Herbert Hamák Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1952 -

    • Herbert Hamak, C106, Kunstharz mit Pigment auf Leinwand, 1990
      Mar. 08, 2024

      Herbert Hamak, C106, Kunstharz mit Pigment auf Leinwand, 1990

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Herbert Hamak, C106, Kunstharz mit Pigment auf Leinwand, 1990 Herbert Hamak, *1952 Obereschenbach, lebt und arbeitet in Hammelburg, C106, gelbe Fläche, Kunstharz mit Pigment auf Leinwand, 65,4 x 35,2 x 11,5 cm, verso auf Keilrahmen signiert, datiert und bezeichnet, Provenienz: Sammlung ABB Mannheim Zum Künstler: Hamak studierte 1974 - 1979 an der Städelschule, Frankfurt am Main. Er hinterfragt den Begriff der zweidimensionalen Malerei, indem er seine Arbeiten zu räumlichen Farbblöcken erweitert. Seine Werke sind Farbkörper, deren Grundsubstanz aus einem zunächst flüssigen Gemisch aus Kunstharz, Wachs und Farbpigmenten besteht, das sich durch entsprechende Bindemittel langsam zu einem Bildkörper verfestigt. Meist sind die Farbkörper annähernd monochrom, auch wenn sie bisweilen kleinere Verfärbungen, Unregelmäßigkeiten und Einsprengsel aufweisen. Herbert Hamak, C106, synthetic resin with pigment on canvas, 1990 Herbert Hamak, *1952 Obereschenbach, lives and works in Hammelburg, C106, yellow surface, synthetic resin with pigment on canvas, 65.4 x 35.2 x 11.5 cm, signed, dated and inscribed on the reverse of the stretcher, provenance: ABB Mannheim Collection About the artist: Hamak studied at the Städelschule, Frankfurt am Main, from 1974 to 1979. He questions the concept of two-dimensional painting by expanding his works into spatial blocks of colour. His works are bodies of colour whose basic substance consists of an initially liquid mixture of synthetic resin, wax and colour pigments, which slowly solidifies into a pictorial body using appropriate binding agents. The bodies of colour are usually almost monochrome, even if they sometimes show minor discolourations, irregularities and splashes.

    • Herbert Hamak, C105, Kunstharz mit Pigment auf Leinwand, 1990
      Mar. 08, 2024

      Herbert Hamak, C105, Kunstharz mit Pigment auf Leinwand, 1990

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Herbert Hamak, C105, Kunstharz mit Pigment auf Leinwand, 1990 Herbert Hamak, *1952 Obereschenbach, lebt und arbeitet in Hammelburg, C105, orange Fläche, Kunstharz mit Pigment auf Leinwand, 64,9 x 35,2 x 9 cm, verso auf Keilrahmen signiert, datiert und bezeichnet, Provenienz: Sammlung ABB Mannheim Zum Künstler: Hamak studierte 1974 - 1979 an der Städelschule, Frankfurt am Main. Er hinterfragt den Begriff der zweidimensionalen Malerei, indem er seine Arbeiten zu räumlichen Farbblöcken erweitert. Seine Werke sind Farbkörper, deren Grundsubstanz aus einem zunächst flüssigen Gemisch aus Kunstharz, Wachs und Farbpigmenten besteht, das sich durch entsprechende Bindemittel langsam zu einem Bildkörper verfestigt. Meist sind die Farbkörper annähernd monochrom, auch wenn sie bisweilen kleinere Verfärbungen, Unregelmäßigkeiten und Einsprengsel aufweisen. Herbert Hamak, C105, synthetic resin with pigment on canvas, 1990 Herbert Hamak, *1952 Obereschenbach, lives and works in Hammelburg, C105, orange surface, synthetic resin with pigment on canvas, 64.9 x 35.2 x 9 cm, signed, dated and inscribed on the reverse of the stretcher, provenance: ABB Mannheim Collection About the artist: Hamak studied at the Städelschule, Frankfurt am Main, from 1974 to 1979. He questions the concept of two-dimensional painting by expanding his works into spatial blocks of colour. His works are bodies of colour whose basic substance consists of an initially liquid mixture of synthetic resin, wax and colour pigments, which slowly solidifies into a pictorial body using appropriate binding agents. The bodies of colour are usually almost monochrome, even if they sometimes show minor discolourations, irregularities and splashes.

