WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Edgar Degas Auction Price Results

Edgar Degas (1834-1917)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Show Lots:
Next »
Per page:
EDGAR DEGAS (1834 - 1917), Limited Edition Lithograph, Posthumous Release, Signed in Plate Lower Right, Editioned Lower Left:  A/P, Blindstamped Lower Left

Lot 1: EDGAR DEGAS (1834 - 1917), Limited Edition Lithograph, Posthumous Release, Signed in Plate Lower Right, Editioned Lower Left: A/P, Blindstamped Lower Left

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: EDGAR DEGAS (1834 - 1917), Limited Edition Lithograph, Posthumous Release, Signed in Plate Lower Right, Editioned Lower Left: A/P, Blindstamped Lower Left, Image Size: 45cm x 30cm, Frame Size: 85cm x 59cm, Condition: Excellent

Condition Report: Excellent Condition

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Edgar DEGAS (Paris, 1834- Paris, 1917) FEMME SE COIFFANT, circa 1895-1900 Pastel et fusain sur papier contrecollé sur carton

Lot 2: Edgar DEGAS (Paris, 1834- Paris, 1917) FEMME SE COIFFANT, circa 1895-1900 Pastel et fusain sur papier contrecollé sur carton

Description: Edgar DEGAS (Paris, 1834- Paris, 1917) FEMME SE COIFFANT, circa 1895-1900 Pastel et fusain sur papier contrecollé sur carton h: 22 w: 34 cm Provenance : Paris, Hôtel Drouot, "Atelier Degas, 4eme et dernière vente", 3 juillet 1919, lot 333a (catalogué comme "Impression rehaussée de couleurs par Degas") Ancienne collection Ambroise Vollard, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Bibliographie : P.A. Lemoisne, "Degas et son oeuvre", tome III. Editions Arts et Métiers graphiques, Paris 1946. Reproduit et répertorié pp. 714-715, n° 1228bis (catalogué comme pastel) Commentaire : P.A. Lemoisne : "A la fin des catalogues des 2°, 3° et 4° Vente Degas, figure une rubrique ayant pour titre : "Impressions en couleurs retouchées par Degas" ou "Impressions rehaussées de couleurs par Degas"; comme nous renvoyons toujours aux catalogues de ces ventes, nous avons généralement conservé cette designation afin de ne pas troubler le lecteur. Mais nous l'avertissons que la majeure partie de ces 66 numéros sont en réalité, soit de rares contre-épreuves de monotypes rehausséés, soit le plus souvent , des contre-épreuves de pastels. L'impossibilité où nous nous sommes trouvés d'examiner, désencadrées, chacune de ces pièces, très dispersées aujourd'hui, ne nous a pas permis plus de précisions" in "Degas et son oeuvre", tome II, p. 286 La galerie Brame et Lorenceau a confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre Pastel and charcoal on paper pasted on cardboard 22 x 34 cm (8,58 x 13,26 in.) The Galerie Brame & Lorenceau kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work

View additional info »
¤ D'après Edgar DEGAS (Paris, 1834 -1917) SUR LA PLAGE, 1888

Lot 3: ¤ D'après Edgar DEGAS (Paris, 1834 -1917) SUR LA PLAGE, 1888

Description: D'après Edgar DEGAS (Paris, 1834 -1917) SUR LA PLAGE, 1888 Lithographie en noir sur Chine exécutée par Thornley d'une édition à 100 19,3 x 34,1 cm à pleine page Très bon état

