WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Erte (1892-1990)

Aliases: Erté; Roman Ėrte; Pitch; Romain "de" Tirtoff; Roman Tirtov; Roman Tyrtov

Professions: Painter; Sculptor

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • ERTE(1892-1990) A BRONZE FIGURE OF WOMAN

  • Erte (1982-1990): FIREFLIES

  • Erte, Le Danseur bronze, inscribed 'erte' (on the

  • Erte(1892-1990) EMERALD EYES

Erte Biography

The designs created by Erté during his long and illustrious life influenced not only the world of theatre, film and fashion, but an entire art movement as well. The genius of the artist is evidenced by an enormous body of art, prints and posters that are considered among the most influential and unique of the 20th century. Erté, Romain de Tirtoff, was born in Russia in 1892, and died at age 97 in 1990. His legendary career spanned nearly the entire length of his life. In 1912, Erté moved to Paris and his unique talent was immediately recognized by the city’s most established couturiers. In 1915, he began an association with Harper’s Bazaar by designing covers of each of their magazines for the next 22 years.

The influence of his art, prints and poters as a result of the high visibility of Harper’s Bazaar influenced an entire art movement that was to become known as “Art Deco”. Throughout this period, the artist also created original costume and fashion designs for many of the era’s most renowned screen actresses, including Joan Crawford, Lillian Gish, Marion Davies, Anna Pavlova, Norma Shearer and others. His creations for the stage included extravagent designs for productions at such venues as New York’s Radio City Music Hall, the Casino de Paris and the Paris Opera, as well as for the Folies-Bergères and George White’s Scandals.

At the age of 75, Erté was encouraged to embark on a new career and began to recreate the remarkable art, prints and posters of his youth in bronze and serigraphy. The Art Deco movement was hence reborn. A lifetime of international success and recognition has ensured this unique artist’s place in the annals of art history. His original designs grace the permanent collections of prestigious museums throughout the world including New York’s Metropolitan Museum of Art, Museum of Modern Art, the Smithsonian Institution and London’s Victoria & Albert Museum.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Erte Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Erte at Auction Now

View all Erte at Auction Now

Back to the Top

Erte Sold at AuctionView all Erte Sold at Auction

Back to the Top