WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Adrien Dauzats Auction Price Results

Adrien Dauzats (1804-1868)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Show Lots:
Next »
Adrien DAUZATS Paysage

Lot 15: Adrien DAUZATS Paysage

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Adrien DAUZATS (1804-1868) attribué àPaysage animé en bord de mer.Toile.Au dos, sur le cadre porte une page de la vente du 23 janvier 1879 (vente après décès du Comte de Nauroy), n°5.51 x 84 cm à vue.Rentoilage, usures.

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Adrien Dauzats Bordeaux, 1804 - Paris, 1868 Vue de l'église San Vicente, prise du palais de la marquise de Arco Hermoso, Séville Cra..

Lot 51: Adrien Dauzats Bordeaux, 1804 - Paris, 1868 Vue de l'église San Vicente, prise du palais de la marquise de Arco Hermoso, Séville Cra..

Description: Adrien Dauzats Bordeaux, 1804 - Paris, 1868 Vue de l'église San Vicente, prise du palais de la marquise de Arco Hermoso, Séville Crayon localisé, daté et signé des initiales de l'artiste ' Plaza en fronte de la casa de la marquesa de Arco hermoso / Sevilla 1837 AD' en bas à droite (Manque en bas à gauche) Sans cadre h: 13 w: 25,30 cm Provenance : Vente de l'atelier de l'artiste, 1er au 4 février 1869, le cachet de la vente (L.653) en bas à droite; Ancienne collection Roger Marx, son cachet reprenant son étiquette de collection (Pas dans Lugt) apposé deux fois au verso; Collection particulière, Nice Commentaire : Adrien Dauzats parle plusieurs fois dans ses carnets de voyage de cette maison et de son hôte particulièrement accueillante. Ainsi le 21 décembre 1836 il écrit "Le soir, chez Mme la marquesa d'Arco Hermoso, charmante femme spirituelle (...)". A la lecture du carnet de l'artiste il apparaît qu'il fut reçu chez la marquise les 1er, 5, 6, 7, 15, 18, 27, 28 et 29 janvier 1837. Notre dessin serait par conséquent très probablement datable de ce mois de janvier 1837. Cecilia Böhl de Faber (1796-1877), fille d'un érudit allemand et d'une andalouse, née en Suisse romande et élevée à Hambourg, épouse en 1822 un gentilhomme sévillan, le marquis de Arco Hermoso. Peu de temps après son mariage, son Salon devient le lieu d'accueil privilégié de tous les visiteurs étrangers de passage à Séville. Pencil Situated, dated and signed with the artist's initials ' Plaza en fronte de la casa de la marquesa de Arco hermoso / Sevilla 1837 AD' lower right Height: 5,07 Width: 9,87 in.

View additional info »
Adrien DAUZATS  Gathering in Beni Mansourah, Algeria  Lead Pencil, seal of the sale Dauzats bottom right  (Lugt n° 653).  15,5 x 22,5 cm.

Lot 56: Adrien DAUZATS  Gathering in Beni Mansourah, Algeria  Lead Pencil, seal of the sale Dauzats bottom right  (Lugt n° 653).  15,5 x 22,5 cm.

Description: Adrien DAUZATSGathering in Beni Mansourah, AlgeriaLead Pencil, seal of the sale Dauzats bottom right(Lugt n° 653).15,5 x 22,5 cm.Adrien DAUZATSRassemblement à Beni Mansourah, AlgérieMine de plomb, cachet de la vente Dauzats en bas à droite(Lugt n° 653).15,5 x 22,5 cm.THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

View additional info »

Lot 70: Adrien Dauzats Bordeaux, 1804 - Paris, 1868 Vue de l'église San Vicente, prise du palais de la marquise de Arco Hermoso, Séville Cra..

