WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Charles Chaplin Auction Price Results

Charles Chaplin (1825-1891)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Show Lots:
Next »
Charles Josuah CHAPLIN (1825-1891)  Jeune femme Dessin 30,5 x 23 cm (12 x 9 in.)  Pencil

Lot 1: Charles Josuah CHAPLIN (1825-1891) Jeune femme Dessin 30,5 x 23 cm (12 x 9 in.) Pencil

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Charles Josuah CHAPLIN (1825-1891) Jeune femme Dessin 30,5 x 23 cm (12 x 9 in.) Pencil

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Charles Chaplin - 'Portrait of a Woman in White with Blue Trim'

Lot 4: Charles Chaplin - 'Portrait of a Woman in White with Blue Trim'

Description: Signed "Ch. Chaplin 1885" u.r.

Condition Report: It is our opinion that most if not all the lots in this sale are in good condition. Specific condition reports and snapshots of the back (verso) and front (recto) of any lot will be sent in most cases within a few hours and at most within 24 hours of a request at www.barridoff.com. Please click on the appropriate link just under the Barridoff logo. You may also request a condition report by sending an email to us directly. fineart@barridoff.com

View additional info and full condition report »
Charles Chaplin,

Lot 60: Charles Chaplin, "Portrait of a Lady with Bouquet"

Description: Charles Chaplin, "Portrait of a Lady with Bouquet" oil on canvas. Signed lower right "Ch. Chaplin". Canvas: 31.75''H x 18.5''W; Frame: 38.75''H x 25.75''W. Charles Chaplin (French, 1825-1891) was known for his figurative painting, typically of partially nude females. He was a student of the Ecole des Beaux-Arts who exhibited regularly at the Paris Salons and the Royal Academy in London. Provenance: Private collection, Dallas, TX.

View additional info »
ƒCharles CHAPLIN (Les Andelys 1825 – Paris 1891)  La Baigneuse Toile 40 x 26 cm Signée en bas à gauche : Ch

Lot 68: ƒCharles CHAPLIN (Les Andelys 1825 – Paris 1891) La Baigneuse Toile 40 x 26 cm Signée en bas à gauche : Ch

Description: ƒCharles CHAPLIN (Les Andelys 1825 – Paris 1891) La Baigneuse Toile 40 x 26 cm Signée en bas à gauche : Ch. Chaplin Restauration

View additional info »
ƒ Charles CHAPLIN (Les Andelys 1825 – Paris 1891)  Les bulles de savon Toile  41 x 26 cm Signée en bas à gauche : Ch

Lot 69: ƒ Charles CHAPLIN (Les Andelys 1825 – Paris 1891) Les bulles de savon Toile 41 x 26 cm Signée en bas à gauche : Ch

Description: ƒ Charles CHAPLIN (Les Andelys 1825 – Paris 1891) Les bulles de savon Toile 41 x 26 cm Signée en bas à gauche : Ch. Chaplin

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 119: Charles CHAPLIN (Andelys 1825-Paris 1891) Femmes à la toilette

Description: Charles CHAPLIN (Andelys 1825-Paris 1891) Femmes à la toilette Sanguine et estompe 27 x 14 cm Signé en bas à gauche

View additional info »
CHARLES CHAPLIN, French (1825-1891), Her Favorite, oil on canvas, signed lower right., 28 x 19

Lot 139: CHARLES CHAPLIN, French (1825-1891), Her Favorite, oil on canvas, signed lower right., 28 x 19

Description: CHARLES CHAPLIN French (1825-1891) Her Favorite oil on canvas, signed lower right. 28 x 19 Provenance: Private collection, Greenwich, Connecticut.

Condition Report: Canvas: Strip Lined Condition: Good Restoration: Very Minor Frame: Reproduction Comments: overall structural cracking. One inch patch on the reverse. This report is based on Shannon's knowledge and opinion of the work described. It is provided as a service, not as a guarantee or warranty. All lots should be viewed personally by prospective buyers to evaluate condition. Frames on all paintings are sold "As Is". Frames may need some conservation.

