WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Gerard Ter Borch Auction Price Results

Gerard Ter Borch (1617-1681)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Show Lots:
Next »
Per page:

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Attribué à Gerard TER BORCH (1617 – 1681) Jeune femme à son ouvrage dans un intérieur Toile 45,5 x 36,5 cm Restaurations anciennes Provenance : Collection D. P. Sellar (Londres) ; Sa vente, Paris, 6 juin 1889 (Me Chevallier), n° 78 (Ter Borch) ; Collection Charles Sedelmeyer, Paris, 1898 ; Collection Albert ( ?) Lehmann, Paris en 1912 ; Sa vente, 3ème partie, Paris, 12 juin 1925 (Mes Lair-Dubreuil et Baudoin), n° 288 (Ter Borch). Exposition: Exposition des grands et petits maîtres hollandais, Paris, Musée du Jeu de paume, 1911. Bibliographie : Illustrated catalogue of 300 paintings by old masters ...beeing some of the ...pictures which have formed part of the Sedelmeyer gallery, n° 216, repr.; Salomon Reinach, Tableaux inédits ou peu connus tirés des collections françaises, Paris, 1906, pp. 60-61, pl. 50 ; L’Art et les Artistes, mai 1911, repr. p. 58, n° 74 (selon, Gudlaugsson, bibl. infra.) ; Armand Dayot, Grands et petits maîtres hollandais, Paris, 1912, cat. 160, p. 153, repr. p. 90 (coll. Albert Lehmann); Cornelis Hofstede De Groot, A catalogue Raisonné of the Works of the most eminent dutch painters of the seventeenth century, Londres, 1908, vol. 5, cat. 71, pp. 28-29, non repr.; Sturla J. Gudlaugsson, Gerard Ter Borch, La Haye, 1959, cat. 115 g, T. II, p. 130, non repr. (variante). Salomon Reinach considérait cette scène comme un "admirable spécimen de la meilleure manière de Ter Borch", soulignant les "tons gris argentés d’une finesse et d’une harmonie délicieuse" qui lui confèrent une atmosphère calme et sereine. Une autre version de cette composition a été exposée en 1974 (Toile, 46,5 x 38 cm; cf. [Expo. La Haye, Mauritshuis, 1974] Gerard Ter Borch, Zwolle, 1617 - Deventer, 1681, Cat. 35, pp.132-133, coll. privée, repr.). On y voit en arrière-plan une servante nettoyant l’âtre et une galoche au premier plan alors qu’ici l’artiste n’a retenu que cette femme. La douceur de son expression et le jeu des lumières disent la présence de l’enfant pourtant invisible dans son berceau tandis que les blancs de son tablier et de sa coiffe nous ramènent à la seule action de cette scène: ses mains à l’ouvrage.

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
FOLLOWER OF GERARD TER BORCH THE YOUNGER, (DUTCH 1617-1681), WOMAN DRINKING

Lot 116: FOLLOWER OF GERARD TER BORCH THE YOUNGER, (DUTCH 1617-1681), WOMAN DRINKING

Description: FOLLOWER OF GERARD TER BORCH THE YOUNGER (dutch 1617-1681)/span WOMAN DRINKING Oil on panel 13 1/8 x 10 in. (33.3 X 25.4cm) note:/span The present painting derives from Ter Borch's 'Woman Drinking' in the Frankfurt Museum.

Condition Report: Panel has a large amount of restoration, including restoration to parts of the background, parts of the figure, the desk and the accoutrements. The largest concentration of restoration, although not the only area of restoration, is mostly in the right half of the panel. Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.

View additional info and full condition report »

Description: Gerard ter Borch d. J. 1617 Zwolle - 1681 Deventer Umkreis des - Der Geograf - Öl/Holz. 39,5 x 31 cm. Rahmen. Gerard ter Borch gilt als einer der Hauptmeister des holländischen Genrebildes. Seine erste Ausbildung als Zeichner erhielt er von seinem Vater Gerard ter Borch d. Ä., später Schüler des Landschaftsmalers Pieter de Molijn in Haarlem. Längeren Reisen durch mehrere europäische Länder folgten Aufenthalte in Haarlem, Amsterdam und Münster (Westfalen), wo er 1646/48 im Gefolge des holländischen Gesandten, der die Friedensverhandlungen mit Spanien führte, als Porträtist tätig war und dadurch eine große Popularität erlangte. In einem motivisch ähnlichen Gemälde schuf der spanische Maler Diego Velázquez (1599 - 1660) eine Personifikation des Demokrit (Rouen, Musée des Beaux-Arts).