View additional info »
Edgar DEGAS (Paris, 1834 - Paris, 1917) LA

Lot 4: Edgar DEGAS (Paris, 1834 - Paris, 1917) LA

Description: Edgar DEGAS (Paris, 1834 - Paris, 1917) LA MASSEUSE Bronze à patine brune Signé sur la terrasse Numéroté 55/F Cachet de fondeur A. HEBRARD H. 44 cm, L. 38 cm, P. 30,5 cm PROVENANCE O'Hana Gallery, Londres Galerie Motte, Genève Ted Ashley, New York Nathan et Marion Smooke, Los Angeles Ancienne collection du Dr. John Driscoll, New York BIBLIOGRAPHIE Pierre Borel, Les sculptures inédites de Degas, Geneva, 1949, modèle original en cire original illustré John Rewald, Degas: L'OEuvre sculpté de Degas, Zurich, 1957, p.159, n°LXXIII, illustration d'une autre fonte, pl.89 William Tucker, Early Modern Sculpture, Oxford, p. 157, illustration d'une autre fonte, n°154 Charles W. Millard, The sculpture of Edgard Degas, Princeton, 1976, p.109-110, illustration d'une autre fonte, n°139 John Rewald, Degas' Complete Sculpture: A catalogue Raisonné, San Francisco, 1990, p. 184-185, n° LXXIII, illustration du modèle original en cire et d'une autre fonte Sara Campbell, Degas, The Sculptures:A Catalogue Raisonné, Apollo vol. CXLII, 1995, p.37-38, n°55 John S. Czestochowski and Anne Pingeot, Degas Sculptures:Catalogue Raisonné of the Bronzes, Cedar Rapids, 2003, p.228-229, n°55, illustration d'une autre fonte Degas se servait de la sculpture pour ses recherches personnelles vouées à la désintégration ou à la destruction par l'artiste lui-même. C'est Joseph Durand-Ruel qui décrivit le mieux la situation, lui à qui revenait la tâche de tenter de sauver le plus grand nombre de sculptures, de les photographier et d'en faire l'inventaire. Degas avait exécuté un grand nombre de sculptures en argile ou en cire, mais étant donné qu'il n'en prenait pas soin, elles tombaient en morceau. Le modèle original en cire a été créé entre 1896 et 1911. Cette version en bronze est une édition de vingt-deux numéros de A à T, auxquels s'ajoutent deux exemplaires réservés aux héritiers de Degas et au fondeur Hébrard.

View additional info »
Edgar DEGAS (1834-1917), d'après  Deux danseuses  Foulard en soie imprimé  en quatorze couleurs, rouloté main  HOREV Paris Editeur  90 x 90 cm

Lot 5: Edgar DEGAS (1834-1917), d'après Deux danseuses Foulard en soie imprimé en quatorze couleurs, rouloté main HOREV Paris Editeur 90 x 90 cm

Description: Edgar DEGAS (1834-1917), d'aprèsDeux danseusesFoulard en soie impriméen quatorze couleurs, rouloté mainHOREV Paris Editeur90 x 90 cm

View additional info »
Edgar Degas, Original Lithograph, 1963

Lot 7: Edgar Degas, Original Lithograph, 1963

Description: Beautiful Lithograph from Edgar Degas. Signed in the plate. From the VIP book "DEGAS - Dessins". Editeur: Cercle d'Art, Paris. Size: 8.7 x 11.8 inches (22 x 30 cm).

View additional info »
Edgar Degas

Lot 7A: Edgar Degas "Danseuse a la barre" (FRAMED)

Description: Edgar Degas "Danseuse a la barre" (FRAMED) Original offset lithograph from a pastel by Degas from a rare limited deluxe edition 24 of 60 Signed in Plate image size: 7.75" x 10.25" frame: 24.5" x 27.75" some minor scratches on frame comes with Certificate of Authentication W1001

Condition Report: Mint Condition W1001

View additional info »

Lot 8: Edgar Degas, Original Lithograph, 1963

View additional info »

Description: After Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Ballet dancer, 1936 (from book Degas Danse Dessins by Paul Valéry) copper engraving, published by Ambroise Vollard, Paris, 1936 h:33 w:25 cm. Provenance: Important private collection, Israel. Other Notes: First Edition printed 325 copies on Rives vellum and illustrated 26 hors-texte engraved on copper by Maurice Potin, most in color, according to the original Edgar Degas and 25 compositions in the text after Degas compositions, engraved by Georges Aubert. Paul Valéry was one of the few to be able to approach the painter in his work.

