WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Carl Ludwig Fahrbach Auction Price Results

Carl Ludwig Fahrbach (1835-1902)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Show Lots:
Next »
Per page:
CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH;  IN THE BEECH FOREST

Lot 71: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH; IN THE BEECH FOREST

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH IN THE BEECH FOREST We would like to thank Dr. Verena Hornig, Bernau for confirming the authenticity of the piece based on photographs. She will be including this work in volume III of her cat. rais., which is currently under preparation.

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH, LATE AUTUMN IN A BEECH

Lot 109: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH, LATE AUTUMN IN A BEECH

Description: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH, LATE AUTUMN IN A BEECH FOREST Signed lower right: C L Fahrbach Verso on the stretcher frame old label with handwritten note: ""Carl Ludwig Fahrbach / Düsseldorf Immermannstr. 26 / Titel Spätherbst im Buchenwald / Preis Viertausendsechshundert Mark 4600 M"". Verso auf dem Keilrahmen altes Klebeetikett mit handschriftlicher Bezeichnung: ""Carl Ludwig Fahrbach / Düsseldorf Immermannstr. 26 / Titel Spätherbst im Buchenwald / Preis Viertausendsechshundert Mark 4600 M""."

View additional info »
Carl Ludwig Fahrbach Heidelberg, 1835 - Düsseldorf, 1902 Sous-bois Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton,

Lot 227: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach Heidelberg, 1835 - Düsseldorf, 1902 Sous-bois Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton,

Description: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach Heidelberg, 1835 - Düsseldorf, 1902 Sous-bois Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton, signé 'Fahrbach' en bas à droite Sans cadre h: 37 w: 28 cm

View additional info »
Heimkehr von der Weide

Lot 823: Heimkehr von der Weide

Description: Öl auf Leinwand. 59 x 47,5cm. Unten rechts: C.L. Fahrbach / 1899. Rahmen.

View additional info »
CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH, HILLY LANDSCAPE (oil SKETCH), oil on canvas, without stretcher, 29 x 38.5 cm

Lot 1538: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH, HILLY LANDSCAPE (oil SKETCH), oil on canvas, without stretcher, 29 x 38.5 cm

Description: This work features the typical signature of Fahrbach's oil skteches. In the wet paint the artist inscribes his last name using the end of a brush or another pointed object. We are grateful to Verena Hornig, Bernau, for confirming the authenticity of the painting, which will be included in the 3rd volume of her catalogue raisoné.

View additional info »
CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH, RIVER LANDSCAPE (oil SKETCH), oil on card, 30.5 x 40 cm

Lot 1539: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH, RIVER LANDSCAPE (oil SKETCH), oil on card, 30.5 x 40 cm

Description: We are grateful to Verena Hornig, Bernau, for confirming the authenticity of the painting, which will be included in the 3rd volume of her Catalogue raisoné.

View additional info »
Carl Ludwig Fahrbach (German, 1835-1902)

Lot 5: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach (German, 1835-1902)

Description: In the wood signed 'C.L.Fahrbach.' (lower right) oil on canvas 36 x 251/2 in. (91.5 x 64.8 cm.).

View additional info »

Lot 7: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach (German, 1835-1902)

Description: Parkland scenesigned and dated 1884 Dusseldorf watercolour, 70 x 94cm (27 9/16 x 37in).

View additional info »
CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH

Lot 25: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH

Description: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH GERMAN 1835 - 1902 BREMER RATSHAUS (THE TOWN HALL, BREMEN) signed, dated and inscribed C.L. Fahrbach 1879 Dssf. lower right watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper laid down on canvas 66.5 by 109.5cm., 26¼ by 43in.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 38: FAHRBACH, Carl Ludwig (1835-1902)

Description: Extensive landscape with cattle at the edge of a forest Oil/canvas 44,9 x 33,9 inches (114.0 x 86.0cm) Signed lower right Illustrated.