    • Herbert Hamak, C104, Kunstharz mit Pigment auf Leinwand, 1990
      Mar. 08, 2024

      Herbert Hamak, C104, Kunstharz mit Pigment auf Leinwand, 1990

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Herbert Hamak, C104, Kunstharz mit Pigment auf Leinwand, 1990 Herbert Hamak, *1952 Obereschenbach, lebt und arbeitet in Hammelburg, C104, blaue Fläche, Kunstharz mit Pigment auf Leinwand, 65,4 x 35,2 x 6 cm, verso auf Keilrahmen signiert, datiert und bezeichnet, Provenienz: Sammlung ABB Mannheim Zum Künstler: Hamak studierte 1974 - 1979 an der Städelschule, Frankfurt am Main. Er hinterfragt den Begriff der zweidimensionalen Malerei, indem er seine Arbeiten zu räumlichen Farbblöcken erweitert. Seine Werke sind Farbkörper, deren Grundsubstanz aus einem zunächst flüssigen Gemisch aus Kunstharz, Wachs und Farbpigmenten besteht, das sich durch entsprechende Bindemittel langsam zu einem Bildkörper verfestigt. Meist sind die Farbkörper annähernd monochrom, auch wenn sie bisweilen kleinere Verfärbungen, Unregelmäßigkeiten und Einsprengsel aufweisen. Herbert Hamak, C104, synthetic resin with pigment on canvas, 1990 Herbert Hamak, *1952 Obereschenbach, lives and works in Hammelburg, C104, blue surface, synthetic resin with pigment on canvas, 65.4 x 35.2 x 6 cm, signed, dated and inscribed on the reverse of the stretcher, provenance: ABB Mannheim Collection About the artist: Hamak studied at the Städelschule, Frankfurt am Main, from 1974 to 1979. He questions the concept of two-dimensional painting by expanding his works into spatial blocks of colour. His works are bodies of colour whose basic substance consists of an initially liquid mixture of synthetic resin, wax and colour pigments, which slowly solidifies into a pictorial body using appropriate binding agents. The bodies of colour are usually almost monochrome, even if they sometimes show minor discolourations, irregularities and splashes.

    • Herbert Hamak
      Mar. 06, 2024

      Herbert Hamak

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      German, b. 1952 C664N, 1995 Signed and dated H. Hamak 1995 on the stretcher Resin, pigment, and wax on canvas 8 3/4 x 8 3/4 x 12 1/4 inches A few scratches to one of the surfaces. Tiny chip to one of the corners.

      Doyle New York
    • Herbert Hamak (1952 Oberschenbach – lebt in Hamburg)
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Herbert Hamak (1952 Oberschenbach – lebt in Hamburg)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      C445N. 1994. Kunstharz und Wachs auf Leinwand. Auf der Innenseite des Keilrahmens signiert, betitelt und datiert: H. Hamak, C445N, 1994. Maße: 26 x 20,5 x 20 cm. Zustand: Mit Kratzer. Sonst in gutem Zustand.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
    • HERBERT HAMAK SENZA TITOLO, 2019
      Nov. 07, 2023

      HERBERT HAMAK SENZA TITOLO, 2019

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      HERBERT HAMAK 1952 Senza titolo, 2019 Resina e pigmenti cm. 9,2x6x3,5 Autentica su fotografia a cura di Studio La Città, Verona ESPOSIZIONI Studio La Città, Verona Mostra 50 Anni Studio La Città PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Napoli

      Area Casa D'Aste
    • Herbert Hamak, C102, Kunstharz und Pigment auf Leinwand, 1990
      Nov. 03, 2023