Charles Chaplin Les Andelys, 1825 - Paris, 1891

Lot 145: Charles Chaplin Les Andelys, 1825 - Paris, 1891 "L'âge d'or" Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

Description: Charles Chaplin Les Andelys, 1825 - Paris, 1891 "L'âge d'or" Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée 'Ch. Chaplin' en bas à gauche "THE GOLDEN AGE", OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED, BY C. CHAPLIN h: 46 w: 32,50 cm Provenance : Acquis par le père de l'actuelle propriétaire à Trieste (Italie) dans les années 1930 ; Collection particulière, Grande-Bretagne Bibliographie : en rapport : Marguerite Sartor, 'Musée de Reims : catalogue sommaire de la collection Henry Vasnier…par Mme. M. Sartor', Reims, Au Musée, 1913, n°59 Commentaire : Œuvres en rapport : - 'Jeune femme alanguie aux seins découverts', aquarelle gouachée, 43 x 35 cm, Artcurial, vente du 10 octobre 2011, lot 350 - 'Rêverie', huile sur toile, 53,60 x 37,40 cm, Reims, musée des Beaux-arts, inv. n°907.19.59. L'Age d'Or, Eden antique, époque primordiale où l'on vivait vertueusement, sans connaître la guerre, la souffrance et la vieillesse. Les Grecs et les Romains pensaient que, pendant de longs siècles, les mortels avaient vécu en paix, dans un état permanent de béatitude, avant de s'endormir, heureux, pour l'éternité. Dans le panthéon de Chaplin, l'Age d'Or prend les traits d'une belle jeune femme à la tête délicatement inclinée sur un large coussin rose, à la fine attache du cou parée d'un ruban de satin, la poitrine enveloppée dans une gaze blanche : une beauté perpétuellement fraîche parmi des pétales de fleurs. " Oui mon cher ami, [écrivait Charles Chaplin à Paul Mantz en 1889] les jeunes filles et les roses méritent bien qu'on cherche à les reproduire. Je leur ai consacré une grande partie de ma vie et continuerai à les chanter jusqu'à ma dernière heure. " Portraitiste mondain réputé, l'artiste développe une production de portraits d'anonymes dits " têtes de fantaisie " à partir du milieu des années 1870, et copie ses œuvres tant admirées à l'Exposition annuelle, mais toujours passionné, toujours sincère dans ses intentions. Fidèle à lui-même, Chaplin expose 'L'Age d'Or' au Salon de 1890 sous le n°495 et s'éteint neuf mois plus tard. L'œuvre, cédée après la mort de l'artiste, est vendue 16.500 francs en 1891. Nous avons répertorié à ce jour cinq réductions et variantes de 'L'Age d'Or'. Chaplin a reproduit son dernier sujet de prédilection à l'huile et à l'aquarelle rehaussée de gouache, modifiant la couleur du ruban, le traitement du fond et des drapés, ajoutant ou ôtant des fleurs. Tantôt la jeune femme, rêveuse, semble émerger d'un songe suggéré par un sfumato léger, tantôt on la contemple paupières closes, endormie : autant de variations autour de celle qui semble, à " chaque fois, ni tout à fait la même ni tout à fait une autre ", comme le dit le poète. Si la version de 'L'Age d'Or' (aussi titrée 'Rêverie') conservée au musée des beaux-arts de Reims présente un modèle aux formes encore plus épanouies, la physionomie toute en rondeur de la jeune femme de notre tableau se rapproche nettement de celle du modèle de l'aquarelle présentée chez Artcurial en 2011. Pour réaliser ses tableaux de chevalet destinés à orner les murs d'un lieu de vie, l'artiste basait en partie son travail sur le rapport dynamique qui s'établit entre le spectateur mobile et l'œuvre fixe. Aussi, les étoffes sont-elles largement traitées, brossées par endroit, la gamme des roses modulée suivant la lumière et rehaussée d'une nuance plus vive, de sorte qu'un volume se crée par illusion d'optique lorsque l'on se place à une certaine distance de la toile. S'approchant, le spectateur découvre un fond beige et gris fouetté de blanc dont la vibration coloré et la touche fa presto créent une impression de mouvement. Intrigué, on s'avance encore pour observer l'œuvre en détail, parcourir des yeux la belle ensommeillée aux courbes subtiles : l'arrondi de son épaule délicieusement modelée à l'aide de gris très fins, la grâce de sa main pleine, la finesse de sa chevelure blonde et bouclée, l'ovale parfait de son visage, le velouté de sa peau de pêche, la suavité de sa bouche, la transparence de son regard animé. Testament artistique, la série de 'L'Age d'Or' impose Chaplin, coloriste de talent, comme le peintre de l'éternelle jeunesse au parfum de rose. Nous remercions Madame Adeline Germond de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre par un examen de visu et pour la rédaction de cette notice.

