The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Lijun Fang (1963-)

Aliases: Li-chün Fang; Fang Lijun

Professions: Painter; Wood cutter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • FANG LIJUN (Born in 1963)

  • FANG LIJUN (Born in 1963)

  • FANG LIJUN (Born in 1963)

  • Fang Lijun , B. 1963 Series 2, No. 6 oil on canvas

Lijun Fang Biography

Fang Lijun is one of the leading contemporary artists in China. Fang was born in 1963 in Handan, Hebei province. Fang began studying painting in 1977 at the Handan Middle School for Railway Workers and at the Workers' Cultural Palace. After graduating in 1984, Fang worked in art advertising and participated in regionai art exhibitions. He was accepted for formal study in the print department of the Central Academy of Fine Arts in 1985 and took part in the China Avant-Garde Exhibition before graduating, in 1990.The "shaved head" is a persistent motif in his works.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Lijun Fang Sold at AuctionView all Lijun Fang Sold at Auction

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now