Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse Auction Price Results

Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Per page:
Next »
Per page:
ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) DANSEURS NAPOLITAIN 26cm high and 28cm high

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) DANSEURS NAPOLITAIN bronze, light brown/green patina, one figure with a tambourine, the other a lute, on signed circular bases, 'A.CARRIER' (2) 26cm high and 28cm high

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887) Bust of the British poet Milton Bronze

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887) Bust of the British poet Milton Bronze Signed verso, also with foundry stamp ("Bronze Garanti au Titre, Paris"). 25"H.

Condition Report: A statement of "Very good condition" means, that in our opinion, there are no significant damages and there has been no repair. Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to the client. We are offering our professional opinion. We attempt to submit condition reports in the description. However, the absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Antique Helper, Inc., et al shall have no responsibility for any error or omission regarding an item's condition.

View additional info and full condition report »
Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (18241887) - Francia Liseuse

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (18241887) - Francia Liseuse Scultura in bronzo dorato e avorio raffigurante dama con libro. Firma incussa. Sulla base è applicato un cartiglio con: Liseuse par Carrier-Belleuse grand prix du Salon. Altezza cm 40,5 1880 circa Difetti

View additional info »
Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) - Francia Fileuse

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) - Francia Fileuse Scultura in bronzo dorato e avorio raffigurante dama con attrezzi per la filatura. Firma incussa sulla base. Altezza cm 36 1880 circa. Mancante di una mano

View additional info »
CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887),

Description: CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887), "Portrait de jeune femme assise" 1899, pastel sur toile, signé et daté en haut à droite, 90 x 64 cm

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)

Description: Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) "La liseuse" Sculpture chryséléphantine. Epreuve en bronze à patine argentée et dorée à visage et mains en ivoirine. Socle d'origine, rond à gorge, en marbre portor. Signée à la base, cartouche sur le socle. Haut. 61 cm (sujet seul) - socle 23,5 x 6 cm Bibliographie : Bryan Catley, "Art Deco and other figures", The Antique collectors' club, Suffolk, 1978, modèle référencé et reproduit p. 60.

View additional info »

Description: CARRIER-BELLEUSE, Albert Ernest, (French, 1824-1887): "Liseuse", Bronze, 10" h., incised signature.

Condition Report: Several dents, gold patina loss.

View additional info »

Description: ALBERT CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887)Deux bacchantes et un Hercule portant un vaseTerre cuite patinée signée à la base.(anciennes restaurations)H_41 cm L_28,5 cm

View additional info »
DE CARRIER BELLEUSE, Albert-Ernest dit CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)

Description: DE CARRIER BELLEUSE, Albert-Ernest dit CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)"Liseuse"ChryselephantineSigned on the base: .A. Carrier-Belleuse.Titled and inscription on the base: Par Carrier-Belleuse Grand Prix du Salon H: 60cm - 23.5"L: 16.5cm - 6.5"l: 16.5cm - 6.5"

View additional info »
Albert Ernest Carrier - Belleuse, France

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier - Belleuse, France (1824-1887) Bronze bust of a young girl positioned on a Rouge marble & Bronze square form base. 33cm high

View additional info »
ORIGINAL CARRIER BELLEUSE DORE BRONZE WOMAN w LYRE

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (FRENCH, 1824-1887) genuine gilt bronze sculpture depicting a female with lyre. Signed to side of bronze base. Mounted on red marble base. Measures approx. 27" height x 11 1/4" width x 11" depth.

View additional info »
BRONZE FRENCH ALBERT ERNEST CARRIER 1824-1887

Description: BRONZE FRENCH SCULPTURE ALBERT ERNEST CARRIER 1824-1887 Large bronze of a family, mother and 2 children. Measures 16" tall (40.64cm) x 15" wide (38.1cm). Sits on a golden marble base. Approx 40lbs

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)  Buste d'une orientale.

Description: Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)Buste d'une orientale.Terre cuite.Signée . H.:69cm.Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)Buste d'une orientale.Terre cuite.Signée . H.:69cm.

View additional info »
ALBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824 - 1887)

Description: ALBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824 - 1887) " La liseuse " Sculpture chryséléphantine. Epreuve en bronze à patine médaille rehaussée d'argent et de dorure à visage et mains en ivoirine. Signée à la base, désignée sur un cartouche et marquée "Grand prix au Salon". Haut. totale : 60 cm

View additional info »
After Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse,

Description: After Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, "Melody" bronze sculpture. Inscribed "A. Carrier Belleuse, Hors. Concours". 30.75''H. Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887).

