water, from the various types of sealife, including flying fish, shells, crabs, coral or pearls. The precursor of this collaboration between the sons can be found in a collaboration by the fathers: this picture, painted in 1611, of the same theme, also displays a similar composition. This work is found today in the Galleria Doria Pamphilj in Rome. However the sons did not copy the picture, but instead borrowed from it to produce their own interpretation.

View additional info »
BALEN, JAN VAN(1611 Antwerp 1654)The discovery of

Lot 3038: BALEN, JAN VAN(1611 Antwerp 1654)The discovery of

Description: BALEN, JAN VAN(1611 Antwerp 1654)The discovery of the infant Moses.Oil on panel. 33 x 26 cm. Expertise: Dr. Ursula Härting, 20.4.1990. Provenance: - Frye & Sohn, art dealers, Münster until 2007.- Acquired at the above art dealer's. European private collection. BALEN, JAN VAN(1611 Antwerpen 1654)Auffindung des Mosesknaben.Öl auf Holz. 33 x 26 cm.Gutachten: Dr. Ursula Härting, 20.4.1990. Provenienz:- Kunsthandel Frye & Sohn, Münster bis 2007.- Dort erworben, europäische Privatsammlung.Dieses qualitätsvolle Gemälde mit der Auffindung des Moses bezeichnet Dr. Ursula Härting nach Begutachtung des Originals als eine eigenhändige Arbeit des Antwerpener Malers Jan van Balen.Dargestellt ist die Auffindung des drei Monate alten Mosesknaben. Der Pharao hatte den Befehl erteilt, alle männlichen Neugeborenen der im ägyptischen Exil lebenden Israeliten zu töten und sie in den Nil zu werfen, aus Angst vor der zunehmenden Stärke des Volkes. Moses' Mutter konnte ihren Sohn jedoch in einem Papyruskästchen an dem Ufer des Nils aussetzen, wo die Pharaonentochter mit ihren Dienerinnen den Säugling fand. Moses' Schwester versprach der Tochter des Pharaos eine Amme für das Kind zu finden und so konnte Moses bei seiner leiblichen Mutter aufwachsen. Ursula Härting vermerkt in ihrem Gutachten, dass in dieser alttestamentarischen Szene ikonographisch eine Parallele zu dem bethlehemitischen Kindermord, dem Jesus glücklich entkam, verstanden wurde. Graziöse Frauenfiguren in heiterer Landschaft, Decolletés umschmeichelt von changierenden Stoffen machen den Reiz des Sujets aus. Grosse Sorgfalt verwendete Jan van Balen auf die Darstellung der gleissenden, vielfarbigen Gewänder, darunter fällt das Augenmerk im Besonderen auf das Kostüm der Pharaonentochter mit seiner subtilen Ornamentik, Perlen- und Pelzverzierung. Ferner weist Härting darauf hin, dass Jan van Balen bei dieser Komposition auf Motive aus einem Gemälde von Peter Paul Rubens 'Königin Tomiris mit dem Haupte des Kyros', von 1616/1617, zurückgreift. Allerdings verwendet Balen ausschliesslich die Figurengruppe um die Königin und setzt an Stelle des knieenden Dieners mit dem Haupt des Kyros hier die junge Frau mit dem Säugling. Aufgrund der farbigen Gestaltung des Gemäldes und der hellen Landschaftsdarstellung schlägt Ursula Härting eine Datierung in die 40er Jahre des 17. Jahrhunderts vor.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 7: BALEN, Jan van (circle) (1611-1654, Dutch)

Description: Adoration of the Shepherds Oil Painting (34x27in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 8: BALEN VAN, JAN (CERCLE) (1611-1654)

Description: Sainte Marie-Madeleine dans un paysage oil/canvas 23.4x35.1 in (59.5x89 cm).

View additional info »
ATTRIBUÉ À JAN VAN BALEN (1611-1654) Bacchus

Lot 9: ATTRIBUÉ À JAN VAN BALEN (1611-1654) Bacchus

Description: ATTRIBUÉ À JAN VAN BALEN (1611-1654) Bacchus enfant entouré de putti Panneau de chêne, deux planches, non parqueté. (fentes) H_31 cm L_25 cm

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 15: BALEN, Jan van (1611-1654, Flemish)

Description: Allegorical figures in landscape, panel Oil Painting (30x21in).

View additional info »
The Triumph of Neptune

Lot 15: The Triumph of Neptune

Description: Circle of Jan van Balen (Antwerp 1611-1654) The Triumph of Neptune oil on panel 20 x 30 in. (50.8 x 76.3 cm.)

View additional info »
ATTRIBUITO A JAN VAN BALEN

Lot 16: ATTRIBUITO A JAN VAN BALEN

Description: ATTRIBUITO A JAN VAN BALEN ANTWERP 1611-1654 MADONNA DEL PAPPAGALLO olio su rame 45 x 38 cm

View additional info »
Jan van BALEN - L'enfance de Bacchus

Lot 18: Jan van BALEN - L'enfance de Bacchus

Description: Jan van BALEN - L'enfance de Bacchus

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 34: BALEN VAN, JAN (1611-1654)

Description: The Adoration of the Magi, 1645 Oil/panel 23x30 inches (59x75 cm) signed & dated.

