WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Sarrita King (1988-)

Aliases: Sarrita King Gurindji; Sarrita King Jungala

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • KING SARRITA (GURINDJI) (née en 1988) LES ECLAIRS / LIGHTNING, 2008 Acrylique sur toile (Belgian linen)

  • KING SARRITA (GURINDJI) (née en 1988) LES ECLAIRS / LIGHTNING, 2009 Acrylique sur toile (Belgian linen)

  • ¤KING SARRITA (GURINDJI) (née en 1988) LE LANGUAGE DE LA TERRE / LANGAGE OF EARTH, 2008 Acrylique sur toile (Belgian linen)

  • KING SARRITA (GURINDJI) (née en 1988) LES ECLAIRS / LIGHTNING, 2010 Acrylique sur toile

Sarrita King Biography

Sarrita King was born in Adelaide in 1988, the younger sister of fellow artist Tarisse King, and daughter of the highly regarded late artist, William King Jungala (1966–2007). Sarrita King inherits her Australian Aboriginality from her father, a Gurindji man from the Northern Territory.

Sarrita King grew up in Darwin in the Northern Territory, where her connections to her Aboriginality and her land were nurtured. Experiences of extreme weather and primal landscape have provided the artistic themes for her work from the time she began painting at sixteen. In painting the elements, Sarrita provides her personal visual articulation of the earth’s language.

Stylistically, Sarrita King uses traditional Aboriginal techniques and iconography, but she incorporates along with them unorthodox techniques inherited from her father, as well as techniques she has developed through her own practice. Sarrita King now lives and paints in Canberra. She has been included in over twenty exhibitions, is represented in galleries in all Australian states, and in many high profile Australian and international art collections.

Sarrita King’s exhibitions at Japingka Gallery include-

2013 The King Sisters – Sarrita King & Tarisse King
2012 Sarrita King

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Sarrita King Sold at AuctionView all Sarrita King Sold at Auction

  • KING SARRITA (GURINDJI) (née en 1988) LES ECLAIRS / LIGHTNING, 2010 Acrylique sur toile (Belgian linen), Sarrita King, Click for value View Details
  • KING SARRITA (GURINDJI) (née en 1988) LES ECLAIRS / LIGHTNING, 2010 Acrylique sur toile, Sarrita King, Click for value View Details
  • KING SARRITA (GURINDJI) (née en 1988) LE LANGAGE DE LA TERRE, 2010 Acrylique sur toile (Belgian linen), Sarrita King, Click for value View Details
  • JUNGALA, Sarrita King (b.1988) 'Lightning, Sarrita King, Click for value View Details
  • KING SARRITA & TARISSE (GURINDJI) (nées en 1988 et 1986) MON PAYS / MY COUNTRY - 2012 Acrylique sur toile (Belgian linen), Sarrita King, Click for value View Details
  • KING SARRITA & TARISSE (GURINDJI) (nées en 1988 et 1986) MY COUNTRY - 2013 Acrylique sur toile (Belgian linen), Sarrita King, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now