      Herbert Hamak, C102, Kunstharz und Pigment auf Leinwand, 1990

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Herbert Hamak, C102, Kunstharz und Pigment auf Leinwand, 1990 Herbert Hamak, *1952 Obereschenbach, lebt und arbeitet in Hammelburg, C102, türkisene Fläche, Kunstharz mit Pigment auf Leinwand, 65 x 35 x 6 cm, verso auf Keilrahmen signiert, datiert 1990 und bezeichnet, Provenienz: Sammlung ABB Mannheim. Hamak studierte 1974 - 1979 an der Städelschule, Frankfurt am Main. Er hinterfragt den Begriff der zweidimensionalen Malerei, indem er seine Arbeiten zu räumlichen Farbblöcken erweitert. Seine Werke sind Farbkörper, deren Grundsubstanz aus einem zunächst flüssigen Gemisch aus Kunstharz, Wachs und Farbpigmenten besteht, das sich durch entsprechende Bindemittel langsam zu einem Bildkörper verfestigt. Meist sind die Farbkörper annähernd monochrom, auch wenn sie bisweilen kleinere Verfärbungen, Unregelmäßigkeiten und Einsprengsel aufweisen. Herbert Hamak, C102, synthetic resin and pigment on canvas, 1990 Herbert Hamak, *1952 Obereschenbach, lives and works in Hammelburg, C102, turquoise surface, synthetic resin with pigment on canvas, 65 x 35 x 6 cm, signed, dated 1990 and inscribed on the stretcher on the verso, Provenance: Collection ABB Mannheim. Hamak studied 1974 - 1979 at the Städelschule, Frankfurt am Main. He questions the concept of two-dimensional painting by expanding his works into spatial blocks of colour. His works are bodies of colour whose basic substance consists of an initially liquid mixture of synthetic resin, wax and colour pigments that slowly solidifies into a pictorial body through the use of appropriate binding agents. Mostly, the coloured bodies are almost monochrome, even if they sometimes show minor discolourations, irregularities and splashes.

    • Herbert Hamak, C103, Kunstharz auf Leinwand, 1990
      Nov. 03, 2023

      Herbert Hamak, C103, Kunstharz auf Leinwand, 1990

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Herbert Hamak, C103, Kunstharz auf Leinwand, 1990 Herbert Hamak, *1952 Obereschenbach, lebt und arbeitet in Hammelburg, C103, schwarze Fläche, Kunstharz mit Pigment auf Leinwand, 65 x 35 x 9 cm, verso auf Keilrahmen signiert, datiert 1990 und bezeichnet, linke untere Ecke bestoßen, Provenienz: Sammlung ABB Mannheim Hamak studierte 1974 - 1979 an der Städelschule, Frankfurt am Main. Er hinterfragt den Begriff der zweidimensionalen Malerei, indem er seine Arbeiten zu räumlichen Farbblöcken erweitert. Seine Werke sind Farbkörper, deren Grundsubstanz aus einem zunächst flüssigen Gemisch aus Kunstharz, Wachs und Farbpigmenten besteht, das sich durch entsprechende Bindemittel langsam zu einem Bildkörper verfestigt. Meist sind die Farbkörper annähernd monochrom, auch wenn sie bisweilen kleinere Verfärbungen, Unregelmäßigkeiten und Einsprengsel aufweisen. Herbert Hamak, C103, synthetic resin on canvas, 1990 Herbert Hamak, *1952 Obereschenbach, lives and works in Hammelburg, C103, black surface, synthetic resin with pigment on canvas, 65 x 35 x 9 cm, signed, dated 1990 and inscribed on the stretcher on the verso, bottom left corner bumped, Provenance: Collection ABB Mannheim Hamak studied 1974 - 1979 at the Städelschule, Frankfurt am Main. He questions the concept of two-dimensional painting by expanding his works into spatial blocks of colour. His works are bodies of colour whose basic substance consists of an initially liquid mixture of synthetic resin, wax and colour pigments that slowly solidifies into a pictorial body through the use of appropriate binding agents. Mostly, the coloured bodies are almost monochrome, even if they sometimes show minor discolourations, irregularities and splashes.

