The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Pierre Joseph Redoute (1759-1840)

Aliases: le Raphaël des roses; "Le" Raphaël des fleurs; Pierre Joseph Redouté; Pierre-Joseph Redouté

Professions: Altarpiece painter; Flower painter; Lithographer

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • PIERRE-JOSEPH REDOUTÉ SAINT-HUBERT 1759 - 1840 PARIS

  • Redouté (Pierre-Joseph) [Douze Bouquets Dessinés et composés par P.J. Redouté lithographiés par A. Prevost et Pointel du Portail], 5 original parts

  • Pierre Joseph Redoute (1759-1840).

  • l - PIERRE-JOSEPH REDOUTÉ SAINT-HUBERT 1759 - 1840 PARIS

Pierre Joseph Redoute Biography

(b. 1759, St. Hubert, Luxembourg; d. France, 1840) Belgian Painter. Pierre Joseph Redoute was born into a family of artists and interior designers. During his youth, Redoute was a traveling artist. He settled in Paris in 1782, where his brother lived and worked as a decorator and stage designer. Greatly influenced by the 17th and 18th century Dutch flower painters, Redoute spent much time studying flowers and plants in the Royal Botanical Gardens in Paris. In 1787, Redoute met Charles Louis L’Heritier de Brutelle, a botanist, in Paris and he became Redoute’s first patron. Redoute even traveled to England with L’Heritier to study plants at Kew Gardens and produced many illustrations for books by the botanist between 1784 and 1791. He returned to Paris shortly before the Revolution and became an official court artist for Queen Marie Antoinette; giving the queen drawing and painting lessons. Redoute also painted for Napoleon’s first wife, Empress Josephine Bonaparte, recording the rare and exotic plants that she grew; then taught painting to Napoleon’s second wife, Marie Louise of Austria. “Les Roses,” a flower book consisting of one hundred and sixty plates of roses, is considered to be Redoute’s masterpiece. The illustrations for “Les Roses” and Redoute’s other impressive work “Les Liliacees” were executed by stipple engraving and then color printed from a single plate applied with colors using a rag-stump, a method that Redoute claimed to have invented. In his later years, Redoute suffered from his lavish lifestyle and poor financial management. He died in debt in 1840.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Pierre Joseph Redoute Related Content

  • Auction Houses

Back to the Top

Pierre Joseph Redoute Sold at AuctionView all Pierre Joseph Redoute Sold at Auction

  • l - PIERRE-JOSEPH REDOUTÉ SAINT-HUBERT 1759 - 1840 PARIS, Pierre Joseph Redoute, Click for value View Details
  • Pierre-Joseph Redout‚ (Saint-Hubert 1759-1840 Paris), Pierre Joseph Redoute, Click for value View Details
  • *Pierre-Joseph Redoute (1759-1840) a flowering cactus.  Signed and dated: P.J. Redoute 1831., Pierre Joseph Redoute, Click for value View Details
  • Redouté (Pierre-Joseph) [Réunion de douze planches de fleurs lithographiées par A. Prévost et Pointel du Portail], 12 fine hand-coloured, Pierre Joseph Redoute, Click for value View Details
  • l - PIERRE-JOSEPH REDOUTÉ SAINT-HUBERT 1759 - 1840 PARIS, Pierre Joseph Redoute, Click for value View Details
  • l - PIERRE-JOSEPH REDOUTÉ SAINT-HUBERT 1759 - 1840 PARIS, Pierre Joseph Redoute, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now