WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Henri Regnault Auction Price Results

Henri Regnault (1843-1871)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Show Lots:
Next »
Per page:

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Henri REGNAULT (Paris 1843 – Buzenval 1871), attribué à Portes de l’atelier d’Henri Regnault à Tanger, ca 1869. Épreuve albuminée, montée sur un carton légendé postérieurement 27,8 X 21,8 CM

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Henri REGNAULT (Paris 1843 – Buzenval 1871), attribué à Aiguière traditionnelle marocaine et son bassin, 1869. Épreuve albuminée d’après un négatif verre. 25 x 18 cm

View additional info »
Henri Georges REGNAULT (1843 - 1871) JEUNE FEMME

Lot 34: Henri Georges REGNAULT (1843 - 1871) JEUNE FEMME

Description: Henri Georges REGNAULT (1843 - 1871) JEUNE FEMME Huile sur toile Trace de signature "Reygn" en bas à droite h: 80 w: 53,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France. Commentaire : "JEUNE FEMME"; OIL ON CANVAS; TRACES OF SIGNATURE LOWER RIGHT"

View additional info »
Henri Regnault: Italian morra players outside an osteria.

Lot 36: Henri Regnault: Italian morra players outside an osteria.

Description: Italian morra players outside an osteria. Signed H. Regnault. Oil on canvas. 88 x 117 cm.

View additional info »
Georges REGNAULT (1843-1871)  Portrait de jeune homme.  Huile sur panneau.  Signée en bas à droite.  27 x 19 cm.

Lot 69: Georges REGNAULT (1843-1871)  Portrait de jeune homme.  Huile sur panneau.  Signée en bas à droite.  27 x 19 cm.

Description: Georges REGNAULT (1843-1871)Portrait de jeune homme.Huile sur panneau.Signée en bas à droite.27 x 19 cm.

View additional info »
Attribué à HENRI REGNAULT (1843-1871) AU HAREM Huile sur toile monogrammée en bas à gauche

Lot 84: Attribué à HENRI REGNAULT (1843-1871) AU HAREM Huile sur toile monogrammée en bas à gauche

Description: Attribué à HENRI REGNAULT (1843-1871) AU HAREM Huile sur toile monogrammée en bas à gauche. 65 x 42cm

View additional info »
Henri REGNAULT (Paris 1843 - 1871 Rueil-Malmaison) Nature morte au fauteuil avec draperie, esquisse Toile 108 x 140 cm Accident Notre tableau est probablement une esquisse préparatoire au tableau conservé au musée de Grenoble. En 1867, Regnault

Lot 116: Henri REGNAULT (Paris 1843 - 1871 Rueil-Malmaison) Nature morte au fauteuil avec draperie, esquisse Toile 108 x 140 cm Accident Notre tableau est probablement une esquisse préparatoire au tableau conservé au musée de Grenoble. En 1867, Regnault

Description: Henri REGNAULT (Paris 1843 - 1871 Rueil-Malmaison) Nature morte au fauteuil avec draperie, esquisse Toile 108 x 140 cm Accident Notre tableau est probablement une esquisse préparatoire au tableau conservé au musée de Grenoble. En 1867, Regnault réalise plusieurs grandes natures mortes, sujet qu'il appréciait depuis son enfance avec une prépondérance pour la représentation animalière. L'effet de désordre et d'entassement, mêlant des trophées de chasse et d'armes à de lourdes draperies, amoncelés sur un lourd fauteuil correspond à la description de l'atelier de Regnault faite par Arthur Duparc. Ici les formes et les matières sont matières pour l'artiste à déployer son goût pour la couleur encore influencé par Delacroix, et un traitement des effets anticipant ses futures oeuvres espagnoles.

View additional info »
Henri REGNAULT (1843-1871)    Tête de Maure.    Huile sur toile.    Monogrammée en bas à droite et datée 186(8?).    45 x 37 cm.    Provenance : Collection particulière, Marseille.    Exposition : Musée de Saint-Cloud, 1991.    Reproduit page 96.

Lot 118: Henri REGNAULT (1843-1871) Tête de Maure. Huile sur toile. Monogrammée en bas à droite et datée 186(8?). 45 x 37 cm. Provenance : Collection particulière, Marseille. Exposition : Musée de Saint-Cloud, 1991. Reproduit page 96.

