WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

George Warren Rickey (1907-2002)

Aliases: George Rickey

Professions: Sculptor

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • George Rickey , 1907-2002 One Fixed Four Jointed Lines Biased stainless steel

  • George Rickey (1907-2002)

  • GEORGE RICKEY

  • George Rickey (1907-2002)

George Warren Rickey Biography

(born 1907; died 2002) American sculptor. George Warren Rickey was born in South Bend, Indiana in 1907, but was raised primarily in Scotland, after his father was relocated there by his company, Singer Sewing Machine in 1913. He received a European education, studying history in Scotland and at Oxford. During his studies at Oxford, Rickey discovered the Ruskin School of Drawing, and gave up playing football for his college to study art part-time. Rickey then decided to pursue art and studied at the Academie Lhote in Paris. In 1964, he returned to the U.S. and taught at various schools and colleges. During the Second World War, Rickey joined the Army Air Corps. It was during this time that he gained engineering experience which would have a great impact on his future artistic endeavors. In 1948, back from the war, Rickey studied art at the Chicago Institute of Design. He is best known for his “Kinetic Art” sculptures which were sculptures that moved free of motors and power. These sculptures were often made of polished aluminum parts that would swing around a fulcrum in the breeze. Later in his life he was based in East Chatham, New York.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

George Warren Rickey Sold at AuctionView all George Warren Rickey Sold at Auction

  • GEORGE RICKEY B. 1907, George Warren Rickey, Click for value View Details
  • Untitled, George Warren Rickey, Click for value View Details
  • George Rickey (1907-2002), George Warren Rickey, Click for value View Details
  • George Rickey (1907-2002), George Warren Rickey, Click for value View Details
  • f - GEORGE RICKEY, George Warren Rickey, Click for value View Details
  • PROPERTY FROM THE STEINE FAMILY PARTNERSHIP LP GEORGE RICKEY (1907-2003) FOUR LINES UP, George Warren Rickey, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now