The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Peder Mork Monsted (1859-1941)

Aliases: Peder Monsted; Peder Mønsted

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • PEDER MÖNSTED Danmark 1859-1941 Sommarlandskap

  • PEDER MONSTED DANISH, 1859-1941

  • PEDER MØNSTED DANISH, 1859-1941

  • PEDER MØNSTED DANISH, 1859-1941

Peder Mork Monsted Biography

(born 1859; died 1941) Danish painter. Peder Mork Monsted was a leading Danish landscape painter of his time, known for his photo-realist style. He trained at the Copenhagen Academy from 1876-1879 and worked under the artists Peder Severin Kroyer and William Adolphe Bouguereau. Monsted traveled throughout his career, including to France, Switzerland, Italy, and North Africa. Although most well known for his landscapes, he did paint portraits and figural scenes as well. Monsted was the favorite painter of King George of Greece; he was invited to Athens in 1893 where he painted the city and the Greek countryside for a year. Monsted was able to successfully convey the mood and atmosphere of the locales that he visited; whether it was the towering peaks of the Swiss Alps or the tranquility of the woods in his home country. Monsted exhibited his works at the Charlottenborg Palace in Copenhagen, and his paintings are featured today all over the world, including the Dahesh Museum of Art in New York and the Chi Mei Museum in Tainan, Taiwan.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Peder Mork Monsted Sold at AuctionView all Peder Mork Monsted Sold at Auction

  • PEDER MØNSTED DANISH, 1859-1941, Peder Mork Monsted, Click for value View Details
  • PEDER MØNSTED DANISH, 1859-1941 SOMMEREFTERMIDDAG VED ÅEN (SUMMER'S AFTERNOON), Peder Mork Monsted, Click for value View Details
  • PEDER MÖNSTED Danmark 1859-1941 Vårlandskap med, Peder Mork Monsted, Click for value View Details
  • PEDER MØNSTED DANISH, 1859-1941 TRÆER VED SØEN (BY THE LAKESIDE), Peder Mork Monsted, Click for value View Details
  • PEDER MØNSTED DANISH, 1859-1941, Peder Mork Monsted, Click for value View Details
  • PEDER MØNSTED DANISH, 1859-1941 ÅLANDSKAB (RIVER LANDSCAPE), Peder Mork Monsted, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now