View additional info »
Charles Chaplin Les Andelys, 1825 - Paris, 1891 Allégorie de la Musique Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

Lot 146: Charles Chaplin Les Andelys, 1825 - Paris, 1891 Allégorie de la Musique Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

Description: Charles Chaplin Les Andelys, 1825 - Paris, 1891 Allégorie de la Musique Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée et datée 'Ch. Chaplin. 1880' en bas à droite Toile de la maison Deforge Carpentier à Paris 'AN ALLEGORY OF MUSIC', OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED AND DATED, BY C. CHAPLIN h: 83 w: 115 cm Bibliographie : Catalogue Ad. Braun & Cie, Paris, 1896, n°678 Commentaire : Portraitiste, peintre de paysage et de genre, Chaplin trouve sa voie grâce à la peinture décorative. S'il réalise des chantiers décoratifs d'importance, notamment pour les palais des Tuileries et de l'Elysée entre la fin des années 1850 et le début des années 1860, cette partie de sa production prend son essor dans les années 1870, et plus encore au cours de la décennie suivante. A cette époque, les capitales d'Europe et du monde entier connaissent un développement urbanistique sans précédent. La montée en puissance d'une bourgeoisie issue des affaires, puissant commanditaire, soutient la production d'œuvres ornementales qui agrémentent appartements, riches demeures et hôtels particuliers nouvellement construits. En France, de nombreux peintres décorateurs jouissent d'une grande réputation : Pierre-Victor Galland (1822-1892), Alexis Joseph Mazerolle (1826-1889), Paul Baudry (1828-1886), Guillaume Dubufe (1853-1909)… autant de noms restés célèbres pour qui apprécie la peinture décorative de la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle et auxquels s'ajoute celui de Charles Chaplin. S'il bénéficie de nombreuses commandes parisiennes et provinciales, le peintre est sollicité par une clientèle étrangère. On admire ces œuvres décoratives - panneaux muraux, plafonds et dessus-de-porte - depuis Londres jusqu'à New York, en passant par La Haye et Saint-Pétersbourg. Ses peintures décoratives initialement conçues pour un lieu spécifique, fixées sous de riches moulures, parfois marouflées ou tristement réduites en cendres lors d'incendies, circulent moins régulièrement sur le marché que ses tableaux de chevalet. Aussi sont-elles difficiles à recenser et demeurent moins connues des amateurs comparativement aux scènes de genre, ce qui les rend d'autant plus rares. L'œuvre présentée aujourd'hui, 'La Musique', était accompagnée de deux autres dessus-de-porte : 'La Poésie' (fig. 1) et 'La Peinture' (fig. 2). Par chance, Braun & Cie a réalisé des clichés et commercialisé des tirages de ces toiles à la fin du XIXe siècle. Aussi, pouvons-nous en quelque sorte reconstituer cet ensemble. Le style de Chaplin et le type de modèles que l'artiste représente évoluent tout au long de sa carrière. Toutefois, en matière de peinture décorative, Chaplin recourt à des thèmes récurrents : les saisons, les heures de la journée et les allégories des arts. Généralement, une jeune femme incarnant une muse que l'on identifie grâce ses attributs est représentée assise dans les nuages en compagnie d'Eros ou de Génies des arts. Grand amateur de musique, Chaplin collectionnait des instruments anciens qu'il se plaisait à représenter dans ses toiles. Une couronne de cymbalettes et une clarinette croisées à ses pieds, la Muse (ou allégorie) de la musique joue de la guitare aux côtés d'un harpiste ailé, tandis qu'à droite, un angelot fait office de pupitre. Les attitudes des instrumentistes sont naturelles et convaincantes. Chaplin a doté son Eros à la harpe d'un front bombé, parcouru de mèches blondes, et coiffé d'une chevelure courte sur les tempes à la mode des musiciens classiques. Ses yeux dirigés vers le haut lui donnent un air gentiment inspiré. Cette expression fait écho à celle de la Muse de 'La Poésie' pinçant les cordes de sa lyre. Les deux panneaux possèdent d'ailleurs une composition similaire, quoiqu'inversée. Tout cela confirme l'appartenance de ces œuvres au même ensemble et laisse supposer que les deux dessus-de-porte étaient vraisemblablement disposés sur le même pan de mur. Pour orchestrer sa 'Musique', Chaplin a abandonné ses roses pour une palette à dominante de beige, de brun, de jaune doré et de blanc rehaussés de bleu. Le coloris, aussi léger que le drapé se fondant presque dans les nuages, reste solide. Dans ses panneaux décoratifs, l'artiste joue moins sur les effets de contraste entre les rendus : la facture est lisse, les contours nets. Malgré cela, le peindre est parvenu à individualiser les matières (bois, tissus, fleurs), à donner un effet de profondeur grâce au caractère vaporeux des nuages de l'arrière-plan, quand les cumulus du premier plan prennent l'aspect d'un gros croissant crème. Il en résulte une toile équilibrée tant du point de vue de la forme que des couleurs, une œuvre à la fois aérienne et consistante, sobre et raffinée, graphique, agréable à regarder de près ou à contempler de loin…les yeux levés. Nous remercions Madame Adeline Germond de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre par un examen de visu et pour la rédaction de cette notice.

