WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Martin Drolling Auction Price Results

Martin Drolling (1752-1817)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Show Lots:
Next »
Per page:
Michel Martin Drölling Paris, 1752 - 1817 Portrait d'homme coiffé d'un bonnet Crayon noir et estompe

Lot 32: Michel Martin Drölling Paris, 1752 - 1817 Portrait d'homme coiffé d'un bonnet Crayon noir et estompe

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Michel Martin Drölling Paris, 1752 - 1817 Portrait d'homme coiffé d'un bonnet Crayon noir et estompe Sans cadre h: 19 w: 16 cm Commentaire : On connaît un autre portrait d'homme au bonnet du même artiste, éxecuté au crayon et conservé au musée du Louvre.

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Attribué à Martin DROLLING (1752-1817)

Lot 80: Attribué à Martin DROLLING (1752-1817)

Description: Attribué à Martin DROLLING (1752-1817) Portrait de jeune fille Sur sa toile d'origine 55,5 x 46 cm (Accidents et manques)

View additional info »
Martin Drölling Oberbergheim, 1752 - Paris, 1817 Jeune femme dans son office faisant ses comptes Huile sur toile

Lot 95: Martin Drölling Oberbergheim, 1752 - Paris, 1817 Jeune femme dans son office faisant ses comptes Huile sur toile

Description: Martin Drölling Oberbergheim, 1752 - Paris, 1817 Jeune femme dans son office faisant ses comptes Huile sur toile h: 27,50 w: 22 cm Expositions : 'La Vie familiale, Scènes et portraits', Paris, Galerie Charpentier, février-avril 1944, n°55 (et non 115 comme inscrit sur une étiquette au verso), intitulé "Les Comptes" Commentaire : Ce lot est présenté par Monsieur Gérard Auguier. Jeune femme dans son office faisant ses comptes Oil on canvas 27,50 x 22 cm (10,73 x 8,58 in.) This lot is presented by Monsieur Gérard Auguier.

View additional info »
Martin DROLLING (1752-1817) Ecole de « Portrait en buste de Napoléon 1er en uniforme des chasseurs à cheval de la Garde impériale » Fin 1803 début 1804 Huile sur toile (Petites craquelures et repeint sur la grande plaque de la Légion d'Honneur) 60 x

Lot 162: Martin DROLLING (1752-1817) Ecole de « Portrait en buste de Napoléon 1er en uniforme des chasseurs à cheval de la Garde impériale » Fin 1803 début 1804 Huile sur toile (Petites craquelures et repeint sur la grande plaque de la Légion d'Honneur) 60 x

Description: Martin DROLLING (1752-1817) Ecole de « Portrait en buste de Napoléon 1er en uniforme des chasseurs à cheval de la Garde impériale » Fin 1803 début 1804 Huile sur toile (Petites craquelures et repeint sur la grande plaque de la Légion d'Honneur) 60 x 50 cm Très beau cadre en bois et stuc doré à palmettes et couronnes de laurier dans les écoinçons. Biographie : Martin Drolling, né le 19 septembre 1752 à Bergheim, alors appelé Oberbergheim, et mort à Paris le 16 avril 1817, est un peintre français de portraits et de scènes de genre. D'origine alsacienne, Martin DROLLING naît dans une famille nombreuse dont le père, Martin Drölling, clerc du tabellion local, a épousé Catherine Schobler. Il découvre la peinture par hasard et décide d'en faire l'apprentissage. Malgré quelques réticences son père signe le contrat pour quatre années avec un peintre local. Un conflit éclate bientôt entre le maître et l'élève qui n'a plus rien à apprendre de son patron. Il le quitte pour poursuivre son apprentissage à Strasbourg où il partage l'atelier avec le peintre Maratti. Il s'installe à Paris, où il entre à l'école des beaux-arts le 4 juin 1779. Il obtient un contrat chez un marchand qui lui offre 30 sous par tableaux. Lorsqu'il achève sa formation artistique vers 1780, il épouse Madeleine Welker, qui meurt peu après. Il se remarie le 4 mai 1785 avec Louise Elisabeth Belot, fille d'un marchand de couleurs pour peintres, avec laquelle il a trois enfants. L'aîné, Michel Martin Drolling, naît en 1789 et sera également peintre. Le deuxième, Marius, naît le 27 février 1794, et sa benjamine, Louise-Adéone Drölling, dite « Madame Joubert », naît en 1797. Le couple emménage rue de Seine. Il reçoit les conseils d'Élisabeth Vigée Le Brun qui l'emploie comme assistant pour la peinture d'objets dans ses toiles. Elle le présente à Jean-Baptiste Greuze. Il montre de l'habileté pour les scènes d'intérieur, les copies et les portraits. Il commence par travailler à la Manufacture de Dilh et Guérhard, associés de la Manufacture du duc d'Angoulême, au 22 rue de Bondy à Paris 10e arrondissement, dans l'ancien Hôtel de la marquise de Ferrières. C'est là qu'il rencontre Alexandre Brongniart, qui fut nommé directeur de la Manufacture nationale de Sèvres en 1800. De 1802 à 1813, il aeuvre en qualité de peintre-décorateur à la Manufacture nationale de Sèvres. Il lutte toute sa vie contre la pauvreté. En 1816, il met un tableau en loterie pour payer son logeur. Il meurt à Paris le 16 avril 1817, à quelques jours de l'ouverture du Salon qui verra la foule se presser - enfin ! - devant ses tableaux.