View additional info »
Circle of Gerard Terborch (Dutch, 1617-1681) Portrait of a Sportsman with a Musket

Lot 332: Circle of Gerard Terborch (Dutch, 1617-1681) Portrait of a Sportsman with a Musket

Description: Circle of Gerard Terborch (Dutch, 1617-1681) Portrait of a Sportsman with a Musket oil on board h:43 w: 33 cm

Condition Report: Possibly cut down - half a spaniel in the picture ? Craquelure and dirty. The blacks are coalescing.

Gerard Terborch/Interior with Soldiers

Lot 554: Gerard Terborch/Interior with Soldiers

Description: Gerard Terborch/Interior with Soldiers Gambling/oil on canvas, 35.5cm x 39cm (14'' x 15.25'')/Note: The attribution has been confirmed by Fed Meijer of the Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie/see illustration

View additional info »
Gerard ter Borch (1617-1681) After. - The Letter 55 x 45.5cm

Lot 683: Gerard ter Borch (1617-1681) After. - The Letter 55 x 45.5cm

Description: Gerard ter Borch (1617-1681) After. The Letter oil on timber panel 55 x 45.5cm signed lower left

View additional info »
ATTRIB. GERARD TER BORCH (DUTCH, 1617-1681)

Lot 809: ATTRIB. GERARD TER BORCH (DUTCH, 1617-1681)

Description: ATTRIB. GERARD TER BORCH (DUTCH, 1617-1681) Oil on canvas. Boy with a dog. Label on the stretcher. 16.75 x 13." Ex-coll. Theodore Szarvas. Some buckling to the canvas, crackelure, losses below.

View additional info »
Print #264, Boy Fleaing His Dog by Gerard Terborch

Lot 1068: Print #264, Boy Fleaing His Dog by Gerard Terborch

Description: German museum print, catalog #264, Kunst Im Druck Obpacher AG Munchen. Print on board, image size is approximately 13.5" x 10.25", frame 9" x 15.5". good condition.

View additional info »
TERBORCH, GERARD(Zwolle 1617- 1681

Lot 3059: TERBORCH, GERARD(Zwolle 1617- 1681

Description: TERBORCH, GERARD(Zwolle 1617- 1681 Deventer)Portrait of a noble woman in an interior.Oil on canvas. Monogrammed on the armrest: GTB.85.3 x 71 cm. Provenance:- Theodor Fischer auction, Lucerne, 19.7.1927, Lot 102.- Julius Böhler, art dealer, Munich / New York, circa 1929.- Collection of Max Epstein, Chicago, 1930.- Collection of the Art Institute of Chicago, 1954-2013 (bequeathed in 1954 by Max Epstein, Acc. No. 1954.300). TERBORCH, GERARD(Zwolle 1617- 1681 Deventer)Porträt einer edlen Dame in einem Interieur.Öl auf Leinwand. Monogrammiert auf der Armlehne: GTB.85,3 x 71 cm.Provenienz:- Auktion Theodor Fischer, Luzern, 19.7.1927, Los 102.- Kunsthandel Julius Böhler, München / New York, um 1929.- Sammlung Max Epstein, Chicago, 1930.- Sammlung Art Institute of Chicago, 1954-2013 (1954 von Max Epstein vererbt, Acc. No. 1954.300).

View additional info »
Circle of TERBORCH, GERARD (Zwolle 1617 - 1681

Lot 6518: Circle of TERBORCH, GERARD (Zwolle 1617 - 1681

Description: Circle of TERBORCH, GERARD (Zwolle 1617 - 1681 Deventer)Festive gathering.Oil on canvas. 122 x 198.5 cm. TERBORCH, GERARD (UMKREIS) (Zwolle 1617 - 1681 Deventer)Festgesellschaft.Öl auf Leinwand. 122 x 198,5 cm.