Description: Henri REGNAULT (1843-1871)Tête de Maure.Huile sur toile.Monogrammée en bas à droite et datée 186(8?).45 x 37 cm.Provenance : Collection particulière, Marseille.Exposition : Musée de Saint-Cloud, 1991.Reproduit page 96.

View additional info »
Henri Alexandre Georges REGNAULT (Paris 1843-1871) Portrait d'homme Toile  54,5 x 46 cm Signée et trace de signature en bas à droite..

Lot 123: Henri Alexandre Georges REGNAULT (Paris 1843-1871) Portrait d'homme Toile 54,5 x 46 cm Signée et trace de signature en bas à droite..

View additional info »

Description: ƒ Attribué à HENRI REGNAULT (1843-1871) AU HAREM AT THE HAREM Huile sur toile monogrammée en bas à gauche. 65 x 42 cm (26 x 16.5 in.)

View additional info »

Lot 187: Henri Alexandre Georges REGNAULT (Paris 1843-1871) Portrait d'homme Toile 54,5 x 46 cm Signée et trace de signature en bas à droite..

View additional info »
REGNAULT HENRI, 1843 -1871

Lot 228: REGNAULT HENRI, 1843 -1871

Description: REGNAULT Henri, 1843 -1871Italienne au tambourin, Rome, 1867Huile sur toile rentoilée (restaurations), signée et datée en bas à droite.55 x 33 cm.

View additional info »
HENRI REGNAULT (1843-1871) ECOLE FRANÇAISE DU XIXE SIECLE « Charles Ferdinand, Duc de Berry » Encre brune et lavis, monogrammée HR en bas à gauche Sous verre. Cadre doré 23 x 17 cm

Lot 361: HENRI REGNAULT (1843-1871) ECOLE FRANÇAISE DU XIXE SIECLE « Charles Ferdinand, Duc de Berry » Encre brune et lavis, monogrammée HR en bas à gauche Sous verre. Cadre doré 23 x 17 cm

Description: HENRI REGNAULT (1843-1871) ECOLE FRANÇAISE DU XIXE SIECLE « Charles Ferdinand, Duc de Berry » Encre brune et lavis, monogrammée HR en bas à gauche Sous verre. Cadre doré 23 x 17 cm

View additional info »
HENRI REGNAULT (French 1843-1871) 'Automedon and the Horses of Achilles', oil on canvas, signed lower left H. Regnault, Rome and dated 1868. Contained in period gilt frame. Condition: relined, some restoration, damage to frame. Dimensions: 38'' X 39

Lot 3122: HENRI REGNAULT (French 1843-1871) 'Automedon and the Horses of Achilles', oil on canvas, signed lower left H. Regnault, Rome and dated 1868. Contained in period gilt frame. Condition: relined, some restoration, damage to frame. Dimensions: 38'' X 39

Description: HENRI REGNAULT (French 1843-1871) 'Automedon and the Horses of Achilles', oil on canvas, signed lower left H. Regnault, Rome and dated 1868. Contained in period gilt frame. Condition: relined, some restoration, damage to frame. Dimensions: 38'' X 39 3/4'', frame 48'' X 50 1/4''. Believed to one of three versions, the largest version is located at the Boston Museum of Fine Art. Provenance: private Ohio collection.

View additional info »
Régnault, Henri - zugeschrieben: Hafenszene am Nil mit Händlern

Lot 6130: Régnault, Henri - zugeschrieben: Hafenszene am Nil mit Händlern

Description: zugeschrieben. Hafenszene am Nil mit Händlern. Öl auf Holz. 21 x 47,5 cm. Verso auf einem alten Klebeetikett bez. "Henri Regnault/ Okt. 1843 - 19. Jan. 1871".

View additional info »
REGNAULT, HENRI GEORGES (Paris 1843 - 1872

Lot 6438: REGNAULT, HENRI GEORGES (Paris 1843 - 1872

Description: REGNAULT, HENRI GEORGES (Paris 1843 - 1872 Buzenval near Paris) The hall of columns of the Alhambra. Oil on canvas. 74 x 60 cm. REGNAULT, HENRI GEORGES (Paris 1843 - 1872 Buzenval bei Paris) Die Säulenhalle der Alhambra. Öl auf Leinwand. 74 x 60 cm. REGNAULT, HENRI ALEXANDRE GEORGES (1843 - 1871) Étude pour l'Alambra Huile sur toile. Non signé. 73x58 cm. Une restauration en bas à gauche et quelques manques.