View additional info »
**Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Ballerina on the stage charcoal heightened with pastel

Lot 11: **Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Ballerina on the stage charcoal heightened with pastel

Description: Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Ballerina on the stage charcoal heightened with pastel h:31 w:25 cm. Provenance: Collection of Mademoiselle J. Fevre (niece of the artist) Sale: Galerie Jean Charpentier, Auktion 12 June 1934 Sale: Sotheby's, London, 1 April 1987 Lucien Lefebvre-Foinet (lable) Private European collection

View additional info »
Edgar Degas, Etude des 3 Dan Seuses, Offset Lithograph

Lot 11: Edgar Degas, Etude des 3 Dan Seuses, Offset Lithograph

Description: Artist: Edgar Degas, French (1834 - 1917) | Title: Etude des 3 Dan Seuses | Medium: Offset Lithograph | Image Size: 9 x 12 inches | Frame Size: 17.75 x 20.5 inches

View additional info »

View additional info »
EDGAR DEGAS Tête d'homme, étude.

Lot 12: EDGAR DEGAS Tête d'homme, étude.

Description: EDGAR DEGAS Tête d'homme, étude. Oil on paper mounted on canvas. 190x192 mm; 7 1/2x7 5/8 inches. Ex-collection J. Fevre, the artist's niece, with her label on the stretcher bar; her sale Galerie Jean Charpentier, Paris, June 12, 1934, catalogue no. 123. Professor Theodore Reff has stated his opinion that this work is by Edgar Degas.Tête d'homme, étude.

Condition Report: All items are offered for sale subject to Swann Galleries'' standard terms and conditions of sale, which are published in our catalogues.

View additional info and full condition report »
Edgar DEGAS 1834-1917  Les ballerines  Estampe  28 x 22

Lot 12: Edgar DEGAS 1834-1917 Les ballerines Estampe 28 x 22

Description: Edgar DEGAS 1834-1917 Les ballerines Estampe 28 x 22

View additional info »
**Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Cheval de trait bronze with brown patina

Lot 12: **Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Cheval de trait bronze with brown patina

Description: Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Cheval de trait bronze with brown patina h:11 w: 19 d:6 cm. signed, numbered '30/D' and stamped with the foundry mark 'Valsuani Cire Perdue, 1998' on the base Provenance: Private collection, New York. Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by Artco France, signed by Serge Goldenberg, dated July 26, 2005.

View additional info »
EDGAR DEGAS Double-Sided Drawing with Studies of Male and Female Figures and Horses.

Lot 13: EDGAR DEGAS Double-Sided Drawing with Studies of Male and Female Figures and Horses.

Description: EDGAR DEGAS Double-Sided Drawing with Studies of Male and Female Figures and Horses. Pencil on light tan wove paper. 232x153 mm; 9 1/8x6 inches. Ex-collection the artist; the artist's daughter, Odette de Gas; and Roland Nepveu-Degas, with his stamp lower left recto (not in Lugt).Double-Sided Drawing with Studies of Male and Female Figures and Horses.

Lot 13: Edgar Degas, Original Lithograph, 1963

Description: Beautiful Lithograph from Edgar Degas.Signed in the plate. From the VIP book "DEGAS - Dessins".Editeur: Cercle d'Art, Paris.Size: 11.8 x 8.7 inches (30 x 22 cm).

View additional info »
Edgar Degas (French, 1834-1917)

Lot 13: Edgar Degas (French, 1834-1917)

Description: Medium: Pastel on paper Measures: 10.5 x 7 inches Signed lower right Lot Note: This lot is being offered as "attributed to" the named artist, meaning that it appears to be of the period and may be wholly or partly by the ascribed artist but that neither Nico Auctions nor the consignor guarantees this attribution. Our attribution is based in part on our opinion, statements or documents provided to us by the consignor, or a combination of these and other factors. For additional information, please see our Terms and Conditions of Sale.