View additional info »
                                        Gerard ter Borch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer)

Lot 3: Gerard ter Borch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer)

Description: Gerard ter Borch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer) Portrait of a gentleman, half-length, in a painted oval oil on canvas 13¾ x 11½ in. (35 x 29.2 cm.)

View additional info »
Navolger van Gerard Ter Borch Zwolle 1617 -

Lot 6: Navolger van Gerard Ter Borch Zwolle 1617 -

Description: Navolger van Gerard Ter Borch Zwolle 1617 - Deventer 1681 Portret van een jonge vrouw Olieverf op koper, 27 x 22 cm. Herkomst: Collectie dhr. O. Meyer.

View additional info »
Gerard TERBORCH, attribué à (1617-1681) Portrait

Lot 18: Gerard TERBORCH, attribué à (1617-1681) Portrait

Description: Gerard TERBORCH, attribué à (1617-1681) Portrait d'homme à la collerette Toile 42 x 29 cm Notre tableau peut être rapproché du Portrait de Jan van Duren qui était en 1929 chez Van Diemen (voir S.J. Gudlaugsson,...

View additional info »

 Gerard ter Borch , Zwolle 1617 - 1681 Deventer
 The Card Players oil on canvas laid on panel
No Image Available

Lot 24: Gerard ter Borch

Description: Zwolle 1617 - 1681 Deventer a portrait of a gentleman, standing full-length, wearing a black suit and hat with white collar and cuffs and holding gloves, near a draped table oil on canvas 61.7 by 38.4 cm.; 24 1/4 by 15 in. This portrait of an unidentified sitter is dated by Gudlauggsson (see Literature) to shortly after 1660. Its pendant, a portrait of a young woman, has been in Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, since 1945, and was evidently separated from the present work before 1833 (see Gudlauggsson, op. cit., vol. ii, p. 324, reproduced fig. 178, vol. i, p. 180, cat. no. 178). In Gudlauggson's opinion the present picture was adapted by Ter Borch's workshop a few years after he painted it, to bring the hat and costume up to date. At this time the draped table, not otherwise known in Ter Borch's work before 1663, was added to both portraits. Subsequently the present work was reduced in size. A workshop copy is in the Speck von Sternburg Stiftung in Leipzig, Museum der Bildende Kunste. Provenance: Leonard Gow, D.L., LL.D., Camis Eskan, Dunbartonshire, his deceased sale, London, Christie's, 28 May 1937, lot 115, 380 Gns. to Hunt; With John Hunt, Dublin; William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art, Kansas City, to whom given by R. Lehman, by whom de-accessioned and sold, New York, Christie's, 6 June 1984, lot 191. Exhibited: On loan to the Koninklijk Schilderijenkabinet Het Mauritshuis, The Hague, 1993-8. Literature: Art News, vol. xxxv, 1937, no. 30, reproduced; S.J. Gudlauggsson, Gerard Ter Borch, vol. i, The Hague 1959, cat. no. 177, reproduced p. 324, vol. ii, The Hague 1960, pp. 179-80, cat. no. 177.

View additional info »
                                        Attributed to Gerard ter Borch (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer)

Lot 26: Attributed to Gerard ter Borch (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer)

Description: Attributed to Gerard ter Borch (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer) The Glass of Lemonade oil on canvas 26 7/8 x 22 1/8 in. (68.4 x 56.2 cm.) In a Dutch, ebony frame with a flat frieze and an ogee section, between fine reeded mouldings on a half lapped pine back frame, circa 1620 (supplied by Wiggins, ref. 12597).

View additional info »
ATTRIB. GERARD TER BORCH (DUTCH 1617-1681)

Lot 26: ATTRIB. GERARD TER BORCH (DUTCH 1617-1681)

Description: Oil on canvas. Boy with a dog. Label on the stretcher. 16.75 x 13." Ex-coll. Theodore Szarvas. Some buckling to the canvas, crackelure, losses below.