View additional info »
Charles Josuah CHAPLIN (1825-1891)  De retour du bal Huile sur papier marouflé sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 28 x 43,5 cm  Oil on paper mounted on panel, Signed lower left, 11 x 17,1 in.

Lot 165: Charles Josuah CHAPLIN (1825-1891) De retour du bal Huile sur papier marouflé sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 28 x 43,5 cm Oil on paper mounted on panel, Signed lower left, 11 x 17,1 in.

Description: Charles Josuah CHAPLIN (1825-1891) De retour du bal Huile sur papier marouflé sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 28 x 43,5 cm Oil on paper mounted on panel, Signed lower left, 11 x 17,1 in.

View additional info »
CHARLES CHAPLIN, (FRENCH 1825-1891), MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A RECLINING WOMAN

Lot 229: CHARLES CHAPLIN, (FRENCH 1825-1891), MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A RECLINING WOMAN

Description: CHARLES CHAPLIN (french 1825-1891) MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A RECLINING WOMAN Signed bottom left, watercolor on ivory 5 1/2 x 4 1/4 in.

Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.

CHARLES CHAPLIN (1825-1891) LE MODÈLE Pastel et crayon sur papier Signé en bas à gauche 40 X 29 CM

Lot 248: CHARLES CHAPLIN (1825-1891) LE MODÈLE Pastel et crayon sur papier Signé en bas à gauche 40 X 29 CM

Description: CHARLES CHAPLIN (1825-1891) LE MODÈLE Pastel et crayon sur papier Signé en bas à gauche 40 X 29 CM

View additional info »
Attribué à Charles Chaplin Les Andelys, 1825 - Paris, 1891 Jeune femme pensive Huile sur panneau

Lot 277: Attribué à Charles Chaplin Les Andelys, 1825 - Paris, 1891 Jeune femme pensive Huile sur panneau

Description: Attribué à Charles Chaplin Les Andelys, 1825 - Paris, 1891 Jeune femme pensive Huile sur panneau Trace de signature en haut à droite h: 33 w: 24,50 cm

View additional info »
Charles Chaplin

Lot 334: Charles Chaplin

Description: Charles Chaplin, Playing to the cherubs Oil on canvas

View additional info »

Description: CHARLES CHAPLIN (French, 1825-1891) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN IN WHITE WITH BLUE TRIM 1886; oil on canvas; signed and dated Ch. Chaplin 1886, u.r.; 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. (15 1/4 x 12 1/4 in.) Provenance: The Collection of Helen Hayes, by descent in the family to her son James Macarthur; Barridoff Galleries, April 25, 2012, Lot 4; Property of a Private New England Collection. Other Notes: Remembered as the "First Lady of the American Theater", Helen Hayes (1900-1993) remains among the elite group of actors to have won an Emmy, Oscar, Grammy, and Tony Award. This painting by Chaplin was a personal favorite among her collection, and purportedly hung in her bedroom of Pretty Penny, her Victorian house on the Hudson River in Nyack, New York.

