Edgar Degas Auction Price Results

Edgar Degas (1834-1917)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Per page:
Next
Per page:
EDGAR DEGAS (1834 - 1917), Limited Edition Lithograph, Posthumous Release, Signed in Plate Lower Right, Editioned Lower Left:  A/P, Blindstamped Lower Left

Estimate: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: EDGAR DEGAS (1834 - 1917), Limited Edition Lithograph, Posthumous Release, Signed in Plate Lower Right, Editioned Lower Left: A/P, Blindstamped Lower Left, Image Size: 45cm x 30cm, Frame Size: 85cm x 59cm, Condition: Excellent

Condition Report: Excellent Condition

View additional info
  Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Edgar Degas (1834-1917)Au Louvre, la Peinture, Mary Cassatt, circa 1876

Description: Edgar Degas (1834-1917) Au Louvre, la Peinture, Mary Cassatt, circa 1876 Eau forte et pointe-sèche sur Vergé, annotée "LD 29 VII/XX" 34 x 15,5 cm (à vue) - encadrée Epreuve du tirage Vollard, du cuivre barré, environ 150 épreuves Infimes rousseurs marginales, autrement belle épreuve contrastée

View additional info
ƒEdgar Degas (1834 - 1917)

Description: ƒEdgar Degas (1834 - 1917) oil on panel Signed Stamped with Atelier Mark 13 3/4 X 10 1/2 Inch ƒEdgar Degas (1834 - 1917) Nu assis, les jambes croisées, 1880 Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à droite Cachet de l'atelier au dos 35 x 27 cm

View additional info
Edgar DEGAS (Paris, 1834- Paris, 1917) FEMME SE COIFFANT, circa 1895-1900 Pastel et fusain sur papier contrecollé sur carton

Description: Edgar DEGAS (Paris, 1834- Paris, 1917) FEMME SE COIFFANT, circa 1895-1900 Pastel et fusain sur papier contrecollé sur carton h: 22 w: 34 cm Provenance : Paris, Hôtel Drouot, "Atelier Degas, 4eme et dernière vente", 3 juillet 1919, lot 333a (catalogué comme "Impression rehaussée de couleurs par Degas") Ancienne collection Ambroise Vollard, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Bibliographie : P.A. Lemoisne, "Degas et son oeuvre", tome III. Editions Arts et Métiers graphiques, Paris 1946. Reproduit et répertorié pp. 714-715, n° 1228bis (catalogué comme pastel) Commentaire : P.A. Lemoisne : "A la fin des catalogues des 2°, 3° et 4° Vente Degas, figure une rubrique ayant pour titre : "Impressions en couleurs retouchées par Degas" ou "Impressions rehaussées de couleurs par Degas"; comme nous renvoyons toujours aux catalogues de ces ventes, nous avons généralement conservé cette designation afin de ne pas troubler le lecteur. Mais nous l'avertissons que la majeure partie de ces 66 numéros sont en réalité, soit de rares contre-épreuves de monotypes rehausséés, soit le plus souvent , des contre-épreuves de pastels. L'impossibilité où nous nous sommes trouvés d'examiner, désencadrées, chacune de ces pièces, très dispersées aujourd'hui, ne nous a pas permis plus de précisions" in "Degas et son oeuvre", tome II, p. 286 La galerie Brame et Lorenceau a confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre Pastel and charcoal on paper pasted on cardboard 22 x 34 cm (8,58 x 13,26 in.) The Galerie Brame & Lorenceau kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work

View additional info
Edgar Degas Original Etching

Description: Edgar Degas Original Etching Approx 24x20 inches Professionally framed. Includes certificate.

Condition Report: This is in excellent condition.

View additional info
Degas A Ballet Dancer Poster

Description: Artist Name: Degas, Edgar Title: A Ballet Dancer Medium: Offset Lithograph Edition Size: Unknown Year: Unknown Paper Size: 23.25 x 28 inches Image Size: 18.75 x 24 inches Condition: A-: Near Mint, very light signs of handling

Condition Report: A-: Near Mint, very light signs of handling

View additional info
¤ D'après Edgar DEGAS (Paris, 1834 -1917) SUR LA PLAGE, 1888

Description: D'après Edgar DEGAS (Paris, 1834 -1917) SUR LA PLAGE, 1888 Lithographie en noir sur Chine exécutée par Thornley d'une édition à 100 19,3 x 34,1 cm à pleine page Très bon état