View additional info »
                                          Circle of Gerard Ter Borch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer)

Lot 28: Circle of Gerard Ter Borch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer)

Description: Circle of Gerard Ter Borch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer) Portrait of a gentleman, bust-length, in a black costume with a white collaroil on panel, oval 16.3 x 12.5 cm.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 31: BORCH TER, GERARD (1617-1681)

Description: Portrait of a man standing in an interior Oil/panel 27x23 inches (68x57.5 cm).

View additional info »
ATTRIBUTED TO GERARD TER BORCH

Lot 31: ATTRIBUTED TO GERARD TER BORCH

Description: A PROFILE PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN

View additional info »
GERARD TER BORCH ZWOLLE 1617 - 1681 DEVENTER

Lot 31: GERARD TER BORCH ZWOLLE 1617 - 1681 DEVENTER

Description: dated and inscribed with the name and age of the sitter upper left: Andries de Graeff/out lxiii Jaer/m.d.c.lxx.iiiioil on canvasA PORTRAIT OF ANDRIES DE GRAEFF (1611-1678), BURGOMASTER OF AMSTERDAM, STANDING THREE-QUARTER LENGTH, WEARING A BLACK SUIT AND WHITE COLLAR, BESIDE A DESK WITH A BOOK

View additional info »
* GERARD TER BORCH ZWOLLE 1617 - 1681 DEVENTER

Lot 33: * GERARD TER BORCH ZWOLLE 1617 - 1681 DEVENTER

Description: A GUARD ROOM INTERIOR, WITH A SOLDIER BLOWING SMOKE IN THE FACE OF HIS SLEEPING COMPANION, A THIRD LOOKING ON

View additional info »

Lot 33: ATTRIBUTED TO GERARD TER BORCH

Description: PROPERTY  SOLD  BY  THE  ART  INSTITUTE  OF  CHICAGO ZWOLLE  1617  -  1681  DEVENTER PORTRAIT  OF  A  LADY  IN  AN  INTERIOR monogrammed  on  the  rail  of  the  chair:  GTB oil  on  canvas 34  by  28  in.;  85.3  by  71  cm.

View additional info »
GERARD  TER  BORCH  AND  STUDIO

Lot 34: GERARD TER BORCH AND STUDIO

Description: PROPERTY  SOLD  BY  THE  ART  INSTITUTE  OF  CHICAGO ZWOLLE  1617  -  1681  DEVENTER PORTRAIT  OF  A  GENTLEMAN;  PORTRAIT  OF  A  WOMAN Quantity: 2 both  oil  on  canvas each:  29  1/2    by  20  3/8    in.;  75  by  51.7  cm.

View additional info »
Circle of Gerard Terborch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer)

Lot 35: Circle of Gerard Terborch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer)

Description: Circle of Gerard Terborch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer) Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, seated, in a black dress with a white ruff and bonnetoil on panel, oval 11½ x 8¾ in. (29.2 x 22 cm.)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 38: Gerard Ter Borch (1617-1681)

Description: Portrait of a Gentleman, three-quarter-length, in black, by a table with a book and a hat oil on panel 151/2 x 11.7/8in. (39.4 x 30.2cm.) PROVENANCE J.C. Lampe; sale, Leipzig, 23 May 1819, lot 94. Prince Zampieri, Bologna. Am‚d‚e Gautray; (+) sale, Paris, 23 Feb. 1883, lot 58 (with its pendant). Baron de Beurnonville; sale, Paris, 3 June 1884, lot 328 (with its pendant). Otto Wesendonk, Berlin. Wessendonk-von Bissing; sale, Lempertz, Cologne, 27 Nov. 1935, lot 111. with Wildenstein, New York. with Lock & Baer, New York. LITERATURE W. Bode, Ausstellung von Werken der niederl„ndischen Kunst Veranstaltet durch die Kunstgeschichtliche Gesellschaft in Berlin, (II), Jahrbuch der K”nigliche Preussischen Kunstsammlungen, XI, 1890, p. 213. Katalog de Gem„ldegalerie. Provinzialmuseum in Bonn, Bonn, 1927, no. 281. E. Trautscholdt, Zur Geschichte des Leipziger Sammelwesens, Festschrift fr Hans Vollmer, Leipzig, 1957, p. 229. S.J. Gudlaugsson, Katalog der Gem„lde Gerard ter Borchs, sowie Biographisches Material, The Hague, 1960, p. 234, no. 273, illustrated, as signed 'GTB'. EXHIBITION Berlin, Akademie der Kunst, 1890, no. 290. Berlin, Kaiser-Friedrich-Museum, on loan from the Wesendonk Family, 1904-1909. Bonn, Provinzial-Museum, on loan from the Wesendonk Family, before 1912. Paris, Grand Palais, 1978, no. 45. NOTES The pendant of the present picture, a Portrait of a Lady, is in the Museum der bildenden Knste, Leipzig. Gudlaugsson dates both portraits on the basis of stylistic comparison c. 1675. The composition of the picture, a gentleman standing by a table with a hat, is characteristic for portraits by Ter Borch from the late 1660s and 1670s.