    • Herbert Hamak, C101, Kunstharz auf Leinwand, 1990
      Nov. 03, 2023

      Herbert Hamak, C101, Kunstharz auf Leinwand, 1990

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Herbert Hamak, C101, Kunstharz auf Leinwand, 1990 Herbert Hamak, *1952 Obereschenbach, lebt und arbeitet in Hammelburg, C101, rote Fläche, Kunstharz mit Pigment auf Leinwand, 65 x 35 x 9 cm, verso auf Keilrahmen signiert und bezeichnet, im unteren Bereich mit einem Kratzer, Provenienz: Sammlung ABB Mannheim Hamak studierte 1974 - 1979 an der Städelschule, Frankfurt am Main. Er hinterfragt den Begriff der zweidimensionalen Malerei, indem er seine Arbeiten zu räumlichen Farbblöcken erweitert. Seine Werke sind Farbkörper, deren Grundsubstanz aus einem zunächst flüssigen Gemisch aus Kunstharz, Wachs und Farbpigmenten besteht, das sich durch entsprechende Bindemittel langsam zu einem Bildkörper verfestigt. Meist sind die Farbkörper annähernd monochrom, auch wenn sie bisweilen kleinere Verfärbungen, Unregelmäßigkeiten und Einsprengsel aufweisen. Herbert Hamak, C101, synthetic resin on canvas, 1990 Herbert Hamak, *1952 Obereschenbach, lives and works in Hammelburg, C101, red surface, synthetic resin with pigment on canvas, 65 x 35 x 9 cm, signed and inscribed on the stretcher on the verso, with a scratch in the lower area, Provenance: Collection ABB Mannheim Hamak studied 1974 - 1979 at the Städelschule, Frankfurt am Main. He questions the concept of two-dimensional painting by expanding his works into spatial blocks of colour. His works are bodies of colour whose basic substance consists of an initially liquid mixture of synthetic resin, wax and colour pigments that slowly solidifies into a pictorial body through the use of appropriate binding agents. Mostly, the coloured bodies are almost monochrome, even if they sometimes show minor discolourations, irregularities and splashes.

    • Herbert Hamak (1952) C576N, résine et cire sur toile, signée et datée 1995
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Herbert Hamak (1952) C576N, résine et cire sur toile, signée et datée 1995

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Herbert Hamak (1952) C576N, résine et cire sur toile, signée et datée 1995 sur le châssis, 39x20x6 cm. Provenance: Galerie Art & Public à Genève; collection Marisa Perret-Rezzonico

      Geneve Encheres
    • Hamak, Herbert
      Jul. 12, 2023

      Hamak, Herbert

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Hamak, Herbert Obereschen, geboren 1952 26 x 20 x 20 cm "C 445 N", 1994. Mixed media: Pigment, resin, wax, canvas and wood. Signed and dated. Private collection, Berlin.

    • Herbert HAMAK (Né en 1952) Sans titre Résine colorée
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Herbert HAMAK (Né en 1952) Sans titre Résine colorée

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Herbert HAMAK (Né en 1952) Sans titre Résine colorée Coloured resin h: 170 w: 109,50 d: 20 cm Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

      Jun. 08, 2023

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

    • Herbert Hamak (1952 Obereschenbach) – Ohne Titel („H566N")
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Herbert Hamak (1952 Obereschenbach) – Ohne Titel („H566N")

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Wandarbeit. Farbpigment und Kunstharz auf Leinwand. 2003. Ca. 56 x 91 x 7 cm. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen signiert, datiert und bezeichnet Werknummer sowie Richtungspfeilen. Mit einer kleinen, kaum sichtbaren Abplatzung des Kunstharzes an der rechten, oberen Ecke. Sonst gut erhalten. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Herbert Hamak (1952 Obereschenbach) – Ohne Titel
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Herbert Hamak (1952 Obereschenbach) – Ohne Titel

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Mischtechnik auf Hartfaserplatte, fixiert in Künstlerrahmen. 1989. Ca. 40 x 30 cm (Rahmen ca. 52 x 42 cm). Verso auf der Rahmenleiste signiert und datiert, bezeichnet mit persönlicher Widmung an oberer Rahmenleiste. Stellenweise kleinere Fleckchen und Craquelé. Insgesamt etwas angestaubt, sonst altersgemäß schön. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Herbert Hamak (1952 Obereschenbach) – Ohne Titel („C275N“)
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Herbert Hamak (1952 Obereschenbach) – Ohne Titel („C275N“)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,300