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)  La liseuse.

Description: Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)La liseuse.Bronze et ivoire. Signé. H.:32,5cm.

View additional info »
Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887)  La liseuse. Sujet en bronze à patine dorée et ivoire. Signé et titré dans un  cartouche. H. : 26 cm.  Bibliographie : Modèle répertorié page 189 dans Les bronzes du XIXème  siècle par P. Kjellberg, Ed. de

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887)La liseuse. Sujet en bronze à patine dorée et ivoire. Signé et titré dans uncartouche. H. : 26 cm.Bibliographie : Modèle répertorié page 189 dans Les bronzes du XIXèmesiècle par P. Kjellberg, Ed. de l'amateur 1989.

View additional info »
Albert Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887).

Description: Albert Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887)."Liseuse".A cold painted bronze figure of a woman reading from a book.Inscribed a. Carrier Belleuse.Overall height 12 3/4 inches.

View additional info »
CARRIER-BELLEUSE. 'Le réveil'. Sculpture en bronze patiné. Signé. H. 60 cm

Description: CARRIER-BELLEUSE. 'Le réveil'. Sculpture en bronze patiné. Signé. H. 60 cm

View additional info »

View additional info »
CARRIER-BELLEUSE 'Allégorie de Flore', Sculpture en terre cuite. Signée.  H. 61 cm

Description: CARRIER-BELLEUSE 'Allégorie de Flore', Sculpture en terre cuite. Signée. H. 61 cm

View additional info »

View additional info »
Albert CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887).  Deux danseurs napolitains.

Description: Albert CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887). Deux danseurs napolitains. Epreuve ancienne en bronze patiné. Signés. Manque le tambourin et déformation. H : 26 et 27 cm.

View additional info »

Description: ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Mozart Buste en terre cuite, signé au dos. (petit éclat au dos) HAUT. 46 CM (piédouche 12 CM)

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest de Carrier-Belleuse, 1824-1887, France, A Bust of a Draped Young Woman, gilt and brown patina bronze on marble base.

Description: Albert-Ernest de Carrier-Belleuse, 1824-1887, France, A Bust of a Draped Young Woman, gilt and brown patina bronze on marble base. signed to the back A. Carrier. Bust only 6 1/8" high, with base 7 1/4" high.

View additional info »
Bronze sculpture

Description: Bronze sculpture "La Melodie", after Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887) 27.5" Early 20th C.

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Isabelle, La fileuse

Description: Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Isabelle, La fileuse Épreuve en bronze à patine brune signée.Hauteur : 68 cm (sans socle), sur un socle pivotant

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) La liseuse

Description: Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) La liseuse Épreuve chryséléphantine en bronze doré et ivoireHauteur : 43 cm

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Eté

Description: Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Eté Epreuve en bronze à patine brune sur un socle en marbre. Ht totale: 70 cm

View additional info »
ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Femmes au tambourin Épreuve en bronze à patine médaille

Description: ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Femmes au tambourin Épreuve en bronze à patine médaille. Signée à l'arrière. HAUT. 73 cm

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Groupe avec satyre

Description: Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Groupe avec satyre Terre cuite d'édition signéeHauteur : 53 cm

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (Paris 1824-1887) Bacchus et enfants

Description: Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (Paris 1824-1887) Bacchus et enfants Trois crayons sur papier beige Signé en bas à droite Annoté au verso : " sa vente de juin 1889 " 22 x 16 cm

View additional info »

View additional info »
Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) Femme

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) Femme supportant une pendule. Sculpture néo-classique en régule à patine noire nuancée. Signée. H: 167 cm

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse Anizy, 1824 - Sèvres, 1887 Jeune fille à la couronne de lierre Buste en terre cuite patinée

Description: Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse Anizy, 1824 - Sèvres, 1887 Jeune fille à la couronne de lierre Buste en terre cuite patinée Signée 'A. CARRIER' sur la brisure Repose sur un piédouche en bois noirci Hauteur totale : 42 cm (16,50 in.) (Quelques petits manques et accidents) 'GIRL CROWNED WITH LIERE', TERRACOTTA BUST, SIGNED, BY ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE Commentaire : Très peu de bustes d'enfants apparaissent dans l'oeuvre de Carrier-Belleuse. Notre modèle semble rare, peut être unique. Nous n'en avons en effet trouvé aucune trace d'édition jusqu'à aujourd'hui.