View additional info »
*Attributed to Gerard Ter Borch, (Dutch, 1617-1681), Sitting Figure

Lot 38: *Attributed to Gerard Ter Borch, (Dutch, 1617-1681), Sitting Figure

Description: Attributed to Gerard Ter Borch (Dutch, 1617-1681) Sitting Figure sanguine drawing on laid paper 9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches.

Condition Report: Surface Condition: not examined out of frame, light discoloration throughout; rippling across surface. Examination under ultra-violet light: n/a. Structural Integrity: fair. Framed/Mounted: 19 3/4 x 15 5/8 inches. Images available upon request.

No Image Available

Lot 39: Gerard ter Borch

Description: Zwolle 1617 - 1681 Deventer portrait of a lady, three-quarter length seated, wearing black and holding a tortoise-shell fan in her left hand oil on panel 36.2 by 30 cm.; 14 1/4 by 11 3/4 in. This hitherto unrecorded picture can be dated to the first half of the 1650s on grounds of style and of the costume worn by the sitter. Provenance: Casimir Hagen, Cologne; By inheritance to Joseph Mangner, Marburg; By inheritance to his nephew, the present owner.

View additional info »
Attribué à Gerard TERBORCH (1617 - 1681) -

Lot 43: Attribué à Gerard TERBORCH (1617 - 1681) -

View additional info »
GERARD TERBORCH (ZWOLLE 1617-1681 DEVENTER)

Lot 44: GERARD TERBORCH (ZWOLLE 1617-1681 DEVENTER)

Description: GERARD TERBORCH (ZWOLLE 1617-1681 DEVENTER) A little girl at a table holding a slice of melon with inscriptions 'no 29 Terbourg' (verso) black chalk, pen and black ink, brown wash, unframed 4¾ x 3½ in. (120 x 90 mm.)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 45: GERARD TER BORCH THE YOUNGER