Condition Report: unframed, overall condition is good with minor fold marks throughout

View additional info »
**Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Cheval caracolant bronze with brown patina

Lot 13: **Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Cheval caracolant bronze with brown patina

Description: Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Cheval caracolant bronze with brown patina h:27 w: 25 d:6 cm. signed, numbered '65/E' and stamped with the foundry mark 'Valsuani Cire Perdue, 1998' on the base Provenance: Private collection, New York. Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by Artco France, signed by Serge Goldenberg, dated May 10, 2006.

View additional info »

Lot 14: Edgar Degas, Original Lithograph, 1963

View additional info »
Edgar DEGAS 1834-1917  Les ballerines en tutu bleu  Estampe  23 x 17

Lot 15: Edgar DEGAS 1834-1917 Les ballerines en tutu bleu Estampe 23 x 17

Description: Edgar DEGAS 1834-1917 Les ballerines en tutu bleu Estampe 23 x 17

View additional info »
Edgar Degas (1834-1917, French) Le Tub, Bronze, from original castings made by Hébrard Foundry cast between 1919 -1937

Lot 18: Edgar Degas (1834-1917, French) Le Tub, Bronze, from original castings made by Hébrard Foundry cast between 1919 -1937

Description: Edgar Degas (1834-1917, French) Le Tub, Bronze, from original castings made by Hébrard Foundry cast between 1919 -1937 7 3/4 x 17 7/8 x 16 5/8 in. 19.7 x 45.4 x 42.2 cm. Note condition: Lacking signature and foundry marks due to fire damage, resulting in the loss to base of sculpture. All four corners of base forcibly removed. Upper portion of sculpture intact with minor heat stress tears. See photos. Damage to base and patina consistent with fire damage. *This bronze was examined side-by-side with the "Le Tub" at the Metropolitan Museum of Art by Walter Maibaum, a leading authority on Degas bronzes, and Mrs. Clare Vincent, curator of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, who has overseen the Degas bronzes in the museum's collection for over 40 years. The two experts agreed that the bronze appears to be an authentic cast made by the Hébrard Foundry. We are unable to establish which letter this edition is, due to lack of base. Conceived circa 1886 and cast in an edition of twenty-two between 1919-1921, numbered from A-T plus two casts reserved for the Degas heirs and the founder Hébrard, Marked HER and HER.D. Charles Millard called Le Tub, "the most original, not only of his own pieces, but of all 19th Century sculpture" (C.W. Millard, op. cit., page 107). Degas once told a visitor "until now, the nude has always been presented in poses which assume the presence of an audience, but these women of mine are decent, simple human beings who have no other concern than that of their physical condition... it is as though one were watching through a keyhole." (see G. Adriani, Degas Pastels, Oil Sketches, Drawings, London, 1985, p.86). Provenance: Property of a Private Collector. In 2002, The Art Loss Register had completed a database search. The sculpture does not appear in the ALR database as being stolen or missing.

View additional info »
EDGAR DEGAS (1834 - 1917)  La masseuse Epreuve en bronze à patine verte et noire Porte le cachet de fondeur A

Lot 18: EDGAR DEGAS (1834 - 1917) La masseuse Epreuve en bronze à patine verte et noire Porte le cachet de fondeur A

Description: EDGAR DEGAS (1834 - 1917) La masseuse Epreuve en bronze à patine verte et noire Porte le cachet de fondeur A.A HEBRARD CIRE PERDUE Inscrit "Degas 55/F" sur le haut de la base 41,3 cm x 38 x 30,5 cm - 16 1/4 x 15 x 12 in.

View additional info »
EDGAR DEGAS Au Louvre, la peinture, Mary Cassatt.