Description: Adrien Dauzats Bordeaux, 1804 - Paris, 1868 Vue de l'église San Vicente, prise du palais de la marquise de Arco Hermoso, Séville Crayon Localisé, daté et signé des initiales de l'artiste ' Plaza en fronte de la casa de la marquesa de Arco hermoso / Sevilla 1837 AD' en bas à droite h: 13 w: 25,30 cm Provenance : Vente de l'atelier de l'artiste, 1er au 4 février 1869, le cachet de la vente (L.653) en bas à droite; Ancienne collection Roger Marx, son cachet reprenant son étiquette de collection (Pas dans Lugt) apposé deux fois au verso; Collection particulière, Nice Commentaire : Adrien Dauzats parle plusieurs fois dans ses carnets de voyage de cette maison et de son hôte particulièrement accueillante. Ainsi le 21 décembre 1836 il écrit "Le soir, chez Mme la marquesa d'Arco Hermoso, charmante femme spirituelle (...)". A la lecture du carnet de l'artiste il apparaît qu'il fut reçu chez la marquise les 1er, 5, 6, 7, 15, 18, 27, 28 et 29 janvier 1837. Notre dessin serait par conséquent très probablement datable de ce mois de janvier 1837. Cecilia Böhl de Faber (1796-1877), fille d'un érudit allemand et d'une andalouse, née en Suisse romande et élevée à Hambourg, épouse en 1822 un gentilhomme sévillan, le marquis de Arco Hermoso. Peu de temps après son mariage, son Salon devient le lieu d'accueil privilégié de tous les visiteurs étrangers de passage à Séville. Pencil Situated, dated and signed with the artist's initials ' Plaza en fronte de la casa de la marquesa de Arco hermoso / Sevilla 1837 AD' lower right Height: 5,07 Width: 9,87 in.

View additional info »

Description: Adrien DAUZATS (1804-1868) Village des Pyrénées espagnoles Aquarelle gouachée 13 x 18 cm Drawings Signé et daté de « 1828 » en bas à gauche Adrien DAUZATS (1804-1868) Village des Pyrénées espagnoles Aquarelle gouachée 13 x 18 cm Signé et daté de « 1828 » en bas à gauche

View additional info »
Adrien Dauzats Bordeaux, 1804 - Paris, 1868 Etude d'église romane dans un paysage vallonné Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile,

Lot 297: Adrien Dauzats Bordeaux, 1804 - Paris, 1868 Etude d'église romane dans un paysage vallonné Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile,

Description: Adrien Dauzats Bordeaux, 1804 - Paris, 1868 Etude d'église romane dans un paysage vallonné Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile, signé des initiales 'A.D.' en bas à gauche Sans cadre h: 28 w: 45,50 cm

View additional info »
ADRIEN DAUZATS

Lot 2: ADRIEN DAUZATS

Description: ADRIEN DAUZATS BORDEAUX 1804 - 1868 PARIS LE COUVENT SAINTE CATHERINE AU MONT SINAÏ ADRIEN DAUZATS ; COVENT SAINT CATHERINE AT MOUNT SINAÏ ; SIGNED DATED AND DEDICATED LOWER RIGHT 1848 ; OIL ON PANEL Signé, daté, dédicacé en bas à droite A Laperrière son ami Dauzats 1848 Huile sur panneau 27,2 x 21,5 cm ; 10 3/4 by 8 1/2 in

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 12: DAUZATS, ADRIEN (1804-1868)

Description: Porte de Bourg sur Dordogne oil/panel 5x12 inches (13x31 cm).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 14: Adrien Dauzats (French, 1804-1868) A courtyard in southern Spain 21 x 27.5 cm. (8.25 x 10.75 in.)

Description: Adrien Dauzats (French, 1804-1868) A courtyard in southern Spain 21 x 27.5 cm. (8.25 x 10.75 in.)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 15: DAUZATS, Adrien (1804-1868)

Description: La cathedrale de Bordeaux Aquarelle 16,9 x 12,2 inches (43.0 x 31.0cm) Signed Illustrated.