Description: ZWOLLE 1617-1681 DEVENTER A MILK MARKET IN A TOWN SQUARE page 348 Category: ARTFACT REL. 1.5F - (c)1994,1995 ARTFACT, INC./FINE ART AUCTION LISTINGS / Bears inscription in black chalk, verso; Ge. Terburgh. Black chalk. 160 by 201 mm. PROVENANCE Jhr. J.F. de Beaufort, his sale (C. Schoffer et al.), Amsterdam, F. Muller, 30-31 May 1893, lot 388; William Pitcairn Knowles (L.2643), his sale, Amsterdam, F. Muller, 25-26 June 1895, lot 635; Rudolf Philip Goldschmidt (L.2916), his sale, Frankfurt, Prestel, 4-5 October 1917, lot 562; Cornelis Hofstede de Groot (L.561), his sale, Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, 4 November 1931, lot 26. EXHIBITED Zwolle, Gesschiedkundig-Overijssellsche Tentoonstelling 1882; The Hague, Gemeentemuseum, Verzameling C. Hofstede de Groot, part III, 1930, cat.21; Dusseldorf, C.G. Boerner, Aus Unseren Mappen 1974.... Zeichnungen, Neue Lagerliste 64, cat.143; Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1993, cat.36. LITERATURE F. Becker, Handzeichnungen Hollandischer Meister aus der Sammlung Dr. C. Hofstede de Groot...., Leipzig 1923, no.1, illus.; J.H.J. Mellaart, Dutch Drawings of the Seventeenth Century, London 1926, p.36, under no.71, illus.; F. Hannema, Gerard ter Borch, Amsterdam 1943, p.47, illus.; E. Trautscholdt, "Althollandisches Leben, gezeichnet", Imprimatur, XII, 1954/55, p.36, no.11. illus.; Alison McNeil Kettering, Drawings from the Ter Borch Studio Estate. Catalogue of the Dutch and Flemish Drawings in the Rijksprentenkabinet...., vol. v, part 2, The Hague 1988, Appendix I, no.13. In this highly atmospheric representation of a marketplace, one of several drawings he made of similar subjects, ter Borch was apparently inspired by the example of his teacher Pieter Molijn, with whom he studied in Haarlem in 1634. Several sketchily executed market scenes by ter Borch, comparable with the present drawing and bearing the date 1634, are even inscribed with Molijn's name (see Kettering, op. cit., cat.GJr 43-51). Other more worked up drawings of markets are in Amsterdam, Berlin, Haarlem, and formerly in Utrecht (Kettering, cat.GJr 38; App. I, nos.17, 23 and 32). The drawing in Haarlem, executed in wash as well as chalk, depicts the town hall of Haarlem in the background, but the buildings in the other similar drawings, this one included, cannot be identified. The great majority of Gerard ter Borch the Younger's drawings remained in the posession of his family after his death, and were eventually bequeathed to the Rijksmuseum by his descendants in 1887, with all the ter Borch studio estate. Including the contents of a landscape sketchbook, Kettering's catalogue lists nearly 200 drawings by the artist in the Rijksprentenkabinet, but only 24 elsewhere, of which the very beautiful drawing in the Klaver collection is almost certainly the most important remaining in private hands.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 48: GERARD TERBORCH, circle of 1617 Zwolle - 1681

Description: GERARD TERBORCH, circle of 1617 Zwolle - 1681 Deventer THE REFRESHMENT Monogrammed lower left: GTB Oil on canvas (relined). 72 x 57,5 cm.

View additional info »

 Gerard ter Borch , Zwolle 1617 - 1681 Deventer Three men in a tavern, one taking snuff
 oil on oak panel

Lot 52: Gerard ter Borch , Zwolle 1617 - 1681 Deventer Three men in a tavern, one taking snuff oil on oak panel

Description: signed in monogram on the table-edge lower left oil on oak panel

View additional info »

Description: Attribué à Gérard TER BORCH Zwolle, 1617 - Deventer, 1681 Etude de tête de femme Pierre noire et rehaut de craie blanche sur papier bleu h: 8,50 w: 7,50 cm

View additional info »
A lady at her toilet

Lot 55: A lady at her toilet

Description: Gerard ter Borch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer) A lady at her toilet oil on panel 18 3/8 x 13¾ in. (46.7 x 34.9 cm.)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 60: Circle of Gerard Terborch (1617-81) PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG

Description: LADY, SAID TO BE MARIA TERBORCH charged with two coats of arms upper left and inscribed v:MOERKERKEN. TER BORCH., oil on canvas.. 39 3/4 by 29 1/4 in.101 by 74.3cm. Hofstede de Groot (see literature below) identifies the sitter as Maria Terborch but Gudlaugsson (see literature below) thinks this unlikely as the sitter of the present picture is too young. Maria Terborch was the artist's aunt, who was married on May 6, 1610 to Joost Moerkerken, a goldsmith from Delft. Provenance: De Fremery 's, Gravesande, 1904 and later Oakland, California (Sale: New York, December, 16, 1942, lot 43); Richard H. Rush, Washington D.C., 1958 Literature: C. Hofstede de Groot, A Catalogue Raisonne of the Works of the Most Eminent Dutch Painters of the Seventeenth Century, Vol. V, 1913, p. 76, no. 213 (as a copy of a lost original by Terborch); S.J. Gudlaugsson, Katalog der Gemalde Gerard Ter Borch, 1960, Vol. 2, p. 244, no. A9 (as a copy after Terborch).

