WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Julie Robertson Nungala (1973-)

Aliases: Julie Robertson Nangala; Julie Robinson Nangala

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • JULIE ROBERTSON NUNGALA "Mina Mina" Acrylic on canvas

  • JULIE ROBERTSON NUNGALA "Mina Mina" Acrylic on canvas

  • JULIE ROBERTSON NUNGALA "Mina Mina" Acrylic on canvas

  • JULIE ROBERTSON NUNGALA "Mina Mina" Acrylic on canvas

Julie Robertson Nungala Biography

Julie Nangala Robinson was born in Yuendumu in 1973, Julie Nangala is one of five daughters of well-known Telstra Award winning artist, Dorothy Napangardi. Since the late 1990's while often in the company of her talented mother, Julie has pursued and developed a creative visual language all of her own, one which consists of a fascinating blend of stylised experimentation and ancient narrative.

Julie paints graphically minimal and contemporary designs of her country Pirlinyanu, a land of rocky outcrops and deep water springs. She has moved beyond traditional iconography and created her own visual language, making her an exciting and innovative artist to watch.

She paints Pirlinyanu, a water Dreaming site (Ngapa Jukurrpa) near Mina Mina, for which she is traditional custodian. In recent years, she has started to paint on a regular basis and has exhibited in numerous group shows.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Julie Robertson Nungala Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Julie Robertson Nungala Sold at AuctionView all Julie Robertson Nungala Sold at Auction

  • JULIE ROBERTSON NUNGALA View Details
  • JULIE ROBERTSON NUNGALA View Details
  • JULIE ROBERTSON NUNGALA View Details
  • JULIE ROBERTSON NUNGALA View Details
  • JULIE ROBERTSON NUNGALA View Details
  • JULIE ROBERTSON NUNGALA View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now