The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Alexander Colville (1920)

Aliases: Alex Colville; David Alexander Colville

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • DAVID ALEXANDER COLVILLE (1920- )

  • Alex Colville Born 1920

  • DAVID ALEXANDER COLVILLE (1920- )

  • DAVID ALEXANDER COLVILLE (1920- )

Alexander Colville Biography

(b Toronto, Canada, 1920) Canadian painter. Colville has focused intensely on his local surroundings for most of his long artistic career, feeling that the important elements in life are nearby and in a sense routine. The presentation of the female nude is a recurrent theme for Colville. He has fascinated Canadian and international audiences since his work came to prominence in the 1950s. Between 1938 and 1942 Colville studied at Mount Allison University. He then joined the army and, as a war artist, went to Europe in 1944. By 1951 he had returned to Canada and was teaching studio art and art history at his alma mater in Sackville, New Brunswick and had his first solo exhibition in Canada. By 1953, he was exhibiting successfully in New York. Colville was the Canadian representation at the Venice Biennale in 1966 and in 1967 served as a visiting professor at the University of California at Santa Cruz. He later traveled to Berlin to work for six months in 1971. In 1983 the Art Gallery of Ontario held a retrospective of his work for the first time. The retrospective toured in the Far East, Germany and Japan from 1984 to 1985. Among other exhibitions and accomplishments, Colville designed the Centennial coins, the Governor General’s Medal and served on numerous boards and commissions. (Credit: Heffel, Vancouver, Live Auction – Canadian Post-War & Contemporary Art, June 17, 2009, lot 40)

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Alexander Colville Sold at AuctionView all Alexander Colville Sold at Auction

  • DAVID ALEXANDER COLVILLE (1920- ), Alexander Colville, Click for value View Details
  • Alexander Colville 1920 - Canadian pencil, ink and, Alexander Colville, Click for value View Details
  • Alexander Colville 1920 - Canadian ink wash on, Alexander Colville, Click for value View Details
  • Alexander Colville 1920 - Canadian acrylic polymer, Alexander Colville, Click for value View Details
  • David Alexander Colville, O.C. (Canadian, born 1920) Study for November and two studies for December, Alexander Colville, Click for value View Details
  • David Alexander Colville, O.C. (Canadian, born 1920) In the Woods, Alexander Colville, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now