View additional info
Sculpture en bronze - Danseuse regardant la plante de son pied -  fonte posthume d'après DEGAS Edgar

Description: Sculpture en bronze -Danseuse regardant la plante de son pied- 45/48 Ed Art et Thing fonte posthume d'après *DEGAS E.* (Edgar) (1834. 1917) H:40 sur marbre a/ justif Bronze sculpture - Dancer looking her foot - posthumous cast after Edgar Degas

View additional info
Edgar DEGAS (Paris, 1834 - Paris, 1917) LA

Description: Edgar DEGAS (Paris, 1834 - Paris, 1917) LA MASSEUSE Bronze à patine brune Signé sur la terrasse Numéroté 55/F Cachet de fondeur A. HEBRARD H. 44 cm, L. 38 cm, P. 30,5 cm PROVENANCE O'Hana Gallery, Londres Galerie Motte, Genève Ted Ashley, New York Nathan et Marion Smooke, Los Angeles Ancienne collection du Dr. John Driscoll, New York BIBLIOGRAPHIE Pierre Borel, Les sculptures inédites de Degas, Geneva, 1949, modèle original en cire original illustré John Rewald, Degas: L'OEuvre sculpté de Degas, Zurich, 1957, p.159, n°LXXIII, illustration d'une autre fonte, pl.89 William Tucker, Early Modern Sculpture, Oxford, p. 157, illustration d'une autre fonte, n°154 Charles W. Millard, The sculpture of Edgard Degas, Princeton, 1976, p.109-110, illustration d'une autre fonte, n°139 John Rewald, Degas' Complete Sculpture: A catalogue Raisonné, San Francisco, 1990, p. 184-185, n° LXXIII, illustration du modèle original en cire et d'une autre fonte Sara Campbell, Degas, The Sculptures:A Catalogue Raisonné, Apollo vol. CXLII, 1995, p.37-38, n°55 John S. Czestochowski and Anne Pingeot, Degas Sculptures:Catalogue Raisonné of the Bronzes, Cedar Rapids, 2003, p.228-229, n°55, illustration d'une autre fonte Degas se servait de la sculpture pour ses recherches personnelles vouées à la désintégration ou à la destruction par l'artiste lui-même. C'est Joseph Durand-Ruel qui décrivit le mieux la situation, lui à qui revenait la tâche de tenter de sauver le plus grand nombre de sculptures, de les photographier et d'en faire l'inventaire. Degas avait exécuté un grand nombre de sculptures en argile ou en cire, mais étant donné qu'il n'en prenait pas soin, elles tombaient en morceau. Le modèle original en cire a été créé entre 1896 et 1911. Cette version en bronze est une édition de vingt-deux numéros de A à T, auxquels s'ajoutent deux exemplaires réservés aux héritiers de Degas et au fondeur Hébrard.

View additional info
Painting after Edgar Degas French

Description: Pastel on paper 11 3/8 x 8 1/2"

Condition Report: Good

View additional info
Sculpture en bronze - Danseuse Espagnole - d'après DEGAS Edgar

Description: Sculpture en bronze -Danseuse Espagnole- d'après *DEGAS E.* (Edgar) (1834. 1917) tirage moderne fondeur Ebano H:40cm sur socle de marbre a/ justificatif Bronze sculpture - Spanish Dancer - after Edgar Degas

View additional info
Edgar DEGAS (1834-1917), d'après  Deux danseuses  Foulard en soie imprimé  en quatorze couleurs, rouloté main  HOREV Paris Editeur  90 x 90 cm

Description: Edgar DEGAS (1834-1917), d'aprèsDeux danseusesFoulard en soie impriméen quatorze couleurs, rouloté mainHOREV Paris Editeur90 x 90 cm

View additional info
Edgar Degas, Original Lithograph, 1963

Description: Beautiful Lithograph from Edgar Degas. Signed in the plate. From the VIP book "DEGAS - Dessins". Editeur: Cercle d'Art, Paris. Size: 8.7 x 11.8 inches (22 x 30 cm).

View additional info
Edgar Degas. Les Amateurs

Description: Lithograph. 1919. plate signed UL. Feb-60. Mint. (After) From the Degas Suite. Printed by Imprimerie J. Langlois in Faubourg St. Martin, Paris.. 7 1/2 x 6".

