WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse Auction Price Results

Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Show Lots:
Next »
Per page:
Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887) Bust of the British poet Milton Bronze

Lot 1: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887) Bust of the British poet Milton Bronze

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887) Bust of the British poet Milton Bronze Signed verso, also with foundry stamp ("Bronze Garanti au Titre, Paris"). 25"H.

Condition Report: A statement of "Very good condition" means, that in our opinion, there are no significant damages and there has been no repair. Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to the client. We are offering our professional opinion. We attempt to submit condition reports in the description. However, the absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Antique Helper, Inc., et al shall have no responsibility for any error or omission regarding an item's condition.

View additional info and full condition report »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (18241887) - Francia Liseuse

Lot 8: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (18241887) - Francia Liseuse

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (18241887) - Francia Liseuse Scultura in bronzo dorato e avorio raffigurante dama con libro. Firma incussa. Sulla base è applicato un cartiglio con: Liseuse par Carrier-Belleuse grand prix du Salon. Altezza cm 40,5 1880 circa Difetti

View additional info »
Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) - Francia Fileuse

Lot 9: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) - Francia Fileuse

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) - Francia Fileuse Scultura in bronzo dorato e avorio raffigurante dama con attrezzi per la filatura. Firma incussa sulla base. Altezza cm 36 1880 circa. Mancante di una mano

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)

Lot 12: Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) "La liseuse"

Description: Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) "La liseuse" Sculpture chryséléphantine. Epreuve en bronze à patine argentée et dorée à visage et mains en ivoirine. Socle d'origine, rond à gorge, en marbre portor. Signée à la base, cartouche sur le socle. Haut. 61 cm (sujet seul) - socle 23,5 x 6 cm Bibliographie : Bryan Catley, "Art Deco and other figures", The Antique collectors' club, Suffolk, 1978, modèle référencé et reproduit p. 60.

View additional info »

Lot 12: "LISEUSE" CARRIER-BELLEUSE GRAND PRIX BRONZE

Description: CARRIER-BELLEUSE, Albert Ernest, (French, 1824-1887): "Liseuse", Bronze, 10" h., incised signature.

Condition Report: Several dents, gold patina loss.

View additional info »

Description: ALBERT CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887)Deux bacchantes et un Hercule portant un vaseTerre cuite patinée signée à la base.(anciennes restaurations)H_41 cm L_28,5 cm

View additional info »
DE CARRIER BELLEUSE, Albert-Ernest dit CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)

Lot 14: DE CARRIER BELLEUSE, Albert-Ernest dit CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)

Description: DE CARRIER BELLEUSE, Albert-Ernest dit CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)"Liseuse"ChryselephantineSigned on the base: .A. Carrier-Belleuse.Titled and inscription on the base: Par Carrier-Belleuse Grand Prix du Salon H: 60cm - 23.5"L: 16.5cm - 6.5"l: 16.5cm - 6.5"

View additional info »
Albert Ernest Carrier - Belleuse, France

Lot 15: Albert Ernest Carrier - Belleuse, France

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier - Belleuse, France (1824-1887) Bronze bust of a young girl positioned on a Rouge marble & Bronze square form base. 33cm high

View additional info »
BRONZE FRENCH ALBERT ERNEST CARRIER 1824-1887

Lot 20: BRONZE FRENCH ALBERT ERNEST CARRIER 1824-1887

Description: BRONZE FRENCH SCULPTURE ALBERT ERNEST CARRIER 1824-1887 Large bronze of a family, mother and 2 children. Measures 16" tall (40.64cm) x 15" wide (38.1cm). Sits on a golden marble base. Approx 40lbs

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)  Buste d'une orientale.

Lot 24: Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Buste d'une orientale.

Description: Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)Buste d'une orientale.Terre cuite.Signée . H.:69cm.Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)Buste d'une orientale.Terre cuite.Signée . H.:69cm.

View additional info »
ALBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824 - 1887)

Lot 28: ALBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824 - 1887) " La liseuse "

Description: ALBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824 - 1887) " La liseuse " Sculpture chryséléphantine. Epreuve en bronze à patine médaille rehaussée d'argent et de dorure à visage et mains en ivoirine. Signée à la base, désignée sur un cartouche et marquée "Grand prix au Salon". Haut. totale : 60 cm

View additional info »
After Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse,

Lot 37: After Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, "Melody"

Description: After Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, "Melody" bronze sculpture. Inscribed "A. Carrier Belleuse, Hors. Concours". 30.75''H. Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887).

