The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Jean-Honore Fragonard (1732-1806)

Aliases: Honoré Frago; Je Frago; Honoré Fragonard; Jean Honoré Fragonard; Jean-Honoré Fragonard; Onorato Fragonard

Professions: Painter; Etcher

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • f - JEAN-HONORÉ FRAGONARD GRASSE 1732 - 1806 PARIS

  • JEAN-HONORÉ FRAGONARD (GRASSE 1732-1806 PARIS)

  • Jean-Honoré Fragonard (Grasse 1732-1806 Paris)

  • Young girl holding two puppies

Jean-Honore Fragonard Biography

(b Grasse, France, 1732; d Paris, France, 1806) French Painter. The son of a glove maker, Fragonard moved to Paris when he was six years old. Admitted to Jean-Baptiste-Siméon Chardin's workshop, the budding artist learned the rudiments of painting. He later applied to study under François Boucher, who, impressed by his rapid progress, admitted Fragonard as his pupil. Fragonard was employed surreptitiously as an assistant in Boucher's studio even after his admission to the prestigious École Royale des Elèves Protégés in 1752 -- in violation of the strict rules of the school, to be sure, but Fragonard was poor and Boucher needed the talented painter to work on the many commissions ordered from his workshop. This would account for the fact that many of Fragonard's early genre paintings were misidentified as the work of Fragonard's master because they were executed quite consciously in the 'goût Boucher' style. The young painter, who had so skillfully learned to emulate Boucher's distinctive style, found early success in Boucher's most commercially appreciated genre. In 1756, the artist departed for Rome to study at the French Academy.* In an extensive tour through Italy in 1760, Boucher experienced first hand the romance and beauty of gardens, fountains, and scenes of that nature. With Italian as well as Dutch influences, Fragonard developed a style that became the essence of Rococo. In 1765, however, the artist began to experiment further, introducing a stronger sense of Neoclassicism into his work. In 1774 Fragonard moved back to Paris with his wife and daughter, focusing on painting portraits of his family. As the French Revolution took its toll on many Parisians, leaving Fragonard with few patrons, the artist decided to leave Paris for almost ten years. Fragonard was met with difficult times for the remainder of his life, unable to gain appreciation for his work due to the overpowering successes of Jacques-Louis David. Devoid of fame or fortune, Jean Honoré Fragonard died in 1806 in Paris. (Credit: *Christie’s, London, July 6, 2005, Lot 35.)

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Jean-Honore Fragonard Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Jean-Honore Fragonard at Auction Now

  • Jean Honoré FRAGONARD (Grasse 1732-Charreton 1799) Deux satyres et une nymphe Crayon noir 10,5 x 13cm EN ovale Collée sur un montage..., Jean-Honore Fragonard, €12,000 Register to bid
  • Jean-Honoré Fragonard Grasse, 1732 - Paris, 1806 Scène animée sur le quai d'une ville Crayon noir, Jean-Honore Fragonard, €5,000 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Jean-Honore Fragonard Sold at AuctionView all Jean-Honore Fragonard Sold at Auction

  • L'île d'amour  [ La Fête à Rambouillet ], Jean-Honore Fragonard, Click for value View Details
  • * JEAN-HONORÉ FRAGONARD GRASSE 1732 - 1806 PARIS, Jean-Honore Fragonard, Click for value View Details
  • JEAN-HONORÉ FRAGONARD (GRASSE 1732-1806 PARIS), Jean-Honore Fragonard, Click for value View Details
  • Jean-Honoré FRAGONARD (1732 - 1806) Les Beignets,, Jean-Honore Fragonard, Click for value View Details
  • Jean-Honoré Fragonard (Grasse 1732-1806 Paris), Jean-Honore Fragonard, Click for value View Details
  • Jean-Honore Fragonard French, 1732 - 1806 THE VISITATION, Jean-Honore Fragonard, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top