Condition Report: Mint

View additional info
Edgar Degas

Description: Edgar Degas "Danseuse a la barre" (FRAMED) Original offset lithograph from a pastel by Degas from a rare limited deluxe edition 24 of 60 Signed in Plate image size: 7.75" x 10.25" frame: 24.5" x 27.75" some minor scratches on frame comes with Certificate of Authentication W1001

Condition Report: Mint Condition W1001

View additional info

View additional info
Edgar DEGAS 1834 - 1917 ETUDE DE DANSEUSE Dessin au trois crayons sur papier

Description: Edgar DEGAS 1834 - 1917 ETUDE DE DANSEUSE Dessin au trois crayons sur papier Cachet rouge de l'atelier au dos "ATELIER ED DEGAS" (lugt n°657) h: 45,70 w: 29 cm Provenance : Atelier Ed.Degas (décembre 1917) Ancienne Collection LLW, Paris Commentaire : CHARCOAL, CHALK AND RED CHALK ON PAPER; STAMPED ON THE BACK

View additional info
DEGAS MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER

Description: DEGAS MIXED MEDIA ONPAPER SIGNED DRAWING 12" X 9"

View additional info
Edgar Degas French (1834-1917) Ballerina

Description: Pastel on paper 11 3/4 x 8"

View additional info

Description: After Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Ballet dancer, 1936 (from book Degas Danse Dessins by Paul Valéry) copper engraving, published by Ambroise Vollard, Paris, 1936 h:33 w:25 cm. Provenance: Important private collection, Israel. Other Notes: First Edition printed 325 copies on Rives vellum and illustrated 26 hors-texte engraved on copper by Maurice Potin, most in color, according to the original Edgar Degas and 25 compositions in the text after Degas compositions, engraved by Georges Aubert. Paul Valéry was one of the few to be able to approach the painter in his work.

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Offset Lithograph "Ballet Dancers" after Edgar Degas; size approx. 14 x 14 in.

Condition Report: Good

View additional info
Edgar DEGAS (1834-1917)  Cavalier  Bronze à patine brun-vert nuancé

Description: Edgar DEGAS (1834-1917) Cavalier Bronze à patine brun-vert nuancé comportant le cachet de la signature de l'artiste, numérotée 25-H.C.M.Fonte d'édition posthume à la cire perdue. Fondeur C.Valsuani Haut.: 25 cm-Long.: 34 cm- Larg.: 18 cm Cette sculpture est un bronze authentique, édité en 1997 faisant partie de la série autorisée par le Comité Degas.

View additional info
Edgar DEGAS (Attrib.) (1834-1917)

Description: MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER 18" X 12" , WITH FRAME 28" X 21", EXCELLENT CONDITION.

View additional info

View additional info
Edgar Degas, Etude des 3 Dan Seuses, Offset Lithograph

Description: Artist: Edgar Degas, French (1834 - 1917) | Title: Etude des 3 Dan Seuses | Medium: Offset Lithograph | Image Size: 9 x 12 inches | Frame Size: 17.75 x 20.5 inches

View additional info
**Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Ballerina on the stage charcoal heightened with pastel

Description: Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Ballerina on the stage charcoal heightened with pastel h:31 w:25 cm. Provenance: Collection of Mademoiselle J. Fevre (niece of the artist) Sale: Galerie Jean Charpentier, Auktion 12 June 1934 Sale: Sotheby's, London, 1 April 1987 Lucien Lefebvre-Foinet (lable) Private European collection

View additional info
Edgar DEGAS (1834-1917)  Danseuse : Position de Quatrième Devant sur la

Description: Edgar DEGAS (1834-1917) Danseuse : Position de Quatrième Devant sur la Jambe Gauche. Bronze à patine brun-vert nuancé, comportant le cachet de la signature de l'artiste, numérotée 5-H.C.M.Fonte d'édition posthume à la cire perdue. Fondeur C.Valsuani Haut: 57,5 cm Cette sculpture est un bronze authentique, édité en 1997 faisant partie de la série autorisée par le Comité Degas. Bibliographie : John Rewald, Degas. Sculpture. The complete Works”, XVIV, Thames & Hudson, Londres, 1957, page 150, planches 43, 44, figure 18 (un exemplaire similaire)

View additional info
Edgar DEGAS 1834-1917  Les ballerines  Estampe  28 x 22

Description: Edgar DEGAS 1834-1917 Les ballerines Estampe 28 x 22

View additional info
**Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Cheval de trait bronze with brown patina

Description: Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Cheval de trait bronze with brown patina h:11 w: 19 d:6 cm. signed, numbered '30/D' and stamped with the foundry mark 'Valsuani Cire Perdue, 1998' on the base Provenance: Private collection, New York. Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by Artco France, signed by Serge Goldenberg, dated July 26, 2005.