View additional info »

 Adrien Dauzats , French 1804 - 1868 a street scene in old Cairo near the Ibn Tulun Mosque oil on panel
No Image Available

Lot 20: DAUZATS, Adrien (1804-1868, French)

Description: Interior of the Cathedral of Toledo, s.i.d.1846 W/C htd white over pencil Works on paper (13x19in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 20: Adrien Dauzats

Description:

View additional info »

Description: *ADRIEN DAUZATS FRENCH, 1804-1868 A COURTYARD IN CAIRO signed A. Dauzats (lower left) oil on panel 28 1/2 by 21in. 72.4 by 53.3cm.

View additional info »
ADRIEN DAUZATS

Lot 28: ADRIEN DAUZATS

Description: PROPERTY OF A PRIVATE COLLECTOR, TEXASFRENCH, 1804-1868PLAZA DE SAN FRANCISCO IN ANTEQUERAmeasurements20 1/2 by 24 in.alternate measurements52 by 61.1 cmwith the artist's Vente stamp on the reverseoil on canvasPROVENANCESale: Vente Dauzats, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, February 1 - 4, 1869, no. 18Private Collection, ParisGalería Guillermo de Osma, MadridAcquired from the above by the present owner in 1993EXHIBITEDNew York, The Equitable Gallery (in association with The Spanish Institute), Spain, Espagne, Spanien: Foreign Artists Discover Spain 1800-1900, exh. cat., Suzanne L. Stratton, New York, 1993, p. 101, no. 16, and illustrated on the coverLITERATUREGhislaine Plessier, Adrien Dauzats ou la tentation de l'Orient. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Bordeaux, 1990, p. 172, no. 169 NOTEPainted circa 1836. Adrien Dauzats was decisively involved in the creation of what would become on January 7, 1838 the Galerie Espagnole in the Louvre. Taking advantage of the dire economic conditions of post-war Spain and of the Spanish government's recent suppression of the monasteries, King Louis Philippe charged Baron Isidore Taylor to put together discreetly a collection of over 500 Spanish Old Masters. Taylor, in turn, appointed the painters Dauzats and Pharamond Blanchard as his agents and connoisseurs for the task. Between 1835 and 1837 they traveled ceaselessly throughout the country, becoming better acquainted with the artists of the Golden Age than almost any Frenchmen of the time. During these travels, Dauzats, who was known for his precise paintings of exotic locales, made drawings, watercolors and oil sketches of Spanish sites, some of which were developed later into works for the Salon. Between June 12 and 17, 1836, Dauzats was in the town of Antequera, sixty kilometers northwest of Málaga. On that occasion, no doubt, he executed a drawing of the town's main plaza (Paris, Private Collection) and this painting is based upon it. Executed in the fresh and vibrant style of his oil sketches rather than the highly finished manner of his exhibited works, the painting was sold as lot 169 from the painter's atelier following his death.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 32: DAUZATS, ADRIEN (1804-1868)

Description: Vue de Barcelone avec personnages, 1837, 1837 Plume, wash, watercolor 5.3x3.8 in (13.5x9.6 cm) Inscr. SD (Lower Right) Cachet coll.

View additional info »
ADRIEN DAUZATS(Footnote 1) (FRENCH, 1804-1868) A View of the Monastery of Saint Catherine, Mt. Sinai

Lot 32: ADRIEN DAUZATS(Footnote 1) (FRENCH, 1804-1868) A View of the Monastery of Saint Catherine, Mt. Sinai

Description: signed "A. Dauzats" lower right- -oil on canvas 21 1/4 x 26 3/8 in. (54 x 67 cm.) Our painting is another version of Dauzats' large-scale work of the same subject in the Louvre. In 1829, after traveling extensively throughout Europe, Dauzats went to Egypt, Syria, Palestine and Turkey. Here he was fascinated by the remote and almost inhospitable locations that he found, such as the Monastery of St. Catherine at Mt. Sinai. This location was also described by the novelist, Alexandre Dumas pere in his "Quinze Jours au Sinai" (Paris, 1841). This painting will be accompanied by a photo certificate from Ghislaine Plessier. See footnote 1 for this sale.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 33: ADRIEN DAUZATS (Bordeaux 1804-1868 Paris)