      Wandarbeit. Farbpigment und Kunstharz auf Leinwand. 1992. Ca. 50 x 40 x 5,5 cm. Verso auf der Innenseite der Rahmenleiste signiert, datiert sowie bezeichnet mit Werknummer und Richtungspfeilen. Leicht fingerfleckig, stellenweise minimale Oberflächenbereibungen und schwache Kratzerchen, sonst gut. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Herbert Hamak (1952 Obereschenbach) – Ohne Titel („H1323N“)
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Herbert Hamak (1952 Obereschenbach) – Ohne Titel („H1323N“)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Wandarbeit. Mischtechnik mit Farbpigment und Kunstharz auf Leinwand. 2014. Ca. 50,5 x 50,5 x 10 cm. Verso auf der Innenseite der Rahmenleiste signiert, datiert sowie bezeichnet mit Werknummer und Richtungspfeilen. Rahmen mit kaum merklichen Fleckchen, sonst sehr gut. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Herbert Hamak (1952 Obereschenbach) – Gelbe Pyramide („H1052NH“)
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Herbert Hamak (1952 Obereschenbach) – Gelbe Pyramide („H1052NH“)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Wandarbeit. Farbpigment und Kunstharz auf Leinwand. 2008. Ca. 37 x 37 x 26 cm. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen signiert, datiert und bezeichnet mit Werknummer. Vereinzelt winzige Schmutzfleckchen und zarte Oberflächenbereibungen, sonst sehr gut. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Herbert Hamak (1952 Obereschenbach) – Ohne Titel („D169N“)
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Herbert Hamak (1952 Obereschenbach) – Ohne Titel („D169N“)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Wandarbeit. Kunstharz und Wachs auf Leinwand. 1998. Ca. 86 x 8,5 x 34,5 cm. Verso auf der Innenseite signiert, datiert und betitelt sowie bezeichnet mit Richtungspfeilen. Vereinzelt kleinere Oberflächenbereibungen, sonst sehr gut. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Herbert Hamak – Ohne Titel („D169N“) (Untitled (“D169N”))
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Herbert Hamak – Ohne Titel („D169N“) (Untitled (“D169N”))

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Wall sculpture. Artificial resin and wax on canvas. 1998. Ca. 86 x 8.5 x 34.5 cm. Signed, dated, titled and inscribed with an arrow to show hanging direction on the reverse on the inside edge.

      Karl & Faber
    • Herbert Hamak – „H 073 N“
      Jun. 15, 2022

      Herbert Hamak – „H 073 N“

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Kunstharz, Pigment, Leinwand und Holz. 2000. Ca. 30 x 30 x 8,5 cm. Verso auf dem Rahmen signiert, datiert und betitelt sowie mit Richtungspfeilen. Minimale Bereibungs- und Handhabungsspuren, stellenweise feine materialbedingte Löchlein, dort teils mit rötlicher Verfärbung. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Herbert HAMAK (1952), ohne Titel, Werknummer C 564 N, Kunstharz auf Leinwand, rot.
      Mar. 25, 2022

      Herbert HAMAK (1952), ohne Titel, Werknummer C 564 N, Kunstharz auf Leinwand, rot.

      Herbert HAMAK (1952), ohne Titel, Werknummer C 564 N, Kunstharz auf Leinwand, rot, Maße (LxTxB): 50,5 x 6 x 40,5 cm, rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen sign. und dat. ''H. Hamak 1995'', leichte Atelier- und Altersspuren, links oben am Rand kleine Abplatzung sowie min. Bestoßung an der oberen Kante.

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
    • Herbert Hamak – Ohne Titel (Untitled)
      Jul. 14, 2021

      Herbert Hamak – Ohne Titel (Untitled)

      Est: €3,500 - €4,200

      Mixed media with pigment and artificial resin on canvas. 1990. Ca. 181 x 120 x 8 cm. Signed and dated on the reverse on the stretcher.

      Karl & Faber
    • Herbert HAMAK (Né en 1952) H1233N - 2008 Résine synthétique et pigment sur toile
      Mar. 31, 2021

      Herbert HAMAK (Né en 1952) H1233N - 2008 Résine synthétique et pigment sur toile

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Herbert HAMAK (Né en 1952) H1233N - 2008 Résine synthétique et pigment sur toile Signée, datée et titrée au dos à l'intérieur "H. Hamak, 2008, H1233N" h: 30 w: 8 d: 13,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Turin Commentaire : Un certificat du Studio La Città, signé par l'artiste, sera remis à l'acquéreur. Synthetic resin and pigment on canvas ; signed, dated and titled inside on the reverse Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

    • Herbert Hamak, Untitled, 1993
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Herbert Hamak, Untitled, 1993

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Signed and dated 'H. Hamak 1993' on stretcher, with work number 'C 360 N' and with directional arrows.