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)  La liseuse.

Lot 40: Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) La liseuse.

Description: Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)La liseuse.Bronze et ivoire. Signé. H.:32,5cm.

View additional info »
Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887)  La liseuse. Sujet en bronze à patine dorée et ivoire. Signé et titré dans un  cartouche. H. : 26 cm.  Bibliographie : Modèle répertorié page 189 dans Les bronzes du XIXème  siècle par P. Kjellberg, Ed. de

Lot 42: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887)  La liseuse. Sujet en bronze à patine dorée et ivoire. Signé et titré dans un  cartouche. H. : 26 cm.  Bibliographie : Modèle répertorié page 189 dans Les bronzes du XIXème  siècle par P. Kjellberg, Ed. de

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887)La liseuse. Sujet en bronze à patine dorée et ivoire. Signé et titré dans uncartouche. H. : 26 cm.Bibliographie : Modèle répertorié page 189 dans Les bronzes du XIXèmesiècle par P. Kjellberg, Ed. de l'amateur 1989.

View additional info »
CARRIER-BELLEUSE. 'Le réveil'. Sculpture en bronze patiné. Signé. H. 60 cm

Lot 46: CARRIER-BELLEUSE. 'Le réveil'. Sculpture en bronze patiné. Signé. H. 60 cm

Description: CARRIER-BELLEUSE. 'Le réveil'. Sculpture en bronze patiné. Signé. H. 60 cm

View additional info »

View additional info »
CARRIER-BELLEUSE 'Allégorie de Flore', Sculpture en terre cuite. Signée.  H. 61 cm

Lot 47: CARRIER-BELLEUSE 'Allégorie de Flore', Sculpture en terre cuite. Signée. H. 61 cm

Description: CARRIER-BELLEUSE 'Allégorie de Flore', Sculpture en terre cuite. Signée. H. 61 cm

View additional info »

View additional info »

Description: ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Mozart Buste en terre cuite, signé au dos. (petit éclat au dos) HAUT. 46 CM (piédouche 12 CM)

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest de Carrier-Belleuse, 1824-1887, France, A Bust of a Draped Young Woman, gilt and brown patina bronze on marble base.

Lot 62: Albert-Ernest de Carrier-Belleuse, 1824-1887, France, A Bust of a Draped Young Woman, gilt and brown patina bronze on marble base.

Description: Albert-Ernest de Carrier-Belleuse, 1824-1887, France, A Bust of a Draped Young Woman, gilt and brown patina bronze on marble base. signed to the back A. Carrier. Bust only 6 1/8" high, with base 7 1/4" high.

View additional info »
Bronze sculpture

Lot 63: Bronze sculpture "La Melodie"

Description: Bronze sculpture "La Melodie", after Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887) 27.5" Early 20th C.

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Isabelle, La fileuse

Lot 67: Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Isabelle, La fileuse

Description: Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Isabelle, La fileuse Épreuve en bronze à patine brune signée.Hauteur : 68 cm (sans socle), sur un socle pivotant

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) La liseuse

Lot 68: Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) La liseuse

Description: Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) La liseuse Épreuve chryséléphantine en bronze doré et ivoireHauteur : 43 cm

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Eté

Lot 71: Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Eté

Description: Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Eté Epreuve en bronze à patine brune sur un socle en marbre. Ht totale: 70 cm

View additional info »
ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Femmes au tambourin Épreuve en bronze à patine médaille

Lot 72: ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Femmes au tambourin Épreuve en bronze à patine médaille

Description: ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Femmes au tambourin Épreuve en bronze à patine médaille. Signée à l'arrière. HAUT. 73 cm

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Groupe avec satyre

Lot 73: Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Groupe avec satyre

Description: Albert-Ernest DE CARRIER BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Groupe avec satyre Terre cuite d'édition signéeHauteur : 53 cm

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (Paris 1824-1887) Bacchus et enfants

Lot 76: Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (Paris 1824-1887) Bacchus et enfants

Description: Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (Paris 1824-1887) Bacchus et enfants Trois crayons sur papier beige Signé en bas à droite Annoté au verso : " sa vente de juin 1889 " 22 x 16 cm

View additional info »
Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) Femme

Lot 85: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) Femme

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) Femme supportant une pendule. Sculpture néo-classique en régule à patine noire nuancée. Signée. H: 167 cm