Lot 19: EDGAR DEGAS Au Louvre, la peinture, Mary Cassatt.

Description: EDGAR DEGAS Au Louvre, la peinture, Mary Cassatt. Etching and drypoint on imitation Japan paper, circa 1879-80. 301x125 mm; 11 7/8x5 inches, wide (full ?) margins. Twenty-first state (of 21), after cancellation. Edition of approximately 150. Published by Vollard, Paris. A superb, richly-inked impression, with strong contrasts and with the cancellation lines unobtrusive as usual. Delteil 29; Adhémar 54.

Condition Report: All items are offered for sale subject to Swann Galleries' standard terms and conditions of sale, which are published in our catalogues.

Edgar Degas, Pencil Drawing, Horse Studies, c. 1890

Lot 21: Edgar Degas, Pencil Drawing, Horse Studies, c. 1890

Description: Pencil drawing on firm brown vellum France, around 1890 Edgar Degas (1834-1917) - one of the most important exponents of French impressionism, who is mainly known for his ballet scenes and representations of the racecourse Verso with the red stamp 'Atelier Ed. Degas' (Frits Lugt, Marques de Collection, no. 657) Sheet size: 32.8 x 50 cm Good condition Provenance: acquired from Auktion Kornfeld, Bern; thereafter Private Collection Southern Germany A detailed study with horses in different positions; his drawings of horses fetch over 280,000 Euros at international auctions Edgar Degas (1834-1917) created the present pencil drawing around 1890. The detailed study depicts horses in different positions. A horse lifting his left foreleg rendered in delicate strokes is depicted in the center. The body is worked out in detail whilst the head is only roughly outlined. Further sketches rendered in free, dynamic lines are presented left and right. There are numerous studies of horses by Degas, who remained faithful to depicting racing scenes throughout his career. In the second half of the 19th century, racetracks were popular outings for the Parisian bourgeoisie. Inspired by the lifestyle of his contemporaries, the subject allowed the artist to study shapes and movement, which he captured in his sketches. The work is in good condition. It shows a smoothed vertical fold in the left third of the sheet and a tiny loss in the lower left corner. The lower margin shows two carefully restored tears (1 and 3 cm), the upper edge shows three tears (0.5 cm and twice 4 cm, one of them restored). The paper is slightly unevenly toned. The work is marked with the red stamp 'Atelier Ed. Degas' (Frits Lugt, Marques de Collection, no. 657) on the verso. The sheet size is 32.8 x 50 cm. Edgar Degas (1834-1917) Edgar Degas first studied law, but soon abandoned his studies to pursue a career as an artist. From 1853 onwards he took lessons from Louis Lamothe, one of Ingres' students. He briefly attended the École des Beaux-Art, but then decided to continue his artistic training on his own. He copied ancient reliefs and the old masters in the museums of Paris. In 1856 Degas took a study trip to Italy. Upon his return to Paris three years later, he worked primarily as a portrait painter and created several history paintings before consecrate to contemporary Parisian life as his preferred subject matter. Degas rejected plein air painting, instead he worked in his studio with models or from drawings. His models were mainly women, often from lower social classes. In addition, he also depicted social scenes on the racecourse, at the museum or the theater. But Degas' most popular theme were the ballet dancers. His oeuvre is defined by drawings and pastels, but he also created sculptures and developed an interest in photography in the 1890s. Thanks to the support of his gallerist Paul Durand-Ruel, his works found appreciation amongst collectors early on. The most important collections of works by Edgar Degas are nowadays held in the Musée d'Orsay in Paris and the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York.