Description: A pagan sacrifice in an Ottoman palace signed 'A. Dauzats' (lower left) pen and brown ink, watercolor heightened with white (partly oxidized) and gum arabic 101/4 x 8 in. (260 x 204 mm.).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 41: DAUZATS, ADRIEN (1804-1868)

Description: Study of a courtyard Watercolour/paper 11x14 inches (28.6x34.9 cm) Cachet vente.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 43: DAUZATS, Adrien (Attrib.) (1804-1868)

Description: Scene de procession Crayon & plume, lavis 7,9 x 135,8 inches (20.0 x 345.0cm).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 46: DAUZATS, Adrien (1804-1868, French)

Description: Choir of the Cathedral of Saint-Etienne, Toulouse, s.i. black chk pen brown ink bodycol htd white Works on paper (13x18in).

View additional info »

Description: Adrien DAUZATS (Bordeaux 1804 - Paris 1868) Intérieur de la cathédrale Saint Jean des Rois à Tolède Sur sa toile d''origine 70 x 90 cm Localisée en bas à gauche : Saint Jean des Rois à Tolède Dans son cadre d''origine Estimation : € 8,000-10,000Provenance : Vente de l''atelier Adrien Dauzats, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 1-4 février 1869, n° 8. Bibliographie : P. Guinard, Dauzats et Blanchard, peintre de l''Espagne romantique, Paris, 1967, p. 333, n° 32; G. Plessier, Adrien Dauzats ou la tentation de l''Orient, catalogue raisonné de l''aeuvre peint, Bordeaux, 1990, n° 178, p. 176. Notre tableau est l''étude pour le tableau d''Adrien Dauzats, Eglise Saint-Jean-des-Rois à Tolède, toile, 130 x 200 cm, conservé à Tarbes, Musée Tassé. Fondée en 1477 par Ferdinand V et Isabelle la Catholique, la cathédrale témoigne de la reconnaissance des Rois Catholiques envers Dieu après la victoire de Toro remportée sur les Portugais. Construite sur les plans de l''architecte Juan Guas, elle est aussi un remarquable exemple du style « isabélin » qui mêle au gothique flamboyant quelques touches du style mudéjar et même renaissance.

View additional info »
Three Robed Men; Four Men in Egyptian Dress

Lot 50: Three Robed Men; Four Men in Egyptian Dress

Description: Adrien Dauzats (French, 1804-1868) Three Robed Men; Four Men in Egyptian Dress dated and inscribed 'Rosette, Mai 1830-' (lower left) and stamped 'VENTE DAUZATS' (lower right); dated and inscribed 'Rosette Mai 1830-' (lower right) and stamped 'VENTE DAUZATS' (lower left) pencil on paper; pencil and watercolor on paper 12½ x 9¼ in. (31.8 x 23.5 cm.) 12¼ x 9 in. (31.1 x 22.9 cm.) Executed in 1830 (2)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 50: DAUZATS, Adrien (1804-1868)

Description: Le portefaix Encre & plume, gouache/papier brun 16,5 x 11,0 inches (42.0 x 28.0cm) Cachet Vente 1869 lower right Illustrated.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 52: DAUZATS, ADRIEN (1804-1868)

Description: Etude d'aiguiere/Etude au Couvent du Mont-Sinai, 1830 metal point ().

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 64: DAUZATS, Adrien (1804-1868, French)

Description: Le passage des portes de fer le 28 octobre 1839, s.d.1848 panel Oil Painting (11x8in).