View additional info »
Carl Ludwig Fahrbach (Heidelberg 1835-1902

Lot 59: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach (Heidelberg 1835-1902

Description: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach (Heidelberg 1835-1902 Düsseldorf) Die Lorettokapelle bei Freiburg/Breisgau laut rückseitigem alten Klebeetikett, signiert und datiert C. L. Fahrbach 1897, Öl auf Leinwand, 112 x 84 cm, o. R., (Rei)

View additional info »
CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH 1835 Heidelberg - 1902

Lot 59: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH 1835 Heidelberg - 1902

Description: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH 1835 Heidelberg - 1902 Düsseldorf THE HEIDELBERG CASTLE

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 78: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH 1835 Heidelberg - 1902

Description: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH 1835 Heidelberg - 1902 Düsseldorf MILL AT A MOUNTAINOUS PATH Signed and dated lower right: C L Fahrbach 1890 Oil on canvas (relined). 84 x 112,5 cm.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 156: FAHRBACH, Carl Ludwig (1835-1902)

Description: Im Buchenwald, Herbstabend Ol/Leinwand 33,1 x 44,1 inches (84.0 x 112.0cm) Signed lower right Illustrated.

View additional info »
FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG 1835 Heidelberg - Düsseldorf 1902

Lot 160: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG 1835 Heidelberg - Düsseldorf 1902

Description: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG 1835 Heidelberg - Düsseldorf 1902 Kleiner Weiher am Waldesrand Öl auf Leinwand, 44 cm x 30,5 cm, unten rechts signiert 'C. L. Fahrbach', Rahmen. Beigefügte Expertise/Galerie-Rechnung, Sylt 5.6. 1997.

View additional info »
CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH HEIDELBERG 1835 - 1902 DÜSSELDORF

Lot 185: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH HEIDELBERG 1835 - 1902 DÜSSELDORF

Description: dated, lower right: Dusseldorf 31 März 1871point of the brush and brown and blue ink heightened with white, on blue paper

View additional info »
CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH Heidelberg 1835 - 1902

Lot 280: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH Heidelberg 1835 - 1902

Description: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH Heidelberg 1835 - 1902 Düsseldorf Birkenlandschaft (aus dem Teutoburger Wald). Bachlandschaft mit zwei Rehen. Oel auf Leinwand um 1880. Vgl. Werkverz.-Nr. 313. Signiert sowie verso auf altem Klebeetikett mit der Künstleradresse in Düsseldorf und Titel bezeichnet. 82 x 60 cm. Mit schwachen Krakelüren und winzigem Fleck. Der Schirmer-Schüler Fahrbach gelangte nach seinem Aufenthalt in München zu seinem eigenen Stil, in dem er weniger die heroische Landschaft mit Blick in das Waldinnere, sondern häufiger den Ausblick auf den Wald mit einer in milden Tönen gehaltenen Landschaft malt. Fahrbach hielt sich 1878 kurze Zeit im Teutoburger Wald auf. Gerahmt. [sg]

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 338: FAHRBACH, Carl Ludwig (1835-1902, German)

Description: Woodland interior with view into Neckar valley, s. board Oil Painting (24x19in).

View additional info »

Lot 387: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH Heidelberg 1835 - 1902

Description: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH Heidelberg 1835 - 1902 Düsseldorf Wasserlauf am Waldrand. Wassergraben zwischen Gras und Gebüsch. Oel auf Papier, auf Karton aufgezogen. Hornig 593. Signiert (in die frische Farbe geritzt). 37,5 x 30 cm. Mit vereinzelten winzigen Kratzspuren. Gerahmt. [ms

View additional info »
CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH Waldbach bei Kohlhof. Motiv aus der Umgebung von Heidelberg.

Lot 393: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH Waldbach bei Kohlhof. Motiv aus der Umgebung von Heidelberg.

Description: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH Heidelberg 1835 - 1902 Düsseldorf Waldbach bei Kohlhof. Motiv aus der Umgebung von Heidelberg. Oel auf Leinwand 1882. Hornig 156. Signiert und datiert. 32,5 x 47 cm. Mit leichter Druckstelle und winzigen Retuschen sowie Bereibungen im Bereich der Ränder. Fahrbach, der seit 1867 in Düsseldorf ansässig war, blieb Zeit seines Lebens seiner Heimat verbunden. In seinem Oeuvre finden sich immer wieder detailgetreu wiedergegebene Bildausschnitte eines Waldmotives, welches er in warmen Erdtönen darstellt. Gerahmt. [bg]

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 421: FAHRBACH, Carl Ludwig (1835-1902, German)

Description: Odenwald in autumn, s. Oil Painting (17x12in).

