Emil Nolde on Sale Now at Auction

Emil Nolde (1867-1956)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Show Lots:
Emil Nolde

Lot 498: Emil Nolde

Estimated Price: $30,000 - $50,000

Description: Emil Nolde (German, 1867-1956) BOUQUET OF FLOWERS, 1940 watercolor, framed, signed & dated lower right, Nolde, 7.40 sight H13 1/2" W11 1/2" Provenance: Florida private collection Appraised by Alex Rosenberg & Associates LLC in 2014 Purchaseed from the estate sale of Robert S. Brown, Clearwater, FL

Condition Report: Tack punctures to corners; laid to backing board; old tape on edges. *** Notice to bidders: The absence of a condition report does not imply that an object is free of defects or restoration. Condition reports are prepared by request on a 'first come, first served' basis. For more information please read paragraph #9 of Terms and Condition of Sale.

View additional info and full condition report »

Live Auction: 14 days 9 hours

Starting bid: $15,000 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
Register to bid
No Image Available

Lot 3437: Nolde, Emil: Heimkehr, Weltkrieg, Heimat

Estimated Price: €600 - €900

Description: Nolde, Emil. Heimkehr, Weltkrieg, Heimat. 1914 bis 1921. Hektographiertes Typoskript. 5 Bl. Num. Bl. 121-241 (einschl. 230a), 1 w. Bl. Mit 2 montierten reproduzierten Fotos im Text und 33 montierten Abbildungen im Text und auf gez. Bl. 30 x 21 cm (Din A4). Kartonumschlag d. Z. (berieben) mit einfacher Kordelheftung (diese teils beschädigt). O. O. (1936). Band II des als hektographiertes Typoskript (auf dem Titel: "Manuskript") von Noldes Ehefrau Ada in schätzungsweise kaum mehr als 50 Exemplaren für Freunde und Förderer des Malers hergestellten Erinnerungsbuches, das in großen Teilen eine in den Jahren 1913 bis 1914 unternommene Südseereise des Ehepaars Nolde beschreibt. Die Reise wurde als Gruppenreise nach Deutsch-Guinea vom Reichskolonialamt Berlin organisiert mit dem Ziel, die medizinisch-demographischen Verhältnisse unter den Eingeborenen zu erkunden. Durch Russland und China führte die Reise nach Japan und von dort über das südchinesische Meer nach Neuguinea. Nolde bezeichnet die hier vorliegenden beiden Bände als "drittes kleines Lebensbuch", das den Titel "Welt und Heimat" trägt und das wegen der Naziherrschaft nicht mehr publiziert werden konnte. Der vorliegende zweite Band behandelt nur zu einem Drittel die Rückkehr, der Rest schildert vor allem die "Alsener Häuslichkeit" (S. 171). - Papierbedingt gebräunt; insgesamt jedoch wohlerhalten und sauber.

View additional info »

Live Auction: 21 days 4 hours

Starting bid: €600 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
Register to bid