Pablo Picasso Auction Price Results

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Per page:
Next »
Per page:
PABLO PICASSO

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: "The Posters of Picasso" signed Folio prints from the original, Joseph K Foster 1964, matted, 2 framed plus 15 loose in folio cover

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
PABLO PICASSO (SPAIN)

Description: PABLO PICASSO (SPAIN) "The Women of Avignon" Limited edition giclee print Artwork comes framed Image 50cm x 47cm Frame 90cm x 74cm

View additional info »
PABLO PICASSO, Signed Lithograph Les Metamorphoses

Description: Hand Signed Original Lithograph by Pablo Picasso "Les Metamorphoses - Deucalion et Pyrrha creent un Nouveau Genre Humain" (Bloch 100). 1. Edition published in 1931 by D'Albert Skira. Hand signed by Pablo Picasso in black ink. Prov: Galerie les Tourettes, Dr. A. Wertheimer, Paris. Size: 11 x 8.5 in (28 x 22 cm).

Condition Report: Excellent Condition

View additional info »
PABLO PICASSO, TOROS Y TOREROS, 1959

Description: Picassos lithograph "Toros Y Toreros" 1959. This lithograph is hand signed by Picasso in red pencil. Prov: Galerie les Tourettes, Dr. A. Wertheimer, Paris. Published by "Cercle d'art" Paris. Size: 10 x 14.5 in (25 x 37 cm), printed on the back.

View additional info »

Description: Pablo Picasso 1881 Malaga - 1973 Mougins nach - 'Bathsheba' - Farbige Aquatintaradierung/Papier. 28/300. 26,3 x 37 cm, 45 x 56 cm. Mit Bleistift sign. r. u.: Picasso. Trockenstempel l. u.: ATELIER CROMMELYNCK PARIS / EDITEUR. Voll ansichtig unter Glas gerahmt (Galerierahmen). Ungeöffnet. - Galerierechnung (Galerie Brusberg, Hannover) aus dem Jahr 1973 liegt in Kopie vor.

View additional info »
Pablo PICASSO (Malaga, 1881 - Mougins, 1973) FEMME NUE ALLONGEE, 1923 Encre de chine sur papier

Description: Pablo PICASSO (Malaga, 1881 - Mougins, 1973) FEMME NUE ALLONGEE, 1923 Encre de chine sur papier signé en bas à gauche "Picasso" h: 23,50 w: 32 cm Provenance : Alex Maguy - Galerie de l'Elysée, Paris Succession de Madame S., Paris Bibliographie : Christian Zervos, "Pablo Picasso, oeuvres de 1923 à 1925", volume V, Paris, 1952, n°27, reproduit pl. 17 Commentaire : Un certificat de Monsieur Claude Picasso sera remis à l'acquéreur "FEMME NUE ALLONGEE", CHINA INK ON PAPER, SIGNED LOWER LEFT

