The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier (1815-1891)

Aliases: Ernest Meissonier; Jean Louis Ernest Meissonier

Professions: Painter; Etcher; Lithographer; Sculptor; Illustrator

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • JEAN-LOUIS-ERNEST MEISSONIER

  • *MEISSONIER, ERNEST

  • JEAN-LOUIS-ERNEST MEISSONIER FRENCH, 1815-1891

  • Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier French, 1815-1891 , Le Voyageur (Le Marechal Ney a Cheval luttant contre le Vent) oil on panel

Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier Biography

(born 1815 Lyon, France; died 1891) French painter. Considered one of the most prominent genre and military painters in 19th Century France, Jean-Louis Ernest Meissonier studied with Jules Potier, and afterwards under the tutelage of Leon Cogniet. He achieved success early on, winning medals at the Salons of 1840, 1841, 1843, and 1848. His paintings prior to 1850 were primarily interior scenes with figures; however afterwards he shifted to grander exterior scenes with multiple figure compositions. Meissonier paid careful attention to detail in his works: painting often from sculptures of figures and horses modeled in wax or clay, a fact which was only widely known after his death when they were exhibited along with his paintings. Most of his studies were bronzed by the Siot de Caouville Foundry. In the 1850s through the 1870s he became fascinated by 17th century Dutch and Flemish genre painting; he chose not to paint according to 19th century tastes but instead chose a style reminiscent of the 18th century, painting from authentic period costumes and props. His most well known works were a series of paintings of Napoleon’s military campaigns, through which, like his genre paintings, he developed an acute eye for detail. In 1865 Meissonier became reclusive; retiring to a studio in Poissy where he focused on small scale military and genre paintings. In 1890 he was the President d’honneur at Salon de la Societe Nationale des Beaux-Arts and they had a retrospective of his work shortly after his death in 1893. Meissonier’s work is featured in such museums as the National Gallery in London and the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York; museums in Bordeaux and Lille, France have some of the casts he used for study.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier Sold at AuctionView all Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier Sold at Auction

  • 
 Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier , French 1815-1891 Diderot and His Scribe oil on panel 
 , Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier, Click for value View Details
  • JEAN-LOUIS-ERNEST MEISSONIER, Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier, Click for value View Details
  • JEAN-LOUIS ERNEST MEISSONIER (LYON 1815 - 1891 PARIS), Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier, Click for value View Details
  • JEAN-LOUIS-ERNEST MEISSONIER (1815-1891) PORTRAIT D'UN MEMBRE DE LA FAMILLE ROTHSCHILD, Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier, Click for value View Details
  • Five studies of theater costumes; and A woman weaving, Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier, Click for value View Details
  • JEAN-LOUIS-ERNEST MEISSONIER FRENCH 1815-1891 FIGURE OF A HORSE, Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now