View additional info »
ADRIEN DAUZATS (BORDEAUX 1804 - PARIS 1868) VUE DE POMPEI 31 x 39 cm Signe en bas A gauche A Dauzats Huile sur toile

Lot 68: ADRIEN DAUZATS (BORDEAUX 1804 - PARIS 1868) VUE DE POMPEI 31 x 39 cm Signe en bas A gauche A Dauzats Huile sur toile

Description: ADRIEN DAUZATS (BORDEAUX 1804 - PARIS 1868) VUE DE POMPEI 31 x 39 cm Signe en bas A gauche A Dauzats Huile sur toile

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 75: DAUZATS, Adrien (1804-1868, French)

Description: Figures gathered in a market place, Foix, s.i.d.1832 pencil W/C Works on paper (12x9in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 75: ADRIEN DAUZATS (1804-1869)

Description: FIGURES GATHERED IN A MARKET PLACE, FOIX signed, inscribed and dated "A Dauzats.Foix. 1832." (lower right) and with studio sale stamp (L.653) pencil and watercolour 9 x 11 3/4 in. (22.9 x 29.9 cm.).

View additional info »
Dauzats Adrien (Fr.1804-1868). ''A Yard With a

Lot 84: Dauzats Adrien (Fr.1804-1868). ''A Yard With a

Description: Dauzats Adrien (Fr.1804-1868). ''A Yard With a Diligence, Northern France''. Watercolor. Framed, matted and under glass. Original 'Fine Art Society Ltd.' paper label on reverse. Signed and dated l.l., ''A. Dauzats 1830''. View: 7 5/8'' x 10'', frame: 15 1/2'' x 17 1/4''. The Fine Art Society Ltd., London. Sheet is laid down to card.

Condition Report: Sheet is laid down to card.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 92: DAUZATS, ADRIEN (1804-1868)

Description: Les fortifications du Caire oil/canvas 13x19 inches (33x47 cm) signed (Lower Left).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 94: Adrien DAUZATS (Bordeaux 1804 - Paris 1868) Cinq

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 96: DAUZATS, ADRIEN (1804-1868)

Description: L'arc de triomphe, Djimilah, Algerie Oil/canvas 14x11 inches (36x28 cm) signed (Lower Right).

View additional info »
Adrien Dauzats (French, 1804-1868)

Lot 98: Adrien Dauzats (French, 1804-1868)

Description: Grande Place, Écijasigned, inscribed and dated 'grande place/plaza major à Ecija - mai 1836./Dauzats' (lower left) and with studio stamp (lower right)pencil9 1/4 x 17 1/4 in. (23.5 x 43.5 cm.)

View additional info »
Adrien DAUZATS (Bordeaux 1804-Paris 1868)

Lot 111: Adrien DAUZATS (Bordeaux 1804-Paris 1868)

Description: Adrien DAUZATS (Bordeaux 1804-Paris 1868) Intérieur d'église animé Aquarelle et trait de plume, encre sépia 11,8 x 9,2 cm Signé et daté en bas à gauche A dauzats 1834 (Epidermures)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 116: Attributed to Adrien Dauzats (French, 1804-1868)

Description: Dauzats, A., attributed to Cathedral interior oil on paper laid down on canvas 12 x 12.5/8 in. (30.5 x 32 cm.).

View additional info »
Adrien DAUZATS (Bordeaux 1804 - Paris 1868) Un

Lot 120: Adrien DAUZATS (Bordeaux 1804 - Paris 1868) Un

Description: Adrien DAUZATS (Bordeaux 1804 - Paris 1868) Un souk près de la mosquée Al Hassan. Sur sa toile d'origine. Signé et daté en bas à droite A.Dauzats / 183? Localisé et monogrammé au revers Souvenir du Kaire / A.D 22 x 16,5 cm. Provenance : collection blésoise. Ce tableau est à rapprocher de celui présenté par l'artiste au salon de 1831, Mosquée d'El-Azhar au Caire, conservé à Paris Bibliothèque Nationale (voir G. Plessier, Adrien Dauzat ou la tentation de l'Orient, Périgueux, 1990, n°1) du dessin une rue du Caire (Opus cité supra n° D59a).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 127: Old Master Painting: Adrien DAUZATS (Bordeaux 1804

View additional info »
Adrien Dauzats (Bordeaux 1804-1868 Paris)

Lot 128: Adrien Dauzats (Bordeaux 1804-1868 Paris)