View additional info »
Pablo PICASSO (Malaga, 1881 - Mougins, 1973) NU,

Description: Pablo PICASSO (Malaga, 1881 - Mougins, 1973) NU, ÉTUDE POUR « LES DEMOISELLES D'AVIGNON », 1907 Gouache sur papier 63 x 47 cm PROVENANCE Pablo Picasso, France Marina Picasso, France Brook Street Gallery, Londres Robert Lewin, Londres Arnold Herstand CO, New York Rolf and Magrit Weinberg, Zürich, acquis en 1990 Stanley J. Seeger, New York Acquis auprès de Sotheby's New York, 8 Novembre 2008, lot 379, par la collection actuelle EXPOSITIONS Aarau, Aargauer Kunsthaus - Wuppertal, Van der Heydt Museum - Dresde, Gemäldegalerie Neuer Meister, El Greco bis Mondriaan, 1996 Vienne, Kunstforum, Degas-Cézanne-Picasso, 1996-1997 Lausanne, Fondation de l'Hermitage, Du Gréco à Mondrian, 1997 Herford, Martha, Ad Absurdum, illustré Düsseldorf, Museum Kunstpalast, Der Verbotene Blick, Diane und Actaeon, 2008-2009, illustré p. 170 Picasso, le nu en liberté, Collection Marina Picasso, Collection Marina Picasso, La Malmaison, Cannes, 22 juin-27 Octobre 2013, illustré p.17 du catalogue RÉFÉRENCES BIBLIOGRAPHIQUES Josep Palau i Fabre, Picasso Cubisme 1907-1917, Paris 1990, p. 58, n° 104 ill. Klaus Herding, Pablo Picasso, Les Demoiselles d'Avignon, le défi de l'Avant-Garde, Frankfürt, 1992, ill. couleurs William Rubin, Hélène Seckel et Judith Cousins, Les Demoiselles d' Avignon, Studies in Modern Art 3, New York 1994, p.143, n° 250 ill. Docteur Enrique Mallers, The Picasso Project, n° 07-107 ill. Cette gouache est une étude préparatoire pour le chef-d'oeuvre Les Demoiselles d'Avignon reconnu comme « la peinture la plus innovante depuis Giotto » (cf. Arianna Huffington, Picasso : créateur et destructeur, 1988, p. 93). A l'origine de la peinture cubiste, elle a révolutionné l'expression esthétique moderne et jeté les bases de l'art du XXe siècle. Picasso réalisa un certain nombre d'études préparatoires avant de finaliser son chef-d'oeuvre. Notre sujet est identifiable en bas à droite de la composition finale. Les cinq figures, issues d'un bordel barcelonais, représentent des prostituées, non en tant qu'individu, mais dans une forme générique d'être humain. L'artiste n'a pas souhaité dépeindre le désir humain et la séduction, mais illustrer une scène primitive physiquement et sexuellement agressive. Cette violence se transcrit dans notre étude par ses traits tranchés et vifs conçus dans des couleurs énergiques et chatoyantes.

View additional info »

Description: Pablo PICASSO (1881-1973) Cavalier et cheval, 1952 Pichet à anse verticale Réplique authentique en terre de faïence blanche, décor à l'engobe et aux oxydes bleu, vert, brun et noir Gravée au couteau Numérotée "131/300" Inscrit "Madoura Plein Feu" et "Editions Picasso" Hauteur : 20 cm - Height : 7 7/8 in.

View additional info »
Pablo PICASSO 1881 - 1973 VISAGE AUX YEUX RONDS - 1960 ( A.R. # 452 - G.B. # 151) Assiette ronde / carrée

Description: Pablo PICASSO 1881 - 1973 VISAGE AUX YEUX RONDS - 1960 ( A.R. # 452 - G.B. # 151) Assiette ronde / carrée E.O. terre de faïence blanche Blanc Numérotée 23 / 100 Diamètre : 19, 50 cm CERAMIC PLATE ; NUMBERED Diameter : 7, 67 in.

View additional info »
Pablo PICASSO 1881 - 1973 PAIRE DE MEDAILLONS - 1949 ET 1950

Description: Pablo PICASSO 1881 - 1973 PAIRE DE MEDAILLONS - 1949 ET 1950 TAUREAU ATTAQUANT - 1949 (A.R. # 94- G.B. # 7) Médaillon rond creusé E.O. terre de faïence rouge Rouge Tirage à 60 exemplaires Diamètre : 5 cm CENTAURE DE PROFIL - 1950 (A.R. # 95 - G.B. # 8) Médaillon rond creusé E.O. terre de faïence rouge Rouge Tirage à 40 exemplaires Diamètre : 5 cm A PAIR OF MEDALLIONS Diameter : 1,96 in. (each)

View additional info »
Pablo PICASSO (Malaga, 1881 - Mougins, 1973) PIGEON RAMIER (recto), SOLEIL (verso) Dessin à l'encre de Chine et lavis d'encre sur un.