    • Hamak, Herbert: "D352N"
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Hamak, Herbert: "D352N"

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      "D352N" Kunstharz, Pigment und Wachs auf Leinwand, auf Keilrahmen. 1999. 39,4 x 20,4 x 9,8 cm. Verso auf der unteren Rahmeninnenseite signiert "H. Hamak", datiert und betitelt, auf den Rahmenaußenseiten mit Richtungspfeilen. Die Arbeiten von Hamak lassen sich keiner traditionellen Kunstgattung zuordnen, denn sie sind sowohl Malerei als auch Skulptur. Konzentriert auf die Farbe per se und ihre Wirkung in Zusammenhang mit Licht, entstehen Werke von höchster Individualität. Seine rechteckigen, geschlossenen, zugleich in den Raum tretenden, minimalistischen Körper erzeugen zusammen mit der transparenten Farbe ein bizarres Tiefenlicht, das dem Betrachter eine sinnliche Wahrnehmungsdimension eröffnet. - Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Berlin - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Herbert Hamak - „D 212 N“ (“D 212 N”)
      Jul. 16, 2020

      Herbert Hamak - „D 212 N“ (“D 212 N”)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Pigment, Kunstharz, Wachs, Leinwand und Holz. 1998. Ca. 23 x 23 x 35 cm. Verso auf dem Rahmen signiert, datiert und betitelt sowie mit Richtungspfeilen.

      Karl & Faber
    • Herbert Hamak | "C435N"
      Jun. 17, 2020

      Herbert Hamak | "C435N"

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      HAMAK, HERBERT 1952 Obereschenbach Title: "C435N". Date: 1993. Technique: Kunstharz und Pigment auf Leinwand. Measurement: 60 x 60 x 8,5cm. Notation: Betitelt, signiert und datiert verso auf der unteren Innenseite des Keilrahmens: C435N H. Hamak 1993.

    • HERBERT HAMAK
      Dec. 07, 2019

      HERBERT HAMAK

      Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

      HERBERT HAMAK (1952 Obereschenbach - lives and works in Hammelburg) Painting C 299N. 1993. Pigment and binder on canvas. 50 x 40 x 7.5 cm. With the artist's confirmation of authenticity, Hammelburg, 16 Feburary 2016. Provenance: - Galerie Hollenbach, Stuttgart. - Purchased from the above by the present owner, since then private collection Italy. --------------- HERBERT HAMAK (1952 Obereschenbach - lebt und arbeitet in Hammelburg) Painting C 299N. 1993. Pigment und Bindemittel auf Leinwand. 50 x 40 x 7,5 cm. Mit der Bestätigung der Authentizität durch den Künstler, Hammelburg, 16. Feburar 2016. Provenienz: - Galerie Hollenbach, Stuttgart. - Vom heutigen Besitzer bei obiger Galerie erworben, seitdem Privatbesitz Italien.

    • Herbert Hamak - Ohne Titel (Braun/Nr. 19) (Untitled (brown/no. 19))
      Dec. 05, 2019

      Herbert Hamak - Ohne Titel (Braun/Nr. 19) (Untitled (brown/no. 19))

      Est: €2,400 - €2,880

      Pigment and binding agent on canvas. (1989). C. 180 x 120 cm.

      Karl & Faber
    • Herbert Hamak. Ohne Titel.
      Nov. 23, 2019

      Herbert Hamak. Ohne Titel.

      Est: €4,500 - €6,000

      Kunstharz auf Leinwand. 1991. 110 : 80 : 5 cm. Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen signiert, datiert und bezeichnet mit »C202N Kr. 4394 Barytgelb« sowie Richtungspfeil. Eine der typischen Kunstharzplastiken des 1952 geborenen Künstlers. - Die vorliegende Arbeit erzielt, anders als die deutlich dreidimensional angelegten Plastiken Hamaks, eine nahezu bildhafte Wirkung. - Aus einer Hamburger Privatsammlung.

