WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Demetre Chiparus Auction Price Results

Demetre Chiparus (1886-1947)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Show Lots:
Next »
Demetre Chiparus (1886-1947) Giovane suonatore di accordéon

Lot 6: Demetre Chiparus (1886-1947) Giovane suonatore di accordéon

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Demetre Chiparus (1886-1947) Giovane suonatore di accordéon Statuina in bronzo e avorio poggiante su due basi concentriche in marmo e onice. Firma incussa sullabito. Altezza cm 24. 1910 circa

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
After Chiparus Bronze and Ivory on Onyx

Lot 11: After Chiparus Bronze and Ivory on Onyx "Ferete" W2252

Description: After Chiparus Bronze and Ivory on Onyx "Ferete" Height: 14.25" tall W2252

Condition Report: Good Condition W2252

View additional info »
Demetre H. Chiparus (Romanian, 1886-1947)NIMBLE DANCER, C.1925, gilt and cold painted bronze and carved ivory art deco figure on onyx base inset with portor marble squares, height 18.5

Lot 13: Demetre H. Chiparus (Romanian, 1886-1947)NIMBLE DANCER, C.1925, gilt and cold painted bronze and carved ivory art deco figure on onyx base inset with portor marble squares, height 18.5" - 47 cm., signed D. H. Chiparus

Description: Demetre H. Chiparus (Romanian, 1886-1947)NIMBLE DANCER, C.1925, gilt and cold painted bronze and carved ivory art deco figure on onyx base inset with portor marble squares, height 18.5" - 47 cm., signed D. H. Chiparus

View additional info »
DEMETER CHIPARUS (1888-1950)

Lot 17: DEMETER CHIPARUS (1888-1950)

Description: «La danseuse au turban» Bronze proof with medal and antique green finish standing on a quadrangular marble socle adorned with a gilded bronze plate. Signed on the socle « DH. Chiparus ». Circa 1925. H : 26 ¾ in. (with socle) H : 19 1/3 in. Epreuve en bronze à patine médaille et vert antique reposant sur un socle quadrangulaire mouluré en marbre orné d'une plaque en bronze doré. Signée sur le socle « DH. Chiparus ». Vers 1925. H : 68 cm (avec socle) H : 49 cm

View additional info »
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947)

Description: DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) "FILLETTES AU JEU DE PASSE-BOULES" Sculpture chryséléphantine représentant un groupe de six fillettes jouant au passe-boules dans un jardin, corps et terrasse en bronze à patine dorée, visages, mains et boules en ivoire. Socle ovalisé à pans coupés en onyx. Inscription sous la terrasse F 516. (Une boule et deux mains arrière manquantes, dorure corrodée, deux éclats et un manque sur le socle). Haut. 19,5 cm - Long. 36 cm - Prof. 2,1 cm

View additional info »
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947)Tanara.Sujet en

Lot 20: DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947)Tanara.Sujet en

Description: DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947)Tanara.Sujet en bronze à patine dorée polychrome et ivoire sur socle à gradins en onyx beige et marron nuancé.Petit manque au lacet. Signé.H. : 19 cm. L. : 31,5 cm.Bibliographie : modèle similaire reproduit dans :- Art Déco and other figures par B. Catley, Ed. Antiques collector's club 1978, page 83.

View additional info »

Lot 21: DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) "Simplicité". A gilt bronze and carved ivory sculpture standing on an onyx and marble base. Signed with

Description: DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) "Simplicité". A gilt bronze and carved ivory sculpture standing on an onyx and marble base. Signed with the artist’s mark. (A few chips on the base). Height. 12 3/4 in. - Width. 6 3/4 in. - Depth. 2 5/8 in. DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) "Simplicité". Sculpture chryséléphantine en bronze à double patine dorée, rehauts verts, représentant une jeune femme Art déco. Terrasse en onyx beige et vert et marbre rouge et jaune à gradins latéraux et ressauts. Signature incisée "Chiparus". (Quelques petits éclats sur la base). Haut. 32,4cm - Larg. 17cm - Prof. 6,7cm

View additional info »
Demeter H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947)

Lot 25: Demeter H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) " SOLO "

Description: Demeter H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) " SOLO " Épreuve en bronze à patine marron rouge. Trace de dorure et rehauts de dorure sur les ornementations de perles. Visage et mains en ivoire (une refaite à l'identique, doigt cassé sur l'autre). Socle en bois pyramidale façon marbre refait à l'identique de celui en marbre d'origine. Non signé. Haut. (sujet seul) : 37,3 cm (14.7 in.) socle : 17,5 x 12 x 12 cm (6.9 x 4.7 in.) Bibliographie : Alberto Shayo, Demetre Chiparus master of Art Deco, Abbeville Press Publishers, 1999, modèle similaire référencé et reproduit p. 163, planche 94. A BROWN AND DARK RED PATINATED BRONZE AND IVORY FIGURE, ON WOOD BASE.