View additional info »

Lot 426: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH Heidelberg 1835 - 1902

Description: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH Heidelberg 1835 - 1902 Düsseldorf Hügelige Waldpartie mit Rehen. Oel auf Leinwand. Vgl. Hornig 82 und 460, mit Abb.. - Signiert. 112 x 84 cm. Mit restaurierten Einrissen und Löchlein, winzigen Retuschen und stellenweise haarfeinen Krakelüren. Schwach gegilbt und gering wellig. "Im 19. Ja

View additional info »
CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH Heidelberg 1835 - 1902 Düsseldorf

Lot 434: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH Heidelberg 1835 - 1902 Düsseldorf

Description: Blick von Osten auf den Glockenturm des Heidelberger Schlosses; im Vordergrund Bäume, der Hintergrund mit Blick in die Rheinebene. Oel auf Holz 1859. Vgl. V. Hornig, Werkverzeichnis II, Nr. 611. Mit in die frische Farbe eingeritzter Signatur und Datum. 28 x 34 cm. Mit schwachen Krakelüren. Ränder vereinzelt mit schwachen Farbabsplitterungen. Gerahmt. Estimation: 1200 Euro

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 452: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG (1835-1902). Mountain

Description: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG (1835-1902). Mountain torrent. Mixed media on paper, signed and dated ""64"". Literature: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach 1835-1902, Leben und Werk, exhibition-catalogue Städtische Galerie Villa Zanders Bergisch Gladbach, 27th of April-2nd of June 1985, p. 69, no. 37.

View additional info »

Lot 459: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach Heidelberg, 1835 - Düsseldorf, 1902 Sous-bois Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton,

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 559: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach (German, 1835-1902)

Description: Return of the Flock oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated 73. 17 3/4 x 15 1/2 inches.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 574: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach  1835 Heidelberg- 1902

Description: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach  1835 Heidelberg- 1902 Düsseldorf Aus dem Bergischen.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 599: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG (1835-1902)

Description: Waldesruh' Oil/Leinwand 112x84 cm Signed, Dated lower right.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 672: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG (1835-1902). Beech grove in

Description: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG (1835-1902). Beech grove in fall. Oil/canvas, signed, verso on the stretcher old label with inscription and dating 1877 in handwriting and a smalll metal palte Salamander AG Inv.-Nr. 34595. Literature: Hornig, Verena, Carl Ludwig Fahrbach 1835-1902, catalogue raisonné II, Remshalden 2004, p. 54, no. 490 with illustration. 130 x 180 cm

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 677: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG (1835-1902). Woods inside

Description: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG (1835-1902). Woods inside with does at a brook. Oil/canvas, signed and dated "1882", verso on the stretcher old label "NDGKV" with numbering "355". 112 x 84 cm

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 708: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG (1835-1902). Clearance in a

Description: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG (1835-1902). Clearance in a birch forest with deers at a brook. Oil/canvas, signed.112 x 82 cm

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 730: FAHRBACH, Carl Ludwig (1835-1902, German)

Description: Woodland landscape, s.d.1889 gouache Works on paper (14x10in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 742: FAHRBACH, Carl Ludwig (1835-1902, German)

Description: Shepherd with flock on woodland path, s.i.d.73 Oil Painting (15x18in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 742: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG (1835-1902). Woods inside.

Description: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG (1835-1902). Woods inside. Oil/canvas, signed (scratched). Literature: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach 1835-1902, Leben und Werk, Städtische Galerie Villa Zanders Bergisch Gladbach, 27th of April-2nd of June 1985, catalogue number 352.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 743: FAHRBACH, Carl Ludwig (1835-1902, German)

Description: View of valley through fir trees, s. board Oil Painting (23x19in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 743: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG (1835-1902). At river

Description: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG (1835-1902). At river Neckar. Oil/cardboard. Literature: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach 1835-1902, Leben und Werk, Städtische Galerie Villa Zanders Bergisch Gladbach, 27th of April-2nd of June 1985, catalogue number 390.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 744: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG (1835-1902). Landscape at

Description: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG (1835-1902). Landscape at Berchtesgaden in Bavaria. Oil/cardboard. Literature: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach 1835-1902, Leben und Werk, Städtische Galerie Villa Zanders Bergisch Gladbach, 27th of April-2nd of June 1985, catalogue number 31.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 745: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG (1835-1902). In a mill.

Description: FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG (1835-1902). In a mill. Oil/cardboard, signed (scratched). Literature: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach 1835-1902. Leben und Werk. Städtische Galerie Villa Zanders Bergisch Gladbach 27th of April-2nd of June 1985, catalogue number 385.