Description: Pablo PICASSO (Malaga, 1881 - Mougins, 1973) PIGEON RAMIER (recto), SOLEIL (verso) Dessin à l'encre de Chine et lavis d'encre sur une page de livre signé en haut à gauche "Picasso" "PIGEON RAMIER (recto), SOLEIL (verso)"; INK AND WASH INK ON A BOOK PAGE; SIGNED UPPER LEFT h: 28,50 w: 23,50 cm Provenance : Collection Henriette et André Gomès, Paris Par descendance à l'actuel propriétaire Commentaire : L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été verbalement confirmée par Madame Maya Widmaier-Picasso Un certificat de Monsieur Claude Picasso sera remis à l'acquéreur

View additional info »
PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973)    Toros Vallauris - 1958 - (B. 1282).    Linogravure en couleur.    Signée au crayon rouge en bas à droite.    Numérotée 72/195.    72 x 59 cm.

Description: PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) Toros Vallauris - 1958 - (B. 1282). Linogravure en couleur. Signée au crayon rouge en bas à droite. Numérotée 72/195. 72 x 59 cm.

View additional info »
Pablo PICASSO (1881 - 1973) FEMME DU BARBU, 1953 (A.R. # 193, G.R. # 720) Pichet tourné

Description: Pablo PICASSO (1881 - 1973) FEMME DU BARBU, 1953 (A.R. # 193, G.R. # 720) Pichet tourné R.A. terre de faïence blanche, décor aux engobes, gravé au couteau sous couverte partielle au pinceau Noir, beige, vert, patine grise Marques et tampon au dos Tirage à 500 exemplaires CERAMIC PITCHER h: 37,50 w: 20,50 cm

View additional info »
Pablo PICASSO (Malaga, 1881 - Mougins, 1973) SAUTERELLE SUR UNE BRANCHE, 1955 ( AR # 259 - B # 51 Va) Coupelle ronde

Description: Pablo PICASSO (Malaga, 1881 - Mougins, 1973) SAUTERELLE SUR UNE BRANCHE, 1955 ( AR # 259 - B # 51 Va) Coupelle ronde E.O. terre de faïence rouge. Dessous émail noir. Rouge, noir mordoré. Tiré à 100 exemplaires Diamètre : 18 cm.

View additional info »
Pablo Picasso: Buste de femme à la chaise

Description: An extremely and rarely seen etching. Incredible boldness with the Picasso watermark

View additional info »

Condition Report: Extremely good. Usual fading associated with prints of this age

View additional info »
Pablo Picasso - Composition with Minotaur

Description: Original Limited Edition Lithograph on Arches paper, 1979. Edition Size: 500, plus proofs. Paper Size: 22" x 29.25." Estate stamped and signed in pencil by Marina Picasso. Published by Jacqueline Beaux Arts in conjunction with Marina Picasso. Excellent Condition; never framed or matted.

View additional info »
Pablo Picasso, one plate from

Description: Artist: Pablo Picasso Title: Untitled Suite: Imaginary Portraits Year: 1969 Medium: Lithograph in colors on paper Edition: From the limited edition of 250 Publisher: Harry N Abrams, New York Size: 27" x 21 1/4" Signature: Signed in the plate COA provided. Guaranteed authentic.

View additional info »
Pablo Picasso Ceramic Turned Pitcher: Face with Black Nose (AR 609)

Description: Pablo Picasso Ceramic Turned PItcher: Face with Black Nose (AR 609)

Condition Report: Good

View additional info »
PABLO PICASSO (Spanish, 1881-1973), 'La Pique II'

Description: (B. 899), lithograph, 1959, ed. 2/50, signed in pencil lower right, 19 3/4 x 26 in. (sheet), printed on Arches, full margins, light overall toning, top edge with hinge marks

View additional info »
Pablo Picasso-

Description: Pablo Picasso- "Peintre et Lumiere"- Signed Litho

View additional info »
PABLO PICASSO, (SPANISH 1881-1973),

Description: PABLO PICASSO (spanish 1881-1973)/span "PITCHER WITH ARUMS" 1953, incised 'R.151,' 'EDITION PICASSO' and 'MADOURA,' numbered 103/350 and with the 'MADOURA PLEIN FEU' and 'EDITION PICASSO' stamps on underside, glazed white ceramic pitcher painted in colors height: 12 in. (30.5cm) [Ramié 189].

