WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Carlos Merida (1891-1984)

Aliases: Carlos Mérida

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Carlos Merida (Guatemalan 1891-1984)

  • Carlos Mérida (1891-1984) , El amor anda suelto

  • u - CARLOS MÉRIDA (1891-1984)

  • Carlos Mérida (Guatemalan 1891-1994)

Carlos Merida Biography

(born 1891 Guatemala City; died 1984-85? Mexico City) Guatemalan painter, printmaker, and muralist. Helping spearhead the Mexican indigenous movement of the early 20th century, Carlos Merida is known for combining Modernism with Mexican and Guatemalan folk culture; creating a style uniquely his own. He traveled to Europe in 1910 where he met Modigliani and Picasso and became influenced by the Modernist movement. In 1914 he returned to Guatemala where he worked with sculptor Rafael Yela Gunther and in 1919 moved to Mexico City where he continued to live most of his life, coming in contact with the muralists including Diego Rivera. Unlike the muralists, Merida lacked interest in recreating historic events with meticulous details and heavy political overtones; instead he absorbed the aesthetics and themes of his native culture and let that influence his artwork. Merida returned again to Europe in 1927 and started experimenting with abstraction and surrealism in the 1930s and 1940s. In the 1950s his style became Constructionist; with highly geometric compositions that recall the Cubist movement decades earlier. He continued to paint this way until he died at 93 years old.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Carlos Merida Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Carlos Merida at Auction Now

  • Carlos Merida Acrylic on Cardboard  Abstract COA, Carlos Merida, $1,500 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Carlos Merida Sold at AuctionView all Carlos Merida Sold at Auction

  • 
 Carlos Mérida (1891-1984) , El Retorno de los Dioses 
 , Carlos Merida, Click for value View Details
  • Carlos Merida (Guatemalan 1891-1984), Carlos Merida, Click for value View Details
  • CARLOS MÉRIDA (1891-1984), Carlos Merida, Click for value View Details
  • 
 Carlos Mérida (1891-1984) , El ojo en la ventana 
 , Carlos Merida, Click for value View Details
  • u - CARLOS MÉRIDA (1891-1984) FORMAS EN EL ESPACIO, Carlos Merida, Click for value View Details
  • Carlos Merida (Guatemalan 1891-1984), Carlos Merida, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top