The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Damien Hirst (1965)

Aliases: Damian Hirst

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Hirst, Damien: Cinchonidine

  • - Damien Hirst , b. 1965 The Golden Calf calf, 18 carat gold, glass, gold-plated steel, silicone and formaldehyde solution with Carrara marble plinth

  • flm - Damien Hirst , Lullaby Spring

  • - Damien Hirst , b. 1965 The Kingdom tiger shark, glass, steel, silicone and formaldehyde solution with steel plinth

Damien Hirst Biography

(born 1965, Bristol, England) English painter, sculptor and installation artist. Encouraged by both his mother and art teacher, Damien Hirst studied Fine Art at Goldsmiths College, London from 1986-9. During his second year at Goldsmiths, Hirst organized the renowned independent student exhibit "Freeze," which launched the careers of the artists later dubbed the “Young British Artists,” (YBA) including Hirst, Sarah Lucas, Gary Hume, Tracy Emin and Ian Davenport amongst others. After graduating, Hirst’s work was shown in a New Contemporaries show at Kettles Yard Gallery in Cambridge. In 1991, Tamara Chodzko-Dial organized Hirst’s first solo exhibition, entitled In and Out of Love, at the Woodstock Street Gallery in London. In this exhibition, Hirst filled the entire gallery with live tropical butterflies. The following year, Hirst paired with art collector Charles Saatchi, who was highly influential to Hirst’s career between 1992 and 2003. In 1992 Hirst exhibited what would become his most iconic work – The Impossibility of Death in the Mind of Someone Living – in which he immersed a 14-foot shark in a showcase filled with formaldehyde. The work was part of the first major exhibition of the YBA at the Saatchi Gallery in London. In 1992, Hirst was nominated for the esteemed Tate Gallery Turner Prize; although it was awarded to Grenville Davey, Hirst later won the award in 1995. Hirst is most well-known for his ‘Natural History’ glass tank installations, including The Impossibility of Death (1992) and Mother and Child Divided (1993); the Pharmacy series, including medicine cabinet sculptures, imaginary drug labels and Spot Paintings: paintings of meticulously placed colored dots with titles that refer to pharmaceutical chemicals; and Spin Paintings – works created by centrifugal force by steadily poured paint onto a spinning canvas. His more recent work once again incorporates butterflies in complicated canvases referencing religious stained glass windows and mandalas. Certainly the most prominent of a bold generation of British artists that emerged during the late eighties and early nineties, Hirst continues to challenge the role of art in the world. “Drawing on movements such as Pop and Minimalism in provocative ways, Hirst challenges us to look at the wonders and horrors of the world in which we live. […] Blurring traditional boundaries and exploding their limits, Hirst's art is sensational in the true meaning of the word.” Hirst lives and works in London and Devon.
Credit: Christie's, New York, Post War and Contemporary Art Evening Sale, November 15, 2006, Lot 64

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Damien Hirst Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Damien Hirst at Auction Now

  • Damien Hirst, Mixed Media on Canvas, 'Happy', 2008, Damien Hirst, €24,000 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Damien Hirst Sold at AuctionView all Damien Hirst Sold at Auction

  • 
 - Damien Hirst , b. 1965 
 Fragments of Paradise stainless steel and glass with manufactured diamonds 
 
 , Damien Hirst, Click for value View Details
  • DAMIEN HIRST  Eternity, 2002-2004, Damien Hirst, Click for value View Details
  • Lullaby Winter, Damien Hirst, Click for value View Details
  • Damien Hirst , b. 1965 Where There's A Will, There's A Way stainless steel and glass cabinet with painted resin, plaster and cast metal pills, Damien Hirst, Click for value View Details
  • 
 - Damien Hirst , b. 1965 Theology, Philosophy, Medicine, Justice bull sharks, glass, steel, silicone and formaldehyde solution, in two parts 
 , Damien Hirst, Click for value View Details
  • 
 - Damien Hirst , b. 1965 
 Here Today, Gone Tomorrow glass, stainless steel, fish, fish skeletons, acrylic, MDF, paint and formaldehyde solution 
 
 , Damien Hirst, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top