The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Carl Emil Milles (1875-1955)

Aliases: Carl Andersson; Vilhelm Carl Emil Andersson; Carl Milles; Carl Emil Wilhelm Milles; Carl W. E. Milles; Vilhelm Carl Emil Milles; Carl Millès

Professions: Sculptor

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • CARL MILLES 1875-1955 Astronomen Signerad och

  • CARL MILLES 1875-1955 Serpentindanserska Signerad

  • CARL MILLES 1875-1955 Europa ur Europa och Tjuren

  • CARL MILLES 1875-1955 Vingarna Signerad Carl

Carl Emil Milles Biography

(born Lagga, Sweden 23 June 1875; died Lidingo, Sweden 1955) Swedish sculptor. After graduating from a technical college where he studied woodwork, carving, and modeling in Stockholm, in 1897 Carl Milles moved to Paris and remained there until 1904. While in Paris he studied at the Academie Colarossi and took on various jobs, including working as Rodin’s assistant. He received notable acclaim throughout Sweden when in 1902 he won a competition to design a memorial for the Swedish regent Sten Sture in Upsala. After living in Munich, Rome, Stockholm, and Austria where he further developed his style from 1904-06, Milles settled in Lidingo, Sweden and became a professor of modeling at the Royal Academy of Art in Stockholm. In 1930 he moved to the United States where he produced numerous monuments throughout the country and was a professor at the Cranbrook College of Fine Arts in Bloomfield Hills, MI. He was able to achieve great artistic success in the US, winning a prize at the Golden Gate Exposition in 1939. Although obtaining US citizenship in 1945, he eventually returned to Lidingo where he remained until his death. He was a member of the National Institute of Arts and Letters and the National Sculpture Society. Milles is most well known for his imaginative fountain sculpture, which depicts imaginary creatures that are influenced by the early Greek style of German sculptor Adolf von Hildebrand’s work.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Carl Emil Milles at Auction Now

  • Carl Milles (1875-1955), Udkast til statue af Carl Wilhelm Scheele, Carl Emil Milles, DKK22,000 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Carl Emil Milles Sold at AuctionView all Carl Emil Milles Sold at Auction

  • CARL MILLES 1875-1955 Vingarna Signerad Carl, Carl Emil Milles, Click for value View Details
  • CARL MILLES 1875-1955 Kampen för tillvaron, Carl Emil Milles, Click for value View Details
  • MILLES, CARL, 1875-1955 'Europa och tjuren'. Gips., Carl Emil Milles, Click for value View Details
  • CARL MILLES 1875-1955 Vingarna Gips, höjd 114 cm;, Carl Emil Milles, Click for value View Details
  • CARL MILLES 1875-1955 Tiggerska Signerad Carl, Carl Emil Milles, Click for value View Details
  • 
 - Carl Vilhelm Emil Milles , Swedish 1875-1955 
 The hand of God bronze, green patina, on black stone base 
 
 , Carl Emil Milles, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top