Description: Jerusalem, a view of the city walls with the Gate of Jaffa and the Tower of David signed and inscribed 'offert Mont-Gau./A.Dauzats' (lower right, and inscribed 'Porte de Damas … JERUSALEM' (lower left) oil on canvas 13 x 16 in. (33 x 40.6 cm.) PROVENANCE with Wheelock, Whitney and Co., New York. LITERATURE G. Plessier, Adrien Dauzats ou la tentation de l'Orient, Catalogue raisonn‚ de l'oeuvre peint, Bordeaux, 1990, p. 40, no 7, illustrated. EXHIBITION New York, Wheelock Whitney and Co., Nineteenth-Century European Paintings, 27 October-25 November 1987, no. 12. Ornans, Mus‚e Departmental Gustave Courbet, Les Orientalistes chez Courbet, 23 June - 1 October 2002, no. 20. NOTES The artist belongs to the first generation of orientalist painters. In 1829, he took part in an expedition to Egypt, headed by the Baron Taylor, in order to organize the shipment to Paris of the Luxor Obelisque. From Egypt, he visited Syria and Palestine in July 1830. He brought back from his journey numerous sketches, which he re-used throughout his career. He also wrote a book on the journey, Quinze Jours au Sinai, with the participation of Alexandre Dumas. In a letter to his brother (at present in the Institut N‚‚rlandais, Paris), he relates the strong impression which the Holy City had made on him : Jerusalem... la Sainte..., de hautes murailles cr‚nel‚es, des tours massives, carr‚es, … l'aspect imposant et grandiose. At the top of the letter, Dauzats also sketched the same view as in the present picture. The artist probably painted this picture in the years following his return from the Middle East, as G. Plessier noted, pointing out its small scale, its monochromic style and the importance of the sky in the picture. A finished drawing of this scene was engraved in lithograph by Edward Finden. SALESROOM NOTICE Please note the canvas is unlined.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 147: Adrien Dauzats

Description: French 1804-1868 a courtyard in cairo signed l.l. oil on panel 72.5 x 53.5 cm, 28 1/2 x 21 in With Eugene Delacroix, Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps and Prosper Marilhat, Dauzats numbered among the first wave of peintres-voyageurs. In 1830, two years before Delacroix's celebrated voyage to Morocco, the artist accompanied Baron Taylor on the diplomatic mission to Egypt that would ultimately secure the Luxor obelisk for the French Crown. As the six-month embassy left Cairo and travelled extensively in Palestine and Syria, Dauzats filled carnets assiduously with his impressions, focussing particularly on architectural motifs and on cultural nuances of the exotic Eastern peoples. These sketches later formed the basis of Quinze jours au Sinai, the illustrated memoir Dauzats published to great acclaim in Paris during 1839. From 1831, he frequently contributed orientalist subjects to the Salon, and deepened his understanding of cultural diversity with further travels in North Africa, Germany, England and Spain. Like Delacroix, his close friend and neighbour in rue Notre-Dame de Lorette, Dauzats continued to execute Eastern subjects in his studio long after returning definitively to romantic brio, the younger painter deployed an objective clarity deriving firmly from the tradition of architectural draftsmanship in which he had trained. Dauzats enlivened the habitually dry, rather abstract nature of this perspectivist style with a vivid attention to character and ritual. Our painting, typically, shows animated and colourful, minutely observed figures dwarfed before a monumental edifice. Details are multiplied up almost to excess; almost to infinity, as a reviewer in L'Artiste remarked upon reviewing the 1838 Salon, Dauzats renders them with a marvellous exactitude and precision. Recently discovered, A Courtyard in Cairo represents a major addition to Dauzats' painted oeuvre, the greater part of which is featured in French institutions including the Musee Conde, Chantilly and Musee du Louvre, Paris. Its great quality attests Theophile Gautier's admiring judgement of the artist in 1868: Yes, he loved desolate landscapes, wild and savage horizons, the unfathomably blue sea...; but more even than these he loved those monuments, temples, palaces, fortresses, mosques and ruins that reify a picturesque or magnificent history. Within Dauzats was an architect, and within the architect a decorator. He recognised the importance of the line in constructing these edifices, but refused to neglect the effects of sunlight, of shade, of atmosphere and of perspective's profundity.

