WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Sam Francis (1923-1994)

Aliases: Samuel Lewis Francis

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Black

  • Sam Francis (1923-1994)

  • Sam Francis (1923-1994)

  • Sam Francis , 1923-1994 Red and Pink oil on canvas

Sam Francis Biography

(b San Mateo, CA, 1923;d Santa Monica, CA, 1994) American Painter and Printmaker. Sam Francis began to paint after a plan crash and illness hospitalized him. He completed his BA (1949) and MA (1950) at the University of California at Berkeley. During this period, Surrealism and the Abstract Expressionism of Jackson Pollock, Mark Rothko and particularly Clyfford Still influenced Francis. In 1956, he was featured in the “12 Americans” exhibit at the Museum of Modern Art in New York. Besides his work on canvas, Francis painted several murals for major institutions and established The Litho Shop to create his own prints. Francis died due to complications of cancer in 1994. (Biographical information courtesy of the Sam Francis Foundation)

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Sam Francis Related Content

  • Auction Houses

Back to the Top

Sam Francis at Auction Now

View all Sam Francis at Auction Now

Back to the Top

Sam Francis Sold at AuctionView all Sam Francis Sold at Auction

Back to the Top