View additional info »
Jan van Balen (Antwerp 1611 - 1654), attributed to

Lot 43: Jan van Balen (Antwerp 1611 - 1654), attributed to

Description: Apollo and the Nine Muses on Mount Helicon near the spring of Hippocrene, created by a kick from the winged horse Pegasus (at upper margin) and regarded as a source of poetic inspiration, oil on canvas, 58 x 65 cm, framed, (Wo)

View additional info »
Attribué à Jan Van BALEN (1611-1654) La Sainte

Lot 47: Attribué à Jan Van BALEN (1611-1654) La Sainte

Description: Attribué à Jan Van BALEN (1611-1654) La Sainte Famille Huile sur panneau parqueté. (Fentes). 47 x 36 cm

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 54: BALEN, Jan van (style) (1611-1654, Flemish)

Description: Vierge a l'Enfant, panel Oil Painting (7x9in).

View additional info »
Jan van Balen, (Flemish, 1611-1654), Allegory of the Gods

Lot 58: Jan van Balen, (Flemish, 1611-1654), Allegory of the Gods

Description: Jan van Balen (Flemish, 1611-1654) Allegory of the Gods oil on panel 23 x 32 inches.

Condition Report: surface dirt, numerous scuffs to paint, heavy wear to paint along upper right edge, crack to board through middle of image from extreme left edge to middle of work 21 inches in length, cracking to paint in lower left corner, wear to edges from frame, oxidized varnish, cradled, specks of inpainting near edges and in most figures. Framed: 30 1/2 x 39 inches.

View additional info and full condition report »
No Image Available

Lot 59: BALEN, Jan van (1611-1654, Flemish)

Description: Adoration of the shepherds, copper Oil Painting (34x27in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 61: BALEN VAN, JAN (1611-1654)

Description: L'Adoration des Rois Mages oil/copper 7x7 inches (17.5x17.5 cm).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 68: BALEN VAN, JAN (1611-1654)

Description: Le Christ et Saint Jean-Baptiste oil/panel 7x10 inches (17.5x24.5 cm).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 73: BALEN, Jan van (style) (1611-1654, Flemish)

Description: A satyr and putti with Infant Bacchus riding on a lion, copper Oil Painting (12x9in).

View additional info »
Jan van BALEN, Jan van KESSEL et atelier de Jan II

Lot 80: Jan van BALEN, Jan van KESSEL et atelier de Jan II

Description: Jan van BALEN, Jan van KESSEL et atelier de Jan II BRUEGHEL (Anvers 1611 - 1654), (Anvers 1626 - 1679) Allégorie de l'eau Cuivre parqueté. 69 x 86 cm Reprise dans des dimensions différentes du panneau (46 x 83 cm) conservé au Musée des Beaux-Arts de Lyon de Jan I...

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 92: Old Master Paintings: Attribué à Jan van BALEN

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 96: BALEN, Jan van (circle) (1611-1654, Dutch)

Description: Mystic marriage of St. Catherine of Alexandria with saints Joseph and Dorothea, St. John the Baptist Oil Painting (25x19in).

View additional info »
Follower of Jan van Balen (Antwerp 1611-1654)

Lot 137: Follower of Jan van Balen (Antwerp 1611-1654)

Description: Europa and the Bulloil on canvas 120 x 150cm (47 1/4 x 59 1/16in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 141: BALEN, Jan van (1611-1654, Flemish)

Description: The Adoration of the Shepherds, s.d.1650 transferred panel Oil Painting (24x33in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 241: Jan van Balen, 1611 Anterpen - 1654, zug. DIE

Description: Jan van Balen, 1611 Anterpen - 1654, zug. DIE HEILIGE MARIA MAGDALENA ALS BÜSSERIN Öl

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 247: Jan van Balen, 1611 Anterpen-1654, zug.

Description: Jan van Balen, 1611 Anterpen-1654, zug.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 260: BALEN, Jan van (circle) (1611-1654, Dutch)

Description: Vision of St Francis, copper Oil Painting (5x7in).

View additional info »

Lot 395: Jan van Balen, (Flemish, 1611-1654), Allegory of the Gods

No Image Available

Lot 431: BALEN, Jan van (1611-1654, Flemish)

Description: Venus and Vulcan, copper Oil Painting (14x15in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 590: Artwork by - Jan Brueghel II (Antwerp 1601-1678)

Description: Artwork by - Jan Brueghel II (Antwerp 1601-1678) and Jan van Balen (Antwerp 1611-1654)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 745: BRUEGHEL, JAN THE YOUNGER and BALEN, JAN VAN

Description: BRUEGHEL, JAN THE YOUNGER and BALEN, JAN VAN (1601-1678/1611-1654). Allegory of Justice and Peace. Oil/cradled panel. Beautiful cabinet picture, executed by two of Antwerp's most famous painters of this period. The landscape is the work of Jan Brueghel the Younger, Jan Balen added the personifications of peace (with the olive branch) and justice (with the sword). The putto crowning the pair with a laurel wreath indicates the allegorical symbolism of the painting as a depiction of the victory of justice and peace. The subject probably refers to the 1609 cessation of hostilities agreed between the Spanish Netherlands and the rebellious Northern provinces. Probably commissioned by an important person who benefitted from this peace agreement. Expertise: Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen 2011. Rest. 25,7 x 40,3 cm

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 751: BALEN, Jan van (1611-1654, Flemish)

Description: Bacchus celebration Oil Painting (65x59in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 787: BALEN, Jan van (style) (1611-1654, Flemish)

Description: Banquet of the Gods, copper Oil Painting (45x33in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 2154: JAN VAN BALEN (FLEMISH, 1611-1654)

Description: FLORAL STILL LIFE Signed l/l: J. v. Balen fecit Oil on canvas 31 3/4 x 26 1/2 inches 81 x 67 cm. PROVENANCE Private Collection, San Francisco See illustration.

View additional info »