Jozef van Luppen Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Jozef Van Luppen (1834-1891): Landscape with Cows
      Oct. 26, 2023

      Jozef Van Luppen (1834-1891): Landscape with Cows

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Jozef Van Luppen 1834-1891 Landscape with Cows oil on canvas, re-lined signed lower right, signed again, inscribed, and dated 1876 to verso

      Abell Auction
    • JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891)
      Oct. 04, 2023

      JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891)

      Est: €600 - €800

      'Vue prise à Moulins/ Près Dinant'. Oil on panel (mahogany). Signed 'Joseph Van Luppen'. Provenance: Charles D'Hoy Collection Private collection Antwerp Description FR 'Vue prise à Moulins/ Près Dinant'. Huile sur panneau (acajou). Signé 'Joseph Van Luppen'. Provenance : Collection Charles D'Hoy Collection privée Anvers Beschrijving NL 'Vue prise à Moulins/ Près Dinant'. Olie op paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'Joseph Van Luppen'. Herkomst: Verzameling Charles D'Hoy Privé-collectie Antwerpen

    • Jozef VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) 'Cattle near a castle' oil on canvas. 1869. (W:114 x H:82 cm)
      Sep. 14, 2023

      Jozef VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) 'Cattle near a castle' oil on canvas. 1869. (W:114 x H:82 cm)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jozef VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) 'Cattle near a castle' A painting, oil on canvas.  Signed and dated lower right, 1869.  Dimensions: (W:114 x H:82 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • Van Luppen Joseph Gérard - A View of Waulsort (1877)
      May. 20, 2023

      Van Luppen Joseph Gérard - A View of Waulsort (1877)

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. '77

      De Vuyst
    • VAN LUPPEN JOSEPH GERARD
      Jan. 28, 2023

      VAN LUPPEN JOSEPH GERARD

      Est: €250 - €400

      Angler on a forest stream

      Campo & Campo
    • GÉRARD JOZEF ADRIAN VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) AKA JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN
      Mar. 28, 2022

      GÉRARD JOZEF ADRIAN VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) AKA JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN

      Est: €300 - €500

      Gérard Jozef Adrian VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) aka Joseph Van Luppen Effect of the evening, Bornhem, 1876 oil on canvas, signed at lower right framed, some restoration work H : 50 cm Width : 80 cm

      Haynault
    • JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891): 'VILLENHOF PRÈS DE BRÜHL', OIL ON PANEL, DATED 1875
      Mar. 11, 2022

      JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891): 'VILLENHOF PRÈS DE BRÜHL', OIL ON PANEL, DATED 1875

      Est: €200 - €400

      Work: 34,9 x 25,5 cm  Frame: 53,5 x 44 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile "Rivière traversant un paysage boisé en Ardennes". Signé en bas
      Sep. 14, 2021

      Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile "Rivière traversant un paysage boisé en Ardennes". Signé en bas

      Est: €300 - €400

      Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile "Rivière traversant un paysage boisé en Ardennes". Signé en bas à gauche Joseph van Luppen. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-40x62,8cm.

    • painting oil on mahogany wood - View of Bas Oha in Huy - signed VAN LUPPEN Joseph
      Sep. 05, 2021

      painting oil on mahogany wood - View of Bas Oha in Huy - signed VAN LUPPEN Joseph

      Est: €200 - €400

      Tableau HSB acajou -Vue de Bas Oha à Huy- signé *VAN LUPPEN J.* (Joseph) (Anvers.1834- Deurne. 1891) 28x39.5cm cadre de style doré painting oil on mahogany wood - View of Bas Oha in Huy - signed VAN LUPPEN Joseph

      Monsantic.com
    • DER WALD BEI PAILHE (CLAVIER)
      Mar. 13, 2021

      DER WALD BEI PAILHE (CLAVIER)

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      RefOld4321 JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN 1834 Antwerp - 1891 Ibid. Forest of Pailhe (Clavier) Oil on canvas (relined). 49.5 x 85 cm (F. 67 x 103 cm). Signed lower left 'Joseph van Luppen'. Verso: on canvas handwritten indicated and dated 'Vue prise à Pailhe (...) Joseph van Luppen 1885'. Damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Lower Rhine region.