View additional info »
 Fahrbach, Carl Ludwig    1835 Heidelberg - 1902 Düsseldorf    Ansicht eines Dorfes mit Wassermühle (Kurpfalz?). Signiert unten rechts: CL Fahrbach. Öl auf Leinwand. 64,5 x 90cm. Rahmen.

Lot 746: Fahrbach, Carl Ludwig 1835 Heidelberg - 1902 Düsseldorf Ansicht eines Dorfes mit Wassermühle (Kurpfalz?). Signiert unten rechts: CL Fahrbach. Öl auf Leinwand. 64,5 x 90cm. Rahmen.

Description: Fahrbach, Carl Ludwig 1835 Heidelberg - 1902 Düsseldorf View of a Town with a Watermill (Palatinate?). Signed lower right: CL Fahrbach. Oil on canvas. 64,5 x 90cm. Framed.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 789: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach (1835-1902) German Winter

Description: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach (1835-1902) German Winter landscape with figures beside a stream Signed and dated 1899, inscribed on a plaque attached to the frame, oil on canvas, 55cm by 75cm

View additional info »
Carl Ludwig Fahrbach (1835-1902), zugeschrieben.

Lot 800: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach (1835-1902), zugeschrieben.

Description: Carl Ludwig Fahrbach (1835-1902), zugeschrieben. Ansicht der Chorseite der St. Peterskirche in Heidelberg. Öl/Karton, gerahmt, 74 x 64 cm. Vgl. Verena Hornig, „C.L. Fahrbach - Werkverzeichnis II", Verlag Albert Greiner 2004, S. 44, Nr. 473. (Schätzwert Euro 2.000,-)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 821: FAHRBACH, Carl Ludwig (1835-1902, German)

Description: Wooded landscape with stream, s.d.1863 Oil Painting (30x39in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 831: FAHRBACH, Carl Ludwig (1835-1902, German)

Description: High mountain landscape, str.sig. board Oil Painting (25x19in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 834: FAHRBACH, Carl Ludwig (1835-1902, German)

Description: Sun on birch wood, bears sig. Oil Painting (12x16in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 1241: FAHRBACH, Carl Ludwig (1835-1902, German)

Description: Buchenwald, Neckar Valley, s. board Oil Painting (23x19in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 1402: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH1835 Heidelberg - 1902

Description: CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH1835 Heidelberg - 1902 Dsseldorf BEWALDETE FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT RASTENDER FAMILIE. Signiert unten rechts: C. L. Fahrbach. l auf Leinwand (doubliert). 61,5 x 75,5 cm.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 1439: Fahrbach, Carl Ludwig, 1835 - 1902 Blick in den

Description: Fahrbach, Carl Ludwig, 1835 - 1902 Blick in den lichten Laubwald. Öl/Lwd., rechts unten sign. und dat. Sept:1895, ger. Bildgröße 46x66cm. Das Bild ist unter der Nummer 543 im zweiten Band des Werksverzeichnisses aufgeführt.

View additional info »
Fahrbach, Carl Ludwig

Lot 1786: Fahrbach, Carl Ludwig

Description: Fahrbach, Carl Ludwig. 1835 Heidelberg - 1902 Düsseldorf. Sommerlandschaft mit Blick in ein weites Tal. Öl/Lw. Im Vordergrund Obstbäume in einem Kornfeld auf einem Hügel. U.r. sign. und 1882 dat. sowie verso auf Etikett bez. H. 47, B. 66 cm. (ENGLISH TEXT) Summer landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right, dated 1882 and verso label with inscription.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 1958: Fahrbach, Carl Ludwig, 1835 - 1902 Blick in den

Description: Fahrbach, Carl Ludwig, 1835 - 1902 Blick in den lichten Laubwald. Öl/Lwd., rechts unten sign. und dat. "Sept:1895", ger. Bildgröße 46x66cm. Das Bild ist unter der Nummer 543 im zweiten Band des Werksverzeichnisses aufgeführt.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 2017: Art. no.100272 Fahrbach, Carl Ludwig, 1835 - 1902

Description: Art. no.100272 Fahrbach, Carl Ludwig, 1835 - 1902 Blick in den lichten Laubwald. Öl/Lwd., rechts unten sign. und dat. "Sept:1895", ger. Bildgröße 46x66cm. Das Bild ist unter der Nummer 543 im zweiten Band des Werksverzeichnisses aufgeführt.

View additional info »
Per page:
1
2
Next »