View additional info »
Martin DROLLING  (Oberbergheim 1752 - Paris 1817) Scène familiale dans la cour de la ferme  Huile sur toile signé en bas à droite : Drolling Ft  39,5 x 47 cm  Expert :  Cabinet TURQUIN

Lot 237: Martin DROLLING (Oberbergheim 1752 - Paris 1817) Scène familiale dans la cour de la ferme Huile sur toile signé en bas à droite : Drolling Ft 39,5 x 47 cm Expert : Cabinet TURQUIN

Description: Martin DROLLING (Oberbergheim 1752 - Paris 1817) Scène familiale dans la cour de la ferme Huile sur toile signé en bas à droite : Drolling Ft 39,5 x 47 cm Expert : Cabinet TURQUIN

View additional info »
DROLLING MARTIN (1752-1817) ATTRIBUE A « Enfant à la Légion d'honneur » Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton 49 x 40 cm (quelques restaurations)

Lot 254: DROLLING MARTIN (1752-1817) ATTRIBUE A « Enfant à la Légion d'honneur » Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton 49 x 40 cm (quelques restaurations)

Description: DROLLING MARTIN (1752-1817) ATTRIBUE A « Enfant à la Légion d'honneur » Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton 49 x 40 cm (quelques restaurations)

View additional info »
Painting, Martin Drolling, Portrait of a Gentleman

Lot 2174: Painting, Martin Drolling, Portrait of a Gentleman

Description: Martin Drolling (French, 1752-1817), Portrait of a Gentleman, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 12.50"h x 9.50"w, overall (with frame): 16.75"h x 13.5"w

View additional info »
Martin Drolling, Oil, Portrait of a man

Lot 2268: Martin Drolling, Oil, Portrait of a man

Description: Martin Drolling (French 1752-1817) Portrait of a man, Framed oil on canvas, 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, signed lower right and dated 1800.

View additional info »
Circle of DRÖLLING, MARTIN (Oberbergheim before

Lot 6563: Circle of DRÖLLING, MARTIN (Oberbergheim before

Description: Circle of DRÖLLING, MARTIN (Oberbergheim before 1752 - 1817 Paris)The unexpected visit.Oil on canvas. 54 x 65.7 cm. DRÖLLING, MARTIN (UMKREIS) (Oberbergheim vor 1752 - 1817 Paris)Der unerwartete Besuch.Öl auf Leinwand. 54 x 65,7 cm.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 5: Drolling, Martin, zugeschrieben. 1752 Bergheim -

Description: Drolling, Martin, zugeschrieben. 1752 Bergheim - 1817 Paris. Kücheninterieur mit Familie. Öl/Lw. 65 x 81 cm. Doubl., rest. Unsign. Abbildung 3800,-

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 10: DRolLING, MARTIN (1752-1817)

Description: Landscape with travellers on a country road, 1816, 1816 Oil/canvas 15.4x20.3 in (39x51.5 cm) signed & dated.

View additional info »
Circle of Martin Drolling (FRENCH, 1752-1817)

Lot 11: Circle of Martin Drolling (FRENCH, 1752-1817)

Description: Circle of Martin Drolling (FRENCH, 1752-1817) Portrait of a woman in riding costume oil on canvas 29 x 24 in. (73.7 x 61 cm.)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 12: DROLLING, MARTIN (1752-1817)

Description: Sapho et phaon chantant leurs Amours dans une grotte Oil/panel 51.5x61 cm Signed, Dated lower right.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 12: DROLLING, Martin (1752-1817, French)

Description: Les bulles de savon, panel Oil Painting (?x?in).

