Jean-Leon Gerome on Sale Now at Auction

Show Lots:

Lot 56P: " Arnauts Playing Draughts" By Artist J.L. Gerome.(101QU)

Estimated Price: $12,000 - $14,000

Description: Original Woodblock By Artist J.L. Gerome. Gerome was a French painter and sculptor in the style now known as Academicism. The range of his oeuvre included historical painting, Greek mythology, Orientalism, portraits and other subjects, bringing the Academic painting tradition to an artistic climax.

Condition Report: Good

View additional info »

Time left: 3 days 11 hours

Starting bid: $340 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
Register to bid

Condition Report: Good

View additional info »

Live Auction: 15 days 20 hours

Starting bid: $340 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
Register to bid

Condition Report: Good

View additional info »

Live Auction: 20 days 20 hours

Starting bid: $340 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
Register to bid
Jean-Leon GEROME (1824-1904) statue

Lot 256: Jean-Leon GEROME (1824-1904) statue

Estimated Price: $8,000 - $12,000

Description: Jean-Leon GEROME (1824-1904) gilt bronze statue, signedonsigner on 10/21/2008 on Sotheby's b, Barbedienne foundry. Titled: " Danseuse à la pomme ". 20 1/4" H. Shipping in USA is $ 65.00. International bidders ask before bid.

Condition Report: Good condition

View additional info »

Live Auction: 6 days 2 hours

Starting bid: $3,901 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
Register to bid
JEAN-LEON GEROME (1824-1904)

Lot 115: JEAN-LEON GEROME (1824-1904)

Estimated Price: €8,500 - €9,500

Description: JEAN-LEON GEROME (1824-1904) «Bacchante à la grappe» Epreuve en bronze à patine dorée et brune figurant une allégorie. Signée sur la terrase «J.L Gérome», numérotée et cachet du fondeur « Siot Decauville-Paris». Fonte d'édition ancienne, vers 1892. H : 58 cm Cette oeuvre réalisée par Gérôme en 1892 est également connue sous le nom de «bacchante à l'amour». Selon Ackerman elle existe en trois tailles: 35cm, 58 cm et 96 cm. A gold and brown patina bronze. Signed «JL.Gérome» and foundry stamp Siot Decauville Paris. Ancient cast Circa 1892. H: 22 ¾ in

View additional info »