The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893-1967)

Aliases: Charles Burchfield

Professions: Water colorist; Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Charles Burchfield 1893-1967 , A Dream of Butterflies watercolor on paper

  • Charles Burchfield (1893-1967)

  • Charles Burchfield 1893-1967 , Dawn in Hemlock Woods

  • CHARLES BURCHFIELD (1893-1967)

Charles Ephraim Burchfield Biography

(b Ohio 1893; d 1967) Born in 1893, Charles Burchfield spent his early childhood in the small rural town of Salem, Ohio. As a young boy he enjoyed many afternoons walking through the woods, noting the variety of trees and plants, listening to the sounds of insects and birds and observing the changes in the seasons and the weather. Fascinated by nature, Burchfield recorded his observations by writing in journals and drawing in sketchbooks. He was passionate about art, writing and literature as a boy and studied from 1912-1916 at the Cleveland School of Art where he ultimately decided to become an artist. By 1917 Burchfield's direct and faithful observations of nature evolved into a more stylized, abstract mode punctuated with symbolic representations. The spiritual qualities of the natural world and an essential reverence for the mystery of life inform his work. Using repetitive, lyrically geometric patterns, Burchfield animated his landscapes with forms that contrast the organic elements. Later in his career, Burchfield began to paint forms that grew from his inner fantasies with an almost child-like quality. (credit: Sotheby's catalogue of American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture, November 28, 2007, Lot 49)

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Charles Ephraim Burchfield Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Charles Ephraim Burchfield Sold at AuctionView all Charles Ephraim Burchfield Sold at Auction

  • CHARLES BURCHFIELD (1893-1967), Charles Ephraim Burchfield, Click for value View Details
  • Charles Burchfield 1893-1967 , 'Twas the Night Before Christmas, Charles Ephraim Burchfield, Click for value View Details
  • Spider, Butterfly and Sun, Charles Ephraim Burchfield, Click for value View Details
  • Charles Burchfield (1893-1967), Charles Ephraim Burchfield, Click for value View Details
  • Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893-1967) , Charles Ephraim Burchfield, Click for value View Details
  • CHARLES BURCHFIELD 1893-1967 GLOWERING TREES AT TWILIGHT Measurements: 13 by 19 .5in. Alternate Measurements: (33 by 49.5 cm) signed with the artist's monogrammed initials CEB and dated 1960, l.l watercolor, pencil and crayon on paper Literature and, Charles Ephraim Burchfield, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now