Condition Report: With a 1/4-in. area at the lip of spout where the glaze is slightly rubbed (matte finish) with a few associate minute red flecks. Another similar area at rim where glaze isn't apparent -- it is unclear whether these areas are the result of inconsisten application of glaze, or gently rubbed areas. There is another 1/2-in. thin line along top rim that is similar. A few tinyvery soft surface scuffs on the outer handle, but with no attendant loss of color. Minor wear on the underside, otherwise, overall in very good original condition. Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.

View additional info and full condition report »
Framed Picasso Colored book plate. Overall size H:15.5

Description: Framed Picasso Colored book plate. Overall size H:15.5" W:18.5" .

View additional info »
Pablo Picasso,

Description: Pablo Picasso, "Femme au Balcon, Affiche Oeuvre Grave" lithograph, 1960. On watermarked Arches paper, signed "Picasso" in red crayon lower right, an unnumbered impression aside from the edition of 145. Sheet: 25"H x 19.25''W. Frame: 32''H x 25.75''W. Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973).

View additional info »
Pablo Picasso Portrait of Hortensio Güell

Description: Pablo Picasso Portrait of Hortensio Güell Spain, 1897-1898 charcoal on wove paper 11 h x 8.5 w inches Signed to the front 'P. Ruiz Picasso' and inscribed 'Hortensio Guell a la edad de 20 anos (Madrid)'. Literature: Picasso: The Early Years 1881-1907, Palau i Fabre, pg. 139, fig. 232 Provenance: The Margo Feiden Galleries, New York | Sotheby's, London, Impressionist & Modern Paintings and Watercolors, 5 April 1989, Lot 312 | Acquired from Frost & Reed, Ltd., London in 1989 | Important private collection

Condition Report: Condition of the item is not included in this description. Condition reports are available from Wright upon request. Wright strongly recommends that you review a condition report for each item on which you plan to bid. Email condition@wright20.com to request a condition report.

(AFTER) PABLO PICASSO, (SPANISH 1881-1973),

Description: (AFTER) PABLO PICASSO (spanish 1881-1973)/span "NATURE MORTE AU CITRON ET AU PICHET ROUGE" Ca. 1955, pencil signed and numbered 235/300, with wide margins; Atelier Crommelynck, Paris, publisher, and with their blindstamp. Color aquatint on BFK Rives. image: 13 x 16 in. (33 x 40.6cm) sheet: 19 13/16 x 25 7/8 in. (50.3 x 65.8cm) provenance: /spanPrivate Collection, Ocean City, New Jersey.

Condition Report: Palest light-staining, pale mat and time staining, one or two pinprick foxmarks in margins (one lower center, one or two paler near sheet edge in upper margin), the palest irregular darkening to paper tone faintly evident upper right margin corner area. Three 3-5 in. strips of old glue/tape remains along extreme sheet edges verso top and bottom,. Attendant minor occas. skinning not evident on front. Overall in very good condition, the colors brighter and more saturated in person. Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.

Description: PABLO PICASSO (spanish 1881-1973)/span "PERSONNAGE ASSIS ET PERSONNAGE COUCHE" 1956, pencil signed and numbered 31/50, with wide margins. Lithograph on wove paper. image: 17 1/2 x 20 3/4 in. (44.3 x 52.6cm) sheet: 20 x 26 in. (50.8 x 66cm) [Bloch 798; Mourlot 278].

Condition Report: Pale light, mat and time staining, a few faint foxmarks (some in a vertical pattern) in center of image, also along extreme deckle edge at left. Traces of surface soiling, otherwise in good condition. Overmatted, hinged to support at verso of upper corners. Overall good condition. Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.

Lithograph by Pablo Picasso

Description: Lithograph by Pablo Picasso, Size Approx. 13x15 In. Pablo Picasso (October 25th 1881 - April 8th 1973), also known as Pablo Ruiz y Picasso, was singular in the art world. Not only did he manage to become universally famous in his own lifetime, he was the first artist to successfully use mass media to further his name (and business empire). He also inspired or, in the notable case of Cubism, invented, nearly every art movement in the twentieth century.