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse Anizy, 1824 - Sèvres, 1887 Jeune fille à la couronne de lierre Buste en terre cuite patinée

Lot 85: Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse Anizy, 1824 - Sèvres, 1887 Jeune fille à la couronne de lierre Buste en terre cuite patinée

Description: Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse Anizy, 1824 - Sèvres, 1887 Jeune fille à la couronne de lierre Buste en terre cuite patinée Signée 'A. CARRIER' sur la brisure Repose sur un piédouche en bois noirci Hauteur totale : 42 cm (16,50 in.) (Quelques petits manques et accidents) 'GIRL CROWNED WITH LIERE', TERRACOTTA BUST, SIGNED, BY ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE Commentaire : Très peu de bustes d'enfants apparaissent dans l'oeuvre de Carrier-Belleuse. Notre modèle semble rare, peut être unique. Nous n'en avons en effet trouvé aucune trace d'édition jusqu'à aujourd'hui.

View additional info »
CARRIER-BELLEUSE ALBERT-ERNEST, 1824-1887

Lot 88: CARRIER-BELLEUSE ALBERT-ERNEST, 1824-1887

Description: CARRIER-BELLEUSE Albert-Ernest, 1824-1887La liseusebronze à patine dorée et argentée (frottements, patine argentée rechargée), visage et mains en ivoirine, sur la terrasse : A. CARRIER-BELLEUSE, Ht. totale : 60,5 cm.

View additional info »
ORIGINAL CARRIER BELLEUSE DORE BRONZE WOMAN w LYRE

Lot 89: ORIGINAL CARRIER BELLEUSE DORE BRONZE WOMAN w LYRE

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (FRENCH, 1824-1887) genuine gilt bronze sculpture depicting a female with lyre. Signed to side of bronze base. Mounted on red marble base. Measures approx. 27" height x 11 1/4" width x 11" depth.

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse Anizy-le-Château, 1824 -Sèvres, 1887 Le Réveil Buste en terre cuite

Lot 90: Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse Anizy-le-Château, 1824 -Sèvres, 1887 Le Réveil Buste en terre cuite

Description: Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse Anizy-le-Château, 1824 -Sèvres, 1887 Le Réveil Buste en terre cuite Signé 'CARRIER BELLEUSE' au dos Reposant sur un piédouche en bois (Petit accident dans la chevelure) h: 58 cm

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse Anizy-le-Château, 1824 - Sèvres, 1887 Etude d'après l'autoportrait de Rembrandt Trois crayons,

Lot 93: Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse Anizy-le-Château, 1824 - Sèvres, 1887 Etude d'après l'autoportrait de Rembrandt Trois crayons,

Description: Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse Anizy-le-Château, 1824 - Sèvres, 1887 Etude d'après l'autoportrait de Rembrandt Trois crayons, porte le cachet de l'album Carrier-Belleuse en bas à droite. On y joint une étude, portrait présumé du prince électeur Louis-Napoléon Bonaparte, portant le même cachet. Sans cadres h: 34,40 w: 28,80 cm

View additional info »
Carrier-Belleuse, Albert Ernest (French 1824-1887).

Lot 94: Carrier-Belleuse, Albert Ernest (French 1824-1887). "Amazone Captive."

Description: Carrier-Belleuse, Albert Ernest (French 1824-1887). "Amazone Captive." c.1870. Terracotta figure of a woman leaning chained to a tree stump with her arrows and shield at her side. Signed "A. Carrier.". 26"h.

View additional info »
Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse French (1824-1887) Bronze Sculpture

Lot 95: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse French (1824-1887) Bronze Sculpture "Albrecht Durer" on Marble Base. Inscribed Signature. Small Losses to Marble Base Otherwise Good Condition or Better. Measures 18 Inches Tall and 13-1/2 Inches Wide. Shipping $165.00

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse French (1824-1887) Bronze Sculpture "Albrecht Durer" on Marble Base. Inscribed Signature. Small Losses to Marble Base Otherwise Good Condition or Better. Measures 18 Inches Tall and 13-1/2 Inches Wide. Shipping $165.00

View additional info »
D’après ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) BUSTE D’ORIENTALE Épreuve en céramique émaillée polychrome

Lot 99: D’après ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) BUSTE D’ORIENTALE Épreuve en céramique émaillée polychrome