View additional info »
Gerard ter Borch (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer)

Lot 63: Gerard ter Borch (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer)

Description: A guardroom interior with soldiers smoking and playing cardsoil on panel35.2 x 49.9 cm.

View additional info »

Lot 78: Gerard ter Borch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer)

Description: Gerard ter Borch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer) Portrait of Jan Craeyvanger (bapt. 7 September 1641-'died young'), three-quarter-length, in a grey costume with a white collar and a grey mantle, standing with a black hat in his right hand, in a painted oval;Portrait of Willem Craeyvanger (bapt. 31 October 1643-1711), three-quarter-length, in a grey costume with a white collar and a grey mantle, standing with a black hat in his right hand, in a painted oval; Portrait of Reijnder Craeyvanger (bapt. 24 July 1645-'died young'), three-quarter-length, in a grey costume with a white collar, standing with ochre gloves in his right hand and pointing with his left hand, in a painted oval;Portrait of Engel Craeyvanger (bapt. 16 May 1649-?), three-quarter-length, in a grey costume with a white collar and a grey mantle, standing with ochre gloves in his left hand, in a painted ovaloil on canvas, all unlined the first and second 56.5 x 41.1 cm.; the third 56.6 x 41.2 cm.; the fourth 56.8 x 41.3 cm.all annotated and dated on the reverse of the canvasses: the first 'Jan Craeyvanger 1658'; the second 'Willem Craeyvanger 1658'; the third 'Reynder Craeyvanger 1658'; and the fourth 'Engel Craeyvanger 1658'a set of four (4)

View additional info »
Gerard ter Borch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer) and Studio

Lot 80: Gerard ter Borch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer) and Studio

Description: Gerard ter Borch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer) and Studio Portrait of Peter Craeyvanger (bapt. 31 July 1650-after 1670), three-quarter-length, in a grey costume with a white collar, standing next to a red draped table, his left hand resting on a black hat, his right arm wrapped around his mantle, in a painted oval;Portrait of Gerrit Craeyvanger (4 December 1651-1674), three-quarter-length, in a grey costume with a white collar, standing and pointing with his right hand at a birdcage on a table, a stick in his left hand, in a painted oval;Portrait of Lijsbeth Craeyvanger (bapt. 20 January 1653-?), three-quarter-length, in a silver coloured dress, pearls with red bows in her hair, standing at a green draped table with pink roses, holding her apron with her right hand, in a painted oval;Portrait of Naleke Craeyvanger (bapt. 4 April 1655-1676), three-quarter-length, in a green and gold embroidered dress with a layered collar, pearls with red bows in her hair, standing at a draped table with flowers, with both hands holding her flower filled apron, in a painted ovaloil on canvas, the two boys unlined the first and second 56.7 x 41.1 cm.; the third 56.8 x 40.8 cm.; the forth 56.5 x 41.4 cm.all annotated and dated on the reverse of the canvasses: the first 'Peter Craeyvanger 1658'; the second 'Gerrit Craeyvanger 1658'; the third 'Lijsbeth Craeyvanger 1658'; and the fourth 'Naleke Craeyvanger 1658'a set of four (4)

View additional info »
                                        Attributed to Gerard ter Borch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer) and Studio

Lot 83: Attributed to Gerard ter Borch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer) and Studio

Description: Attributed to Gerard ter Borch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer) and StudioHeraclitus signed with indistinct monogram (?) (lower centre) oil on panel, unframed 25.8 x 22.5 cm.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 88: GERARD TER BORCH (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer)

Description: Portrait of a gentleman, small three-quarter length, in a black cloak, holding a hat oil on panel 111/4 x 83/4 in. (28.5 x 22.2 cm.) PROVENANCE William J. McAneeny, Detroit, circa 1920. Richard H. Webber, by whom given to the Institute in 1944. LITERATURE S.J. Gudlaugsson, Katalog der Gem„lde Gerard ter Borchs, 1960, The Hague, II, p. 242, no. 296(Z), pl. XXI, as signed with monogram and dated 'GT 1653'.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 91: Gerard Ter Borch (1617-1681)

