The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Jean Beraud (1849-1935)

Aliases: Jean Béraud; Jean (1849) Béraud

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • JULIUS LEBLANC STEWART (1855-1919)

  • Jean Béraud (French, 1849-1936)

  • JEAN BÉRAUD

  • *JEAN BÉRAUD (FRENCH, 1849-1936)

Jean Beraud Biography

(b 1849; d 1939) Jean Béraud began his career as a portrait painter but his focus soon shifted to daily life in the city of Paris. Working during the Belle Epoque, Paris had become a rich display of people gathering on the boulevards and at cafes, or strolling through the parks. Béraud, whose entire career was devoted to the realistic depiction of life in the French capital, did not shirk from painting the less than savory aspects of Parisian life, even working from a taxicab to capture the activity on the street. He certainly frequented the same cafés and other, perhaps less reputable establishments as his friends Manet, Degas and Toulouse-Lautrec. Though he exhibited numerous times at the Salon in Paris, Béraud and several other artists formed a rival organization called the Societie National de Beaux-Arts which held their own exhibitions beginning in 1890. Toward the end of his life he was plagued by illness and his paintings lost their characteristic vibrancy. He died in Paris in 1934 and is buried in the Montparnasse cemetery.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Jean Beraud Sold at AuctionView all Jean Beraud Sold at Auction

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now