Description: D'après ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) BUSTE D'ORIENTALE Épreuve en céramique émaillée polychrome. Inscrite au dos. Repose sur un socle en bois noir. HAUT. 67 cm

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest de CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Groupe en terre cuite représentant un satyre retenant une ménade qui lui résiste. L'ensemble repose sur une base cylindrique surmontée d'un rocher sur lequel repose un vase,un tambourin et un thyrse,

Lot 101: Albert-Ernest de CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Groupe en terre cuite représentant un satyre retenant une ménade qui lui résiste. L'ensemble repose sur une base cylindrique surmontée d'un rocher sur lequel repose un vase,un tambourin et un thyrse,

Description: Albert-Ernest de CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Groupe en terre cuite représentant un satyre retenant une ménade qui lui résiste. L'ensemble repose sur une base cylindrique surmontée d'un rocher sur lequel repose un vase,un tambourin et un thyrse, symbole des Bacchantes. Signé Carrier Belleuse. Haut : 36 cm (sans le socle)

View additional info »
Albert Carrier Belluse (1824 -1887) Bronze

Lot 117: Albert Carrier Belluse (1824 -1887) Bronze

Description: Original 19th c French bronze statue 23", 24.5" with the base of Harmonie - ca 1870 measures; Carrier Belluse instructed Auguste Rodin

View additional info »
Albert CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Les danseurs au tambourin

Lot 121: Albert CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Les danseurs au tambourin

Description: Albert CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Les danseurs au tambourin Epreuve en terre cuite patinée Signée sur la terrasse Hauteur: 76 cm (Restaurations)

View additional info »
Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887)

Lot 129: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887)

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887) bronze figure of Rembrandt ,signed A. Carrier. H:27" W:11.5" D:12.5"

View additional info »

Lot 136: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse French (1824-1887) Bronze Sculpture "Melodie". Signed A. Carrier-Belleuse Hors Concours Side of Sculpture and Titled Front of Sculpture. Very Good Condition. Measures 31 Inches Tall. We Will Not Ship This Item In-House

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse French (1824-1887) Bronze Sculpture "Melodie". Signed A. Carrier-Belleuse Hors Concours Side of Sculpture and Titled Front of Sculpture. Very Good Condition. Measures 31 Inches Tall. We Will Not Ship This Item In-House Because of its Size. We Would be Happy to Recommend a List of Approved Vendors Upon Request

View additional info »
Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse French (1824-1887)

Lot 139: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse French (1824-1887)

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse French (1824-1887) Bronze Sculpture Lamp "Summer" Signed A. Carrier Belleuse Side of Base of Sculpture and Titled on Tag on Front of Sculpture Base. Very Good Condition. Measures about 39 Inches Tall and about 19 Inches Wide at the Widest Point of the Glass Shades. We Will Not Ship This Item In-House Because in Our Opinion this Item Needs to be Professionally Crated. We Would be Happy to Recommend a List of Gallery Approved Vendors on Request

View additional info »
Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1896)  La liseuse  Statue en bronze à patine doré.  Titrée et annotée sur un cartouche à la base :

Lot 144: Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1896) La liseuse Statue en bronze à patine doré. Titrée et annotée sur un cartouche à la base : "Liseuse par Carrier-Belleuse Grand Prix du Salon " H 54 cm

Description: Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1896) La liseuse Statue en bronze à patine doré. Titrée et annotée sur un cartouche à la base : "Liseuse par Carrier-Belleuse Grand Prix du Salon " H 54 cm

View additional info »
Two Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887) bronze sculptures of the renowned Rennaissance artist's

Lot 150: Two Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887) bronze sculptures of the renowned Rennaissance artist's "Michelangelo" and "R..

Description: Two Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887) bronze sculptures of the renowned Rennaissance artist's "Michelangelo" and "Raphael", both figures in period attrie depicted descending small staircases, both signed and dated on base, "A. Carrier, 1855 Denier. F t", both with dark brown patina and black marble bases, one small chip lower left to the base of the "Raphael" work, each approximately 24" h. with bases, 20 1/2" h. without bases

View additional info »
ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE, (French, 1824-1887), JUPITER AND HEBE, patinated bronze;, height: 19 3/4 inches

Lot 153: ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE, (French, 1824-1887), JUPITER AND HEBE, patinated bronze;, height: 19 3/4 inches