    • VAN LUPPEN Joseph (1834-1891), huile sur toile, "bord de rivière animé". Si
      Oct. 25, 2020

      VAN LUPPEN Joseph (1834-1891), huile sur toile, "bord de rivière animé". Si

      Est: €300 - €400

      VAN LUPPEN Joseph (1834-1891), huile sur toile, "bord de rivière animé". Signée en bas à droite , 100 x 78 cm

      68 Art Auction
    • VAN LUPPEN Gérard Jozef Adrian (1834-1891)
      Jun. 28, 2020

      VAN LUPPEN Gérard Jozef Adrian (1834-1891)

      Est: €500 - €700

      VAN LUPPEN Gérard Jozef Adrian (1834-1891) " Paysage avec ferme" Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 16 cm x 33 cm Provenance : Vente Galerie de Paris, 1975. Propriétaire actuel.

      Legia-Auction
      May. 07, 2020

      JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891)

      Est: €300 - €400

      A la sablonnière. Oil sketch on cardboard. Signed 'Joseph van Luppen'. Title on the reverse. Description FR A la sablonnière. Esquisse à l'huile sur carton. Signé 'Joseph van Luppen'. Titre au revers. Beschrijving NL De zandgroeve. Olieverfschets op karton. Getekend 'Joseph van Luppen. Franse titel op verso.

      Dec. 10, 2019

      JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891)

      Est: €300 - €500

      JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) Hilly landscape with houses in the valley. Canvas. Signed 'Joseph Van Luppen'. Period gilt frame. 33 x 56 cm (61 x 83 cm) JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) Heuvelachtig landschap met huizen in de vallei. Doek. Getekend 'Joseph Van Luppen'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader. 33 x 56 cm (61 x 83 cm) JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) Paysage accidenté avec maisons dans la vallée. Toile. Signée 'Joseph Van Luppen'. Cadre doré d'époque. 33 x 56 cm (61 x 83 cm)

    • JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) Vue prise à Hastière (Ardennes
      Oct. 14, 2019

      JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) Vue prise à Hastière (Ardennes

      Est: €200 - €300

      JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) Vue prise à Hastière (Ardennes belges). Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'J.Van Luppen'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader (met restauraties). Etiket met titel op verso. 25.5 x 39.5 cm (41.5 x 55 cm) JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) Vue prise à Hastière (Ardennes belges). Panneau (acajou). Signé 'J.Van Luppen'. Cadre doré d'époque (avec restaurations). Etiquette avec titre au revers. 25.5 x 39.5 cm (41.5 x 55 cm) JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) Vue prise à Hastière (Ardennes belges). Panel (mahogany). Signed 'J.Van Luppen'. Period gilt frame (restored). Label with title on the reverse. 25.5 x 39.5 cm (41.5 x 55 cm)

    • Gerard Jozef van Luppen (Belgian, 1834-1891), "By The Falls"
      May. 18, 2019

      Gerard Jozef van Luppen (Belgian, 1834-1891), "By The Falls"

      Gerard Jozef van Luppen (Belgian, 1834-1891) "By The Falls" oil on beveled wood panel signed lower left. Framed. 21-1/4" x 28", framed 31-1/2" x 38-3/4"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Gerard Jozef van Luppen, (Belgian, 1834-1891), "By The Falls", oil on beveled wood panel, 21-1/4" x 28", framed 31-1/2" x 38-3/4"
      Mar. 23, 2019

      Gerard Jozef van Luppen, (Belgian, 1834-1891), "By The Falls", oil on beveled wood panel, 21-1/4" x 28", framed 31-1/2" x 38-3/4"

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Gerard Jozef van Luppen (Belgian, 1834-1891), "By The Falls", oil on beveled wood panel, 21-1/4" x 28", framed 31-1/2" x 38-3/4"
      Dec. 08, 2018

      Gerard Jozef van Luppen (Belgian, 1834-1891), "By The Falls", oil on beveled wood panel, 21-1/4" x 28", framed 31-1/2" x 38-3/4"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) 'Vue prise à Mooijland' (1869) Doek. Getekend 'Joseph Van Luppen'. Eigenhandig getiteld, getekend en gedateerd op verso. 60.5 x 82
      Oct. 08, 2018

      JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) 'Vue prise à Mooijland' (1869) Doek. Getekend 'Joseph Van Luppen'. Eigenhandig getiteld, getekend en gedateerd op verso. 60.5 x 82

      Est: €500 - €750

      JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) 'Vue prise à Mooijland' (1869) Canvas. Signed 'Joseph Van Luppen'. Titled, signed and dated by the artist on the reverse. 60.5 x 82

    • Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Paysage lacustre animé au crépuscule". Signé en bas à droite Joseph Van Luppen. Ecole belge. Dim.:78,5x134cm.
      May. 30, 2018

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Paysage lacustre animé au crépuscule". Signé en bas à droite Joseph Van Luppen. Ecole belge. Dim.:78,5x134cm.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

    • "LE TORRENT" BY JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN
      Apr. 27, 2018

      "LE TORRENT" BY JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      "Le Torrent" By Joseph VAN Luppen. Signed on the lower right. Belgian, 1834-1891. Oil on Board. Dimensions: Subject size: 15.25" H x 22" W. Overall size: 22.75" H x 29.25" W. FRAMED.

