Marius-Jean-Antonin Mercie on Sale Now at Auction

Marius-Jean-Antonin Mercie (1845-1916)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Antonin Mercié Toulouse, 1845- Paris, 1916 L'Almée ou La danse du ventre, d'après Jean-Léon Gérôme Bronze à patine brun mordoré

Estimated Price: €1,000 - €1,200

Description: Antonin Mercié Toulouse, 1845- Paris, 1916 L'Almée ou La danse du ventre, d'après Jean-Léon Gérôme Bronze à patine brun mordoré Epreuve ancienne, circa 1880 Signée 'A. Mercié / d'après Gérome', marque du fondeur 'Goupil & Cie Editeurs', numérotée '12' Hauteur : 43 cm (16,92 in.) 'THE ALMEH OR THE BELLY DANCER', AFTER GEROME, BRONZE, MID-BROWN PATINA, SIGNED, BY A. MERCIE Provenance : Collection Geneviève et Pierre Hebey, Paris Bibliographie : en rapport : Gerald M. Ackerman, 'Jean-Léon Gérôme', Paris, 2000, p. 380-381, modèle référencé sous le n° S. 3 Commentaire : Un certificat d'Alain Richarme en date du 4 novembre 1988 sera remis à l'acquéreur.

View additional info »

Live Auction: 9 days 3 hours

Starting bid: €1,000 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
  Register to bid
Sign in to continue
Email
Please enter your email.
Password
Please enter your password.
Forgot Your Password?
Enter Your Email
Please enter a valid email.
No user is registered with that email address.
Request Sent
Check to find your temporary password and password reset instructions.
Use your new password to Sign In.