Théo Kerg Auction Price Results

Théo Kerg (1909-1993)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Theo Kerg Luxembourger, 1909-1993 Regates

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Theo Kerg Luxembourger, 1909-1993 Regates Signed Theo Kerg (lr); signed, numbered 25-30 and 257 and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 10 x 12 inches

Condition Report: Craquelure throughout, with the beginnings of paint flaking. Small area of paint loss at lower right. Surface grime. No restoration apparent. Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Doyle New York shall have no responsibility for any error or omission. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging.

View additional info and full condition report »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Kerg Théo (1909-1993) :  Estampe couleur,

Description: Kerg Théo (1909-1993) : Estampe couleur, composition abstraite, "Graphisme 1934", signée en bas à droite, datée 1973, numérotée sur 150 exemplaires, dim: 84 x 65 cm

View additional info »

Description: Théo Kerg 1909 Niederkorn - 1993 Chissey en Morvan - 'L'attaque' - Farbserigrafie und Prägedruck/Papier. 23/40. 62 x 47,3 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. und dat. r. u.: Théo Kerg (19)72. Betit. l. u. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. Der Luxemburger Kerg war Maler, Grafiker, Bildhauer und Glasgestalter. Er studierte an der Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris und war in Düsseldorf Schüler von Paul Klee und Oskar Moll. In den 1930er Jahren ist er Mitglied bei Abstraction Création, und stellt 1937 das erste Materialbild aus. Kerg setzte sich in seiner Kunst kritisch mit dem politischen und gesellschaftlichen Zeitgeschehen auseinander.

View additional info »
THEO KERG (1909-1993) «La Mêlée» Tapisserie rectangulaire au point noué

Description: THEO KERG (1909-1993) «La Mêlée» Tapisserie rectangulaire au point noué. Signée et datée «Theo Kerg 55». Porte le bolduc descriptif au dos (partiellement effacé). Dimensions : 172 x 250 cm

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: >, 1961, 1961 oil, matieres/canvas 35.9x22.5 in (91x57 cm) signed & dated (Lower Right) S/verso.

View additional info »
Théo Kerg (1909-1993) Les Tours de feu. Vers 1960.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: 'Par temps clair' Titre/verso Huile/toile 31,9 x 39,4 inches (81.0 x 100.0cm) Signed lower right.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Un certain soir Litho 25.2x17.7 in (64x45 cm) signed (Lower Right).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: En Bretagne Lithographie couleurs 30x22 inches (75x55 cm) Titre SD no.11/150.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Construction d'un barrage signed Theo Kerg lower right - - signed again, titled and dated THEO KERG CONSTRUCTION D'UN BARRAGE 1959 on the reverse - - oil on canvas 18 1/8 x 21 3/4 in. (46 x 55.3 cm.).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Construction d'un barrage, 1959 Oil/canvas 18x22 inches (46x55.3 cm) signed (Lower Right) Title SD/verso.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Les filets verts oil/canvas 9x13 inches (24x33 cm) Titre S.

View additional info »
Theo Kerg (Niederkorn/Lux. 1909-1993 Chissey-en-Morvau/Fr.)

Description: Theo Kerg (Niederkorn/Lux. 1909-1993 Chissey-en-Morvau/Fr.) Mappe aus der Edition Monika Beck mit Erläuterungen von Harald Seiler, beigegeben drei Farblithographien, alle signiert und num. 27/260, die Lithographien sind von 2-4 durchnummeriert, Blattgröße 53 x 39 cm, an den Rändern z.T. bestoßen und eingerissen

View additional info »
THEO KERG (1909-1993) La Mêlée Tapisserie

Description: THEO KERG (1909-1993) La Mêlée Tapisserie rectangulaire au point noué. Signée et datée Theo Kerg 55. Porte le bolduc descriptif au dos (partiellement effacé). Dimensions : 172 x 250 cm Rectangular, knotted tapestry. Signed and dated Theo Kerg 55. Carries the discription on the back (partly erased). Dimensions : 67 3/4 x 98 ½ in. Théo KERG, artiste luxembourgeois touche à tout, exerce à Paris pendant de nombreuses années. Il s'entoure d'artistes de grande renommée, et crée en 1934 le mouvement Abstraction Création visant à promouvoir et défendre l'art abstrait. Peintre avant tout, Théo Kerg s'oriente cependant vers la tapisserie en 1954, période à laquelle il fait tissé quelques-uns de ces cartons, dont l'aeuvre que nous présentons et qui témoigne de son penchant vers le non-figuratif. Après de nombreux salons et expositions dans le monde entier, Théo Kerg est aujourd'hui exposé dans de multiples galeries et musées d'Europe et d'Amérique. Théo Kerg, the multi-talented artist from Luxembourg, worked in Paris for a great number of years. He gathered around him many well known artists and, in 1934, created the movement Abstraction creation so as to promote and defend abstract art. Although being essentially a painter, in 1954, Theo Kerg turned towards tapestry creation and had woven some of his cartoons, the style of which show his preference for non-figurative representations. After many salons and exhibitions all over the world, today Théo Kerg's work is displayed in many European and American art galleries.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: THÉO KERG 1909 - 1993 Luxemburg School COMPOSITIE Mixed media on paper Signed - 45 x 32 cm BRONISLAW KIERZKOWSKI 1924 - 1993 Polish School COMPOSITIE (CA. 1960) Mixed media on paper Signed - 20,5 x 20,5 cm

