The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Joan Miro (1893-1983)

Aliases: Joan Miró; Joan Mirò; Juan Miro Ferra; Joan Miró Ferra

Professions: Figure painter; Painter; Sculptor; Illustrator; Draft draughtsman

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • La caresse des étoiles

  • Projet pour un monument

  • f - JOAN MIRÓ

  • l - Joan Miró , Peinture (Le Cheval de cirque)

Joan Miro Biography

(born 20 April 1893 Barcelona, Spain; died 25 December 1983 Palma de Mallorca, Spain) Spanish painter, sculptor, printmaker. Never labeled as part of one movement, Joan Miro had a long and prosperous career full of artistic innovation that makes him one of the most influential artists of the twentieth century. Miro went to school at the age of fourteen to become a businessman; at the same time he also attended La Lonja’s Escuela Superior des Artes Industriales y Bellas Artes in Barcelona. After having a nervous breakdown, he abandoned a business career for an artistic one against his family’s wishes, and from 1912-1915 he studied at Francesco Gali’s Escola d’Art in Barcelona. Art dealer Jose Dalmau took notice of Miro’s work and in 1918 he had his first show at Galeries Dalmau. In 1920 he traveled for the first time to Paris and began spending winters in the city and summers back at his family’s farm in Montroig, Spain. It was in Paris that Miro first came in contact with Pablo Picasso and started to paint in a Cubist style. Miro’s early works largely consisted of Cubist compositions with intense detail. He painted this way until 1924, when he was introduced to Surrealism. Although Miro was considered a surrealist during this period, his abstract work is as much about the visual statement as it is intellectual. His work was inspired by concrete images that increasingly became more abstract as he painted. It was during this time that he created some of his most well known works of imaginary creatures set against minimal backgrounds, said to come from his unconscious mind. In the late 1920s Miro began to explore different mediums, starting with collages in 1928, lithographic prints in 1929, and sculpture in the early 1930s. Miro left Spain after civil war broke out in 1936 and did not return again until 1941, where he finally settled after World War II. During 1941 Miro had his first retrospective at the Museum of Modern Art in New York, and from the 1950s onward he would continue to have retrospectives almost every year. He has received numerous awards during his career, including winning the Venice Biennale grand prize for graphic work in 1954 and the Guggenheim International Award for murals for the UNESCO building in Paris in 1958. He continued to create art later in his life, focusing on ceramics, prints, and mural size paintings in the 1950s and 1960s and sculpture in the 1960s and 1970s. His art is included in museum collections all over the world.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Joan Miro Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Joan Miro at Auction Now

View all Joan Miro at Auction Now
  • Joan MIRO (1893 - 1983)  Six patiences pour Joan M, Joan Miro, €1,800 Register to bid
  • 1977 Miro Amnesty International Lithograph , Joan Miro, $100 Register to bid
  • 1965 Miro Cartons Lithograph, Joan Miro, $300 Register to bid
  • 1970 Miro Derrier le Miroir, no. 186, pg 2,7 Lithograph, Joan Miro, $300 Register to bid
  • 1973 Miro Derriere le Miroir no. 203, pg 4,5 Lithograph, Joan Miro, $300 Register to bid
  • 1965 Miro Derriere le Miroir, no. 151-152, pg 10 Lithograph, Joan Miro, $300 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Joan Miro Sold at AuctionView all Joan Miro Sold at Auction

Back to the Top