Description: ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (French, 1824-1887) JUPITER AND HEBE patinated bronze; signed Carrier; height: 19 3/4 inches Provenance: Property of Lawrence G. C. Maguire, Wellesley, Massachusetts and Rye, New Hampshire Other Notes: This sculpture depicts Hebe, Greek goddess of youth, attendant of Venus, cupbearer to the gods, and the daughter of Juno and Jupiter, serving ambrosia (a drink that reinforced the god's immortality) to the great golden eagle, Jupiter's personal messenger and animal companion. From the beginning of the nineteenth century the subject of Hebe offering nectar to the eagle was a popular way for artists to depict innocence and beauty with a hidden eroticism. Carrier-Belleuse exhibited a silvered version of this bronze in the Salon of 1859 and a much larger marble version in 1869, where the eagle is enveloping the sleeping Hebe. Carrier-Belleuse was a student of David d'Angers and worked outside of his native France in England for the Minton factory from 1850-1855 and in Brussels around 1871. Auguste Rodin worked as his assistant between 1864 and 1871 and by some accounts Rodin assisted Carrier-Belleuse on his architectural sculpture for the Brussels Stock Exchange. In 1862 Carrier-Belleuse was one of the founding members of the Societe National des Beaux-Arts and in 1876 he was made artistic director at the Manufacture Nationale de Sevres.

View additional info »

Lot 153: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse French (1824-1887) Bronze Sculpture "Albrecht Durer" on Marble Base. Inscribed Signature. Small Losses to Marble Base Otherwise Good Condition or Better. Measures 18 Inches Tall and 13-1/2 Inches Wide. Shipping $165.00

View additional info »
Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, A bronze figure

Lot 154: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, A bronze figure

Description: Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887), A bronze and ormolu figure of a maiden, with doves on her shoulders, carrying a floral garland, a hound at her side, signed, 26.5ins

Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Gorringes Conditions of Sale.

ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE, (French, 1824-1887), THE READER, patinated bronze;, height: 16 inches

Lot 154: ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE, (French, 1824-1887), THE READER, patinated bronze;, height: 16 inches

Description: ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (French, 1824-1887) THE READER patinated bronze; signed A. Carrier; height: 16 inches Provenance: Property of Lawrence G. C. Maguire, Wellesley, Massachusetts and Rye, New Hampshire Other Notes: Carrier-Belleuse was a student of David d'Angers and worked outside of his native France in England for the Minton factory from 1850-1855 and in Brussels around 1871. Auguste Rodin worked as his assistant between 1864 and 1871 and by some accounts Rodin assisted Carrier-Belleuse on his architectural sculpture for the Brussels Stock Exchange. In 1862 Carrier-Belleuse was one of the founding members of the Societe National des Beaux-Arts and in 1876 he was made artistic director at the Manufacture Nationale de Sevres.

View additional info »
ALBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE, (French, 1824-1887), BUST OF SHAKESPEARE, bronze with dark brown patina;, height: 21 inches

Lot 156: ALBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE, (French, 1824-1887), BUST OF SHAKESPEARE, bronze with dark brown patina;, height: 21 inches

Description: ALBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (French, 1824-1887) BUST OF SHAKESPEARE bronze with dark brown patina; signed A. Carrier-Belleuse; inscribed indistinctly; stamped Bronze Garanti au Titre, Paris; height: 21 inches

Condition Report: overall good condition. patina has surface grime; cloak and hair needs to be cleaned; on a carved wood base with painted bronze pedestal.

ALBERT E. DE CARRIER-BELLEUSE, (French, 1824-1887), ENLEVEMENT D'HIPPODAMIE (The Rape of Hippodamie), bronze with green patina;, hei..

Lot 158: ALBERT E. DE CARRIER-BELLEUSE, (French, 1824-1887), ENLEVEMENT D'HIPPODAMIE (The Rape of Hippodamie), bronze with green patina;, hei..

Description: ALBERT E. DE CARRIER-BELLEUSE (French, 1824-1887) ENLEVEMENT D'HIPPODAMIE (The Rape of Hippodamie) bronze with green patina; signed Carrier-Belleuse; title and inscribed on plate Par le Centaure Pylous, Episode de La Guerre des Centaures et des Lapithes; stamped A on metal base; height: 25 1/2 inches Provenance: Professor Fred Licht

Condition Report: patina has some areas with oxidation

View additional info »
Per page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
...
25
Next »