View additional info »
DEMETER CHIPARUS,  dans le goût de «Liseuse»

Lot 30: DEMETER CHIPARUS, dans le goût de «Liseuse»

Description: Epreuve en régule à patine dorée et noire figurant une liseuse et une colonne en marbre et pierre dure verte, reposant sur une base à découpe cintrée en onyx. Vers 1925-1930. H : 48 cm Proof in gold and black patina regule representing a reader and a marble and hard stone column. Circa 1925-1930. H : 19 in.

View additional info »
DEMETER CHIPARUS (1886-1947) «Fillette à l'oie»

Lot 31: DEMETER CHIPARUS (1886-1947) «Fillette à l'oie»

Description: Epreuve en régule à patine noire et dorée figurant une fillette et une oie, reposant sur une base rectangulaire en marbre Portor et marbre blanc. Signée «D.H.Chiparus». Vers 1925-1930. H : 26 cm l : 38 cm P : 8,5 cm Black and gold patina regule proof representing a little girl and a goose on a marble base. Signed « D.H.Chiparus ». Circa 1925-1930. H : 10 ¼ in. W : 15 in. D : 3 1/3 in.

View additional info »
Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Russian Dancer

Lot 31: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Russian Dancer

Description: Russian Dancer - Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Approx 20 inches tall.Includes certificate of authenticity.

Condition Report: This sculpture is one of the finest reproductions of Chiparus original sculpture and in mint condition. Excellent condition. This is an art deco favorite after Chiparus, master of the art deco. Can be shown in or outside the house. It is bronze with beautiful painted patina. The base bears Chiparus' signature. We gladly ship for you. Please allow two weeks for delivery. Shipping is additional. We seek the best price and safest route for your art. Chiparus first sculptures were created in the realistic style and exhibited at the salon in 1914 through 1933. The later more mature style of Chiparus took shape in the 1920s. His sculptures are remarkable for their bright and outstanding decorative effect. Dancers of the Russian Ballet, French theatre, and early films were among his more notable subjects and were typified by a long, slender, stylized appearance. His work was influenced by an interest in Egypt after Pharaoh Tutankhamens tomb was excavated.

View additional info and full condition report »
Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Les Girls Single Dancer

Lot 32: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Les Girls Single Dancer

Description: Les Girls Single Dancer - Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Approx 19 inches tall.Includes certificate of authenticity.

Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Lot 33: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Description: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Approx 22 inches tall. Bronze sculpture sits on a Honey Onyx Black Marble Base. Includes certificate of authenticity.

Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Description: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Approx 22 inches tall. Bronze sculpture mounted on a Honey Onyx Black Marble Base. Includes certificate of authenticity.

Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Lot 34: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Description: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Approx 28x19 inches tall, Mounted on a Black marble base.Includes certificate of authenticity.

Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Lot 35: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Description: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Approx 19 inches tall. mounted a fine Italian marble base. Includes certificate of authenticity.

Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947) Jeune fille en Pierrot

Lot 35: DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947) Jeune fille en Pierrot

Description: DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947) Jeune fille en Pierrot Belle sculpture signée, en bronze à patine brune et chryséléphantine, reposant sur une base circulaire en onyx. Hauteur : 22,5 cm

View additional info »
Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Lot 36: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Description: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Approx 26x15 inches tall. The Bronze sits on a fine Italian Nero Portoro Marble base. Includes certificate of authenticity.

Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Description: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Approx 20 inches tall.

Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Lot 37: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Description: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Approx 20 inches tall. The Bronze sits on a fine Italian honey marble base. Includes certificate of authenticity.

Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Description: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Approx 20 inches tall. It sits on a honey onyx base. Includes certificate of authenticity.

Chiparus Bronze Sculpture  Fan Dancer

Lot 38: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Fan Dancer

Description: Fan Dancer Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Approx 22x17 inches tall. Includes certificate of authenticity.

after DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947)*A FAVORITE FIGURE

Lot 39: after DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947)*A FAVORITE FIGURE

Description: after DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947)* A FAVORITE FIGURE Bronze, ivory, onyx spurious impressed signature to bronze 35cm high (bronze)

View additional info »
Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Lot 39: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Description: Dancer - Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Approx 20 inches tall.Includes certificate of authenticity.

Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

after DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947)*A MIRO FIGURE

Lot 40: after DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947)*A MIRO FIGURE

Description: after DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947)* A MIRO FIGURE Bronze, ivory, marble, onyx spurious incised signature to marble 36.5cm high (bronze)

View additional info »
Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Lot 40: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Description: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Approx 20 inches tall. Includes certificate of authenticity.

after DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947)*SQUALL

Lot 41: after DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947)*SQUALL

Description: after DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947)* SQUALL Bronze, ivory, onyx spurious impressed signature to onyx 31cm high (bronze)

View additional info »
Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Lot 41: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture

Description: Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Approx 20 inches tall. This is a bronze sculpture in the lost wax method and has a beautiful brown patina.

DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1888-1950)

Lot 44: DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1888-1950) " Danseuse exotique "

Description: DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1888-1950) " Danseuse exotique " Epreuve en bronze doré à traces de patine d'époque. Socle d'origine en marbre vert et rouge et onyx vert à alvéoles triangulaires. Signée sur le bronze. Haut. 27,5 cm - socle : 8 x 10,5 x 42 cm Bibliographie : Alberto Shayo, Chiparus, un sculpteur Art-Déco, édition Abbeville, New York, Paris, Londres, 1993, œuvre référencée et reproduite en couleurs, hors texte, p.134.

View additional info »

Description: Demeter H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) "Danseuse au gilet" Statuette chryséléphantine. Épreuve en bronze doré et patiné vert, tête et mains en ivoire. Socle en onyx marron et beige. Signature incisée "D.H. Chiparus" sur le socle. "Vested dancer" Gilt, cold-painted and patinated bronze, ivory and onyx, modelled as young woman dancing, her hands above her head, on a stepped base. Signed. Haut. 34,5 cm - Height. 13 5/8 in

View additional info »

Description: Demeter H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) "Solo", circa 1920. Statue chryséléphantine. Épreuve en bronze doré et patiné marron, tête et mains en ivoire, coiffe en bronze argenté. Socle refait en bois façon onyx beige et marron. Non signée. (Trois doigts cassés). 1920's gilt and cold painted bronze and ivory, modelled as a dancer in a beaded catsuit, poised on one leg with her arms stretched out on either side, on a non original stepped wooden base. (Three fingers are broken). Haut. totale : 54,8 cm / - Max. Height. 21 1/2 in

View additional info »
DEMETER H

Lot 47: DEMETER H

Description: DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) "Friends forever" Sculpture chryséléphantine représentant une élégante en bronze doré, tunique et coiffe argentés à rehauts polychromes, elle est entourée de deux lévriers barzoï en bronze doré à patine argentée. Grande terrasse en onyx à ressauts galbés centraux. Signée "Chiparus" sur la base en onyx, cachets de fondeur "L.N. Paris J.L."-"123" "Made in France". (Petits éclats d'onyx sur la base, légère fente et infime éclat sur le buste). Haut. 41 cm - Long. 42,7 cm - Prof. 13,5 cm

View additional info »
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947)'DANCER WITH RING', CIRCA 1927

Lot 47: DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947)'DANCER WITH RING', CIRCA 1927

Description: DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) 'DANCER WITH RING', CIRCA 1927 patinated bronze and ivory figure on portor marble pedestal, signed D. H. Chiparus and foundary mark ETLING PARIS 47CM HIGH

View additional info »
Demetre Chiparus-Bronze Sculpture Nordica

Lot 47: Demetre Chiparus-Bronze Sculpture Nordica

Description: Demetre Chiparus-Bronze Sculpture Nordica 28 inches

Condition Report: Excellent condition. Nordica Demetre Chiparus. This is an exceptional bronze, ivory, marble, onyx sculpture after Demetre Chiparus. Chiparus was one of the leading and most famous sculptors of his time in the art deco movement. The original model was cast with the hot wax method and carved after the original model signed by Chiparus. who was born in 1886 in Romania and died in Paris in 1947. Approximate measurements are 28x22x8 and weighs approximately 60 Lbs. It sits on an onyx base. The Silver You See On Her Dress Is Not paint, It Is Real Silver. Includes certificate of authenticity. This is a wonderful piece of art, ready for a lifetime of enjoyment. The condition Is perfect. Chiparus first sculptures were created in the realistic style and exhibited at the salon in 1914 through 1933. The later more mature style of Chiparus took shape in the 1920s. His sculptures are remarkable for their bright and outstanding decorative effect. Dancers of the Russian Ballet, French theatre, and early films were among his more notable subjects and were typified by a long, slender, stylized appearance. His work was influenced by an interest in Egypt after Pharaoh Tutankhamens tomb was excavated.This sculpture is one of the finest reproductions of Chiparus' original sculpture.

DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) Sculpture

Description: DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) Sculpture "Cérès" ou "Wheat", en bronze, patine verte, présentant une jeune femme allongée, adossée à une grande gerbe de blé, patine dorée. Terrasse en marbre noir (infimes éclats aux angles). Signature incisée "D.H.Chiparus". Haut. 36 cm - Long. 75 cm - Prof. 16,2 cm

View additional info »
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947)'THE SECRET', CIRCA 1920

Lot 48: DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947)'THE SECRET', CIRCA 1920

Description: DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) 'THE SECRET', CIRCA 1920 gilt and cold painted bronze and ivory, stepped brown onyx marble base, signed Chiparus to base 38CM HIGH

View additional info »
DEMETER H

Lot 49: DEMETER H

Description: DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) Sculpture en bronze à patine dorée et médaille, représentant une jeune femme tentant de dompter deux lionceaux. Terrasse en marbre noir veiné de blanc (quelques restaurations). Signature incisée "D.H.Chiparus". Haut. 37 cm - Long. 70,8 cm - Prof. 15 cm

View additional info »
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947)'HUSH

Lot 49: DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947)'HUSH

Description: DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) 'HUSH' gilt bronze and ivory, on terracotta Portor marble base, signed Chiparus to base 38CM HIGH

View additional info »
DEMETER CHIPARUS (1888-1950)

Lot 51: DEMETER CHIPARUS (1888-1950)

Description: DEMETER CHIPARUS (1888-1950)Epreuve en régule et ivoirine figurant une femme nourrissant des chèvres reposant sur une base rectangulaire en onyx marron.Signature incisée sur la terrasse "D.H Chiparus".Vers 1920.H : 47 cmL : 84 cmP : 18 cm Regulus and ivorine proof representing a woman feeding goats on a rectangular brown onyx base.Incised signature on the base "D.H Chiparus".Circa 1920.H : 18 1/2 in.L : 33 in.D : 7 in.

View additional info »
Manner of Demetre Chiparus (Russian/French, 1886-1947). Exotic Dancer, bronze and ivorene figure

Lot 53: Manner of Demetre Chiparus (Russian/French, 1886-1947). Exotic Dancer, bronze and ivorene figure

Description: Manner of Demetre Chiparus (Russian/French, 1886-1947). Exotic Dancer, bronze and ivorene figure bronze body with ivorene face, brown patina, mounted on crystal plinth, 13 1/2 in. H.

Condition Report: Wear to patina, chips to crystal plinth. Prospective buyers may submit an inquiry requesting a more detailed examination and/or clarification of the condition report. Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact, nor regarded as a warranty or guarantee. Alex Cooper Auctioneers is not responsible for any error or omission. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition, or is free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging.

DEMETER CHIPARUS (1886-1947)

Lot 55: DEMETER CHIPARUS (1886-1947)

Description: Epreuve en régule à patine verte figurant une jeune femme drapée portant à son oreille un coquillage, et reposant sur une base en marbre ocre rectangulaire.Signée "D.H.Chiparus".H : 27 cm L : 37 cm P : 12 cm

View additional info »
DEMETER H CHIPARUS (1886-1947) «Tanara»Sujet en

Lot 56: DEMETER H CHIPARUS (1886-1947) «Tanara»Sujet en

Description: DEMETER H CHIPARUS (1886-1947) «Tanara»Sujet en bronze à patine dorée polychrome et ivoire sur socle à gradins en onyx beige et marron nuancé. Petit manque au lacet. Signé. H : 19 cm. L : 31,5 cm. Bibliographie : modèle similaire reproduit dans : Art Déco and other figures par B. Catley, Ed. Antiques collector's club 1978, page 83.

View additional info »
DEMETRE H. CHIPARUS (Romanian. 1886-1947)

Lot 59: DEMETRE H. CHIPARUS (Romanian. 1886-1947)

Description: "After Reading". Signed on onyx base. Cold Painted Bronze and Carved Ivory. Height 9 5/8". Reference: Chiparus, Master of the Art Deco, by A. Shayo, 1999, Page 92, Illustrated.

View additional info »
DIMITRI CHIPARUS (RUMANIA, 1886 - 1947). FAISÁN DORADO. Fundición en metal, patinado en frío; base de mármol negro, firmado. 66 cm long

Lot 60: DIMITRI CHIPARUS (RUMANIA, 1886 - 1947). FAISÁN DORADO. Fundición en metal, patinado en frío; base de mármol negro, firmado. 66 cm long

Description: DIMITRI CHIPARUS (RUMANIA, 1886 - 1947) FAISÁN DORADO. Fundición en metal, patinado en frío; base de mármol negro, firmado. Dimensión: 66 cm de longitud.

View additional info »

Description: DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947)DourgaSculpture chryséléphantine. Bronze patiné, les mainset le visage en ivoire sculpté, sur socle en onyx et marbre.Signée.H_35 cm

View additional info »
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
...
25
Next »