The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Emil Nolde (1867-1956)

Aliases: Emil Hansen; Emil (1867) Hansen; Emil Hansen Nolde; Hans Emil Nolde

Professions: Painter; Etcher; Lithographer; Engraver; Sculptor; Flower painter; Still life painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Emil Nolde (1867-1957)

  • Emil Nolde (1867-1956)

  • EMIL NOLDE

  • Emil Nolde (1867-1956)

Emil Nolde Biography

(born 1867 Nolde, Germany; died 1956 Seebull, Germany) German painter. Originally named Emil Hansen, Emil Nolde trained to become a wood carver. Working during the day, Nolde took classes at night at the arts and crafts school and funded his career by painting a series of postcards from which he was able to make a large enough profit with to abandon woodcarving and devote his time solely to art. He changed his last name to the name of his birthplace when he married in 1902. In 1906 Nolde was invited by the members of the Die Brucke Movement to join them, but only stayed for a year despite their similar color palette and leanings towards primitivism. Nolde preferred to work on his own and did not like being associated with any one movement. Most of Nolde’s work consists of landscapes, seascapes, and scenes taken from his Northern German homeland, where he spent the majority of his life painting. In 1927 Nolde moved to Seebull in northern Germany, where he remained the rest of his life. In 1937 Nolde’s work became a highlight of Nazi Germany’s Degenerate Art exhibit, and in 1941 the Third Reich prohibited him from painting. Nevertheless Nolde continued to paint quite actively during this period, creating his famed ‘unpainted pictures’. Only after the war ended was Nolde acknowledged for his artistic achievements and as a result became the recipient of numerous awards. After his death his former residence at Seebull was converted into the Nolde Foundation, a museum of his work.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Emil Nolde Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Emil Nolde at Auction Now

View all Emil Nolde at Auction Now
  • NOLDE, EMIL 1867 Nolde - 1956 Seebüll Tulips (red, blue, purple and yellow).Ca. 1925. Watercolour on very fine laid paper. 33,4 x 45,5cm. Signed lower left: Nolde. Craftman's frame., Emil Nolde, €80,000 Register to bid
  • NOLDE, EMIL 1867 Nolde - 1956 Seebüll Purple and Red Blossoms.Ca. 1930. Watercolour on Japan. 34,5 x 45,5cm. Signed lower left: Nolde. Again signed bottom right: Nolde. Framed. - Paper loss (ca. 1 x 1,5cm) on the upper left edge., Emil Nolde, €60,000 Register to bid
  • NOLDE, EMIL 1867 Nolde - 1956 Seebüll Yellow and Orange Flowers.Ca. 1920/25. Watercolour on Japan. Laid down on carboard. 47 x 35,5cm. Signed lower right: Nolde. Framed., Emil Nolde, €55,000 Register to bid
  • NOLDE, EMIL 1867 Nolde - 1956 Seebüll Flower Still Life with Tulips and Orchids.1935-1939. Watercolour on Japan. 46,7 x 34,4cm. Signed lower right: Nolde. Craftman's frame., Emil Nolde, €28,000 Register to bid
  • pointe sèche à l'eau forte d' Emil NOLDE (1867-1956) Register to bid
  • Emil Nolde,  Landschaft mit Kirche (gelb und viole, Emil Nolde, €0 View Details

Back to the Top

Emil Nolde Sold at AuctionView all Emil Nolde Sold at Auction

Back to the Top