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Les derricks oil/canvas 29x21 inches (73x54 cm) signed (Lower Right).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Chant de la Liberte oil/panel 65x37 inches (164x93 cm) signed.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Untitled Lithograph in colors 36x24 cm (14x9.6 in) signed no.24/60.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Abstrakte Komposition Oil/canvas 18x13 inches (46x33 cm) signed.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: KERG (Theo). Soleil 3 (1971). Lithographie originale en couleurs tirée sur papier vélin, titrée, just. "épreuve d'artiste, datée, signée au crayon et montée sous verre. Dim. support : 75 x 56 cm sujet : 73 x 54 cm.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: KERG (Theo). Sans titre [Carte de voeux]. Lithographie en couleurs montée sous cadre grège en bois. Dim. cadre : 22 x 27 cm support et sujet : 14 x 18 cm.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Theo Kerg (1909-1993) Graphisme silkscreen printed in colours, 1973, signed, titled and dated in pencil, numbered 14/150, printed by Hans Bõurle, Stuttgart, published by Paul Nemours, Paris, on Arches paper, with full margins, sheet 840 x 660 mm (33 x 26 in)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: MARCHANDE DE POISSONS GRISE SIGNED LOWER RIGHT THEO KERG AND SIGNED AGAIN AND INSCRIBED WITH TITLE ON THE REVERSE OIL ON CANVAS 46 X 55 CM.

View additional info »
THEO KERG Luxemburg 1909 - 1993 Chissey-en-Morvan

Description: THEO KERG Luxemburg 1909 - 1993 Chissey-en-Morvan bei Autun Atomique. Farblithographie 1962. - Epreuve d?Artiste. Signiert und datiert. Auf leichtem Karton. 75,5 x 62,5 cm. [bg]

View additional info »

Description: THEO KERG Luxemburg 1909 - 1993 Chissey-en-Morvan bei Autun "pas un mot tendre". Farblithographie in Blau- und Grautönen 1966. Edition Ketterer 80. Expl. 2/100. Signiert, datiert und betitelt. Auf BFK Rives mit dem Trockenstempel der Edition Wolfgang Ketterer, München. 56,5 x 43,5 cm. Rand mit minimalen Knickspuren. [sg]

View additional info »

Description: THEO KERG Luxemburg 1909 - 1993 Chissey-en-Morvan bei Autun "Qui est la victime?". Lithographie in Blau, Grau und Ocker 1971. - Expl. 52/150. Signiert, datiert und betitelt. Auf BFK Rives. 71,5 x 54,5 cm. Mit kleiner Eckknickspur. [bg]

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Structures tactilistes, 1961 Mixed media drawing 4x7 inches (11x17.5 cm) Title Dedic.

View additional info »
THEO KERG Luxemburg 1909 - 1993 Chissey-en-Morvan bei Autun

Description: Notre-Dame. Blick auf das Hauptportal der Kirche mit den beiden Türmen und dem Rosettenfenster. Lithographie in Graubraun und Braunbeige. Expl. 2/50. Signiert. Auf Johannot-Velin. 48 x 33 cm. Schwach gebräunt und Ränder leicht stockfleckig. Estimation: 400 Euro

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: KERG, THÉO (Niederkorn 1909 - 1993 Chissey en Morvan) Notre Dame de Paris. Farblithografie, handsig. u.r., num. 25/30, 48 × 33 cm

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Kerg, Théo (Niederkorn / Luxenburg 1909 - 1993 Chissey-en-Morvan). Ohne Titel (Komposition in Blau). 1958. Mischtechnik mit Acryl in pastosem Farbauftrag auf starkem Bütten, fest montiert auf chamoisfarbenem Karton. Unten recht

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Composition sur fond bleu, 1962 Lithographie couleurs 29,1 x 24,8 inches (74.0 x 63.0cm) S 18/125.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Abstrakte Komposition Litho 13x16.7 in (33x42.5 cm) signed.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: >, 1977 Farblithographie 28x21 inches (71x54.5 cm) Title SD 36/150.

View additional info »
Theó Kerg Modernist composition, mixed media on

Description: Theó Kerg Modernist composition, mixed media on paper, 20" x 13" (sight), SLR "Theó Kerg", partial provenance written on reverse. Artist: European, 1909-1993. Shipping: $28

View additional info »
Kerg, Theo: (1909 Luxemburg - Chissey-en-Morvan

Description: Kerg, Theo: (1909 Luxemburg - Chissey-en-Morvan 1993). "Qui est la victime ?". Farblithogr. auf BFK Rives 1971. 72 x 53 cm. Sign., dat. num. u. betit. - Ex. 5/150. - Äußerste Ränder etw. knittrig u. angest.

View additional info »
Kerg, Theo, 1909-1993 Luxembourg, zwei

View additional info »
Theo Kerg, 1909 Luxembourg-1993 Paris, Studium an

Description: Theo Kerg, 1909 Luxembourg-1993 Paris, Studium an der Sorbonne und der Academie des Beaux Arts Paris, Schüler von Paul Klee, hier:Ohne Titel, Mischtechnik auf Papier, rechts unten signiert und datiert 57, ca. 50x64cm, unter Glas, Rahmen

View additional info »
Kerg, Theo, 1909-1993, Abstrakte Komposition,

Description: Kerg, Theo, 1909-1993, Abstrakte Komposition, Mischtechnik auf starkem Papier, sign., ca. 33.5x29cm

View additional info »

View additional info »