WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Guiseppe Castiglione (1688-1766)

Aliases: Giuseppe Castiglione; Giuseppe (1688) Castiglione; Giuseppe (1698) Castiglione; Shih-Ning Lang; Lang Shih-Ning; Lang Shining; Lang Jo-se Shih-Ning

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • - JIN KUN (FL. 1662-1746), LANG SHINING (GIUSEPPE CASTIGLIONE) (1688-1766), ET. AL. THE EMPEROR QIANLONG'S REVIEW OF THE GRAND PARADE OF TROOPS QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG PERIOD

  • LANG SHINING (GUISEPPE CASTIGLIONE, 1688-1768)

  • LANG SHINING (GUISEPPE CASTIGLIONE, 1688-1768, ATTRIBUTED TO)

  • PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION SCHOOL OF GUISEPPE CASTIGLIONE QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG PERIOD,

Guiseppe Castiglione Biography

(b Milan, 19 July 1688; d Beijing, 16 July 1766) Italian painter, and architect; active in Portugal, Italy and China. In his youth Giuseppe Castiglione studied painting in Italy under Carlo Cornara at the Botteghe degli Stampator studio. The painter Andrea Pozzo, a member of the Society of Jesus at Trento, also influenced the young artist. At the age of 19, he entered into the Jesuit order and traveled to Genoa for additional training. At the age of 27, he was sent as a missionary Beijing, China; along the journey he stopped to complete wall paintings in Jesuit churches in Coimbra, Portugal and Macao, China. Painting under the Chinese name of Lang Shih-ning, his skill as an artist eventually allowed him to serve as court artist under the emperor Ch’ien-lung. The Jesuit artist also served at the Imperial Ch’ing court under the successive emperors: Kangxi, and Yongzheng. Castiglione forged a new artistic style combining his western training of shading and atmospheric perspective, suggesting depth and realism, with the brushwork and traditional themes of Chinese art. Castiglione died in Beijing in 1766; he is buried in the European Missionary Graveyard in Beijing. He is the only Western artist included in Chinese imperial collections. Castiglione’s paintings are visible today on over forty Chinese stamps as well as in the Beijing and Taipei Museums.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Guiseppe Castiglione at Auction Now

  • Watercolour on Paper Lang Shining 1688-1766, Guiseppe Castiglione, $800 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Guiseppe Castiglione Sold at AuctionView all Guiseppe Castiglione Sold at Auction

  • [CASTIGLIONE, Guiseppe.], Guiseppe Castiglione, Click for value View Details
  • Chinese Painting Attributed Lang ShiNing1688, Guiseppe Castiglione, Click for value View Details
  • Chinese painting scroll Long Shining (1688, Guiseppe Castiglione, Click for value View Details
  • AFTER LANG SHINING (GUISEPPE CASTIGLIONE), 19TH CENTURY, Guiseppe Castiglione, Click for value View Details
  • Chinese ink painting Attributed to Lang, Guiseppe Castiglione, Click for value View Details
  • Chinese ink painting Attributed to Lang, Guiseppe Castiglione, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top