Condition Report: relined and restretched; UV examination does not reveal evidence of inpainting; notable areas of cracking resulting in paint loss in portions of the sitter's dress.

Charles Chaplin Les Andelys, 1825 - Paris, 1891 Jeune femme alanguie aux seins découverts Aquarelle gouachée,

Lot 350: Charles Chaplin Les Andelys, 1825 - Paris, 1891 Jeune femme alanguie aux seins découverts Aquarelle gouachée,

Description: Charles Chaplin Les Andelys, 1825 - Paris, 1891 Jeune femme alanguie aux seins découverts Aquarelle gouachée, signée 'Ch. Chaplin' dans le bas h: 43 w: 35 cm Commentaire : Nous remercions Madame Adeline Germond de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette aquarelle qui sera incluse au catalogue raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en cours de préparation.

View additional info »
CHARLES CHAPLIN

Lot 760: CHARLES CHAPLIN

Description: CHARLES CHAPLIN (1889-1977) American silent comedy film star who started his career with Mack Sennett and achieved worldwide fame with portrayal of "the tramp". Shaky old age signature and sentiment on a lettersheet from The Savoy London hotel. Fine.

View additional info »
CHARLES CHAPLIN

Lot 1492: CHARLES CHAPLIN

Description: CHARLES CHAPLIN (1889-1977) American silent comedy film star who started his career with Mack Sennett and achieved worldwide fame with portrayal of "the Tramp". Good content, early T.LS. "Chas Chaplin" 1p. 4to. on his illustrated "Charlie Chaplin Music Publishing Co." letterhead featuring his portrait together with the company's headquarters, Los Angeles, [n.d., but postmarked June 17, 1916] to "Miss Sophie Ginsburg" thanking her for her "...interesting letter...delighted to have had the pleasure of having you write me and tell me of your visits to the Theatre and that you like my Pictures. I am very happy to learn that you enjoy my screen work and hope that I will continue for a long time to be able to bring a little pleasure and a smile into your life. Someday as you say you too maybe a great Actress and I hope you may... P.S. That was a cute little Photograph that you sent to me and I am going to frame it along with many more little Chaplin Fans". With original transmittal envelope. Usual folds, light toning from ink transfer, light soiling, else very good condition.

View additional info »
CHAPLIN, CHARLES (Les Andelys 1825 - 1891 Paris)

Lot 6436: CHAPLIN, CHARLES (Les Andelys 1825 - 1891 Paris)

Description: CHAPLIN, CHARLES (Les Andelys 1825 - 1891 Paris)After the masked ball.Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Ch. Chaplin.25 x 35 cm. Provenance:- Koller, Zurich, 5. 10. 2001, Lot 3124.- Swiss private collection .Provenienz:- Auktion Koller, Zürich, 5. 10. 2001, Lot 3124.- Schweizer Privatbesitz.CHAPLIN, CHARLES(Les Andelys 1825 - 1891 Paris)Nach dem Maskenball.Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Ch. Chaplin.25 x 35 cm.Provenienz:- Auktion Koller, Zürich, 5. 10. 2001, Lot 3124.- Schweizer Privatbesitz.

View additional info »
CHAPLIN, CHARLES (Les Andelys 1825 - 1891 Paris) A

Lot 6470: CHAPLIN, CHARLES (Les Andelys 1825 - 1891 Paris) A

Description: CHAPLIN, CHARLES (Les Andelys 1825 - 1891 Paris)A woman looking down.Oil on panel. Signed in the centre right: Ch. Chaplin.37 x 46 cm.CHAPLIN, CHARLES(Les Andelys 1825 - 1891 Paris)Frau herab blickend.Öl auf Holz. Mitte rechts signiert: Ch. Chaplin.37 x 46 cm.

