WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

George Sheridan Knowles (1863-1931)

Aliases: G. Sheridan Knowles

Professions: Genre Painter; Illustrator; Water colorist

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • f - GEORGE SHERIDAN KNOWLES R.I., R.B.A., R.O.I. 1863-1931

  • George Sheridan Knowles (British, 1863-1931)

  • George Sheridan Knowles, RI, RBA, ROI, RCA (British 1863-1931)

  • GEORGE SHERIDAN KNOWLES

George Sheridan Knowles Biography

George Sheridan Knowles was born in Manchester, 25 November 1863, and died in London on 15 Mar. 1931. A British oil painter and watercolorist who produced genre and historical subject matter – largely images of times and people then long gone by ( historic costumed figural imagery). This was popular with Victorians in the era of romantic nostalgia. Knowles studied at the Manchester School of Art and at the Royal Academy Schools. His works were both academic and nostalgic. They were also filled with lively colors and a light touch of the brush adopted from impressionism. In 1885, Knowles was living in London while displaying his works in all the major exhibitions. He became a member of the Royal Institute of Painters in Watercolours, the Royal Institute of Painters in Oil Colours, the Royal Cambrian Academy, as well as the Royal Society of British Artists. His works are represented in many British public collections.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

George Sheridan Knowles Sold at AuctionView all George Sheridan Knowles Sold at Auction

  • George Sheridan Knowles (British, 1863-1931), George Sheridan Knowles, Click for value View Details
  • GEORGE SHERIDAN KNOWLES R.I., R.B.A., R.O.I. 1863-1931 VERA, George Sheridan Knowles, Click for value View Details
  • George Sheridan Knowles, View Details
  • GEORGE SHERIDAN KNOWLES R.I., R.B.A., R.O.I. 1863-1931, George Sheridan Knowles, Click for value View Details
  • George Sheridan Knowles, R.I., R.B.A., R.O.I (1863-1931), George Sheridan Knowles, Click for value View Details
  • George Sheridan Knowles, RI, RBA, ROI, RCA (British, 1863-1921) Signing the marriage contract, George Sheridan Knowles, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now