      Mussallem Galleries
    • "LE TORRENT" BY GERARD JOZEF ADRIAN VAN LUPPEN
      Apr. 27, 2018

      "LE TORRENT" BY GERARD JOZEF ADRIAN VAN LUPPEN

      Est: $4,500 - $6,500

      "Le Torrent" By Gerard Jozef VAN Luppen. Signed on the lower right. Belgian, 1834-1891. Oil on Board. Dimensions: Subject size: 15.25" H x 22" W. Overall size: 22.75" H x 29.25" W. FRAMED.

      Mussallem Galleries
      Mar. 10, 2018

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Mussallem Galleries
      Mar. 10, 2018

      Est: $4,500 - $6,500

      Mussallem Galleries
    • Landscape with mountain, houses and animals
      Jun. 27, 2017

      Landscape with mountain, houses and animals

      Est: €500 - €800

      Oil on cardboard Signed

      Veritas Art Auctioneers
    • Joseph VAN LUPPEN (Anvers 1834 - Deurne 1891) "Paysage de campagne à la charrette
      Jun. 22, 2017

      Joseph VAN LUPPEN (Anvers 1834 - Deurne 1891) "Paysage de campagne à la charrette

      Est: €400 - €500

      Joseph VAN LUPPEN (Anvers 1834 - Deurne 1891) "Paysage de campagne à la charrette Huile sur toile encollée signée en bas à droite et datée 1860 à côté de la signature. Dim : 30 x 45 cm"

      Hotel des Ventes Mosan
    • 19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed
      Apr. 01, 2017

      19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed

      Est: €200 - €500

      19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed VAN LUPPEN JOSEPH (1834 - 1891) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Landschap" - 35 5 x 34 getekend

      DVC
    • 19th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed
      Apr. 01, 2017

      19th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed

      Est: €250 - €400

      19th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed VANLUPPEN JOSEPH (1834 - 1891) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Koeien en kippen in stal" - 39 x 55 getekend

      DVC
    • VAN LUPPEN Joseph (1834 - 1891) - Huile sur toile "Exploitation du bois"
      Jan. 18, 2017

      VAN LUPPEN Joseph (1834 - 1891) - Huile sur toile "Exploitation du bois"

      Est: €300 - €450

      VAN LUPPEN Joseph (1834 - 1891) Huile sur toile "Exploitation du bois". Signé en bas à droite Joseph Van Luppen. Ecole belge. Dim.:40x60cm.

    • 19th Century oil on canvas - signed also on the back signed and dated
      Oct. 22, 2016

      19th Century oil on canvas - signed also on the back signed and dated

      Est: €250 - €400

      VAN LUPPEN JOSEPH (1834-1891) negentiende-eeuws olieverfschilderij op doek getiteld : "Vue prise � Pailhe (Ardennes)" - 73 x 50 getekend en op verso getekend en gedateerd 1882 ENGLISH 19th Century oil on canvas - signed also on the back signed and dated

      DVC
    • 19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed and dated
      Oct. 22, 2016

      19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed and dated

      Est: €500 - €800

      VAN LUPPEN JOSEPH (1834 - 1891) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Herder en herderinnetje rustend onder een boom bij een kudde schapen" - 52 x 71 getekend en gedateerd '56 ENGLISH 19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed and dated

      DVC
    • Joseph VAN LUPPEN (1834-1901) Le matin Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et datée 78 Titrée, située, contresignée et datée au dos 43 x 62 cm
      Apr. 27, 2014

      Joseph VAN LUPPEN (1834-1901) Le matin Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et datée 78 Titrée, située, contresignée et datée au dos 43 x 62 cm

      Est: €250 - €300

    • Alpine Idyl
      Mar. 01, 2014

      Alpine Idyl

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Luppen, Joseph van Antwerpen 1834 - Antwerpen 1891 Alpine Idyl Oil/canvas, 65 x 86 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Joseph van Luppen 64, relined. - Belgian landscape painter. L. studied at the Antwerp academy under J. Jacobs a. N. de Keyser as well as in Paris under T. Rousseau. - Mus.: Brüssel, Antwerpen, Gent, Lüttich, Prag u.a. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