Description: Portrait of an elderly woman, seated small full length by a table, wearing a black dress with lace collar and cuffs and a bonnet oil on canvas 57.2 x 46.4 cm PROVENANCE Mrs. B. Krupp von Bohlen und Halbach; by descent to Dr A. Krupp von Bohlen und Halbach, Essen. Anon. Sale, Sotheby's London, 3 April 1985, lot 62, ill. LITERATURE S.J. Gudlaugsson, Gerard Ter Borch, I, 1959, p.400, fig. 279/I; II, 1960, p.236, no.279/I, where dated to circa 1675. NOTES Two other versions, with the sitter seated in reverse, are recorded; one, in the collection of Dr Einar Perman, Stockholm (Gudlaugsson, op.cit., no.279/II); the other of slightly later date, was offered at Sotheby's London, 8 December 1975, lot 116, ill. (Gudlaugsson, op.cit., no.279/III).

View additional info »

Lot 100: Gerard ter Borch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer)

Description: Gerard ter Borch II (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer) Portrait of Hermanna van der Cruysse (1615-1705), full-length, in a black dress with a white collar and cuffs, standing by a table and a chairoil on canvas 81.8 x 66 cm.

View additional info »
Fräulein mit Hündchen am Spinnrad

Lot 101: Fräulein mit Hündchen am Spinnrad

Description: BORCH, GERARD TER D. J. 1617 Zwolle - Deventer 1681 (Umkreis) Fräulein mit Hündchen am Spinnrad Öl auf Holzplatte, 35 cm x 27,5 cm, rest., Rahmen.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 104B: Wohl Gerard ter Borch d.J. (1617 - 1681) - Öl auf

Description: Wohl Gerard ter Borch d.J. (1617 - 1681) - Öl auf Leinwand, "Briefeschreibender Offizier" 2. links monogrammiert und datiert "GTB 1661", Provenienz: Rheinländische Privatsammlung, Leinwand mit alter Doublierung, Original Keilrahmen mit gebrannter Bezeichnung "Fideikommiss Wesendonk", verso alter Aufkleber mit Bezeichnung: Katalog Wesendon 283 "Briefschreibender Offizier" 37x52 Öl Maler Terborg, alte Rahmung, Bildmaße: 55cm x 40cm, Gesamtmaße: 70cm x 58cm

View additional info »
Gerard Terborch (Zwolle 1617û1681 Deventer)

Lot 106: Gerard Terborch (Zwolle 1617û1681 Deventer)

Description: Gerard Terborch (Zwolle 1617û1681 Deventer) Ganzfiguriges Bildnis eines Herrn, der Handschuhe in seiner Rechten hΣlt, ╓l auf Leinwand, 66 x 50 cm, gerahmt, (GS)

View additional info »
Circle of Gerard ter Borch (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer)

Lot 106: Circle of Gerard ter Borch (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer)

Description: Circle of Gerard ter Borch (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer) Soldiers playing cards in an interior oil on canvas, unframed 14 x 15 3/8 in. (35.6 x 39.2 cm.)

View additional info »
Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a black dress with a lace collar, and a black bow brooch

Lot 119: Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a black dress with a lace collar, and a black bow brooch

Description: Circle of Gerard Terborch (Zwolle 1617-1681 Deventer) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a black dress with a lace collar, and a black bow broochoil on copper, oval 4¾ x 4 in. (12.1 x 10.2 cm.)

View additional info »
After Gerard ter Borch (Dutch 1617-1681)

Lot 122: After Gerard ter Borch (Dutch 1617-1681)

Description: Copy of "Gallant Conversation" also known as "Paternal Admonition" by Gerard ter Borch; interior scene depicting a man in military dress talking to a woman dressed in an exquisite gown while older woman sits and listens nearby; oil on panel; 20th century; unsigned; wood frame; sight 19 1/4"W, 15 1/4"H; frame 24"W, 20"H

View additional info »
Per page:
1
2
Next »