View additional info »
DROLLING Martin (attribué à). 1752-1817 Le

Lot 21: DROLLING Martin (attribué à). 1752-1817 Le

Description: DROLLING Martin (attribué à). 1752-1817 Le lavement du glouton au clystère, ou le souper à l'esturgeon. Huile sur panneau de forme ronde (petits manques). Au revers un long texte à la plume décrit le sujet...

View additional info »
Martin DROLLING (1752-1817) La lecture de la

Lot 24: Martin DROLLING (1752-1817) La lecture de la

Description: Martin DROLLING (1752-1817) La lecture de la partition Le joueur de mandoline Deux huiles sur panneau, l'une signée en bas à gauche. 22,6 x 17,7 cm

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 26: DRolLING, MARTIN (ATTRIB.) (1752-1817)

Description: Tete de jeune femme charcoal 17x13 inches (42x32 cm).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 27: *Martin Drolling (1752-1817)

Description: A YOUNG FRUIT SELLER COUNTING MONEY oil on canvas 19 1/2 by 25 1/2 in. 49.5 by 64.8 cm. The coins depicted are 2 sol pieces distributed between the years 1791 and 1793. On one side of the coin, Louis XVI is shown in profile and on the other side is a Faisceau de Licteurs, a Roman symbol of Republican power.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 34: DROLLING, Martin (school) (1752-1817, French)

Description: La lecon de lecture Oil Painting (44x51in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 41: Attribué à Martin DROLLING (1752 - 1817) Portrait

Description: Attribué à Martin DROLLING (1752 - 1817) Portrait d'une femme accoudée portant un bonnet et fichu Panneau 16 x 12 cm

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 42: MARTIN DROLLING (1752-1817)

Description: Le Musicien ambulant huile sur panneau 49 x 39,5 cm. PROVENANCE Haro, Boulevard Haussmann, etiquette au dos du cadre EXPOSE Peeut-etre le tableau expose au Salon de 1800, no. 132, Un Musicien ambulant Au Salon de l'an VIII, Drolling expose quatre tableaux dont un autoportrait conserve actuellement au musee des Beaux-Arts d'Orleans, et Le musicien ambulant, qui figure sous le numero 132. Ce dernier correspond sans doute au present tableau. Deux tableaux comparables au present tableau passerent en vente chez Christie's Londres, le 7 juillet 1995, lots 69 et 70. Marque au debut de sa carriere par les maitres de l'Ecole du Nord, Drolling etait repute aupres de sa clientele pour ses scenes familieres de la bourgeoisie de la fin du XVIIIeme siecle.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 43: DROLLING, Martin (1752-1817)

Description: La jeune artiste, 1787 Huile/panneau & ovale 12,2 x 16,1 inches (31.0 x 41.0cm) Signed & Dated Illustrated.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 43: DRolLING, MARTIN (1752-1817)

Description: L'heureuse nouvelle oil/panel 6.7x7.9 in (17x20 cm).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 43: DRolLING, MARTIN (ATTRIB.) (1752-1817)

Description: Portrait de jeune femme oil/canvas 25x21 inches (64x53 cm).

View additional info »
Property of various owners

Lot 46: Property of various owners

Description: His favorite pet oil on canvas12 3/4 x 10 3/4in (32.3 x 27.3cm)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 52: DROLLING, Martin (attrib) (1752-1817, French)

Description: Portrait d'homme Oil Painting (8x11in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 57: DRolLING, MARTIN (1752-1817)

Description: Fagot d'hiver oil/canvas 10x7 inches (25x18 cm).

View additional info »

Lot 59:

Description: MARTIN DROLLING (OBERHERGHEIM 1752-1817 PARIS) La leçon de musique signé et daté 'Drolling.F.1796' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 50,3 x 61 cm.

View additional info »
Martin Drolling (Oberbergheim 1752-1817 Paris)

Lot 60: Martin Drolling (Oberbergheim 1752-1817 Paris)

Description: A young lady reaching for a guitar at a stone casement and a boy playing the flute beyondsigned and dated 'Drolling f. an. 5.' (lower right)oil on canvas, unlined46 x 38 in. (117 x 96.5 cm.)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 62: DROLLING, Martin (1752-1817, French)

Description: La cage aux oiseaux Oil Painting (13x10in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 69: Martin Drolling (Oberbergheim 1752-1817 Paris)

