The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Johann Hermann Carmiencke (1810-1867)

Aliases: John Hermann Carmiencke

Professions: Etcher; Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE HAMBOURG 1810-1867 BROOKLYN

  • *CARMIENCKE, JOHANN HERMANN

  • JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE(Footnote 1) (1810-1867) Mt. Vesuvius and the Bay of Naples

  • CARMIENCKE, JOHANN HERMANN American (1810-1867) River Landscape in Autumn, oil on canvas, 24 x 36, signed lower right and dated 1860. Provenance: A private collection, New York State. 8000/12000

Johann Hermann Carmiencke Biography

(b Hambourg, Germany, 1810; d Brooklyn, NY, 1867) Danish/American Painter. Having begun his apprenticeship in Hambourg, Carmiencke moved to Dresden, where he became acquainted with and later apprentice to the Norwegian born painter J.C. Dahl (1788-1857). In 1834, Carmiencke joined the painting academy in Copenhagen, where he rapidly became fairly prominent: the Royal Museum bought at least six pictures, including one of his earliest compositions. The artist began experimenting with engraving techniques as early as 1835 and later became known primarily for his works in this medium. In 1851, he emigrated to America, where he achieved immense success. (Credit: Sotheby’s, New York, Important Old Master Paintings, January 26, 2006, Lot 334)

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Johann Hermann Carmiencke Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Johann Hermann Carmiencke Sold at AuctionView all Johann Hermann Carmiencke Sold at Auction

  • Johann Hermann Carmiencke (1810-1867), Johann Hermann Carmiencke, Click for value View Details
  • AMERICAN SCHOOL, 19th Century, Misty landscape., Oil on board, 4¼ View Details
  • JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE HAMBOURG 1810-1867 BROOKLYN, Johann Hermann Carmiencke, Click for value View Details
  • JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE 1810-1867, Johann Hermann Carmiencke, Click for value View Details
  • The watermill, Johann Hermann Carmiencke, Click for value View Details
  • The watermill, Johann Hermann Carmiencke, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now