The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Caravaggio (1573-1610)

Aliases: Michelangelo Amarigi; Michelangelo Amerighi; Michelangelo Amerigi; Michelangelo Amorigi; Michelangelo Caraca da Caravaggio; "il" Caravaggio; Michelangelo Merisi Caravaggio; Michelangelo Merisi "da" Caravaggio; Michelangelo Maresi; Michelangelo Marigi; Michelangelo Merighi; Michelangelo Merigi; Michelangelo Merisi; Michelangelo Merizi; Michelangelo Merisi da Caravaggio; Michelangelo Morigi

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Michelangelo Merisi da Caravaggio (Milan or Caravaggio 1571-1610 Porto Ercole)

Caravaggio Biography

(b Caravaggio, Italy, 1573; d 1610) Italian painter. Born Michelangelo Merisi, Caravaggio is infamous for his dramatic life mirroring the drama found in his works. His work is primarily known for his realistic portrayal of people and objects, an expert use of foreshortening and the theatrical handling of his subject matter. Moving to Rome in the early 1590s, his focus was on the still life depiction of fruit and flowers. Caravaggio’s choice of subject matter later evolved into figures participating in dramatic narrative scenes. Early on, Cardinal del Monte commissioned his work. His life took a dramatic turn in 1606 when, having killed a man in a duel, he relocated to Naples. In the following years Caravaggio painted altarpieces and other religious works, became a Knight of Malta, went to prison, traveled to Sicily and much of southern Italy. Caravaggio died of a fever in 1610.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Caravaggio Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Caravaggio Sold at AuctionView all Caravaggio Sold at Auction

To see auction price results and more examples of work by Caravaggio, please click View all Caravaggio Sold at Auction.

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now