Description: Charity: a peasant woman and her children begging at a cottage signed and dated 'drolling.f/1796' (center right, on the side of the house) oil on panel 40 x 54in. (15.8 x 21.3cm.) PROVENANCE John and Dara Koch. Anon. Sale, Sotheby's, Monaco, 5-6 December 1991, lot 137.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 69: MICHEL-MARTIN DROLLING (FRENCH 1752-1817)

Description: LA CHARITE oil on canvas 50 by 60.5 cm.; 19 1/4 by 23 3/4 in. Painted circa 1810. Provenance: Christian Humann, Paris. Exhibited: Paris, Salon of 1810.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 70: DRolLING, MARTIN (1752-1817)

Description: Two studies of a man seen from behind Drawing 10x9 inches (26x21.6 cm) signed tamp.

View additional info »
Circle of Martin Drölling (French, 1752-1817)

Lot 73: Circle of Martin Drölling (French, 1752-1817)

Description: Circle of Martin Drölling (French, 1752-1817) Portrait of a young man, head and shoulders, wearing a blue coat oil on canvas 24 x 19¾ in. (61 x 50.2 cm.)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 73: *Martin Drolling (1752-1817)

Description: "SAY YOUR 'MEA CULPA"' possibly (once) signed on the prie-dieu oil on canvas 29 by 23 1/4 in. 73.7 by 59.1 cm. The present painting may be one of the seven pictures which Drolling exhibited at the Salon of 1814. Another version of the subject, excluding the frieze at the top (and, therefore, smaller, measuring 24 by 21 3/4 in.), was offered in these Rooms, May 19, 1994, lot 125A). Exhibited: Possibly Paris, Salon of 1814, cat. no. 324 (Dites votre mea culpa).

View additional info »

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 80: MARTIN DROLLING (1752-1817)

Description: A YOUNG WOMAN WITH A GUITAR SEATED ON A OPEN WINDOW LEDGE AND A YOUNG WOMAN SETTING A BIRD FREE FROM A CAGE AT AN OPEN WINDOW: A PAIR OF PAINTINGS Woman with a Guitar signed lower left Drolling f; Woman Setting a Bird Free signed and dated lower left Drolling. f/1795 both oil on canvas each: 17 by 14 1/4 in.43.2 by 36.2 cm. Drolling, along with Louis-Leopold Boilly specialized in small scale, highly finished paintings of domestic subjects, for a large and ever-demanding bourgeois public. The present pair of paintings are perfect examples of this type of picture and reveal Drolling's reliance on Dutch seventeenth century artists such as Gerrit Dou for subject matter, format, as well as surface finish. The paintings were exhibited in the Salon of 1795 in Paris (see exhibited below) and have remained together ever since. Although Drolling painted a few historical subjects and portraits, he was best known for his domestic interiors with fashionably dressed figures. Provenance: Newhouse Galleries, New York Exhibited: Paris, Salon of 1795, no. 152, Deux Tableaux. l'un represente une Jeune femme a une fenetre donnant la liberte a un oiseau, & avec elle un petit Garcon qui quette le depart du prisonnier: l'autre, une jeune Femme assise sur une croisee, jouant de la guittare, a cote d'elle un petit Garcon tenant un bouquet de roses. Literature: Livret du Salon, Paris, 1795, p. 25 B***, Critique sur les tableaux exposes au Salon, l'an quatrieme, brumaire an IV [1795], p. 4 J.H. de Laser, Examen critique et concis des plus beaux ouvrages exposes au Salon du Louvre de cette annee 1795, Paris, an IV [1795], p.4 E. Bellier de La Chavignerie et L. Auvray, Dictionnaire general des Artistes de l'Ecole francaise, Paris, 1882, p. 447 J.-F. Heim, C. Beraud, P. Heim, Les Salons de peinture de la Revolution francaise 1789-1799, Paris, 1989, p. 189.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 83: École de Martin DROLLING (Oberhergheim, 1752 -

Description: École de Martin DROLLING (Oberhergheim, 1752 - Paris, 1817). Deux petits ramoneurs. Huile sur toile. 54 x 65 cm. Provenance : château de Touraine.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 84: Martin DROLLING - (Oberberghein 1752 - Paris 1817)

Description: Martin DROLLING - (Oberberghein 1752 - Paris 1817) - Portrait de jeune garçon

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 87: DRolLING, MARTIN (1752-1817)

Description: Famille reunie dans un parc oil/paper/canvas 8.5x10.4 in (21.5x26.5 cm).

