Thomas Moran on Sale Now at Auction

Thomas Moran (1837-1926)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Thomas Sidney Moran (American, 1837-1926)

Estimated Price: $800 - $1,200

Description: Thomas Sidney Moran (American, 1837-1926), "Morning", 1886, etching on paper, pencil-signed and remarque of water lilies and a bird in lower margin, signed and dated in plate lower right, sheet 15 in. x 21 1/2 in., framed

View additional info »

Live Auction: 13 days 6 hours

Starting bid: $500 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
  Register to bid
Moran, Thomas

Estimated Price: €0 - €200

Description: Moran, Thomas (1837 Bolton - Santa Barbara CA 1926). The Resounding Sea (Meeresbrandung). Radierung 1880.14,3 x 29,3, Blgr. 23 x 34,5 cm. Mit dem Namenszug, Datum i.d. Platte u. Bez. "Original-Radierung von Th. Moran" im unt. Plattenrd. W. Ränder leicht fleckig. - +Dabei: James Abbot McNeill Whistler+ (1834-1903). Chelsea. - Cowdray. 2 Bl. Kaltnadelradierungen von Dems. bzw. von Francis Seymour-Haden (1818-1910) bei J.S.Virtue, Ldn. Anf. 20. Jh. Qu.8 bzw. Qu.Gr.8°. 1 Bl. mit Titel u. Datum 1882 i.d. Platte, beide Bl. typogr. betitelt u. bez. - +Ludwig Michalek+ (1859-1942). Winterbild aus dem Allg. Krankenhaus. Radierung. Ca. 11 x 16, Blgr. 12,5 x 17,5 cm. Ecken auf (beschn.) Orig.-Unterl. geklebt u. dort typogr. betitelt u. bez. Unter Passep. mont. - +Emil Orlik+ (1870-1932). Österr. Munitionskolonne an der serbischen Grenze. 25 x 19,5, Blgr. 26 x 20,5 cm. Unter Passep. mont. - Li. unt. Eck etw. braunfl. - +William Nicholson+ (1872-1949). Frau ein Bündel tragend. Holzschnitt in Schwarz u. versch. Brauntönen. 24,5 x 19,5, Blgr. 31,5 x 25 cm. - W. Ränder stärker braunfl., ob. li. Eckabriss. - +Andreas Achenbach+ (1815-1910). Drei betrunkene Matrosen beim Landgang. Radierung 1838. Blgr. 19 x 27,5 cm. Unter Passep. mont. - Wohl Abdruck des 20. Jh. Zus. 7 Bl. (24,39,40,22,12,10,9)

View additional info »
Sign in to continue
Email
Please enter your email.
Password
Please enter your password.
Forgot Your Password?
Enter Your Email
Please enter a valid email.
No user is registered with that email address.
Request Sent
Check to find your temporary password and password reset instructions.
Use your new password to Sign In.