View additional info »
CARRIER-BELLEUSE ALBERT-ERNEST, 1824-1887

Description: CARRIER-BELLEUSE Albert-Ernest, 1824-1887La liseusebronze à patine dorée et argentée (frottements, patine argentée rechargée), visage et mains en ivoirine, sur la terrasse : A. CARRIER-BELLEUSE, Ht. totale : 60,5 cm.

View additional info »

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse Anizy-le-Château, 1824 -Sèvres, 1887 Le Réveil Buste en terre cuite

Description: Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse Anizy-le-Château, 1824 -Sèvres, 1887 Le Réveil Buste en terre cuite Signé 'CARRIER BELLEUSE' au dos Reposant sur un piédouche en bois (Petit accident dans la chevelure) h: 58 cm

View additional info »
Albert E Carrier 19C -Allegory of Friendship 23

Description: Albert E. Carrier (French, 1824-1887) Allegory of friendship bronze. The classic gilt bronze by Carrier-Belleuse has a classical bronze figural grouping of women with children. Inscribed on base "A. Carrier". Depicts two women arm in arm with one child on a shoulder and another child playing a tambourine on the bottom, all figures rest on an oval naturalistic base. In good condition with some very light wear on the gilt. Measures 23 inches high, 11.5 inches wide. The diameter of the oval base measures 10.75 inches x 6.5 inches.

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse Anizy-le-Château, 1824 - Sèvres, 1887 Etude d'après l'autoportrait de Rembrandt Trois crayons,

Description: Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse Anizy-le-Château, 1824 - Sèvres, 1887 Etude d'après l'autoportrait de Rembrandt Trois crayons, porte le cachet de l'album Carrier-Belleuse en bas à droite. On y joint une étude, portrait présumé du prince électeur Louis-Napoléon Bonaparte, portant le même cachet. Sans cadres h: 34,40 w: 28,80 cm

View additional info »
ALBERT-ERNEST DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887)   Enlèvement d’Hippodamie. Vers 1875-1880.   Bronze à patine brune nuancée.

Description: ALBERT-ERNEST DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Enlèvement d’Hippodamie. Vers 1875-1880. Bronze à patine brune nuancée. Signé et titré «l’enlèvement» dans un cartouche. Cachet du Fondeur Pinédo. H. : 66 cm. Bibliographie : - June Hargrove, The Life and Work of Albert Carrier-Belleuse, New York and London,1977, pp. 257-8, illustrated pl. 244 - P. Fusco and H. Janson, The Romantics to Rodin, exh. cat., Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1980, pp. 164-6, no. 50 - Carrier-Belleuse, Le Maître de Rodin, exh. cat., Grand Palais de Compiègne, May 22-27, 2014, illustrated fig. 27. Cette scène est inspirée d’un passage des métamorphoses d’Ovide, où le centaure Eurityon essaye en vain d’enlever Hippodamie, la jeune épouse du Roi des Lapiths, peuple pacifique de Thessalie. Elle avait été auparavant reprise par des peintres renommés comme Rubens. Dans le catalogue Des Romantiques à Rodin de Fusco et Janson, publié en 1980 par le Los Angeles county museum of art, June Hargrove, émet l’idée que L’enlèvement d’Hippodamie de Carrier-Belleuse ait pu être en partie modelé par Auguste Rodin. En effet de 1864 à 1871, Rodin travaillait dans l’atelier de Carrier-Belleuse à Bruxelles et ce modèle aurait été conçu à la fin de son séjour en Belgique. Effectivement dans le contraste entre la volupté du corps féminin dénudé et la dureté des traits du centaure, on peut distinguer les deux approches des sculpteurs, le romantisme de Carrier-Belleuse, et la force brute de Rodin. Le traitement anatomique du personnage principal est à rapprocher des hommes meurtris duVase des Titans. Ce bronze fait partie des collections de la National Gallery à Washington où il est présenté avec une possible participation d’Auguste Rodin, alors élève de Carrier- Belleuse.

