WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Richard Emil Miller (1875-1943)

Aliases: Richard E. Miller; Richard Edward Miller; Richard Emile Miller

Professions: Figure painter; Porträtmaler; Painter; Landscape painter; Portrait painter; Wall painter; Illustrator

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Richard Edward Miller (1875-1943)

  • Richard E. Miller (1875-1943)

  • RICHARD EDWARD MILLER 1875-1943

  • RICHARD EDWARD MILLER (1875-1943)

Richard Emil Miller Biography

(born 22 March 1875 St. Louis, Missouri; died 1943) American painter. Richard Emil Miller, also known as Richard Edward Miller, was a member of the Giverny Group, the second generation of American Impressionists to work in France during the early twentieth century. Miller started his artist training at the St. Louis School of Fine Arts. He received a scholarship from the school to study in France; he enrolled at Julians from 1898 to 1901. Early in his career Miller was an academic artist painting in the Realist style. His works featured a muted palette with dark colors. He achieved considerable success in France early on when one of his portraits was accepted into the Paris Salon. In 1905 he traveled to Giverny, where his friend and fellow artist Frederick Carl Frieseke leased a house next to Claude Monet. It was here that Monet heavily influenced Miller’s style. Miller started to paint exterior scenes at Giverny with looser brushstrokes and a brighter, more luminous palette. In 1906 he started teaching the students of Mary C. Wheeler, who ran an art school for women based in Providence, Rhode Island. Each summer Wheeler would rent a house in Giverny for her and her pupils where they would study for the season. In 1907 Miller married one of Wheeler’s students, Harriette Adams, and they had one child together in 1909. Miller remained in France for fifteen years until he returned to the United States in 1914, however not before selling four of his paintings to the French government, receiving a gold medal from the Paris Salon and being made knight of the French Legion of Honor. In 1915 he taught with Guy Rose at the Pasadena Stickney School of Art in California and in 1918 he co-founded with Edmund Greacen the Provincetown Artists Colony in Cape Cod, Massachusetts, where he remained until his death.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Richard Emil Miller Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Richard Emil Miller Sold at AuctionView all Richard Emil Miller Sold at Auction

  • RICHARD EDWARD MILLER (1875-1943)The Necklacesigned Miller, l.r. -, Richard Emil Miller, Click for value View Details
  • RICHARD EDWARD MILLER 1875-1943, Richard Emil Miller, Click for value View Details
  • RICHARD EDWARD MILLER 1875-1943 REVERIE Measurements: 30 by 32in. Alternate Measurements: (76.2 by 81.3 cm) signed Miller, l.r. oil on board Provenance: Grand Central Art Galleries, New York Donna Neuhoff Galleries, Dallas, Texas Acquired by the, Richard Emil Miller, Click for value View Details
  • Tea Time, Richard Emil Miller, Click for value View Details
  • RICHARD EDWARD MILLER 1875-1943, Richard Emil Miller, Click for value View Details
  • 
 Richard Edward Miller 1875-1943 , Young Lady Sewing oil on canvas 
 , Richard Emil Miller, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now