View additional info »

Lot 22: Edgar Degas, Original Lithograph, 1963

View additional info »
EDGAR DEGAS, (FRENCH 1834-1917),

Lot 23: EDGAR DEGAS, (FRENCH 1834-1917), "MADEMOISELLE NATALIE WOLKONSKA" FROM ILLUSTRATIONS FOR "LA MAISON TELLIER" BY GUY DE MAUPASSANT

Description: EDGAR DEGAS (french 1834-1917) "MADEMOISELLE NATALIE WOLKONSKA" from illustrations for "la maison tellier" by guy de maupassant 1934, edition of 305; Vollard, publisher; Potin, printer. Soft ground etching and aquatint after the monotype. 8 3/4 x 6 11/16 in. [Delteil 7].

Condition Report: Framed, matted. Sheet with margins. No apparent condition issues. Overall apparent good condition. Sheet is clean. . Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman''s Conditions of Sale.

Edgar DEGAS 1834 -1917 DEUX DANSEUSES (VUES EN BUSTE, LES BRAS LEVES) Trois crayons sur papier

Lot 23: Edgar DEGAS 1834 -1917 DEUX DANSEUSES (VUES EN BUSTE, LES BRAS LEVES) Trois crayons sur papier

Description: Edgar DEGAS 1834 -1917 DEUX DANSEUSES (VUES EN BUSTE, LES BRAS LEVES) Trois crayons sur papier Cachet de la vente Degas en bas à gauche "Degas" (Lugt 658) h: 41 w: 44 cm Provenance : Vente, Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, "Atelier Edgar Degas 1ere vente", 6-7-8 mai 1918, n°330, reproduit en noir et blanc p. 177 A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Commentaire : CHARCOAL, CHALK AND RED CHALK ON PAPER; STAMPED LOWER LEFT

View additional info »
Edgar Degas, Taking a Bow, Poster

Lot 24: Edgar Degas, Taking a Bow, Poster

Description: Artist: Edgar Degas, French (1834 - 1917) | Title: Taking a Bow | Year: circa 1950 | Medium: Poster | Size: 11.5 in. x 10 in. (29.21 cm x 25.4 cm) | Frame Size: 17.5 x 15.5 inches

View additional info »

Lot 25: **Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Ballerina on the stage charcoal heightened with pastel

Description: Edgar Degas 1834-1917 (French) Ballerina on the stage charcoal heightened with pastel h:31 w:25 cm. Provenance: Collection of Mademoiselle J. Fevre (niece of the artist) Sale: Galerie Jean Charpentier, Auktion 12 June 1934 Sale: Sotheby's, London, 1 April 1987 Lucien Lefebvre-Foinet (lable)

View additional info »
EDGAR DEGAS Mary Cassatt au Louvre, Musée des Antiques.

Lot 26: EDGAR DEGAS Mary Cassatt au Louvre, Musée des Antiques.

Description: EDGAR DEGAS Mary Cassatt au Louvre, Musée des Antiques. Aquatint and etching on cream wove paper, 1879-80. 267x230 mm; 10 1/2x9 inches, narrow margins. Seventh state (of 7), after cancellation. A good impression. Delteil 30; Adhémar 53.

Edgar Degas (1834-1917) Original Lithograph

Lot 26: Edgar Degas (1834-1917) Original Lithograph

Description: from an edition of 60 printed 1918-1919 Titled: Baignuese au Peignoir measures 8.5"x 6"

View additional info »
Edgar Degas French, 1834-1917 Danseuse vue de dos

Lot 27: Edgar Degas French, 1834-1917 Danseuse vue de dos

Description: Edgar Degas French, 1834-1917 Danseuse vue de dos Stamped Degas (ll); stamped Atelier Ed. Degas on the verso Charcoal and pastel on paper 12 1/8 x 9 3/8 inches (31 x 23.8 cm) Provenance: Estate of the artist Sale, Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, April 7-9, 1919, Atelier Edgar Degas, third sale, no. 140, illus. Ambroise Vollard Mr. and Mrs. Alvin J. Walker Sale, Sotheby's New York, Nov. 14, 1985, lot 102 Sale, Sotheby's New York, Feb. 11, 1987, lot 20 Exhibited: New York, American Federation of Arts, Four Centuries of European Drawings, 1955-1957, no. 53, illus. pl. XIII New York, Charles E. Slatkin Galleries, Degas-Renoir, 1958, no. 39 We kindly thank Brame & Lorenceau for confirming the authenticity of this work. It is included in their Archives. C

