The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Louis Remy Mignot (1831-1870)

Aliases: Louis Henry Mignot; Louis-Remy Mignot

Professions: Landscape painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Louis Rémy Mignot (1831-1870)

  • Louis Remy Mignot 1831-1870 , Autumn Landscape

  • Louis Remy Mignot (American 1831-1870). Southern Bayou scene with figures in a boat.

  • LOUIS REMY MIGNOT American (1831-1870) Golden Reflections oil on canvas, 16 x 26, signed with artist's device lower left and dated '62. Proveance: Newhouse Gallery, New York, New York.

Louis Remy Mignot Biography

(born 1831 Charleston, South Carolina; died 1870) American painter. Sole southerner of the Hudson River School, Louis Remy Mignot traveled to the Netherlands at 17 years old to study art. A portfolio mainly consisting of Dutch winter landscapes, he moved to New York in the 1850s and became an established landscape artist by 1855. Mignot became friends with Frederick Church and in 1857 was invited to join Church on an expedition to South America. While in South America they traveled to Columbia, Ecuador, and Venezuela, and it was on this trip that Mignot developed his own style. Unlike Church, who painted grandiose landscapes with sharp clarity, Mignot was inspired by the more intimate but equally transcendent scenery of the rivers and jungles. The work he created during this trip proved quite successful, capturing the imaginations of Americans by depicting South America as a tropical paradise. When the American Civil War broke out in the 1860s Mignot moved to Europe; not feeling welcome in New York as a secessionist. While abroad he became friends with fellow American painter James McNeill Whistler. He continued painting in his expressive style. He died at 39 years old of smallpox; fleeing Paris for London during the Franco-Prussian War. A memorial show was held for Mignot in 1876; the next retrospective of his work not being until well over a hundred years later at the North Carolina Museum of Art.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Louis Remy Mignot Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Louis Remy Mignot Sold at AuctionView all Louis Remy Mignot Sold at Auction

  • Louis Remy Mignot (American 1831-1870). The Old bog Hole., Louis Remy Mignot, Click for value View Details
  • LOUIS REMY MIGNOT(Footnote 1) (1831-1870) Hunters Near Poughkeepsie, Louis Remy Mignot, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now