View additional info
EDGAR DEGAS Tête d'homme, étude.

Description: EDGAR DEGAS Tête d'homme, étude. Oil on paper mounted on canvas. 190x192 mm; 7 1/2x7 5/8 inches. Ex-collection J. Fevre, the artist's niece, with her label on the stretcher bar; her sale Galerie Jean Charpentier, Paris, June 12, 1934, catalogue no. 123. Professor Theodore Reff has stated his opinion that this work is by Edgar Degas.Tête d'homme, étude.

Condition Report: All items are offered for sale subject to Swann Galleries'' standard terms and conditions of sale, which are published in our catalogues.

View additional info and full condition report
Edgar DEGAS (1834-1917)  Danseuse regardant la plante de son pied droit

Description: Edgar DEGAS (1834-1917) Danseuse regardant la plante de son pied droit Bronze à patine brun-vert nuancé comportant le cachet de la signature de l'artiste, numérotée 69-H.C.M.Fonte d'édition posthume à la cire perdue. Fondeur C.Valsuani Haut.:50 cm Cette sculpture est un bronze authentique, édité en 1997 faisant partie de la série autorisée par le Comité Degas. Bibliographie : Degas Sculptures, Catalogue raisonné des bronzes, International arts and the Torch press, 2002, sous le n°40 p. 199.(un exemplaire similaire)

View additional info

Description: Beautiful Lithograph from Edgar Degas.Signed in the plate. From the VIP book "DEGAS - Dessins".Editeur: Cercle d'Art, Paris.Size: 11.8 x 8.7 inches (30 x 22 cm).

View additional info
**Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Cheval caracolant bronze with brown patina

Description: Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Cheval caracolant bronze with brown patina h:27 w: 25 d:6 cm. signed, numbered '65/E' and stamped with the foundry mark 'Valsuani Cire Perdue, 1998' on the base Provenance: Private collection, New York. Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by Artco France, signed by Serge Goldenberg, dated May 10, 2006.

View additional info
Edgar Degas (French, 1834-1917)

Description: Medium: Pastel on paper Measures: 10.5 x 7 inches Signed lower right Lot Note: This lot is being offered as "attributed to" the named artist, meaning that it appears to be of the period and may be wholly or partly by the ascribed artist but that neither Nico Auctions nor the consignor guarantees this attribution. Our attribution is based in part on our opinion, statements or documents provided to us by the consignor, or a combination of these and other factors. For additional information, please see our Terms and Conditions of Sale.

Condition Report: unframed, overall condition is good with minor fold marks throughout

View additional info
EDGAR DEGAS Double-Sided Drawing with Studies of Male and Female Figures and Horses.

Description: EDGAR DEGAS Double-Sided Drawing with Studies of Male and Female Figures and Horses. Pencil on light tan wove paper. 232x153 mm; 9 1/8x6 inches. Ex-collection the artist; the artist's daughter, Odette de Gas; and Roland Nepveu-Degas, with his stamp lower left recto (not in Lugt).Double-Sided Drawing with Studies of Male and Female Figures and Horses.

View additional info
Edgar DEGAS, 1834-1917 Trois danseuses en buste, circa 1898 Dessin au fusai

Description: Edgar DEGAS, 1834-1917 Trois danseuses en buste, circa 1898 Dessin au fusain sur calque doublé Cachet «Degas» en bas à gauche en rouge (Lugt 658) Au dos cachet «ATELIER ED. DEGAS» en rouge (Lugt 657) Cachet «ADAM-DUPRÉ, encadrement en tout genre, 19 bis Rue Fontaine, Paris» en bleu Annoté au crayon bleu «1647» et «Ph466» 65 x 56 cm Three Dancers viewed from the waist up (c.1898) Charcoal on tracing-paper Degas stamp bottom left in red ( L ugt 658 ). ATELIER ED. DEGAS stamp in red on verso (Lugt 657) Stamp ADAM-DUPRÉ, Encadrement en tout genre, 19bis Rue Fontaine, Paris in blue, annotated in blue pencil 1647 and Ph466 65 x 56cm

View additional info
DEGAS COLOR CRAYON ON PAPER

Description: DEGAS COLOR CRAYON ON PAPER SIGNED DRAWING 11.25" X 9"

View additional info
Edgar Degas (1834-1917). France

Description: Mixed media on paper, 14 x 11.5/8 in. Signed on bottom right. Excellent condition. Framed. Private collection.