View additional info »

Lot 6489: CHAPLIN, CHARLES (Les Andelys 1825 - 1891 Paris)

Description: CHAPLIN, CHARLES (Les Andelys 1825 - 1891 Paris)After the masked ball.Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Ch. Chaplin.25 x 35 cm. Provenance:- Koller, Zurich, 5. 10. 2001, Lot 3124.- Swiss private collection .CHAPLIN, CHARLES(Les Andelys 1825 - 1891 Paris)Nach dem Maskenball.Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Ch. Chaplin.25 x 35 cm.Provenienz:- Auktion Koller, Zürich, 5. 10. 2001, Lot 3124.- Schweizer Privatbesitz.

View additional info »
CHAPLIN, CHARLES (CIRCLE OF) (Les Andelys 1825 -

Lot 6531: CHAPLIN, CHARLES (CIRCLE OF) (Les Andelys 1825 -

Description: CHAPLIN, CHARLES (CIRCLE OF) (Les Andelys 1825 - 1891 Paris)Portrait of a girl.Oil on panel. 41.2 x 36.8 cm.CHAPLIN, CHARLES (UMKREIS)(Les Andelys 1825 - 1891 Paris)Bildnis eines Mädchens.Öl auf Holz. 41,2 x 36,8 cm.Provenienz: Adelsbesitz, Deutschland.

View additional info »

Lot 6534: CHAPLIN, CHARLES (Les Andelys 1825 - 1891 Paris) A

View additional info »
CHARLES CHAPLIN (French, 1825-1911) A Beauty with a Bou

Lot 64039: CHARLES CHAPLIN (French, 1825-1911) A Beauty with a Bou

Description: CHARLES CHAPLIN (French, 1825-1911) A Beauty with a Bouquet Oil on canvas 31-1/2 x 18-1/2 inches (80.0 x 47.0 cm) Signed lower right: Ch. Chaplin PROVENANCE: Private collection, Dallas.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 2: CHARLES CHAPLIN (French 1825-1891) Love Birds Oil

Description: CHARLES CHAPLIN (French 1825-1891) Love Birds Oil on canvas/laid down Signed lower right 72 inches x 36 inches (183 x 91.5 cm) Unframed

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 3: CHAPLIN, Charles.

Description: Photograph inscribed and signed ("Best Wishes Charlie Chaplin"). 6 1/2 X 9 in. sepia by Hartsook of San Francisco and Los Angeles, elegantly matted and framed with a plaque to 14 x 21 in. A beautiful and extremely rare signed sepia photo of Chaplin as the Little Tramp.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 4: CHAPLIN, CHARLES (1825-1891)

Description: La moisson red chalk 13x10 inches (32x25 cm) signed.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 4: CHAPLIN, Charles (1825-1891, French)

Description: Femme nue au repos, s. Oil Painting (16x7in).

View additional info »
CHARLES JOSHUA CHAPLIN (French, 1825-1891) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN WITH KITTEN

Lot 5: CHARLES JOSHUA CHAPLIN (French, 1825-1891) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN WITH KITTEN

Description: Pleasing oil on wood panel shows half portrait of a young woman wearing beret, red print scarf, blue dress with white shirt. She holds gray and white cat in arms looking up as she is looking down. Signed lower left "Ch. Chaplin". Housed in a textured gold small wood frame.

Condition Report: Very good.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 6: Charles CHAPLIN - 1825-1891 PORTRAIT DE MONTICELLI

Description: Charles CHAPLIN - 1825-1891 PORTRAIT DE MONTICELLI Dessin à l'encre de Chine signé en bas à droite. 13,5 x 9

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 7: CHAPLIN, Charles (1825-1891, French)

Description: A bird's nest in the hand, s. Oil Painting (18x31in).

View additional info »
Charles Chaplin (French, 1825-1891) The seamstress

Lot 7: Charles Chaplin (French, 1825-1891) The seamstress

Description: The seamstress signed and dated 'Ch Chaplin 1869' (lower left),oil on canvas51 x 32.5cm (20 1/16 x 12 13/16in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 8: CHARLES CHAPLIN (FRENCH, 1825-1891)

Description: THE LETTER signed C CHAPLIN lower left - - oil on canvas 16 3/4 x 10 1/2 in. (42.5 x 26.6 cm.) PROVENANCE Sedelmeyer Collection, 1872.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 8: CHAPLIN, Charles (1825-1891, French)

Description: After the ball, s. Oil Painting (17x30in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 8: CHAPLIN, CHARLES (1825-1891)

Description: The letter Oil/canvas 17x10 inches (42.5x26.6 cm) signed (Lower Left).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 9: CHAPLIN, Charles.

