Emil Nolde on Sale Now at Auction

Emil Nolde (1867-1956)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
EMIL NOLDE Mann und Junges Weib.

Estimate: $8,000 - $12,000

Description: EMIL NOLDE Mann und Junges Weib. Aquatint and etching, 1918. 305x230 mm; 12 1/8x9 1/8 inches, full margins. Second state (of 2), with the additional aquatint tone. Edition of approximately 16 in this state (there are approximately 12 impressions in the first state). Signed in pencil, lower right, and titled and inscribed "II. 3." in pencil, lower margin. A superb, richly-inked impression of this very scarce etching. Schiefler 190.

View additional info

Live Auction: 6 days 22 hours

Starting bid: $6,000 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
  Register to bid
EMIL NOLDE Junges Paar.

Estimate: $8,000 - $12,000

Description: EMIL NOLDE Junges Paar. Etching, aquatint and drypoint, 1922. 324x250 mm; 12 3/4x10 inches, full margins. Second state (of 2), with the background darkened. Edition of approximately only 17. Signed in pencil, lower right, and titled in pencil, extreme lower left. A brilliant, richly-inked impression of this large, very scarce etching, with strong contrasts and no sign of wear. Schiefler 215.

View additional info

Live Auction: 6 days 22 hours

Starting bid: $6,000 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
  Register to bid
EMIL NOLDE, eigentl. EMIL HANSEN, Nolde/Schlesw. 1867 - 1959 Seebüll: Apostelkopf.

Estimate: €38,000 - €45,000

Description: EMIL NOLDE, eigentl. EMIL HANSENNolde/Schlesw. 1867 - 1959 SeebüllApostelkopf.Aquarell 1912.Ausst.-Kat. „Emil Nolde“, Kunsthaus Lübeck 1958, Kat.-Nr. 147.Signiert. Auf leichtem Japan-Bütten. 40,2 x 30 cm. Randbereich mit leichten Knitterspuren. Nach Auskunft von Prof. Dr. Manfred Reuther, Stiftung Seebüll Ada und Emil Nolde, gehört das vorliegende Aquarell zu einer 1912 entstandenen Reihe von Apostelköpfen und war vermutlich bereits im Juni 1919 in der Emil-Nolde-Ausstellung im „Graphischen Kabinett von Bergh & Co“, dessen Besitzer Hans Koch war, ausgestellt. Bereits 1909 entstanden Aquarellstudien mit Apostelköpfen (vgl. Ausst.-Kat. „Nolde im Dialog 1905-1913“, Städt. Galerie Karlsruhe 2002/03, Kat.-Nrn. 125-128 mit Farbabb. S.152-155), die - im Gegensatz zu vorliegendem Werk - eine Binnenzeichnung in Feder aufweisen. Provenienz: Dr. Hans Koch, Düsseldorf/Randegg und Erben Koch, Oberbayern. [ms]

View additional info

Live Auction: 17 days 15 hours

Starting bid: €38,000 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
  Register to bid
EMIL NOLDE, eigentl. EMIL HANSEN, Nolde/Schlesw. 1867 - 1959 Seebüll: Mann und junges Mädchen.

Estimate: €600 - €780

Description: EMIL NOLDE, eigentl. EMIL HANSENNolde/Schlesw. 1867 - 1959 SeebüllMann und junges Mädchen.Holzschnitt auf der rechten Vorderseite eines gefalteten Doppelbogens 1925.Schiefler-Mosel/Urban H 188, III.Eines von 70 Expl. als Prospekt für G. Schiefler, „Das graphische Werk Emil Noldes“, Bd. II, 1927. Auf den beiden Innenseiten jeweils mit einem weiteren Holzschnitt (Tänzer und Flötenspieler/Gehöft mit Regen; Sch.-M./U. H 63 und 180,II) sowie auf den Innenseiten bzw. der Rückseite mit typographischem Text. Auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 17,6 x 21,8 cm. Hauptsächlich an den Rändern etwas stockfleckig. [bg]

View additional info

Starting bid: €600 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
  Register to bid
EMIL NOLDE, eigentl. EMIL HANSEN, Nolde/Schlesw. 1867 - 1959 Seebüll: Tischgesellschaft.

Estimate: €400 - €580

Description: EMIL NOLDE, eigentl. EMIL HANSENNolde/Schlesw. 1867 - 1959 SeebüllTischgesellschaft.Radierung mit Lavis in Graugrün 1906.Sch.-M./U. R 38, IV.Typographisch bezeichnet. Auf kräftigem chamoisfarbenen Velin. 15,1 x 19,3 cm. Ränder vereinzelt fleckig. Mit Heftspuren am Oberrand. Erschienen in „Zeitschrift für Bildende Kunst“, Heft 2, 1907. [bg]

View additional info

Starting bid: €400 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
  Register to bid
EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956) Sonnenblumen und eine rote Mohnblüte signed ‘Nolde.’ (lower ri

Estimate: $100,000 - $150,000

Description: EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956) Sonnenblumen und eine rote Mohnblüte signed ‘Nolde.’ (lower right) watercolor on Japan paper 13 1/2 x 18 1/2 in. (34.4 x 47 cm.) Painted circa 1935

View additional info
EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956) Dschunken unter hellem, violetten Himmel signed ‘Nolde.’ (lowe

Estimate: $15,000 - $25,000

Description: EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956) Dschunken unter hellem, violetten Himmel signed ‘Nolde.’ (lower left) watercolor and brush and black ink on Japan paper 11 x 15 3/4 in. (27.9 x 40 cm.) Painted in China in fall 1913

View additional info
Sign in to continue
Email
Please enter your email.
Password
Please enter your password.
Forgot Your Password?
Enter Your Email
Please enter a valid email.
No user is registered with that email address.
Request Sent
Check to find your temporary password and password reset instructions.
Use your new password to Sign In.