The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Jean Lecomte "du" Noüy (1842-1923)

Aliases: Jean-Jules-Antoine Lecomte du Nouy; Jean-Antoine-Jules Lecomte du Nouy; Jean-Antoine Lecomte du Nouÿ; Jules-Jean-Antoine Lecomte du Nouÿ; Jules Jean Antoine Lecomte du Noüy

Professions: Painter; Sculptor

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Jules-Jean-Antoine LECOMTE DU NOUY (1842-1923) Les

  • Jean Lecomte du Nouy , French 1842-1929 La priere du soir a Tanger oil on canvas laid down on panel

  • JEAN JULES ANTOINE LECOMTE DU NOUY

  • Jean-Jules-Antoine Lecomte Du Nouÿ (French, 1842-1923)

Jean Lecomte "du" Noüy Biography

(born 1842; died 1929) French painter and sculptor. Primarily known for his Orientalist paintings, Jean-Jules-Antoine Lecomte du Nouy studied painting under Charles Gleyre in 1861, Emile Signol in 1863, and Jean-Leon Gérôme in 1864. Gérôme proved to have a lasting influence on Lecomte du Nouy, inspiring him to travel abroad and paint exotic subjects. Lecomte du Nouy began exhibiting at the Salon in 1863 and won a gold medal in 1866. In 1865 he traveled with fellow artist Felix Clement to Egypt but failed to receive much business. In 1872 he won the Second Prix de Rome, and in 1875 he took an extensive trip to Greece, Egypt and Turkey. Before returning to France, Lecomte du Nouy stayed on in Bucharest for another two years where he painted the Royal Family and frescoes for churches. Both a painter and sculptor, Lecomte du Nouy works ranged from a variety of subjects, including figural, classical and religious.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Jean Lecomte "du" Noüy Sold at AuctionView all Jean Lecomte "du" Noüy Sold at Auction

  • Attributed to LECOMTE DU NOÜY, JEAN (1842 Paris, Jean Lecomte View Details
  • Jean-Jules-Antoine Lecomte du No쳌y (French, 1842-1923), Jean Lecomte View Details
  • Jean Lecomte du Nouy Paris, 1842 - 1923 Job et ses amis Huile sur panneau, Jean Lecomte View Details
  • Jean-Jules-Antoine Lecomte du No쳌y (French, 1842-1923), Jean Lecomte View Details
  • Jean-Jules-Antoine LECOMTE de NOUY (Paris, 1842 - 1923) PORTRAIT D'HOMME BARBU Huile sur..., Jean Lecomte View Details
  • JEAN JULES ANTOINE LECOMTE DU NOUY (PARIS 1842-1923) , Jean Lecomte View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now