      Feb. 23, 2014

      Est: €400 - €600

    • JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834 - 1891) Overzet op de
      Mar. 25, 2013

      JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834 - 1891) Overzet op de

      JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN (1834 - 1891) Overzet op de Maas. Doek op paneel. Getekend 'Joseph Van Luppen'. Afmetingen: 50 x 45

    • VAN LUPPEN GERARD, JOZEF, ADRIAAN (1834 - 1891)
      Oct. 24, 2012

      VAN LUPPEN GERARD, JOZEF, ADRIAAN (1834 - 1891)

      VAN LUPPEN GERARD, JOZEF, ADRIAAN (1834 - 1891) olieverfschilderij op paneel : 'Landschap met in de verte een molen en een kerktoren' - 34 x 58 getekend 19th Cent. Belgian oil on panel-signed

      DVC
    • Joseph Van Luppen (1834-1891) École belge Huile
      Oct. 16, 2012

      Joseph Van Luppen (1834-1891) École belge Huile

      Est: €400 - €600

      Joseph Van Luppen (1834-1891) École belge Huile sur panneau: Rivière au coucher du soleil. Signée: J. Van Luppen. Ancienne étiquette au dos. Dimensions : 25,5 x 40

      Horta
      Oct. 16, 2012

      Est: €600 - €800

      Joseph Van Luppen (1834-1891) École belge Huile sur toile: Sous-bois ensoleillé. Signée: J. Van Luppen. Ancien numéro d'inventaire au dos. Dimensions : 53,5 x 35,5

      Horta
      Sep. 27, 2012

      VAN LUPPEN GERARD, JOZEF, ADRIAAN (1834 - 1891) olieverfschilderij op paneel : 'Landschap met in de verte een molen en een kerktoren' - 34 x 58 getekend English Text: 19th Cent. Belgian oil on panel-signed

      DVC
    • Van Luppen (École belge 19e) Huile sur toile: Le
      Sep. 11, 2012

      Van Luppen (École belge 19e) Huile sur toile: Le

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Van Luppen (École belge 19e) Huile sur toile: Le retour du troupeau au village. Signée: Van Luppen. Étiquette au dos mentionnait l'achat en 1925 (à restaurer). Dimensions : 180 x 155

      Horta
      Sep. 11, 2012

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Joseph Van Luppen (1834-1891) École belge Huile sur panneau: Vue prise aux environs de Bouillon. Signée et datée; Joseph Van Luppen 1880. On y joint un bon d'achat de 1953. Dimensions : 26 x 40

      Horta
    • VAN LUPPEN Joseph (1834-1891). Huile sur panneau
      Sep. 11, 2012

      VAN LUPPEN Joseph (1834-1891). Huile sur panneau

      Est: €200 - €300

      VAN LUPPEN Joseph (1834-1891). Huile sur panneau "Paysage en Ecosse". Monogrammé en bas à droite J.V.L. pour Joseph Van Luppen. Ecole belge. (Voir explications au dos). Dim.:40x30cm.

    • Joseph Van Luppen (1834-1891).
      Jun. 22, 2010

      Joseph Van Luppen (1834-1891).

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Galerie Moderne
    • Environs de Modave
      Sep. 05, 2007

      Environs de Modave

      Gérard Joseph Adrian van Luppen (Belgian, 1834-1891) Environs de Modave signed and dated 'Joseph Van Luppen 1887' (lower right) oil on canvas 81¾ x 60 in. (207.6 x 152.4 cm.) Painted in 1887.

    • Gerard Joseph Adrian van Luppen (Belgian, 1834-1891)
      Oct. 25, 2006

      Gerard Joseph Adrian van Luppen (Belgian, 1834-1891)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Environs de Modane signed and dated 'Joseph Van Luppen 1887' (lower right) oil on canvas 81 3/4 x 60 in. (207.6 x 152.4 cm.) Painted in 1887

    • GÉRARD JOZEF VAN LUPPEN BELGIAN, 1834-1891 A PEACEFUL SUMMER DAY
      Apr. 19, 2005

      GÉRARD JOZEF VAN LUPPEN BELGIAN, 1834-1891 A PEACEFUL SUMMER DAY

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      signed and dated 70 l.l. oil on canvas

    • Joseph Gerard van Luppen (Belgian, 1834-1891)
      Sep. 01, 2004

      Joseph Gerard van Luppen (Belgian, 1834-1891)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Effet de brouillard signed and dated 'Joseph Van Luppen 76' (lower left); and signed again, inscribed with title and dated '1876' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 53.5 x 38 cm.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Jozef van Luppen