Condition Report: Good

View additional info »
Reproduction Lithograph by Pablo Picasso

Description: Reproduction Lithograph by Pablo Picasso, Size Approx. 13x15 In. Pablo Picasso (October 25th 1881 - April 8th 1973), also known as Pablo Ruiz y Picasso, was singular in the art world. Not only did he manage to become universally famous in his own lifetime, he was the first artist to successfully use mass media to further his name (and business empire). He also inspired or, in the notable case of Cubism, invented, nearly every art movement in the twentieth century.

Condition Report: Good

View additional info »
Lithograph by Pablo Picasso

Condition Report: Good

View additional info »
Lithograph After Pablo Picasso

Description: Lithograph After Pablo Picasso, Size Approx. 13x15 In. Pablo Picasso (October 25th 1881 - April 8th 1973), also known as Pablo Ruiz y Picasso, was singular in the art world. Not only did he manage to become universally famous in his own lifetime, he was the first artist to successfully use mass media to further his name (and business empire). He also inspired or, in the notable case of Cubism, invented, nearly every art movement in the twentieth century.

Condition Report: Good

View additional info »

Condition Report: Good

View additional info »

Condition Report: Good

View additional info »

Condition Report: Good

View additional info »
PABLO PICASSO

Description: "347 Series" Avant-Garde edition 1969 folio lithograph, hand signed & dated. Framed

View additional info »
PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973, Spanish) Trois

Description: PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973, Spanish) Trois Personnages sur Tremplin 1956 glazed ceramic plaque 19.5 cm diameter edition of 500 studio stamps verso: MADOURA PLEIN FEU/ EMPREINTE ORIGINALE DE PICASSO

View additional info »
Pablo PICASSO 1881 - 1973 OISEAU N°96 - 1963 (A.R. # 488) Assiette ronde

Description: Pablo PICASSO 1881 - 1973 OISEAU N°96 - 1963 (A.R. # 488) Assiette ronde R.A. terre de faïence blanche, décor à l'engobe et émail sous couverte partielle au pinceau, patine noire Noir, rouge, blanc Numérotée 137/150 Diamètre : 25 cm CERAMIC PLATE ; NUMBERED Diameter : 9, 84 in.

View additional info »
Pablo PICASSO 1881 - 1973 MOULE TETE DE FAUNE - 1955 30 mars (A.R. # 257 - G.B. # 55. Va) Coupelle ronde

Description: Pablo PICASSO 1881 - 1973 MOULE TETE DE FAUNE - 1955 30 mars (A.R. # 257 - G.B. # 55. Va) Coupelle ronde E.O. terre de faïence rouge, dessous émail noir Rouge, noir mordoré Tirage à 100 exemplaires Diamètre : 18 cm ROUND EARTHENWARE PLATE Diameter : 7,08 in

View additional info »
Pablo PICASSO (Malaga, 1881 - Mougins, 1973) TÊTES, 1956 (AR # 367) Pichet tourné

Description: Pablo PICASSO (Malaga, 1881 - Mougins, 1973) TÊTES, 1956 (AR # 367) Pichet tourné R.A. terre de faïence blanche, décor à la paraffine oxydée, émail blanc. Noir Tiré à 500 exemplaires. Inscription "Edition Picasso" et cachets "Madoura", "Edition Picasso" sous la base Hauteur : 13 cm.

View additional info »
Pablo Picasso - Paloma en Bleu

Description: Original Limited Edition Lithograph on Arches paper, 1979. Edition Size: 500, plus proofs. Paper Size: 29.5" x 21.5." Estate stamped and signed in pencil by Marina Picasso. Published by Jacqueline Beaux Arts in conjunction with Marina Picasso. Excellent Condition; never framed or matted.

