The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Dong Qichang (1555-1636)

Aliases: Qichang Dong; Dong Qichang; Hsüan-tsai; Hsüeh-shih; Hua-ch'an; Sibo; Siweng; Ssu-po; Ssu-wêng; Tsung-po; Ch'i-ch'ang Tung; Tung Ch'i-ch'ang; Wenmin; Wên-min; Xiangguang; Xiangguang jushi; Xuanzai; Yüan-tsai

Professions: Painter; Calligrapher

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • DONG QICHANG (1555-1636)

  • DONG QICHANG (1555-1636)

  • Landscape and callography

  • DONG QICHANG (1555-1636)

Dong Qichang Biography

(b China 1555; d 1636) Chinese Painter and Calligrapher. Dong Qichang began his career as a calligrapher, passing the highest level of the imperial civil service examination in 1589. He then relocated to Peking where he worked as a tutor at the Imperial Academy. At the Academy Dong Qichang assumed the role of the prince’s esteemed teacher. Involved in numerous political conflicts, Qichang retired in 1605 from the government, only to return years later in 1631 to continue his tutoring of the prince. Separate from his life as a tutor, Dong Qichang was also a highly respected artist. Stylistically, Qichang’s calligraphic works were simplistic, for he maintained a ‘less is more’ approach to his brushwork. With the influence of the Four Masters of the Yuan Dynasty, Qichang eliminated excess frill in his landscapes. Taking the Masters teachings further, Dong Qichang abolished all beauty, allowing only austere structures and atypical spatial relationships within his compositions. His paintings lacked naturalism, figural representation, and resisted narrative pursuits. Dong Qichang’s work remains notable for its correlation with ideas of structure and order, while continuing to influence Chinese calligraphic and landscape art today. Soon following his retirement, Dong Qichang died in 1636.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Dong Qichang Sold at AuctionView all Dong Qichang Sold at Auction

  • Calligraphy in Running Cursive Script, Dong Qichang, Click for value View Details
  • CLASSICAL CHINESE PAINTING FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION DONG QICHANG 1555-1636 PROSE IN XINGSHU, Dong Qichang, Click for value View Details
  • DONG QICHANG (1555-1636), Dong Qichang, Click for value View Details
  • DONG QICHANG (1555-1636), Dong Qichang, Click for value View Details
  • DONG QICHANG (1555-1636), Dong Qichang, Click for value View Details
  • DONG QICHANG (1555-1636, ATTRIBUED TO) , Dong Qichang, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now