Description: Photograph signed and inscribed ("Charles Chaplin") no place or date. 8 x 10 in., head and shoulders portrait. "To Brad Orenstein" many thanks Charles Chaplin", written vertically. A portrait of the artist. Chaplin, Charles.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 10: CHAPLIN, CHARLES (1825-1891)

Description: Portrait d'enfant, 1847 drawing 13x10 inches (34x26 cm) signed & dated (Lower Left).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: L'extase oil/canvas 28.8x19.7 in (73x50 cm) signed (Lower Left).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 11: CHAPLIN, CHARLES (1825-1891)

Description: Femme la rose Sanguine, craie blanche 26x20 cm Signed lower left.

View additional info »
Charles Chaplin (French, 1825-1891)

Lot 13: Charles Chaplin (French, 1825-1891)

Description: Reflection signed 'Ch. Chaplin' (lower left) oil on canvas 18 3/4 x 11 1/2 in. (47.6 x 29.2 cm.)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 13: CHAPLIN, CHARLES (1825-1891)

Description: Les bulles de savon watercolor 9x7 inches (22x17 cm) signed.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 15: CHAPLIN, CHARLES (1825-1891)

Description: Mere et enfant watercolor 12.4x7.8 in (31.5x19.8 cm) signed.

View additional info »
Charles Chaplin French, 1825-1891 Her Favorite Pet

Lot 15: Charles Chaplin French, 1825-1891 Her Favorite Pet

Description: Charles Chaplin French, 1825-1891 Her Favorite Pet Signed Ch. Chaplin (ll) Oil on canvas 24 x 18 1/8 inches (61 x 46 cm) Provenance: Private Collection, Chile Estimate $5,000-7,000 Frame rubbing. Could use a light clean. Repaired T-shaped tear in the upper center, with patch and corresponding area of inpainting, 5 x 4 inches. Several tiny spots of inpainting scattered along the edges and within the painting. There was a pre-existing inscription at the upper right corner that has been painted over and which one can no longer read. No further apparent restoration.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 16: CHAPLIN, Charles (1825-1891, French)

Description: Seated lady holding flower, s. canvas laid on board Oil Painting (15x19in).

View additional info »
CHARLES CHAPLIN (FRENCH, 1825-1891) A Conversation Overheard

Lot 17: CHARLES CHAPLIN (FRENCH, 1825-1891) A Conversation Overheard

Description: signed "Ch Chaplin" lower left- -oil on canvas 23 1/2 x 14 in. (59.6 x 35.5 cm.).

View additional info »
Portrait de la famille Gros

Lot 22: Portrait de la famille Gros

Description: Charles Chaplin (French, 1825-1891) Portrait de la famille Gros signed and dated 'Ch. Chaplin. 1860' (lower left) oil on canvas 51 x 38½ in. (129.5 x 97.8 cm.) Painted in 1860.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 23: CHAPLIN, CHARLES (1825-1891)

Description: Autoportrait, 1957, 1957 ink 8.3x5.1 in (21x13 cm) signed & dated.

View additional info »
CHARLES CHAPLIN (ANDELYS 1825 - 1891 PARIS)

Lot 23: CHARLES CHAPLIN (ANDELYS 1825 - 1891 PARIS)

Description: CHARLES CHAPLIN (ANDELYS 1825 - 1891 PARIS)Femme en robe de bal signé et daté 'Ch. Chaplin 1881' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile74,5 x 51 cm. Peint en 1881.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 24: CHARLES CHAPLIN

Description: JACKIE COOGAN A 1928 photograph of the talented actor; the entertainer created his universal character "The Tramp" in 1915, and signed a million dollar contract with First National Pictures in 1917. A decade later, with the advent of talkies, he retired the lovable "Tramp"; signed and dated in black ink on the lower right corner of the photograph, Faithfully yours Charles Chaplin. Together with a vintage photograph of his co-star in the The Kid 1921, signed on the right corner Cordially, Jackie Coogan -- 10 x 8 in. (2).

View additional info »
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Next »