View additional info »
Henri Alexandre-Georges Regnault (French, 1843-1871)

Lot 3: Henri Alexandre-Georges Regnault (French, 1843-1871)

Description: Henri Alexandre-Georges Regnault (French, 1843-1871) L'Arrivée du Général Prim devant Madrid - a study signed 'Regnault' (lower left) oil on canvas 16¼ x 13 in. (41.3 x 33 cm.) Painted circa 1869.

View additional info »
HENRI ALEXANDRE GEORGES REGNAULT (PARIS 1843 - 1871 RUEIL-MALMAISON)

Lot 6: HENRI ALEXANDRE GEORGES REGNAULT (PARIS 1843 - 1871 RUEIL-MALMAISON)

Description: HENRI ALEXANDRE GEORGES REGNAULT (PARIS 1843 - 1871 RUEIL-MALMAISON) Porte de mosquée andalouse signé 'Regnault' (en bas à droite) Aquarelle et gouache sur papier 28,4 x 19,4 cm. (11 1/8 x 7 5/8 in.)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 7b: REGNAULT, HENRI (1843-1871)

Description: The cabaret girl, 1861 Oil/canvas 30x14 inches (76.5x36 cm) signed & dated -61(?).

View additional info »
Attribué à Henri REGNAULT (1843 - 1871) Episode de

Lot 8: Attribué à Henri REGNAULT (1843 - 1871) Episode de

Description: Attribué à Henri REGNAULT (1843 - 1871) Episode de la guerre de Troie, Andromaque pleurant le corps d'Hector mort Toile. 41 x 32,5 cm

View additional info »
Intérieur de harem

Lot 20: Intérieur de harem

Description: HENRI REGNAULT (PARIS 1843 - 1871 BUZENVAL) Intérieur de harem Crayon,aquarelle et rehauts de gouache sur papier 690 x 475 mm. (27 1/8 x 18 5/8 in.) Exécuté en octobre 1870

View additional info »
Henri REGNAULT - 1843-1871 PORTRAIT DE NUBIEN,

Lot 23: Henri REGNAULT - 1843-1871 PORTRAIT DE NUBIEN,

Description: Henri REGNAULT - 1843-1871 PORTRAIT DE NUBIEN, 1862 Huile sur toile, signée du monogramme et datée en bas à droite. 46 x 38

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 24: Georges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919)

Description: Les Vendanges signed 'G. Clairin' lower left oil on canvas 99 x 64in. (253.4 x 163.8cm.) unframed PROVENANCE Comte Chandon de Briailles Mr. and Mrs. Capon, Paris NOTES Clairin entered the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in 1861 where he studied under Isidor Pils and Franois Picot. In 1869 he travelled with his close friend, the painter Henri Regnault to Brittany, Spain and finally Morocco. The Franco-Prussian war was to cut the journey short and Clairin returned to Paris and joined Charles Garnier in designing a program for the decorations of the Paris Opera that was completed in 1874. Following this success he was commissioned to paint murals for various municipal buildings such as the Bourse, the Htel de Ville and the Sorbonne. Clairin established a close friendship with the most famous French actress of her era, Sarah Bernhardt (see lot 78). He painted her portrait numerous times and also depicted her in many of her roles such as: Clopatra, Throigne de Mricourt and Jeanne d'Arc. Les Vendanges and La Moisson (lot 24A) were commissioned by the Comte Chandon de Briailles for the dining room of Mme. Capon's private house in the Rue de la Faisanderie, Paris.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 24: Henri Regnault

Description: French, 1843-71 judith et holophernes oil on canvas 45.5 by 54.5 cm., 18 by 21 1/2 in. Painted between 1867 and 1869 the present work is a preparatory study for the larger composition in the Musee des Beaux-Arts, Marseille. Commander-in-chief of the Assyrian army, Holofernes was ordered by Nebuchadnezzar, ruler of the Babylonian Empire, to regain control of the western nations that formed part of his dominions. In subduing the rebel nations Holofernes destroyed their sanctuaries and proclaimed that Nebuchadnezzar alone should henceforth be worshipped as a god. Affronted and outraged, the Jews prepared for war. Holofernes' subsequent siege of Bethulia was long and drawn out. But on the verge of the town's capitulation to Holofernes' forces, Judith persuaded the people to delay surrender for five days. Virtuous, pious and very beautiful, Judith entered Holofernes'camp where she was brought before him. On the fourth day, captivated by Judith's charms, Holofernes invited her to his tent to seduce her. But after excessive drinking Holofernes fell into a drunken stupor, and Judith cut off his head with his sword. Returning with the head to Bethulia, the Jews displayed it outside the city wall, and the following morning, upon hearing of the death of their commander-in-chief, the Assyrian soldiers dispersed and were chased away by the Bethulians.

