WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Mary (Pantjiti) McLean (1935-)

Aliases: Mary McLean Pantjiti

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • MARY (PANTJITI) MCLEAN (BORN CIRCA 1935) Children Eating Damper 2001 synthetic polymer paint on canvas

  • Pantjiti Mary McLean - Untitled 30 x 20.5cm

  • Mary McLean Pantjiti (1935 - ) Australian Aboriginal Kaarnka (Crow) acrylic on canvas

  • PANTJITI MARY McLEAN (B.1935)

Mary (Pantjiti) McLean Biography

Pantjiti Mary McLean’s artistic career began in 1992, and she was soon represented in every important public and private collection in Australia. Mary McLean won the 1995 Telstra National Aboriginal Art Award and was the commissioned artist for the 1996 Festival of Perth. Mary McLean’s work has been exhibited internationally, including in a special retrospective at Australia House in London in 1995.

Mary McLean’s individual style of painting was born at a street art project in 1992, run by artist Nalda Searles at Kalgoorlie for people from Ninga Mia and other fringe camp communities. The project aim was for Aboriginal people to express themselves in their paintings as a reinforcement of cultural values.

Mary McLean’s paintings and prints are everyday narratives that evoke the life of her early childhood with energy and abundance: men hunting, women and kids collecting bush tucker or running free and family life around the camp. The secular and the sacred are totally enmeshed in her images. The irresistible humour and humanity of Pantjiti Mary McLean’s works have brought her popularity with an audience that extends far beyond the gallery. There is a powerful affirmation of life in her paintings and her unique style has guaranteed her a strong buying public.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Mary (Pantjiti) McLean Sold at AuctionView all Mary (Pantjiti) McLean Sold at Auction

  • Pantjiti Mary McLean, painting on paper of birds, snake and natives - 29.5'' x 22'' in glazed gilt f, Mary (Pantjiti) McLean, Click for value View Details
  • Pantjiti Mary McLean - Untitled, Mary (Pantjiti) McLean, Click for value View Details
  • PANTJITI MARY McLEAN (B.1935) SPRINGTIME STORY, Mary (Pantjiti) McLean, Click for value View Details
  • PANTJITI MARY McLEAN (B.1935), WATI KUTJARA (TWO, Mary (Pantjiti) McLean, Click for value View Details
  • Pantjiti Mary McLean (born c.1935) Happy Camp By, Mary (Pantjiti) McLean, Click for value View Details
  • PANTJITI  MARY McLEAN (B.1935) WANAMPI KUTJARA AT PUKERANA, Mary (Pantjiti) McLean, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now