      Christian Hesse Auktionen
    • HERBERT HAMAK H959H
      Oct. 26, 2019

      HERBERT HAMAK H959H

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      firma data e titolo in basso

      Fidesarte Italia SRL
    • Herbert Hamak (1952), "D 299 N", 1999, pigment et résine sur toile, 25x8x30 cm
      Sep. 23, 2019

      Herbert Hamak (1952), "D 299 N", 1999, pigment et résine sur toile, 25x8x30 cm

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Herbert Hamak (1952), "D 299 N", 1999, pigment et résine sur toile, 25x8x30 cm Herbert Hamak (1952), "D 299 N", 1999, pigment et résine sur toile, 25x8x30 cmProvenance: Art & Public, Genève, 31.03.1999

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • Herbert Hamak (1952)
      Sep. 18, 2018

      Herbert Hamak (1952)

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Herbert Hamak (1952) C778N, résine et cire sur toile, signé titré et daté 1996, 34x22x22 cm, provenance Galerie Pierre Huber Hannah

      Geneve Encheres
    • HERBERT HAMAK b. 1952
      Nov. 29, 2016

      HERBERT HAMAK b. 1952

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Untitled, 1999 Signed and dated; H. Hamak 1999 and indistinctly inscribed D33.. on the wooden frame Synthetic resin and pigment on canvas 35.7 by 22.5 by 22.5 cm. (R)

      Art Europe Auctions
    • Hamak, Herbert - 1952 Obereschenbach/Unterfranken
      Jun. 18, 2016

      Hamak, Herbert - 1952 Obereschenbach/Unterfranken

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Hamak, Herbert 1952 Obereschenbach/Unterfranken Ohne Titel (C517N) 1994. Kunstharz und Wachs auf Leinwand. 110 x 60 x 16,5cm. Signiert, datiert und bezeichnet veso: C517N H. Hamak 1994. Rechts oben bestoßen. 3 Zeitgen. Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle

    • Herbert Hamak (b. 1952), Untitled, Wall Object, 1993
      Apr. 29, 2016

      Herbert Hamak (b. 1952), Untitled, Wall Object, 1993

      Est: €2,000 - €2,600

      Auction announcements 18th April 2016 Lot 81: The sides are partially rubbed and the edges show scattered minor knocks with loss of material. Pigments, wax and resin on canvas Germany, 1993 Herbert Hamak (b. 1952) - German painter and sculptor Signed 'H.Hamak', dated '1993' and inscribed 'C441N' in pencil on verso on the stretcher Dimensions: 130.5 x 60.5 x 8.7 cm Good condition Executed in a special working process developed by the artist, this wall object receives a very interesting immaterial color effect with a significant physical presence at the same time Condition: The wall object is in overall good condition. The surface is slightly dusty. Its dimensions are 130.5 x 60.5 x 8.7 cm. Herbert Hamák (b. 1952) Herbert Hamak was born in 1952 in the Lower Franconian town of Obereschenbach. From 1974 to 1979 he studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Frankfurt. He now lives as a freelance artist in Hammelburg in Lower Franconia. In his work Hamak deals with the possibilities and effects of color. Therefor developed his special way of working in which he dissolves pigments in resin and wax and pours into a mold, in which he then inserts the image carrier. Thus origin picture bodies of varying color charisma. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Herbert Hamák, Adapted Exhibition Poster „Inlandeis“, 1980
      Feb. 25, 2016

      Herbert Hamák, Adapted Exhibition Poster „Inlandeis“, 1980

      Est: €384 - €480

      Lacquer and gold leaf on paper Germany, 1980 Herbert Hamák (geb. 1952) – German painter and sculptor Signed, dated and numbered on reverse in pencil “Hamák 1/80 2/VI “ Overall dimensions: 59 x 42 cm Very good condition This work by the German painter Herbert Hamák shows a poster of the exhibition „Inlandeis“, which was launched in 1980 at the Harlekin Art Gallery in Wiesbaden. The image of a portrayed man is entirely covered in vertical strokes of red and black lacquer and a kind of helmet is in gold leaf placed on top of the man’s head. The adapted poster by Herbert Hamák is in very good condition. It shows only some minimal traces of creasing and staining on the back. The poster is signed and dated on reverse “Hamák 1/80” and is provided with the edition number “2/IV”. The overall dimensions are 59 x 42 cm. Herbert Hamák (geb. 1952) Herbert Hamák was born in 1952 in Obereschenbach. His mainly abstract works were exhibited at international shows in Tokyo, Beirut and in Canada. Herbert Hamák lives and works in Hammelburg in Franconia. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Herbert Hamák, Encaustic Painting „Bird“, 1982
      Feb. 25, 2016