Condition Report: Some glue and paper residue along the left edge, as well as along the verso edges. Few spots of foxing. Toned, some matburn. Wear along the edges with a 1/3 cm tear in the lower left corner. Few minor handling creases. Very small loss to upper left corner, with slight crease below. Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Doyle New York shall have no responsibility for any error or omission. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging.

Lot 27: Edgar Degas (1834-1917) Original Lithograph

Description: from an edition of 60 printed 1918-1919 Titled: Dans Les Coulisses measures 6" x 8.5" w orig stamp

View additional info »
EDGAR DEGAS Femme nue debout à sa toilette.

Lot 28: EDGAR DEGAS Femme nue debout à sa toilette.

Description: EDGAR DEGAS Femme nue debout à sa toilette. Lithograph printed in black on smooth, cream wove paper, 1891-92. 333x245 mm; 13 1/2x9 3/4 inches, full margins. Sixth state (of 6). One of approximately 12 impressions in this state (from a combined approximately 40 impressions in all 6 states). Signed or inscribed with Degas's name in pencil, lower left. Printed by Auguste Clot, Paris. Ex-collection the printer, Auguste Clot, Paris, with a signed attestation by the printer's grandson, Guy Georges, dated May 1, 1996. According to Reed/Shapiro, perhaps half of the known "edition" of this lithograph in all 6 states were located in the 1950s by E. W. Kornfeld, "In the hands of Maurice Exsteens, who had acquired them from his father-in-law, the Parisian collector and publisher Gustave Pellet (1859-1919). Pellet had evidently obtained them sometime between 1900 and 1910 and is said to have had them signed by Degas." N. G. Stogdon notes that, "The question of the name of Degas in a hard pencil on impressions of some of the prints has also arisen . . . Those we have observed on [Reed/Shapiro] catalogue numbers 61 and 65 are in hard pencil and are not typical of Degas's hand in his later years," (Edgar Degas, Catalogue XII, 2006, catalogue number 16). Delteil 65; Adhémar 63; Reed/Shapiro 61.

View additional info »

Lot 29: EDGAR DEGAS Au Louvre, la peinture, Mary Cassatt.

Description: EDGAR DEGAS Au Louvre, la peinture, Mary Cassatt. Etching and drypoint on heavy, cream wove paper, circa 1879-80. 301x125 mm; 11 7/8x5 inches, full margins. Twenty-first state (of 21), after cancellation. Edition of approximately 150. Published by Vollard, Paris. A dark and richly-inked impression, with the cancellation lines very unobtrusive. Delteil 29; Adhémar 54.

View additional info »
Edgar DEGAS (1834-1917). L.A.S., mardi 1882 ?, à un « cher docteur » ; 1 page in-8.

Lot 30: Edgar DEGAS (1834-1917). L.A.S., mardi 1882 ?, à un « cher docteur » ; 1 page in-8.

Description: Edgar DEGAS (1834-1917). L.A.S., mardi 1882 ?, à un « cher docteur » ; 1 page in-8.« Voulez-vous, cher docteur, me faire le plaisir de diner chez moi 21 rue Pigalle Samedi prochain, avec Bartholomé et sans doute avec Mr et Mme de Fleury ? Je sais que samedi est un jour de consultation mais vous pourrez arriver tout de même après 7 h »...