View additional info »
*MARTIN DROLLING (1752-1817)

Lot 88: *MARTIN DROLLING (1752-1817)

Description: signed center left drölling oil on panel

View additional info »
*MARTIN DROLLING (1752-1817)

Lot 89: *MARTIN DROLLING (1752-1817)

Description: signed and dated lower right Drölling pt/ 1806 oil on canvas Specializing in portraiture (see lots 87 and 90) and genre painting, Drölling, like Boilly, represented an important trend of French nineteenth century art that developed concurrently with Davidian neoclassicism. His study of the seventeenth-century Dutch masters is evident in his carefully articulated style and the domestic genre subjects he often chose to depict. Between 1793 and 1817, he actively exhibited at the Salon, and his compositions were popularized by engravers such as Noel, Langlumé, Leroy and Debucourt. The present picture, exhibited at the Salon of 1806, is a wonderful example of the influence of Greuze's moralizing genre scenes. The prototype of such scenes exalting familial virtues was introduced to the Salon of 1755 by Greuze with his painting, A Father Reading the Bible to his Family and was followed later by, The Father's Curse : The Ungrateful Son and The Punished Son, dated circa 1777-1778 now in the Musée du Louvre, Paris. These masterpieces won Greuze particular distinction as a genre painter and Drölling was clearly influenced by these models. The depiction of a family gathered around the father's bed in an interior recalls the story composition of The Prodigal Son, however the present scene does not have the psychological drama or the emphasis on tragedy. It is quite possible that the subject refers to a contemporary event; 1806 was the year of the Battle of Iena, and the letter bringing good news.

View additional info »
*MARTIN DROLLING (1752-1817)

Lot 90: *MARTIN DROLLING (1752-1817)

Description: oil on canvas An old label on the reverse reads Martin Drolling 1752-1817/portrait de son fils Michel-Martin/D. 1786-1851. Membre de l'Institut/Prix de Rome. Drölling's son, Michel-Martin, was an accomplished artist who won the Prix de Rome of 1810 with the painting The Wrath of Achilles (Paris, Ecole des Beaux-Arts). In 1833 he was named a member of the Académie as well as the Institut, and five years later was awarded the Légion d'honneur. The younger Drölling considered himself a history painter, though he also painted numerous portraits. A presumed self-portrait was offered in these rooms on January 15, 1993, lot 77.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 98: *Martin Drolling (1752-1817)

Description: *Martin Drolling (1752-1817)"THE MESSENGER" OR "THE GOOD NEWS"oil on canvas12 1/2 by 16 1/8 in. 31.8 by 41 cm.Exhibited:Paris, Salon, 1806, no. 162

View additional info »
Portrait d un jeune dessinateur

Lot 100: Portrait d un jeune dessinateur

Description: Portrait d un jeune dessinateur Attribué à Martin DROLLING (1752 - 1817) Portrait d un jeune dessinateur

View additional info »
MARTIN DROLLING (OBERBERGHEIM 1752-1817 PARIS)

Lot 104: MARTIN DROLLING (OBERBERGHEIM 1752-1817 PARIS)

Description: Portrait de Louis XVI portant les Ordres du Saint-Esprit, de la Toison d'Or et de Saint Louissigné et daté 'Drölling F. 1...' (en bas à gauche)Huile sur toile73 x 60 cm. (28 3/4 x 23 1/2 in.)

View additional info »
Sacks of grain, a broom, an up-turned pot, a jug and a basket of yarn

Lot 107: Sacks of grain, a broom, an up-turned pot, a jug and a basket of yarn

Description: Attributed to Martin Drolling (Oberbergheim 1752-1817 Paris) Sacks of grain, a broom, an up-turned pot, a jug and a basket of yarn inscribed 'S.D.O.' (centre, on the sacks) and 'E' (on the cup, upper centre) and dated '1809' (lower left)oil on paper laid down on panel 10 x 10½ in. (25.5 x 26.8 cm.)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 115: DRolLING, MARTIN (ATTRIB.) (1752-1817)

Description: Femme cousant Pierre noire 7x6 inches (18.5x15 cm).

View additional info »
ATTRIBUE A MARTIN DROLLING (COLMAR 1752-1817 PARIS)

Lot 116: ATTRIBUE A MARTIN DROLLING (COLMAR 1752-1817 PARIS)

Description: ATTRIBUE A MARTIN DROLLING (COLMAR 1752-1817 PARIS) Portrait d'homme en buste avec inscriptions 'Mυr guillon [...]' (verso) mine de plomb, estompe, filigrane initiales 'AB'(?) 185 x 148 mm.

View additional info »
Per page:
1
2
Next »