View additional info »
Pablo PIcasso Ceramic Turned Pitcher: Bull (AR 255)

Description: Pablo PIcasso Ceramic Turned PItcher: Bull (AR 255)

Condition Report: Good

View additional info »
Pablo Picasso Ceramic

Description: Catalogue of the Edited Ceramic Works 1947-1971," 1988, p. 95 - W6750

Condition Report: Great Condition W6750

View additional info »
PABLO PICASSO (Spanish, 1881-1973), 'Vallauris,

Description: Peinture et Lumiere, Xe Anniversaire? (B. 1850), linoleum cut printed in colors, 1964, 25 ¼ x 21 in. (plate), 29 5/8 x 24 1/2 in. (sheet), ed. 153/185, signed in colored pencil lower right, printed on Arches, slight overall toning, outer top- and right edge of sheet with acid burn (approx. 1/8-1/4 in. into the paper)

View additional info »

Description: PABLO PICASSO (spanish 1881-1973)/span "THREE FISHES ON GREY GROUND" 1957, incised 'N.106,' numbered 55/175, inscribed 'EDITION PICASSO' and with the 'MADOURA PLEIN FEU' and 'EDITION PICASSO' stamps on underside, partially glazed terracotta and white earthenware plate diameter: 16 1/4 in. (41.5cm) [Ramié 396].

Condition Report: With very minor wear, greyish/black rubbing or scuffing along the outermost lip of the plate with an occasional minute nick. Very good condition verso aside from minor rubbing on the base of the plate where it rests on a tabletop. Overall in very good, original condition. Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.

Picasso framed book plate. Overall size H:17.5

Description: Picasso framed book plate. Overall size H:17.5" W:19.5" .

View additional info »
Pablo Picasso Hand Signed & Dated Linocut

Description: Measures: 12 x 14.5 inches, after Picasso crayon signed lower right, dated lower left COA included

View additional info »
Pablo Picasso Nature Morte au Gramophone

Description: Pablo Picasso Nature Morte au Gramophone Spain, 1908-1909 ink, watercolor and pencil on wove paper 9.25 h x 7 w inches Signed to the upper right corner 'Picasso'. Signed to the reverse 'Picasso'. Literature: Pablo Picasso, Vol. 26 Supplement aux Annees 1907-1909, Zervos, no. 377 Provenance: Brook Street Gallery, London | Annely Juda Fine Art, London | Acquired from Waddington Galleries, London in 1997 | Important private collection

PABLO PICASSO (Spanish, 1881-1973)

Description: PABLO PICASSO (Spanish, 1881-1973) "Petit Inden". Stamped, marked, and numbered: 'Madoura Plein Feu/Emprente Originale de PIcasso/J.137A/1-100', on verso. Partially glazed terracotta plaque. Measuring 6 3/4 by 6 3/4 inches. Conceived in December, 1968 - January, 1969 and executed in an edition of 100.

View additional info »

Description: PABLO PICASSO (spanish 1881-1973)/span "FEMME AU CHAPEAU ET À L'OEILLET, AVEC HOMME ENTURBANNE, CLOWN, PUTTO ET SPECTATEUR" FROM "347 SERIES" 1968, pencil signed and numbered 33/50; with wide margins; Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris, France, publisher. Etching on BFK Rives. image: 6 3/4 x 10 3/8 in. (17 x 26.2cm) sheet: 11 1/8 x 15 in. (28.2 x 38cm) [Bloch 1716; Baer 1735].

Condition Report: With the palest mat staining. Hinged to the support in two places at the reverse of the upper margin edges. Overall in very good to excellent original condition. Overmatted, framed. Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.

PABLO PICASSO, (SPANISH 1881-1973), FAUN

Description: PABLO PICASSO (spanish 1881-1973)/span FAUN Signed upper right, sepia ink on wove paper page from book with black printed 'RP&F' monogram and with offset printed image of 'Fleurs dans un verre, no. 6' (see Bloch 450) verso Executed circa 1950 image: 4 1/2 x 3 1/4 in. (11/3 x 8.2cm) sheet: 7 3/8 x 4 1/4 in. (18.6 x 12cm) provenance: /spanPrivate Estate, Delaware.

Condition Report: Very minor handling creases, a short 3 mm nick at lower right sheet edge, a 1/4 in. wide band of old glue along left shee edge (presumably where previously bound/tipped into book). Two 3 mm irreg. black ink stains at upper left. Otherwise generally in good condition. Overmatted in gold colored frame. Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.

Per page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
...
977
Next »