View additional info »
EDGAR DEGAS (1834-1917) FRENCH - ORIGINAL OFFSET LITHOGRAPH ON LAID PAPER

Lot 30: EDGAR DEGAS (1834-1917) FRENCH - ORIGINAL OFFSET LITHOGRAPH ON LAID PAPER "ETUDE DE TETE"

Description: From the Les Desines De Degas Portfolio. Limited Edition 236/250. Circa 1923. Overall 29 1/2" x 25 1/2"

View additional info »
EDGAR DEGAS (AFTER) (1834-1917) FRENCH

Lot 30: EDGAR DEGAS (AFTER) (1834-1917) FRENCH

Description: Original off-set Lithograph on Laid paper. Limited Edition of 250. From the Les Dessins De Degas Suite. Circa 1922. Professionaly framed. Image 14" x 18 1/2", Overall 28" x 32"

View additional info »
Edgar Degas (Attr) France (1834 - 1917)

Lot 33: Edgar Degas (Attr) France (1834 - 1917)

Description: signed drawing Seated woman - 14 x 18

View additional info »

Lot 33K: "Seated Dancer" By Edgar Degas

Description: "Seated Dancer" Attributed to Edgar Degas Framed Plate Signed Giclee on Paper, Image Size: 28X33". Comes with coa. Edgar Degas; born Hilaire-Germain-Edgar De Gas; was a French artist famous for his paintings, sculptures, prints, and drawings. He is especially identified with the subject of dance; more than half of his works depict dancers.

View additional info »

View additional info »

Lot 34: EDGAR DEGAS, (FRENCH 1834-1917), "SUR LA SCENE"

Description: EDGAR DEGAS (french 1834-1917) "SUR LA SCENE" 1877, etching. 3 15/16 x 4 15/16 in. [Delteil 32; Adhémar 26 II/II]. provenance: A Pennsylvania Corporation.

Condition Report: 9 3/4 x 13 in. (sheet size) Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.

Lot 34K: "Dancer with Bouquet" By Edgar Degas

Description: "Dancer with Bouquet" Attributed to Edgar Degas Framed Plate Signed Giclee on Paper, Image Size: 28X33". Comes with coa. Edgar Degas; born Hilaire-Germain-Edgar De Gas; was a French artist famous for his paintings, sculptures, prints, and drawings. He is especially identified with the subject of dance; more than half of his works depict dancers.

View additional info »

View additional info »

View additional info »
DEGAS Edgar, 1834-1917 Danseuse mettant son chausson, vers 1880 eau-forte en noir, d'après le cuivre biffé, non signée, 18x11,5 cm. BIBLIOGRAPHIE Delteil 36 (gravure non biffée) Adhémar60 Ed150 EXPOSITION Edgar Degas, The painter as Printmaker,

Lot 35: DEGAS Edgar, 1834-1917 Danseuse mettant son chausson, vers 1880 eau-forte en noir, d'après le cuivre biffé, non signée, 18x11,5 cm. BIBLIOGRAPHIE Delteil 36 (gravure non biffée) Adhémar60 Ed150 EXPOSITION Edgar Degas, The painter as Printmaker,

Description: DEGAS Edgar, 1834-1917 Danseuse mettant son chausson, vers 1880 eau-forte en noir, d'après le cuivre biffé, non signée, 18x11,5 cm. BIBLIOGRAPHIE Delteil 36 (gravure non biffée) Adhémar60 Ed150 EXPOSITION Edgar Degas, The painter as Printmaker, Museum of Fine Art, Boston, novembre 1984-janvier 1985, la gravure (2e état) non biffée est reproduite p.206, sous le n°55

View additional info »

Lot 35K: "Dancer with Bouquet" By Edgar Degas

View additional info »

View additional info »
EDGAR DEGAS Tête de Jeune Femme.

Lot 36: EDGAR DEGAS Tête de Jeune Femme.

Description: EDGAR DEGAS Tête de Jeune Femme. Etching, 1856. 76x71 mm; 3 1/4x2 3/4 inches, wide margins. After cancellation. Delteil 44; Adhémar 5.

Per page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
...
42
Next »