View additional info »
La mer près de Sousse, Tunisie

Lot 27: La mer près de Sousse, Tunisie

Description: HENRI REGNAULT (PARIS 1843 - 1871 RUEIL-MALMAISON) La mer près de Sousse, Tunisie signé, daté et titré 'En mer près de Sousse 17 mai 1867 H. Regnault' (en bas à gauche)Huile sur toile 45,5 x 54 cm. (18 x 21 in.) Etiquette au dos : 'Vente Collection Battut no 196'

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 29: REGNAULT, Henri (1843-1871, French)

Description: La bataille d'Arbelles, chl crayon htd.white Works on paper (54x40in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 30: REGNAULT, Henri (1843-1871, French)

Description: Vues de la baie des Trepasses, i.d.Octobre 1866 chl htd.white pair Works on paper (24x7in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 31: REGNAULT, Henri (1843-1871, French)

Description: Vues de la baie des Trepasses, i.d.Octobre 1866 chl htd.white pair Works on paper (19x6in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 32: REGNAULT, Henri (1843-1871, French)

Description: Vues de la baie des Trepasses, i.d.Octobre 1866 chl Works on paper (18x5in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 32: REGNAULT, HENRI (1843-1871)

Description: Batiment oriental oil/canvas 46x29 inches (116x73 cm) (Lower Left).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 33: REGNAULT, Henri (1843-1871, French)

Description: Vue pres de la Pointe du Raz, i.d.Octobre 1866 chl Works on paper (24x19in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 34: REGNAULT, Henri (1843-1871, French)

Description: La bataille d'Issus, s. chl crayon htd.white Works on paper (54x34in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 35: REGNAULT, Henri (1843-1871, French)

Description: La bataille de Rocroy, chl crayon htd.white Works on paper (54x41in).

View additional info »
Henri REGNAULT (1843-1871). - Tête de Maure.

Lot 38: Henri REGNAULT (1843-1871). - Tête de Maure.

Description: Henri REGNAULT (1843-1871). - Tête de Maure.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 44: Henri-Alexandre-Georges Regnault (French, 1843-1871)

Description: Attack on a Moorish palace oil on canvas 291/2 x 223/4 in. (75 x 57.8 cm.) PROVENANCE Galerie Fischer Kiener, Paris. LITERATURE L. Thornton, The Orientalists, Painter-Travellers 1828-1908, Paris, 1983, p. 158 (illustrated).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 50: Henri-Georges REGNAULT (1843-1871) L'actrice

Description: Henri-Georges REGNAULT (1843-1871) L'actrice Pétronille en costume de scène Crayon noir. Annoté à la plume et encre brune en bas à gauche : « dessiné par Henri Regnault » et en bas à droite : « Pétronille...

View additional info »
Henri Alexandre Georges REGNAULT (1843 1871)

Lot 56: Henri Alexandre Georges REGNAULT (1843 1871)

Description: Henri Alexandre Georges REGNAULT (1843 1871) Levrette Cinq études sur la même planche. Crayon. (brunissures). Située à Rome, 1867. 22,5 x 17 cm

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 58: Henri RÉGNAULT (Paris 1843 - Buzenval 1871)

Description: Henri RÉGNAULT (Paris 1843 - Buzenval 1871) Portrait de femme Toile 65 x 54,5 cm Sans cadre.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 59: Henri Regnault

Description:

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 67: REGNAULT, HENRI (1843-1871)

Description: Portrait d'homme Fusain, rehauts 29x23 cm Signed lower right.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 68b: REGNAULT, Henri (1843-1871, French)

Description: Etude pour l'Andalous Oil Painting (9x13in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 73: Henri-Alexandre-Georges Regnault (French, 1843-1871)