View additional info »
Carrier-Belleuse, Albert Ernest (French 1824-1887).

Description: Carrier-Belleuse, Albert Ernest (French 1824-1887). "Amazone Captive." c.1870. Terracotta figure of a woman leaning chained to a tree stump with her arrows and shield at her side. Signed "A. Carrier.". 26"h.

View additional info »
Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse French (1824-1887) Bronze Sculpture

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse French (1824-1887) Bronze Sculpture "Albrecht Durer" on Marble Base. Inscribed Signature. Small Losses to Marble Base Otherwise Good Condition or Better. Measures 18 Inches Tall and 13-1/2 Inches Wide. Shipping $165.00

View additional info »
Albert Carrier-Belleuse, 'Liseuse', Chryselephantine, 19th C.

Description: Bronze, gold and brown patina, Ivory France, 19th century Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) - French sculptor and draftsman Signed in the plinth 'A. CARRIER=BELLEUSE' On a metal plaque at the base inscribed 'LISEUSE par Carrier Belleuse. GRAND PRIX DU SALON" Total height: 61,5 cm Good Condition Large Chryselephnatine figurine of a reading beauty, face and hand carved of ivory. Carrier-Belleuses versions of the 'Liseuse' achieve hammer prices up to €16,000 in the international auction market Albert Carrier-Belleuse was a successful sculptor in the field of decorative sculpture. His naturalistic works depict historical, antique and contemporary subjects, often with sensual elements of the Rococo style but he also portrayed prominent contemporary figures such as Napoleon III. Condition: The sculpture is in good condition with only slight signs of age and wear, otherwise overall of very good impression. The total height including base is 61,5 cm. Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) Carrier-Belleuse studied from 1840 at the Ecole des Beaux Arts as well as Decorative Arts at the Petite Ecole. He produced, among other, designs for English porcelain and ceramic manufactories. From 1876 he was head of the art department of Sèvres porcelain manufactory in France, which gained an artistic revival during his leadership, not least because of the large exhibition at the Palais de l'Industrie in 1884. Also many important young artists of the time, including Auguste Rodin, used to work for Carrier-Belleuse. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

View additional info »
A bronze figure group of Paul and Virginia, Albert-Ernest carrier-belleuse

Description: A bronze figure group of Paul and Virginia, Albert-Ernest carrier-belleuse (French 1824-1887) From the French novel 'The Indian cottage', depicting a young couple with the man with his arm around the ladies waist, signed to base, height 45cm.

View additional info »
D’après ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) BUSTE D’ORIENTALE Épreuve en céramique émaillée polychrome

Description: D'après ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) BUSTE D'ORIENTALE Épreuve en céramique émaillée polychrome. Inscrite au dos. Repose sur un socle en bois noir. HAUT. 67 cm

View additional info »
Albert Ernest de CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)

Description: Albert Ernest de CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) "La liseuse". Sculpture chryséléphantine en BRONZE à patine brune et dorée, mains et visage en ivoire, signée. Sur le socle, cartouche en bronze "La liseuse par Carrier-Belleuse - grand prix du Salon". H. 60 cm avec socle.

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest de CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Groupe en terre cuite représentant un satyre retenant une ménade qui lui résiste. L'ensemble repose sur une base cylindrique surmontée d'un rocher sur lequel repose un vase,un tambourin et un thyrse,

Description: Albert-Ernest de CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Groupe en terre cuite représentant un satyre retenant une ménade qui lui résiste. L'ensemble repose sur une base cylindrique surmontée d'un rocher sur lequel repose un vase,un tambourin et un thyrse, symbole des Bacchantes. Signé Carrier Belleuse. Haut : 36 cm (sans le socle)

View additional info »
Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, French (1824-1887) Terracotta Sculpture, Two Putti. Signed A. Carrier and dated 1864. Chips, Rubbing and Repairs Otherwise Good Condition. Measures 16 Inches Tall and 27 Inches Wide. We will not ship this item because

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, French (1824-1887) Terracotta Sculpture, Two Putti. Signed A. Carrier and dated 1864. Chips, Rubbing and Repairs Otherwise Good Condition. Measures 16 Inches Tall and 27 Inches Wide. We will not ship this item because in our opinion it needs to be crated. We will happily recommend a list of outside vendors upon request.

View additional info »

View additional info »
Per page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
...
26
Next »