View additional info
EDGAR DEGAS (1834-1917) FRENCH

Description: Original Offset Lithograph "Atude de Quatre Jockey's de Dos". Circa 1957. Limited Edition 279/600. Signed in the plate. Image 11 1/2" x 8", Overall 21 1/2" x 17 1/2"

View additional info
Edgar DEGAS 1834-1917  Les ballerines en tutu bleu  Estampe  23 x 17

Description: Edgar DEGAS 1834-1917 Les ballerines en tutu bleu Estampe 23 x 17

View additional info
after Edgar Degas French

Description: Pastel on paper 11 3/4 x 8 3/4"

Condition Report: Good

View additional info

Description: Original Off Set Lithograph "Petite Danseuse". Very rare Limited Edition of 60 from the Degas Suite. Circa 1918. Image 10 1/8" x 7 1/2", Overall 22 1/2" x 18 1/2".

View additional info
Edgar Degas

Description: Artist: Adgar DegasTitle: Avant la courseMedium: Original lithograph in colors on paperYear: 1910Size: 21 1/2" x 18 1/2"Edition: From the rare limited editionPrinter: Auguste ClotSignature: Signed in the plate, lower rightCOA provided. Guaranteed authentic.

View additional info
Edgar Degas French, 1834-1917 Danseuse

Description: Edgar Degas French, 1834-1917 Danseuse Stamped Degas (ll; Lugt 658) and with atelier stamp (Lugt 657), verso Black chalk heightened with white on laid paper 18 1/2 x 12 inches (47.0 x 30.6 cm) Provenance: Atelier Edgar Degas Sale: Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 3rd sale, Apr. 8-9, 1919, lot 357 b, illus. Iliesco (?) (acquired at the above sale) Private collection Brame and Lorenceau has confirmed the authenticity of this work and it is included in their Archives. C Estate of Patricia S. Bradshaw

Condition Report: Hinged to the backing with Japan tissue at the upper right and left corners verso. Toned. Minor matstain. Pinholes at the upper right and left corners. Scattered very light foxing. Some minor rippling and creasing to the sheet, commensurate with age. A few chalk notations on the verso. Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Doyle New York shall have no responsibility for any error or omission. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging.

Description: Edgar Degas French, 1834-1917 Danseuse Stamped Degas (ll; Lugt 658) Black chalk on laid paper 18 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches (46.5 x 28.7 cm) Provenance: Atelier Edgar Degas Sale: Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 4th sale, Jul. 2-4, 1919, lot 251 Durand-Ruel (acquired at the above sale) Private collection Brame and Lorenceau has confirmed the authenticity of this work and it is included in their Archives. C Estate of Patricia S. Bradshaw

Condition Report: Hinged to the backing with Japan tape at the upper right and left corners verso. Toned. Matstain. Reinforced with Japan tape along the top and bottom edges and in a few spots along the right and left edges. Repaired diagonal tear across the lower left corner. Some rippling and creasing to the sheet, commensurate with age. Scattered foxing spots, especially in the background in the upper left quadrant; to the dancer's tutu at center left; between the dancer's left hand and neck; and below her right forearm at center. A few chalk notations on the verso. Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Doyle New York shall have no responsibility for any error or omission. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging.

Edgar Degas, Mlle Nathalie Wolkanska

Description: Edgar Degas, Mlle Nathalie Wolkanska

Condition Report: Good

View additional info
After Edgar Degas (French, 1834-1917)

Description: Nude Bather. Pastel on paper. Sight tise 19 x 14 inches. Matted and framed.

View additional info

Description: Original Off-Set Lithograph on Laid paper. Limited Edition of 250. Circa 1922. From the Les dessins de Degas Suite. Complete with Henri Riviere blind stamp in lower margin. Image 12 1/2" x 15 3/4", Overall 28" x 32".

View additional info
Sign in to continue
Email
Please enter your email.
Password
Please enter your password.
Forgot Your Password?
Enter Your Email
Please enter a valid email.
No user is registered with that email address.
Request Sent
Check to find your temporary password and password reset instructions.
Use your new password to Sign In.

Per page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
...
64
Next