      Herbert Hamák, Encaustic Painting „Bird“, 1982

      Est: €272 - €340

      Encaustic on wood Germany, 1982 Herbert Hamák (born 1952), German painter Signed and dated at the back “Hamák 1982” With a handwritten dedication at the back Paintings by Herbert Hamák fetch up to 12.000 euros at international auctions Overall dimensions: 54 x 41 cm Good condition This painting by the German painter Hebert Hamák shows the abstracted depiction of a bird in front of an earthen, plain background. The animal is rendered in red and black and is executed in thick paint. Its bright colours form an eye-catching contrast to the reduced background. The painting is fabricated in the traditional encaustic method, where colour pigments are added to recipes such as wax, damar resin or linseed oil and applied onto the respective substrate. The painting is in good condition. Along the extensions of the wooden image carrier are the lines between the top, the middle and the bottom pieces through the paint discernible. At the back, the painting is signed and dated “Hamák 1982” and features a hand-written dedication “Hamák 1982 „Postvogel“ für Michael von Jaques und Dagmar”. The overall dimensions are 54 x 41 cm. Herbert Hamák (geb. 1952) Herbert Hamák was born in 1952 in Obereschenbach. His mainly abstract works were exhibited at international shows in Tokyo, Beirut and in Canada. Herbert Hamák lives and works in Hammelburg in Franconia. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Dogon (No.13)
      Sep. 30, 2015

      Dogon (No.13)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      HAMAK, HERBERT 1952 Obereschenbach/Lower Franconia - lives and works in Hammelburg Dogon (No.13). 1986. Artificial resin on canvas. 195 x 100cm. Sonderregelungen-Special-Conditions_Achenbach-Art-Auction-XXL

    • HAMAK, HERBERT 1952 Obereschenbach/Unterfranken - lebt und arbeitet in
      Jun. 17, 2015

      HAMAK, HERBERT 1952 Obereschenbach/Unterfranken - lebt und arbeitet in

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      HAMAK, HERBERT 1952 Obereschenbach/Unterfranken - lebt und arbeitet in Hammelburg C641N. Kunstharz und Wachs auf Leinwand. 50 x 40cm. Signiert. Obere Schicht hat sich gelöst.

      Jun. 17, 2015

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      HAMAK, HERBERT 1952 Obereschenbach/Unterfranken - lebt und arbeitet in Hammelburg C293N. Kunstharz und Wachs auf Leinwand. 60 x 60cm. Signiert.

      Jun. 17, 2015

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      HAMAK, HERBERT 1952 Obereschenbach/Unterfranken - lebt und arbeitet in Hammelburg C129N. Kunstharz und Wachs auf Leinwand. 50 x 40cm. Signiert.

      Jun. 17, 2015

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      HAMAK, HERBERT 1952 Obereschenbach/Unterfranken - lebt und arbeitet in Hammelburg C778N. Kunstharz und Wachs auf Leinwand. 23 x 35 x 23cm.

      Jun. 17, 2015

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      HAMAK, HERBERT 1952 Obereschenbach/Unterfranken - lebt und arbeitet in Hammelburg Ohne Titel. Kunstharz und Wachs auf Leinwand. 110 x 80cm. Signiert. Ecke bestoßen.

      Jun. 17, 2015

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      HAMAK, HERBERT 1952 Obereschenbach/Unterfranken - lebt und arbeitet in Hammelburg Ohne Titel (No.12). 1988. Kunstharz auf Leinwand. 105 x 80cm.

      Jun. 17, 2015

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      HAMAK, HERBERT 1952 Obereschenbach/Unterfranken - lebt und arbeitet in Hammelburg C141N. Kunstharz und Wachs auf Leinwand. 90 x 55cm. Signiert.

      Jun. 17, 2015

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      HAMAK, HERBERT 1952 Obereschenbach/Unterfranken - lebt und arbeitet in Hammelburg C128N. Kunstharz und Wachs auf Leinwand. 99 x 55cm. Signiert. Ecke bestoßen.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Herbert Hamák