Description: Attack on a Moorish palace oil on canvas 291/2 x 223/4 in. (75 x 57.8 cm.) PROVENANCE Galerie Fischer Kiener, Paris. LITERATURE L. Thornton, The Orientalists, Painter-Travellers 1828-1908, Paris, 1983, p. 158 (illustrated in colour). NOTES Battle scenes had an important place throughout the nineteenth century so that Arabian cavalcades, or fantasias, as seen in the art of Regnault or Delacroix, came to represent an icon of a glorious past immortalised by a spectacular episode of passion, bravery and heroism. The artist EugŠne Fromentin best described this genre which found its origin in baroque orientalist paintings: 'Through a haze of dust and burning powder the riders succeeded one another without respite. Imagine the wildest disorder, the most lightning speed, the most dazzling cloaks loosened, the wind blowing through clothes... Give the scene its true calm, fair tone, and perhaps you will be able to discern the sheer joy in the muddle, an intoxicating feast like war - that fabulous show called an Arab fantasia' (quoted in: P. Jullian, The Orientalists European Painters of Eastern scenes, Oxford, 1977, p. 90). Henri Regnault's Attack on a Moorish palace is a spectacular example of the Arab fantasia as described by Fromentin. Regnault was fascinated by the Orient and, in his words, aimed 'to depict the real Moors in the way they used to be, rich and great, both terrifying and voluptuous, the ones that are to be found only in past history'.

View additional info »
Henri Alexandre Georges REGNAULT (1843-1871)

Lot 73: Henri Alexandre Georges REGNAULT (1843-1871)

Description: Henri Alexandre Georges REGNAULT (1843-1871)

View additional info »
GEORGES JULES VICTOR CLAIRIN (FRENCH, 1843-1919) THE SULTAN'S FAVORITES

Lot 74: GEORGES JULES VICTOR CLAIRIN (FRENCH, 1843-1919) THE SULTAN'S FAVORITES

Description: signed and dated "G. Clairin/.1875" lower left -- oil on canvas 32 x 26 in. (81 x 66 cm.) On entendait les pas et la voix des gens caches. Tout autour et au-dessus de nous s'agitait une vie invisible,...que la beaute et l'ame de la famille s'etaient refugiees dans ses profondeurs impenetrables, et que le spectacle, c'etait nopus, et que la maison restait un mystere (Edmond de Amico: Les Peintres Orientalistes, L. Thornton, p.21) It was precisley this "mystery", this "invisible life" that fascinated so many orientalist painters. As the women's quarters was the place where no men - and certainly no foreigners - could enter, the portrayal of the harem was an open invitation to the artist's imagination. Here was the perfect foil for an artist who described himself as "...avant tout un fantaisiste - faire tout ce qui me passe dans ma pauvre caboche, et le faire aussi bien qui possible." George Clairin studied alongside Henri Regnault at the Paris Ecole des Beaux-Arts. The two travelled together - first to Brittany, then Spain and finally in 1869 to Morocco, where Clairin discovered a country richer and more exotic than his wildest dreams. The Franco-Prussian war was to cut the journey short and take the life of his friend Regnault. After the war Clairin returned to North Africa before going back to Paris where he joined Charles Garnier in the design and decoration of the Paris Opera (1862-1874). Clairin, a welcome member of the "tout Paris," was also commissioned to paint the murals of various municipal buildings such as the Bourse, the Hotel de Ville and the Sorbonne. Clairin soon took up travelling again through Italy, Spain and North Africa amalgamating his love of theater and his passion for the orient in his paintings. Even his portraits of close friend Sarah Bernhardt have an eastern flavor. In this harem scene of 1875 Clarin combines decorative talent and imagination. Exotic birds in a luxurious cage, the Sultan's favorites lean against the intricately inlaid walls or lie back on satin pillows, pulled down by the very weight of their sensuality, while eunichs and slaves cater to their every need.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 74: REGNAULT, Henri (1843-1871, French)

Description: La mosquee, vue interieure, s. Oil Painting (29x46in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 77: REGNAULT, Henri (1843-1871)

Description: Une Execution sommaire sous les Rois maures de Grenade Oil/canvas 39,4 x 18,9 inches (100.0 x 48.0cm) upper right Illustrated The Donald Munson Collection.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 81: REGNAULT, HENRI (1843-1871)

Description: Cheval et Maure oil/canvas 15x18 inches (37.5x46 cm) Monog. (Lower Left).

View additional info »
Henri RÉGNAULT (1843-1871) Colonnade du Patio des

Lot 81: Henri RÉGNAULT (1843-1871) Colonnade du Patio des

View additional info »
Groupe de quatorze dessins attribués à Henri-Alexandre-Georges Regnault , Paris 1843 - 1871 Buzenval Etudes de personnages, buffles et paysages A group of fourteen drawings attributed to Henri Regnault ; Studies of figures, buffalo, and landscapes ;
Per page:
1
2
Next »