View additional info »
BLANCHARD, P. & Adrien DAUZATS (1804-1868).  <I>San Juan de Ulùa ou Relation de l'Expédition

Lot 154: BLANCHARD, P. & Adrien DAUZATS (1804-1868). San Juan de Ulùa ou Relation de l'Expédition

Description: BLANCHARD, P. & Adrien DAUZATS (1804-1868). San Juan de Ulùa ou Relation de l'Expédition Française au Mexique, Paris: Gide, 1839. 8°in 4's, (277 x 186mm). 18 wood-engraved plates on india paper mounted and 34 vignettes. (Some light spotting throughout, heavier at beginning and on title, light stain on lower margin of 48.2r.) Contemporary half calf, flat spine gilt (lacking calf corners, rubbed). FIRST EDITION. Sabin 5832.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 155: Adrien Dauzats (1804-1868) Arc du Rummel à

Description: Adrien Dauzats (1804-1868) Arc du Rummel à Constantine Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 37 x 28 cm

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 156: Adrien Dauzats (1804-1868) Le passage des portes

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 160: Adrien Dauzats French, 1804-1868 A Cairo Bazaar signed and dated 1839 l.l oil on panel 25.5 by 18.5cm.

Description: Adrien Dauzats French, 1804-1868 A Cairo Bazaar signed and dated 1839 l.l oil on panel 25.5 by 18.5cm.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 179: Adrien Dauzats Figures By A Chateau Pen and ink and watercolour, heightened with white 19cm by 14.5cm,. 7.5in by 5.75in

Description: Adrien Dauzats Figures By A Chateau Pen and ink and watercolour, heightened with white 19cm by 14.5cm,. 7.5in by 5.75in

View additional info »
Adrien Dauzats (1804-1868)

Lot 203: Adrien Dauzats (1804-1868)

Description: Carnet de neuf dessins : Un trône; Des paysages de Syrie dont certains avec des ruines Antiques; Une scène de marché; et un campement militaire avec des bateaux dans le fondavec inscription 'Dauzats - Asie mineure,- Syrie;', 'Croquis d'après nature, du peintre A. Dauzats. 1830.' sur la couverturemine de plomb, relié dans un papier gris-bleu191 x 251 mm. (9)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 207: DAUZATS, ADRIEN (1804-1868)

Description: Le Couvent de Ste Catherine au Mont Sina Oil/canvas 54x65 cm Signed.

View additional info »
ADRIEN DAUZATS, (FRENCH 1804 - 1868), A YARD WITH A DILIGENCE, NORTHERN FRANCE

Lot 210: ADRIEN DAUZATS, (FRENCH 1804 - 1868), A YARD WITH A DILIGENCE, NORTHERN FRANCE

Description: ADRIEN DAUZATS (french 1804 - 1868) ''A YARD WITH A DILIGENCE, NORTHERN FRANCE'' Signed and dated "Dauzats 1830" bottom left, watercolor 7 5/8 x 9 7/8 in. (19.4 x 25.1cm) provenance: The Fine Art Society Ltd., London Estimate $1,000-1,500 -Framed; with original "The Fine Art Society" label on backup verso -Sheet is laid down to card, with 2 tape pieces verso affixed to undermat;abrasions/ losses to backing undermat -Sheet itself in good overall condition with fresh colors; generally clean impression .

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 221: DAUZATS, ADRIEN (1804-1868)

Description: Three Arabs praying Watercolour 8x11 inches (20.5x28 cm) signed tamp.

View additional info »
Deux paysans avec leurs mules dans les montagnes

Lot 225: Deux paysans avec leurs mules dans les montagnes

Description: ATTRIBUE A ADRIEN DAUZATS (1804-1868) Deux paysans avec leurs mules dans les montagnes aquarelle, pastel 225 x 167 mm.

View additional info »
1
2
Next »