Jean-Leon Gerome on Sale Now at Auction

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Jean Leon Gerome

Estimated Price: $500 - $1,000

Description: 1824 - 1904, France. retouched lithograph. Measures 21.75" x 16.5", 12.5" x 7.25" viewable. Beautifully framed and matted.

View additional info »

Live Auction: 8 days 5 hours

Starting bid: $250 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
  Register to bid
Jean-Léon Gérôme Vesoul, 1824 - Paris, 1904 Bonaparte entrant au Caire Bronze à patine dorée

Estimated Price: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: Jean-Léon Gérôme Vesoul, 1824 - Paris, 1904 Bonaparte entrant au Caire Bronze à patine dorée Signé 'J. L. GÉROME', marque du fondeur 'SIOT Fondeur. Paris', numéroté '565 I' et cachet du fondeur Siot Decauville (Accident et petits manques à l'enrênement) 'BONAPARTE ENTERING CAIRO', BRONZE, GILT PATINA, SIGNED, BY J.-L. GEROME h: 40 w: 36,50 d: 21 cm Provenance : Collection Geneviève et Pierre Hebey, Paris Bibliographie : en rapport : Gerald M. Ackerman, 'Jean-Léon Gérôme', Paris, 2000, p. 380-381, modèle référencé sous le n° S. 38

View additional info »

Live Auction: 11 days 3 hours

Starting bid: €4,000 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
  Register to bid
Sign in to continue
Email
Please enter your email.
Password
Please enter your password.
Forgot Your Password?
Enter Your Email
Please enter a valid email.
No user is registered with that email address.
Request Sent
Check to find your temporary password and password reset instructions.
Use your new password to Sign In.